Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ATTIA 200MG MODIFIED-RELEASE CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): DIPYRIDAMOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Attia 200 mg Modified-Release Capsules, Hard
Dipyridamole
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
-

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:

1. What Attia is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Attia
3. How to take Attia
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Attia
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Attia is and what it is used for
Dipyridamole belongs to a group of medicines
called anti-thrombotic agents, which are used to
prevent the formation of blood clots. Each capsule
contains 200 mg of dipyridamole, which is slowly
released in your body over a number of hours.

you are going to have this test, you should stop
taking the capsules 24 hours before you have this
test.

Other medicines and Attia

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription. This includes herbal medicines. This
is because Attia can affect the way some other
medicines work. Also some other medicines can
affect the way Attia works.

2. What you need to know before you
take Attia

In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking any of the following medicines:
• adenosine (for heart problems or tests on the
heart)
• blood thinning medicines (such as warfarin).
If so, tell them at your next visit to the
anticoagulant clinic that you are now taking
Attia.
• medicines for high or low blood pressure
• medicines for muscle weakness such as
something called a ‘cholinesterase inhibitor’
• aspirin (or planning to take aspirin for any
condition)

Do not take Attia if you:

Attia with alcohol

Warnings and precautions:

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Attia is used to
• help prevent blood clots which sometimes
occur with the use of artificial heart valves
• reduce the risk of having another stroke (a
blood clot in the brain) in people who have
already suffered a stroke.



are allergic to dipyridamole or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
your medicine if:
• you are pregnant, likely to become pregnant,
or if you are breast-feeding
• you have angina or other heart problems
(including heart valve or circulation problems),
or have had a recent heart attack
• you have myasthenia gravis (a condition
characterised by extreme tiredness and muscle
weakness)
• you have a bleeding disorder.
In people who have gallstones, the dipyridamole in
this medicine can be absorbed into the gallstones.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Attia.

If you are having heart tests

Dipyridamole can also be given by injection into a
vein to test if the heart is functioning properly
(myocardial imaging). This means that the test and
your medicine may contain the same substance. If

Do not take Attia at the same time as an alcoholic
drink.
Tell your doctor if you are
• pregnant or likely to get pregnant
• breast-feeding
Your doctor will advise you whether to take Attia.

Driving and using machines

You may feel dizzy while taking Attia. If this
happens do not drive or use any tools or machines.

Attia contains ponceau 4R (E124)

Attia capsules contain the colouring agent ponceau
4R (E124), which may cause allergic reactions.

3. How to take Attia
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.
Swallow the capsule whole without chewing/
crushing it.
Adults: One capsule in the morning and one in the
evening with meals.
Children: Do not give to children.

If you take more Attia than you should

Do not take more than your doctor has prescribed.
It may cause symptoms such as feeling warm,
sweating, racing of pulse, restlessness, weakness,
dizziness and chest pain. If you take more than the
recommended daily dose, consult a doctor or go to
a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack
with you, even if there are no capsules left.

If you forget to take Attia

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you
remember but if it is nearly time for your next dose,
skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to
make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Attia can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Contact your doctor at once if you develop any
of the following rare allergic reactions:
• breathing difficulties
• large welts or swelling of the skin near the
eyes, lips, hands, feet or inside of the throat
(which may cause difficulty breathing), runny
nose and severe rash with itching.
Other side effects that have been reported are
described below. They are listed as either very
common, common or not known.
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10
people)
• headache
• feeling dizzy
• feeling sick (nausea)
• diarrhoea

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• muscle pain
• being sick (vomiting)
• worsening of symptoms of heart disease such
as chest pain (angina) and heart beat problems
(arrhythmias), fatigue, breathlessness
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from
the available data)
• hot flushes
• lowering of blood pressure or increased heart
rate
• a blood problem called ‘thrombocytopenia’
which can cause bruising and prolonged
bleeding from wounds including during or after
surgery.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
hospital pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme, website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting

side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Attia
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
This medicinal product does not require any special
temperature storage conditions. Keep the bottle
tightly closed. Store in the original package, in order
to protect from moisture.
Do not open the container until you are ready to
begin taking this course of treatment. For the 30s
pack size: Discard any remaining capsules 15
days after first opening the bottle.
For the 60s pack size: Discard any remaining
capsules 30 days after first opening the bottle.
Do not use Attia after the expiry date which is
stated on the bottle/label after ‘Exp’. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Content of the pack and other
information
What Attia contains

The active substance (which makes the medicine
work) is 200 mg dipyridamole.

The other ingredients are: hypromellose, tartaric
acid, acacia, povidone, methacrylic acid-methyl
methacrylate copolymer (1:2), hypromellose
phthalate, dimethicone, triacetin, talc and stearic
acid.
The HPMC capsule shell contains: Hypromellose,
brilliant blue (E133), ponceau 4R (E124), quinoline
yellow (E104), titanium dioxide (E171),
Carrageenan and Potassium Acetate. The white
imprinting ink contains: shellac, potassium
hydroxide and titanium dioxide (E171).

What Attia looks like and contents of the
pack

Attia is a modified-release capsule filled with yellow
to orange coloured pellets filled in size “0xel” hard
capsules with opaque dark red cap and opaque
dark orange body, imprinted ‘DPM’ on cap and ‘200’
on body with white ink.
Attia capsules are supplied in HDPE bottles, with
desiccant.
Pack sizes: 30 or 60 capsules per bottle. Not all
pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing authorisation holder and
manufacturer
Dr. Reddy’s Laboratories (UK) Ltd., 6 Riverview
Road, Beverley, HU17 0LD
This leaflet was last updated in 05/2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide