Skip to Content

AVITICOL 800 IU CAPSULES

Active substance(s): CHOLECALCIFEROL / COLECALCIFEROL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the Patient
Aviticol 800 IU Capsules
Colecalciferol
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Aviticol Capsules are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Aviticol Capsules
3. How to take Aviticol Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Aviticol Capsules
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1.

What Aviticol Capsules are and what they are used for
Aviticol Capsules contain the active ingredient colecalciferol. Colecalciferol is a form of
vitamin D used in the prevention and treatment of vitamin D deficiency conditions. It may
also be prescribed for certain bone conditions, such as thinning of the bone (osteoporosis)
when it will be given to you with other medicines.
Aviticol 800 IU is the equivalent of 20 micrograms vitamin D3, which is involved in bone
formation.
The active ingredient colecalciferol is identical to the Colecalciferol that is found in the
human body. It is found in the diet and is also produced in the skin after exposure to the sun.
Deficiency of vitamin D may occur when your diet or lifestyle does not provide you with
enough vitamin D or when your body requires more vitamin D (for instance when you are
pregnant).
If you are planning to get pregnant or you are pregnant and you require extra vitamin D
do not take it without medical supervision.

2.

What you need to know before you take Aviticol Capsules
Do not take Aviticol Capsules
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Colecalciferol or any of the other ingredients in the
capsules (these are listed in section 6. Contents of the pack and other information)
• if you have high levels of calcium in your blood (hypercalcaemia) or urine (hypercalciuria)
• if you are suffering from kidney failure, have kidney stones (renal calculi) or have a
tendency to form kidney stones
• if you have high levels of vitamin D in your blood (hypervitaminosis D).

1

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Aviticol Capsules:
• if you suffer from heart disease or narrowing of the arteries
• if you suffer from sarcoidosis (a multisystem chronic inflammatory condition which can
affect your lungs, heart and kidneys), then there is a risk of increased conversion of vitamin
D into its active form
• if you are taking medicines containing vitamin D, or eating foods or drinking milk enriched
with vitamin D.
Your doctor may want you to have regular blood tests to check the amount of calcium in your
blood.

Children and adolescents
Aviticol Capsules should only be given to children and adolescents aged 12 and over.
Other medicines and Aviticol Capsules
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. This includes any medicines which you have bought without a prescription.
You must tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• medicines for epilepsy such as barbiturates or other anti-convulsants (e.g. carbamazepine,
phenobarbital, phenytoin, primidone)
• other vitamin D containing medicines including multi-vitamins
• medicines to control the rate of your heart beat (e.g. digoxin, digitoxin)
• diuretics (water tablets) such as bendroflumethiazide
• calcium supplements
• medicines to treat tuberculosis e.g rifampicin, isoniazid
• medicines leading to fat malabsorption e.g orlistat, cholestyramine, liquid paraffin
• medicines to treat fungal infections i.e ketoconazole, itraconazole
• actinomycin (a medicine used to treat some forms of cancer) as it may interfere with the
metabolism of vitamin D
• glucocorticosteroids (steroid hormones such as hydrocortisone or prednisolone).

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. If you require
extra vitamin D do not take it without medical supervision because too much vitamin D may
harm your baby.
Driving and using machines
Aviticol Capsules should not affect your ability to drive or operate machinery.

2

3.

How to take Aviticol Capsules
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you and as written on
the label. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Recommended Doses
Adults
-Treatment of vitamin D deficiency: 1-5 capsules (800- 4 000 IU) daily for 10 weeks,
followed by maintenance therapy of 1-2 capsules (800- 1 600 IU) daily, as directed by your
doctor.
-Prevention of vitamin D deficiency: 1-2 capsules (800-1 600 IU) daily, as directed by your
doctor. Higher doses may be required in certain populations.
- In osteoporosis (you will also be taking other medicines for this): 1 capsule (800 IU) daily,
as directed by your doctor.
Children and adolescents (12- 18 years)
-Treatment or prevention of vitamin D deficiency: 1 capsule (800 IU) daily, as directed by
your doctor.
If you have problems absorbing vitamin D or have other conditions such as liver disease the
dose may be different and will depend on your medical condition.
It is important not to exceed the prescribed dose.
Aviticol Capsules with food and drink
The capsules should be swallowed whole with a glass of water, preferably with the main meal
of the day.
Use in children and adolescents
Aviticol Capsules should only be given to children and adolescents aged 12 and over.
If you take more Aviticol Capsules than you should
If you accidentally take one capsule too many, nothing is likely to happen. If you accidentally
take several capsules too many tell your doctor or get other medical advice immediately.
If possible, take the capsules, the box and this leaflet with you to show the doctor.
If you forget to take Aviticol Capsules
If you forget to take your capsules, take them as soon as possible. Then take the next dose at
the correct time, in accordance with the instructions given to you by your doctor. However, if
it is almost time to take the next dose, do not take the dose you have missed; just take the next
dose as normal.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist

4.

Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Aviticol Capsules can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
3

Side effects with Aviticol Capsules may include:
Uncommon side effects
(affecting less than 1 in 100 people)
• too much calcium in your blood (hypercalcaemia). You may feel or be sick, lose your
appetite, have constipation, stomach ache, feel very thirsty, have muscle weakness,
drowsiness or confusion
• too much calcium in your urine (hypercalciuria).
Rare side effects
(affecting less than 1 in 1000 people)
• skin rash
• itching
• raised itchy rash (hives)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly to the relevant medicine authority (see details
below). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
United Kingdom: The Yellow Card Scheme
Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency
151 Buckingham Palace Road
Victoria
London, SW1W 9SZ
United Kingdom
Website: www.yellowcard.mhra.gov.uk

Malta: ADR Reporting
The Medicines Authority
Post-Licensing Directorate
203 Level 3
Rue D’Argens
Gżira GŻR-1368, Malta,
Website: www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt
e-mail: postlicensing.medicinesauthority@gov.mt
5.

How to store Aviticol Capsules
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Store below 25ºC.
Store in the original package to protect from light and moisture.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label after EXP. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.
4

6.

Contents of the pack and other information
What Aviticol Capsules contain
The active substance is Colecalciferol. Each capsule contains: 800 IU colecalciferol
(equivalent to 20 micrograms vitamin D3).
The other ingredients are medium-chain triglycerides, butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT),
colloidal anhydrous silica, purified water, polysorbate 80, titanium dioxide, yellow iron oxide
and gelatin.
What Aviticol Capsules look like and contents of the pack
Aviticol Capsules is an unprinted, hard gelatin yellow capsule containing clear, slightly
yellow oily liquid.
Capsule length: 21.7 mm.
It is available in blister packs containing 10, 14, 20, 28, 30, 56, 60, 84, 100 capsules.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Colonis Pharma Limited,
Hanover Place
8 Church Road
Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent
TN1 1JP
United Kingdom
E-mail: medinfo@colonis.co.uk
Manufacturer
Labialfarma
Laborório de Produtos Farmacêuticos e Nutracêuticos, S.A.
Felgueira
Sobral Mortágua
3450-336
Portugal
Marketed and Distributed by
Quantum Pharmaceutical
Hobson Industrial Estate
Burnopfield
County Durham
NE16 6EA
United Kingdom
This medicinal product is authorised in other Member States of the EEA under the
following names:
Malta: Colecalciferol 800 IU Capsules
UK: Colecalciferol 800 IU Capsules

This leaflet was last revised in 12/2015

5

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide