Skip to Content

AUREOCORT 3.09% W/W/ 0.1% W/W OINTMENT

Active substance(s): CHLORTETRACYCLINE HYDROCHLORIDE / TRIAMCINOLONE ACETONIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Aureocort® 3.09%w/w / 0.1%w/w Ointment
Chlortetracycline hydrochloride / triamcinolone acetonide
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass this medicine on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• Tell your doctor if any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
The name of your medicine is Aureocort® 3.09%w/w / 0.1%w/w Ointment. It will be
referred to as Aureocort Ointment for ease hereafter.
In this leaflet:
1. What Aureocort Ointment is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Aureocort Ointment
3. How to use Aureocort Ointment
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Aureocort Ointment
6. Further information

1. WHAT AUREOCORT OINTMENT IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Aureocort Ointment contains a mixture of two active substances: triamcinolone
acetonide and chlortetracycline hydrochloride.
Chlortetracycline hydrochloride is one of a group of antibiotics called the tetracyclines.
Triamcinolone acetonide is one of a group of medicines called corticosteroids and will
reduce the inflammation caused by some types of dermatitis or eczema.
This product should be applied on the skin and is used to treat some kinds of skin
problems, such as dermatitis and eczema that have become infected.
Your doctor may also prescribe this product if you have an infected insect bite.

2. BEFORE YOU USE AUREOCORT OINTMENT
Do not use Aureocort Ointment if:
• you know that you are allergic to any tetracycline antibiotic (including
chlortetracycline hydrochloride), corticosteroids (including triamcinolone acetonide),
or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine (see section 6 of this leaflet)
• you have a skin problem caused by a bacterial ( e.g. impetigo), viral (e.g. cold
sores, herpes, chicken pox), fungal (e.g. athlete’s foot) infection. This medicine
may mask the seriousness of these conditions or make them worse
• you have a skin condition from the bacteria that causes tuberculosis
• you have a skin condition called psoriasis, on most parts of your body
• you have a skin condition (rosacea/acne vulgaris/perioral dermatitis) characterized
by red rash on your face.
Take special care with Aureocort Ointment:
• Care should be taken when using this medicine on the area of skin surrounding
the eyes, mouth and nose. Accidental administration to the eyes can lead to
cataract, raised pressure in the eye, damage to the front of the eye, and increased
possibility of bacterial or fungal infection or worsening of any existing viral
infection. Avoid prolonged use on the face (and keep away from eyes)
• There is a risk of absorption of the ointment in the blood stream, particularly in
children, if applied to large areas of skin, to broken skin or under certain
dressings. This can cause Cushing’s syndrome (a hormonal disorder caused by
prolonged exposure of the body’s tissues to high levels of the hormone cortisol),
high blood pressure and raised sugar in the blood and urine
• If it is used for psoriasis. The condition may relapse or significantly worsen on
stopping treatment and there is a risk of widespread pustular psoriasis. This is a
condition where the psoriasis spreads and becomes very inflamed. In order to
minimise side effects, this ointment should only be used on small areas of
psoriasis (e.g. scalp, hands and feet). If your doctor has prescribed this product to
treat psoriasis, you should let your doctor review your progress regularly as such
treatment needs careful supervision
• Protect treated areas from sources of UV light, such as sun beds and natural
sunlight, to avoid any sensitivity reaction, e.g. a rash. At first signs of redness to the
skin, treatment should be stopped and you should see your doctor or pharmacist
• Continued use of this medicine can lead to a risk of discolouration and/or
permanent damage to the teeth, especially in children
• Particular care should be taken if you are elderly or if the person using the
ointment is under 8 years old
• Avoid prolong use of this product in children and use under specialist supervision.
If any of the above applies to you, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Taking other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or having recently taken any
other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
Even at the usual dose, the possibility of a very small risk to the development of a
baby in pregnant women treated with this product cannot be entirely ruled out.
Therefore, this medicine should not be used if you are pregnant or trying to become
pregnant unless considered essential by your doctor. If a doctor prescribes this
medicine to you it should not be used on large areas of the skin.
Patients who are breast-feeding should not use Aureocort Ointment.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines:
Using this ointment should not affect the ability to drive or use machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Aureocort Ointment:
This product contains wool fat which may cause local skin reactions
(see section 4, Possible side effects).

3. HOW TO USE AUREOCORT OINTMENT
This ointment is designed for topical (on the skin) application only. Always use it
exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
1

Continued overleaf

Adults and children over 8 years:
The ointment is usually used twice or three times each day. You should wash and dry
the area of the skin which is affected and apply enough ointment to just cover the area.
Do not get the ointment in your eyes, nose or mouth. If the ointment does get in your
eyes, you should wash them immediately with plenty of cool water. If your eyes feel
sore or painful go and see your doctor. Wash your hands after applying the ointment.
This product should not be used for more than 7 days or at regularly repeated intervals.
If your skin becomes worse while using this ointment, stop using it and tell your doctor.
Using occlusive dressings over the treatment area:
If your doctor has recommended that the affected areas of your skin on which the
ointment is used are also covered with a dressing, you must follow his/her
instructions on how often the dressing needs to be changed and how much
ointment you should use. Do not leave the dressing for longer that you have been
told to. Always look carefully at the skin when you change the dressing. If your skin
looks more inflamed than before or if any pimples containing pus have appeared,
stop using the dressing and contact your doctor as soon as possible. You should
not use dressings on your face.
If you use more ointment than you should:
Only use the ointment as your doctor has told you to. Do not use more ointment as
it will not help you to get better any faster and may be harmful. If you use too much
ointment or you find that a child has used or swallowed any of the ointment, contact
your doctor or pharmacist immediately.
If you forget to use your ointment:
It is important that you use the ointment regularly. If you do forget to apply it at the
right time, you should use it as soon as you remember.
If you stop using your ointment:
You should keep using the ointment for as long as your doctor has told you to. Your
skin may look better before the infection has fully gone and if you stop using the
ointment too soon, it may come back. However, if your condition has not improved
within 7 days of starting treatment, then the treatment should be stopped.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Usually this medicine does not cause any side effects but some people may be
allergic to the antibiotic in the ointment.
Any sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face or lips,
rash or itching (especially affecting your whole body) should be reported to a doctor
immediately.
Most of the side effects that may occur are mild and include:
• skin reactions including:
– rashes which may be red, raised, scaly or pustular
– thinning and breaking of the skin
– small red or purple blood spots under the skin
– stretch marks
– burning sensation
– pale patches
– worsening of any pre-existing bacterial or fungal skin infections
– sensitivity to sunlight and itch.
• increased body hair
• delayed wound healing
• a risk of discolouration and/or permanent damage to the teeth with continued use
of this product, especially in children
• if this product accidentally gets in the eyes it may can lead to cataract, raised
pressure in the eye, damage to the front of the eye, and increased possibility of
bacterial or fungal infection or worsening of any existing viral infection
• if this product is used over large areas of the body, then some of the drug may
enter the bloodstream. This may cause side effects such as acne and
hypertension (raised blood pressure)
• if you have an underlying fungal infection, this may at first seem to improve with
treatment, although it may worsen when treatment finishes
• if the medicine is stopped abruptly after a long period of treatment it may affect the
adrenal glands causing sudden tiredness, vomiting, low blood pressure and collapse.
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE AUREOCORT OINTMENT
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25˚C (room temperature). Keep the tube in the outer carton in
order to protect from light.
• Do not use after the expiry date. This date is printed on the tube. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Aureocort Ointment contains:
The active substances are chlortetracycline hydrochloride and triamcinolone
acetonide. Each 1g of this ointment contains 30.9mg of chlortetracycline
hydrochloride and 1mg of triamcinolone acetonide.
The other active ingredients are: wool fat and paraffin white soft.
What Aureocort Ointment looks like and contents of the pack:
Aureocort Ointment is a yellow, opaque and smooth ointment. It is supplied in
aluminium tubes containing 15g ointment.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Mercury Pharmaceuticals Ltd,
Capital House, 85 King William Street, London EC4N 7BL, UK
Manufacturer:
Haupt Pharma Wolfratshausen GmbH,
Pfaffenrieder Strasse 5, 82515 Wolfratshausen, Germany
This leaflet was last revised in December 2013.
Aureocort is the registered trademark of Mercury Pharma Group Limited.
100114/LF/3

2

722169 GB3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide