Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

BACTROBAN 2% NASAL OINTMENT

Active substance(s): MUPIROCIN / MUPIROCIN CALCIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
3
10000000124378

10000000124378

Package Leaflet: Information for the user

Bactroban® 2% Nasal Ointment

GSK-GBR-Barnard Castle-UKBAR

mupirocin calcium

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because
it contains important information for you.

United Kingdom-GBR

• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

Bactroban Nasal

What is in this leaflet

N/A

1 What Bactroban is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you use Bactroban
3 How to use Bactroban
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Bactroban
6 Contents of the pack and other information

JMF259

N/A

1 What Bactroban is and what it is used for
Bactroban 2% Nasal Ointment (called ‘Bactroban’ in this leaflet) contains the
active substance mupirocin calcium. Bactroban is an antibiotic ointment.
It is used:
• to kill a group of bacteria in the nose called ‘Staphylococci’
• this group includes MRSA (Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus aureus)
• this ointment is for use in your nose only.

N/A
1
K

2 What you need to know before you use Bactroban
Do not use Bactroban:

• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to mupirocin calcium, mupirocin or
any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
If you are not sure if this applies to you, do not use this medicine. Talk to
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before using Bactroban.

0

Warnings and precautions

• Bactroban can cause severe skin reactions or allergies. See ‘Conditions
to look out for’ in Section 4.
Thrush (a yeast infection) may develop if Bactroban is used for a long
time. If this occurs, tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
Keep the ointment away from your eyes.
- If the ointment gets into your eyes accidentally, wash them thoroughly with water.

0

Other medicines and Bactroban

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used or might
use any other medicines.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning
to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.

Driving and using machines

It is unlikely that Bactroban will affect your ability to drive or operate machinery.

3 How to use Bactroban
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Using this medicine

You usually apply Bactroban to your nose two to three times a day.
1 Wash and dry your hands.
2 Place a small amount of Bactroban, about the size of a match head, on your
little finger.
3 Apply this to the inside of one nostril.
4 Repeat steps 2 and 3 for your other nostril.
5 Press the sides of your nose together to spread the ointment around the nostril.
6 Replace the cap on the tube and wash your hands.
A cotton bud can be used instead of your little finger to apply the ointment,
particularly in infants or the very ill.

How long should you use Bactroban for?

Use Bactroban for as long as your doctor has told
you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist. The bacteria are normally cleared from
your nose within 5 to 7 days of starting treatment.

If you swallow any Bactroban

If you swallow any of the ointment, speak to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist for
advice.

If you forget to use Bactroban

• If you forget to apply Bactroban, apply it as soon as you remember.
• If your next dose is due within an hour, skip the missed dose.
• Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

Pharma code Ref. No. 4487

8.5pt
8.8pt
100%
8.5pt
N

Page 1 of 2

3
If you stop using Bactroban

If you stop using Bactroban too early, not all the bacteria may have been killed or
they may continue to grow. Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist when to stop
using the ointment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist.

10000000124378
GSK-GBR-Barnard Castle-UKBAR

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.

United Kingdom-GBR

Conditions to look out for
Severe skin reactions or allergies:

Bactroban Nasal

Pharma code Ref. No. 4487

These are very rare in people using Bactroban. Signs include:
• raised and itchy rash
• swelling, sometimes of the face or mouth, causing difficulty in breathing
• collapse or loss of consciousness.
➔ Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of these symptoms. Stop using
Bactroban
- If you develop a severe skin reaction or an allergy:
• wash off the ointment
• stop using it and
• tell your doctor as soon as possible.
On rare occasions, medicines like Bactroban can cause inflammation of the colon
(large intestine), causing diarrhoea, usually with blood and mucus, stomach pain,
fever (pseudomembranous colitis).
➔ Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you get any of these symptoms.
The following side effects may happen with this medicine:
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Itching, redness, burning, tingling or stinging of the nose.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Some people can develop a skin reaction or allergy that is severe. The
signs can include a rash, itchiness, redness or soreness.

N/A
JMF259

N/A
N/A
1
K

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects direclty via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

0

5 How to store Bactroban
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Do not use Bactroban after the expiry date which is stated on the tube or carton
after (EXP). The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Bactroban is an off-white smooth ointment. Do not use it if it looks different to
normal.
• Do not throw away medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures
will help protect the environment.

0

6 Contents of the pack and other information
What Bactroban contains

• The active substance is mupirocin calcium. Each gram of nasal ointment contains
mupirocin calcium equivalent to 20 mg mupirocin.
• The other ingredients are white soft paraffin and Softisan 649.

What Bactroban looks like and contents of the pack

• Bactroban is a smooth off-white ointment.
• Bactroban is available in a 3 g tube. Each tube comes in a carton.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation holder:
Beecham Group plc
Stockley Park West, Uxbridge, Middlesex UB11 1BT

Manufacturer:

Glaxo Wellcome Operations
Harmire Road, Barnard Castle, Co Durham DL12 8DT

This leaflet was last revised in March 2016.
Other formats:

To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille,
large print or audio please call, free of charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK Only)

Please be ready to give the following information:

Product Name

Bactroban 2% Nasal Ointment

Reference number
00038/0347
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.
Bactroban is a registered trade mark of the GSK group of companies.
© 2016 GSK group of companies. All rights reserved
10000000124378

8.5pt
8.8pt
100%
8.5pt
N

Page 2 of 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide