Skip to Content

AZELASTINE HYDROCHLORIDE 0.1% NASAL SPRAY

Active substance(s): AZELASTINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Adults and children aged 5 years and over.
How much to use

Rhinolast® Nasal Spray/Azelastine Hydrochloride 0.1% Nasal Spray
(azelastine hydrochloride)



The usual dose is one squirt into each nostril in the morning and then again in the evening.

How to use the spray
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Your medicine is available using either of the above names but will be referred to as Rhinolast Nasal
Spray throughout this leaflet.

Blow your nose first
Remove the protective cap (Diagram 1)
Before the first use, press the pump several times until an even spray emerges (Diagram 2)
Spray once into each nostril keeping head upright. Do not tilt head backwards (Diagram 3)
Wipe the pump nozzle and replace the protective cap.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.




Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.

In
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

this leaflet:
What Rhinolast Nasal Spray is for
Before you use Rhinolast Nasal Spray
How to use Rhinolast Nasal Spray
Possible side effects
How to store Rhinolast Nasal Spray
Further information

1.

WHAT RHINOLAST NASAL SPRAY IS FOR

Rhinolast Nasal Spray belongs to a group of medicines called antihistamines. These work by preventing
the effects of histamine that the body produces as part of an allergic reaction.
Rhinolast Nasal Spray is used to treat allergic rhinitis. This is an allergy which may affect you only at
certain times of the year (for example, allergy to pollen, called hayfever), or all year round (for
example, allergy to the house dust mite or dog and cat hairs).

If you accidentally get Rhinolast Nasal Spray in your eyes, bathe them with plenty of water. They may
sting for a while.

BEFORE YOU TAKE RHINOLAST NASAL SPRAY

Do not use Rhinolast Nasal Spray if:


You are allergic to azelastine hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of Rhinolast Nasal Spray
(listed in Section 6). If this applies to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or are breast-feeding ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before using Rhinolast Nasal Spray.

3.

HOW TO USE RHINOLAST NASAL SPRAY

Always use the spray exactly as your doctor has told you.

Important:

If you spray too much Rhinolast Nasal Spray into your nose you are unlikely to have any problems.
Contact your doctor if you are worried.
If anyone, especially a child, accidentally drinks Rhinolast Nasal Spray, contact your doctor or local
hospital casualty department immediately.

Usually it affects you by causing a runny nose, sneezing, itching or blocked nose. Rhinolast Nasal
Spray should help control these symptoms. This product may be used by adults and children aged 5
years and older.

2.

If you use more Rhinolast Nasal Spray than you should

Your doctor will choose the dose that is right for you. Your dose will be shown clearly on the
label that your pharmacist puts on your medicine. If it does not, or you are not sure, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to use Rhinolast Nasal Spray
Use the spray as soon as you remember, then take the next dose at the usual time. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a missed dose.
If you have any other questions about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines Rhinolast Nasal Spray can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
These effects include:

Slight irritation of the inside of the nose. This can cause mild stinging, itching or sneezing. These
symptoms should not last long.

A nose bleed.

A bitter taste in your mouth, especially if you tilted your head backwards when you used the nasal
spray. This should disappear if you have a soft drink a few minutes after using Rhinolast Nasal
Spray. The bitter taste might cause you to feel sick.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Page 1 of 2

5.







6.

HOW TO STORE RHINOLAST NASAL SPRAY

Do not store below 8°C. Do not refrigerate.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children. Used wrongly the spray could harm them.
Do not use your spray after the expiry date on the box. The expiry date refers to the last date of
that month.
Once you have opened the bottle do not use for longer than six months, even if there is some
medicine left in the bottle after this time. If necessary, ask your doctor to replace it with a new
prescription.
If your spray appears to be discoloured or shows any other signs of deterioration, take it to your
pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Rhinolast Nasal Spray contains

Rhinolast Nasal Spray contains 0.1% w/v azelastine hydrochloride as the active ingredient.
Also contains: hypromellose, disodium edetate, citric acid anhydrous,
disodium phosphate dodecahydrate, sodium chloride and purified water.

What Rhinolast Nasal Spray looks like and contents of the pack

Rhinolast Nasal Spray is a clear solution which comes in a glass bottle with a pump attached and a
clear plastic dust cap.
The bottle contains 20ml of nasal spray solution.

Manufacturer

Manufactured by: MEDA Pharma GmbH & Co. KG, Bad Homburg, Germany.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by: Doncaster Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd., Kirk Sandall,
Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
Product Licence holder: Doncaster Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd., Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
PL No: 04423/0556

POM

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref): 18.01.13
Rhinolast® is a registered trademark of MEDA Pharma GmbH & Co. KG.

Other formats:

To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01302 365000 and ask for
the Regulatory Department.
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Rhinolast Nasal Spray/Azelastine Hydrochloride 0.1% Nasal Spray
Reference number
04423/0556

Page 2 of 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide