Skip to Content

AZITHROMYCIN 200MG/5ML SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): AZITHROMYCIN / AZITHROMYCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package Leaflet: Information for the User

Zithromax® 200mg/5ml Suspension
(azithromycin)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
 The name of your medicine is Zithromax® 200mg/5ml Suspension but
will be referred to as Zithromax throughout the remainder of this
leaflet.
 This medicine is also available in other pack sizes.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Zithromax is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Zithromax
3. How to take Zithromax
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Zithromax
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Zithromax is and what it is used for
This medicine contains azithromycin, which is one of a group of
antibiotics called macrolides. It is used to treat infections caused by
certain bacteria and other micro-organisms which include:
 chest, throat or nasal infections (such as bronchitis, pneumonia,
tonsillitis, sore throat (pharyngitis) and sinusitis)
 ear infections
 skin and soft tissue infections (such as an abscess or boil)
 sexually-transmitted diseases caused by organisms called Chlamydia
trachomatis or Neisseria gonorrhoea.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.
2. What you need to know before you take Zithromax
Do not take Zithromax:
 if you/your child are allergic to azithromycin or any other macrolide
antibiotic such as erythromycin or clarithromycin or any of the
ingredients listed in section 6. An allergic reaction may cause skin rash
or wheezing.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Zithromax if you/your
child have or have had any of the following:
 kidney problems
 heart conditions
 diabetes
 liver problems: your doctor may need to monitor your liver function or
stop the treatment
 myasthenia gravis (a condition that causes certain muscles to become
weak)
 or if you are taking any ergot derivatives such as ergotamine (used to
treat migraine) as these medicines should not be taken together with
Zithromax.
Tell your doctor immediately if you feel your heart beating in your chest
or have an abnormal heartbeat, or get dizzy or faint or suffer from any
muscle weakness when taking Zithromax.
If you develop diarrhoea or loose stools during or after treatment, tell
your doctor at once. Do not take any medicine to treat your diarrhoea
without first checking with your doctor. If your diarrhoea continues,
please inform your doctor.
Other medicines and Zithromax
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you/your child are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
In particular, Zithromax may interact with the medicines listed below:
 ergot or ergotamine, see ‘Warnings and precautions’ section
 warfarin or any similar medicine to prevent blood clots
 ciclosporin (used to suppress the immune system to prevent and treat
rejection of a transplanted organ or bone marrow)
 antacids (for indigestion)
 digoxin (used to treat heart failure)
 terfenadine (for hay fever or a skin allergy).

3. How to take Zithromax
Always take or give this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The pharmacist should have advised you to measure the medicine using
the multi-dosing spoon.
Zithromax suspension is generally used for children under 7 stones
(45kg). It may also be used in adults and older children who have
difficulty swallowing capsules.
Zithromax suspension is not affected by food or drink.
Children under 45kg
The recommended dose in children is 10mg for each kg of bodyweight,
given as a single daily dose for 3 days.
Adults and children over 45kg
The recommended dose in adults and in children over 7 stones (45kg) is
500mg taken as a single dose, for 3 days. For some diseases such as
Chlamydia the recommended dose is 1g daily taken as a single dose.
For gonorrhoea the recommended dose is 1g or 2g of azithromycin in
combination with 250 or 500mg of ceftriaxone.
You should tell your doctor if you/your child have kidney or liver problems
as your doctor may need to alter the normal dose.
Doctors sometimes prescribe different doses to the recommended dose.
The label on the pack will tell you which dose you/your child should take.
If you are still not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Always continue with the course of treatment even if you/your child feel
better. If your infection gets worse or you do not start to feel better within
a few days or a new infection develops, go back and see your doctor.
How to give Zithromax Suspension in children less than 3 years of
age
If your child is under three years of age or weighs up to 15kg in
bodyweight, you should measure the dose as clearly as possible using
the 10ml oral dosing syringe provided with 15ml pack size only.
How to give Zithromax Suspension in children between 3 and
14 years of age
Bodyweight and age

Dose and duration

15-25kg bodyweight (3-7 years):
(Between 2½ and 4 stones)

5ml (200mg), given as 1 x 5ml
spoonful, once daily for 3 days.

26-35kg bodyweight
(8-11 years):
(Between 4 and 5½ stones)
36-45kg bodyweight
(12-14 years):
(Between 5½ and 7 stones)

7.5ml (300mg), given as
1 x 7.5ml spoonful, once daily
for 3 days.
10ml (400mg), given as
1 x 10ml spoonful, once daily
for 3 days.

Instructions for the plastic spoon
The spoon should not be used for children less than 3 years of age (less
than 2½ stones).
Giving the medicine using the spoon
1. A plastic double-ended spoon is provided with the medicine. Check
which end of the spoon and to which level gives you your required
dose. If you are unsure, check with your doctor or pharmacist. This
multi-dosing spoon delivers doses as follows:

2.5ml (100mg)

Small end to
graduation

5ml (200mg)

Small end brimful

7.5ml (300mg)

Large end to
graduation

10ml (400mg)

Large end brimful

Zithromax with food and drink
Please refer to section 3.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Zithromax is not expected to affect your ability to drive or use machines.
Zithromax suspension contains sucrose, a type of sugar (3.87g in
5ml). If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars contact your doctor before taking this medicine. If you are
diabetic, you may need to take this into account in your diet. May be
harmful to the teeth.

2. Shake the bottle well and then remove the child-proof cap.
3. Gently pour the medicine into the spoon as required to give the correct
dose.
4. Allow the patient to swallow the medicine slowly.
5. Wash the spoon under warm, running water. Dry and store it with the
medicine in a safe place.

Warning: if giving this medicine to a child, ensure that while
receiving the medicine he/she is supported in an upright position to
avoid the risk of choking.
If you/your child takes more Zithromax than they should
If you/your child take too much Zithromax they may feel unwell. Tell your
doctor or contact your nearest hospital casualty department immediately.
Take any remaining medicine with you.
If you forget to take or give Zithromax
If you forget to take Zithromax take it as soon as you can. Take your next
dose at the right time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Zithromax
If you/your child stop taking Zithromax too soon, the infection may return.
Take Zithromax for the full time of treatment, even when you/your child
begin to feel better.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects although not
everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following
symptoms after taking this medicine as the symptoms can be severe.
 sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of eyelids, face or
lips, rash or itching (especially affecting the whole body)
 severe or prolonged diarrhoea, which may have blood or mucus in it,
during or after treatment with Zithromax as this may be a sign of
serious bowel inflammation
 severe skin rash causing redness and flaking
 rapid or irregular heartbeat
 low blood pressure.
The most common side effects that occur when taking Zithromax are
listed below. These may go away during treatment as your body adjusts
to the medicine. Tell your doctor if any of these side effects continue to
bother you:
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
 stomach cramps, feeling sick, diarrhoea, wind.
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
 dizziness, headache
 numbness or pins and needles
 being sick, indigestion
 loss of appetite, taste disturbance
 visual disturbances, deafness
 skin rash and /or itching
 joint pain
 low numbers of lymphocytes (a type of white blood cell), higher
number of eosinophils (type of white blood cells)
 low blood bicarbonate
 tiredness or weakness.
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
 yeast infections of the mouth and vagina (thrush)
 low numbers of leukocytes (a type of white blood cell), low number of
neutrophils (a type of white blood cell)
 allergic reactions of various severity
 blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes and genitals
 skin more sensitive to sunlight than normal
 feeling nervous
 reduced sense of touch or sensation (hypoesthesia)
 sleepiness or sleeplessness (insomnia)
 poor hearing or ringing in the ears
 heart palpitations, chest pain
 constipation, stomach pain associated with diarrhoea and fever
 inflammation of the liver (hepatitis), changes in liver enzymes
 general loss of strength
 swelling
 general discomfort
 abnormal laboratory test values (e.g. blood or liver tests).
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
 agitation
 vertigo
 changes in liver function.
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
 skin rash accompanied by other symptoms such as fever, swollen
glands and an increase of eosinophils (a type of white blood cell).
A rash appears as small, itchy red bumps.
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
 fits or fainting
 aggression or anxiety
 feeling hyperactive
 localised muscle weakness
 loss of smell or altered sense of smell, loss of taste
 tongue discolouration
 inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis)
 inflammation of the kidney or kidney failure
 yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice) or liver failure (rarely
life-threatening)
 bruising or prolonged bleeding after injury
 blistering of the skin, severe skin reaction
 abnormal electrocardiogram (ECG)
 reduction in red blood cells which can make the skin pale and cause
weakness or breathlessness.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Zithromax







Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Any remaining solution should be discarded after 5 days.
Do not store above 30oC.
Do not refrigerate.
Store in the original packaging.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the
label and carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
 If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any sign of
deterioration, return it to your pharmacist.
 Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Zithromax contains
Each 10ml of suspension contains 400mg azithromycin (as dihydrate).
Also contains sucrose, sodium phosphate tribasic anhydrous,
hydroxypropylcellulose, xanthan gum and flavourings: artificial cherry,
vanilla flavour artificial and artificial banana.
What Zithromax looks like and contents of the pack
Zithromax is a white powder which reconstitutes with water and has a
cherry/banana flavour with a slight vanilla odour.
Zithromax is available in glass bottles containing powder to prepare
30 ml (1200mg) suspension. Each pack also contains a plastic
double-ended spoon.
Manufactured by
Farmasierra Manufacturing S.L., Ctra. N-1, Km 26,200,
28700 San Sebastian de los Reyes, Madrid, Spain.
Procured from within the EU by the Product Licence Holder:
MPT Pharma Ltd, Westgate Business Park, Unit 5-7 Tintagel Way,
Aldridge, Walsall, WS9 8ER.
Repackaged by MPT Pharma Ltd.
PL: 33532/0757

POM

Leaflet dated 26th April 2017
Leaflet coded xxxxxxxxxxxx
Zithromax® is a registered trademark of Pfizer Products Inc.

To request a copy of this leaflet in
Braille, large print or audio please
call 01922 745 645 and ask for the
Regulatory Department.

Package Leaflet: Information for the User

Azithromycin 200mg/5ml Suspension
(azithromycin)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section
4.
 The name of your medicine is Azithromycin 200mg/5ml Suspension
but will be referred to as Azithromycin throughout the remainder of this
leaflet.
 This medicine is also available in other pack sizes.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Azithromycin is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Azithromycin
3. How to take Azithromycin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Azithromycin
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Azithromycin is and what it is used for
This medicine contains azithromycin, which is one of a group of
antibiotics called macrolides. It is used to treat infections caused by
certain bacteria and other micro-organisms which include:
 chest, throat or nasal infections (such as bronchitis, pneumonia,
tonsillitis, sore throat (pharyngitis) and sinusitis)
 ear infections
 skin and soft tissue infections (such as an abscess or boil)
 sexually-transmitted diseases caused by organisms called Chlamydia
trachomatis or Neisseria gonorrhoea.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.
2. What you need to know before you take Azithromycin
Do not take Azithromycin:
 if you/your child are allergic to azithromycin or any other macrolide
antibiotic such as erythromycin or clarithromycin or any of the
ingredients listed in section 6. An allergic reaction may cause skin rash
or wheezing.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Azithromycin if you/your
child have or have had any of the following:
 kidney problems
 heart conditions
 diabetes
 liver problems: your doctor may need to monitor your liver function or
stop the treatment
 myasthenia gravis (a condition that causes certain muscles to become
weak)
 or if you are taking any ergot derivatives such as ergotamine (used to
treat migraine) as these medicines should not be taken together with
Azithromycin.
Tell your doctor immediately if you feel your heart beating in your chest
or have an abnormal heartbeat, or get dizzy or faint or suffer from any
muscle weakness when taking Azithromycin.
If you develop diarrhoea or loose stools during or after treatment, tell
your doctor at once. Do not take any medicine to treat your diarrhoea
without first checking with your doctor. If your diarrhoea continues,
please inform your doctor.
Other medicines and Azithromycin
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you/your child are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
In particular, Azithromycin may interact with the medicines listed below:
 ergot or ergotamine, see ‘Warnings and precautions’ section
 warfarin or any similar medicine to prevent blood clots
 ciclosporin (used to suppress the immune system to prevent and treat
rejection of a transplanted organ or bone marrow)
 antacids (for indigestion)
 digoxin (used to treat heart failure)
 terfenadine (for hay fever or a skin allergy).

3. How to take Azithromycin
Always take or give this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The pharmacist should have advised you to measure the medicine using
the multi-dosing spoon.
Azithromycin suspension is generally used for children under 7 stones
(45kg). It may also be used in adults and older children who have
difficulty swallowing capsules.
Azithromycin suspension is not affected by food or drink.
Children under 45kg
The recommended dose in children is 10mg for each kg of bodyweight,
given as a single daily dose for 3 days.
Adults and children over 45kg
The recommended dose in adults and in children over 7 stones (45kg) is
500mg taken as a single dose, for 3 days. For some diseases such as
Chlamydia the recommended dose is 1g daily taken as a single dose.
For gonorrhoea the recommended dose is 1g or 2g of azithromycin in
combination with 250 or 500mg of ceftriaxone.
You should tell your doctor if you/your child have kidney or liver problems
as your doctor may need to alter the normal dose.
Doctors sometimes prescribe different doses to the recommended dose.
The label on the pack will tell you which dose you/your child should take.
If you are still not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Always continue with the course of treatment even if you/your child feel
better. If your infection gets worse or you do not start to feel better within
a few days or a new infection develops, go back and see your doctor.
How to give Azithromycin Suspension in children less than 3 years
of age
If your child is under three years of age or weighs up to 15kg in
bodyweight, you should measure the dose as clearly as possible using
the 10ml oral dosing syringe provided with 15ml pack size only.
How to give Azithromycin Suspension in children between 3 and
14 years of age
Bodyweight and age

Dose and duration

15-25kg bodyweight (3-7 years):
(Between 2½ and 4 stones)

5ml (200mg), given as 1 x 5ml
spoonful, once daily for 3 days.

26-35kg bodyweight
(8-11 years):
(Between 4 and 5½ stones)
36-45kg bodyweight
(12-14 years):
(Between 5½ and 7 stones)

7.5ml (300mg), given as
1 x 7.5ml spoonful, once daily
for 3 days.
10ml (400mg), given as
1 x 10ml spoonful, once daily
for 3 days.

Instructions for the plastic spoon
The spoon should not be used for children less than 3 years of age (less
than 2½ stones).
Giving the medicine using the spoon
1. A plastic double-ended spoon is provided with the medicine. Check
which end of the spoon and to which level gives you your required
dose. If you are unsure, check with your doctor or pharmacist. This
multi-dosing spoon delivers doses as follows:

2.5ml (100mg)

Small end to
graduation

5ml (200mg)

Small end brimful

7.5ml (300mg)

Large end to
graduation

10ml (400mg)

Large end brimful

Azithromycin with food and drink
Please refer to section 3.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Azithromycin is not expected to affect your ability to drive or use
machines.
Azithromycin suspension contains sucrose, a type of sugar (3.87g in
5ml). If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars contact your doctor before taking this medicine. If you are
diabetic, you may need to take this into account in your diet. May be
harmful to the teeth.

2. Shake the bottle well and then remove the child-proof cap.
3. Gently pour the medicine into the spoon as required to give the correct
dose.
4. Allow the patient to swallow the medicine slowly.
5. Wash the spoon under warm, running water. Dry and store it with the
medicine in a safe place.

Warning: if giving this medicine to a child, ensure that while
receiving the medicine he/she is supported in an upright position to
avoid the risk of choking.
If you/your child takes more Azithromycin than they should
If you/your child take too much Azithromycin they may feel unwell. Tell
your doctor or contact your nearest hospital casualty department
immediately. Take any remaining medicine with you.
If you forget to take or give Azithromycin
If you forget to take Azithromycin take it as soon as you can. Take your
next dose at the right time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Azithromycin
If you/your child stop taking Azithromycin too soon, the infection may
return. Take Azithromycin for the full time of treatment, even when
you/your child begin to feel better.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects although not
everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following
symptoms after taking this medicine as the symptoms can be severe.
 sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of eyelids, face or
lips, rash or itching (especially affecting the whole body)
 severe or prolonged diarrhoea, which may have blood or mucus in it,
during or after treatment with Azithromycin as this may be a sign of
serious bowel inflammation
 severe skin rash causing redness and flaking
 rapid or irregular heartbeat
 low blood pressure.
The most common side effects that occur when taking Azithromycin are
listed below. These may go away during treatment as your body adjusts
to the medicine. Tell your doctor if any of these side effects continue to
bother you:
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
 stomach cramps, feeling sick, diarrhoea, wind.
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
 dizziness, headache
 numbness or pins and needles
 being sick, indigestion
 loss of appetite, taste disturbance
 visual disturbances, deafness
 skin rash and /or itching
 joint pain
 low numbers of lymphocytes (a type of white blood cell), higher
number of eosinophils (type of white blood cells)
 low blood bicarbonate
 tiredness or weakness.
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
 yeast infections of the mouth and vagina (thrush)
 low numbers of leukocytes (a type of white blood cell), low number of
neutrophils (a type of white blood cell)
 allergic reactions of various severity
 blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes and genitals
 skin more sensitive to sunlight than normal
 feeling nervous
 reduced sense of touch or sensation (hypoesthesia)
 sleepiness or sleeplessness (insomnia)
 poor hearing or ringing in the ears
 heart palpitations, chest pain
 constipation, stomach pain associated with diarrhoea and fever
 inflammation of the liver (hepatitis), changes in liver enzymes
 general loss of strength
 swelling
 general discomfort
 abnormal laboratory test values (e.g. blood or liver tests).
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
 agitation
 vertigo
 changes in liver function.
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
 skin rash accompanied by other symptoms such as fever, swollen
glands and an increase of eosinophils (a type of white blood cell).
A rash appears as small, itchy red bumps.
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
 fits or fainting
 aggression or anxiety
 feeling hyperactive
 localised muscle weakness
 loss of smell or altered sense of smell, loss of taste
 tongue discolouration
 inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis)
 inflammation of the kidney or kidney failure
 yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice) or liver failure (rarely
life-threatening)
 bruising or prolonged bleeding after injury
 blistering of the skin, severe skin reaction
 abnormal electrocardiogram (ECG)
 reduction in red blood cells which can make the skin pale and cause
weakness or breathlessness.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Azithromycin







Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Any remaining solution should be discarded after 5 days.
Do not store above 30oC.
Do not refrigerate.
Store in the original packaging.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the
label and carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
 If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any sign of
deterioration, return it to your pharmacist.
 Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Azithromycin contains
Each 10ml of suspension contains 400mg azithromycin (as dihydrate).
Also contains sucrose, sodium phosphate tribasic anhydrous,
hydroxypropylcellulose, xanthan gum and flavourings: artificial cherry,
vanilla flavour artificial and artificial banana.
What Azithromycin looks like and contents of the pack
Zithromax is a white powder which reconstitutes with water and has a
cherry/banana flavour with a slight vanilla odour.
Azithromycin is available in glass bottles containing powder to prepare
30 ml (1200mg) suspension. Each pack also contains a plastic
double-ended spoon.
Manufactured by
Farmasierra Manufacturing S.L., Ctra. N-1, Km 26,200,
28700 San Sebastian de los Reyes, Madrid, Spain.
Procured from within the EU by the Product Licence Holder:
MPT Pharma Ltd, Westgate Business Park, Unit 5-7 Tintagel Way,
Aldridge, Walsall, WS9 8ER.
Repackaged by MPT Pharma Ltd.
PL: 33532/0757

POM

Leaflet dated 26th April 2017
Leaflet coded xxxxxxxxxxxx

To request a copy of this leaflet in
Braille, large print or audio please
call 01922 745 645 and ask for the
Regulatory Department.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide