Skip to Content

BABY GRIPE MIXTURE

Active substance(s): SODIUM BICARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

Neo Baby Gripe Mixture
Sodium Bicarbonate

#

neo

This leaflet contains the following information:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What is Neo Baby Gripe Mixture and what does it do?
What should I know before using Neo Baby Gripe Mixture?
How do I use Neo Baby Gripe Mixture?
Does Neo Baby Gripe Mixture have any side effects?
How do I store Neo Baby Gripe Mixture?
Further information

H0092-1

Please read this leaflet carefully before using this medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

1. What is Neo Baby Gripe Mixture and what does it do?
Neo Baby Gripe Mixture is used for the symptomatic relief of wind pain and gripes. The active
ingredient is Sodium Bicarbonate which helps to reduce excess acidity in the stomach.

2. What should I know before using Neo Baby Gripe Mixture?
When shouldn’t I use Neo Baby Gripe Mixture?
Do not use Neo Baby Gripe Mixture if your baby is allergic to Sodium Bicarbonate or any of the
ingredients listed in section 6 of this leaflet.
Information about some of the ingredients in this medicine:
Neo Baby Gripe Mixture contains Parahydroxybenzoates (methyl E218, ethyl E214, propyl E216 &
butyl) which may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
This product contains Sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that your child has an intolerance
to some sugars, contact your doctor before using this medicinal product.
The ingredient Strong Tincture of Ginger contains small amounts of ethanol (alcohol), less than
100mg per dose.
The ingredient Propylene Glycol may cause alcohol-like symptoms.
Can I use Neo Baby Gripe Mixture if I am pregnant?
Neo Baby Gripe Mixture can be used regularly by pregnant women and nursing mothers.

3. How do I use Neo Baby Gripe Mixture?
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The dose is:
Infants over one month, and up to one year
One 5ml spoonful to be given by mouth three times daily, as required.

4. Does Neo Baby Gripe Mixture have any side effects?
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although none are expected.
Reporting of side effects
If your child gets any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. You can also report side effects
directly via the yellowcard scheme, website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects
you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How do I store Neo Baby Gripe Mixture?
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry
date which is stated on the carton and bottle.
Do not throw away any medicines via household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Further information
What is in Neo Baby Gripe Mixture?
The active substance is Sodium Bicarbonate, 50mg in 5ml.
In addition Neo Baby Gripe Mixture also contains Strong Tincture of Ginger, Oil of Dill, Disodium
Edetate, Sucrose, Soluble Saccharin, Parahydroxybenzoates (methyl E218, ethyl E214, propyl E216 &
butyl), Propylene Glycol and Purified Water.
How is Neo Baby Gripe Mixture supplied?
Neo Baby Gripe Mixture is available in amber or white glass bottles containing 150ml.
Who is responsible for Neo Baby Gripe Mixture?
The Marketing Authorisation Holder is:
Neo Laboratories Ltd., 51-53 Stert Street, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX14 3JF, UK.
The Manufacturer is:
Pharmaserve Ltd., Swinton, Manchester, M27 2HB, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in August 2015
PL02019/5001R

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide