Skip to Content

ATROSAN DEVILS CLAW TABLETS

Active substance(s): DEVILS CLAW ROOT CRUDE ETHANOLIC DRY EXTRACT 1.5-3:1

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Atrosan®

®

Devil's Claw tablets

i

Do's & Don'ts for using Atrosan

Information

Read all of this leaflet carefully
because it contains important
information for you.

1. What this product is
and what it is used for

2. Before you use this
product

Using other medicines

This medicine is available without
prescription. However, you still need to
take Atrosan carefully to get the best
results from it.

Atrosan is a traditional herbal
medicinal product used for the relief
of:

Do not take this product if:

Using this product with food
and drink

Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
If you need more information or
advice ask your doctor, pharmacist or
other healthcare practitioner.
Contact a doctor if your symptoms
worsen or do not improve within 8
weeks.
If any of the side effects become
serious, or if you notice any side
effect not listed in this leaflet, please
speak to your doctor, pharmacist or
healthcare practitioner.

In this leaflet:
1. What this product is and what it is
used for
2. Before you take this product
3. How to take this product
4. Possible side effects

Rheumatic or muscular pain
General aches and pains in the
muscles and joints
Backache
This is based on traditional use only.

You are allergic to Devil's claw (also
known as Harpagophytum). This
product contains Devil's claw root.
You are allergic to any of the other
ingredients in this product (see
Section 6 Further Information).
You have an ulcer (either a gastric
and/or duodenal ulcer). Atrosan is
not suitable for you.
You are under 18 years old.

Tell your doctor if:
Your symptoms worsen.
You do not feel any benefit from
Atrosan within 8 weeks.
Your joint pain is accompanied by
swelling of the joint, redness or a
fever.
You have heart problems and want to
take Atrosan.

You can use Atrosan with other
medicines.

This product is best taken
immediately after food.
You can eat and drink as normal.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Do not use if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines
In rare cases Atrosan may cause
dizziness and drowsiness. If this
happens to you, do not drive or use
machines.

Important information about
some of the ingredients of
Atrosan
Do not use this product if you have
been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to products
containing lactose. Atrosan contains
lactose.

5. How to store this product

30526IN3 09536402/071010

Patient Information Leaflet

6. Further information
513

Please turn over...

13606 atrosan leaflet uk 296 x160 ALT 5 .indd 1

20/10/2010 15:10

Using

Side effects

3. How to take this product

4. Possible side effects

Adults and the elderly: Take one tablet
twice daily immediately after food.
The dose can be increased to two
tablets twice daily if relief is not
obtained after 3 to 5 days.

Like all medicines, Atrosan can cause
side effects, although not everybody
gets them.

Not for use in children or those under 18.
For oral use only. Don't take more than
the recommended dose.
If you take more of this
product than you should
If you take too much and feel ill,
talk to your doctor. Taking too much
is unlikely to be harmful.
If you forget to take this product
Don't worry about the missed dose.
Take the next tablet as usual
If you stop taking this product
You can stop taking Atrosan at any
time.
If you feel this product isn't
working
See your doctor if your symptoms
worsen or do not improve within 8
weeks.
There is additional information in
Section 6 at the end of this leaflet.

Minor side effects
The following minor side effects can
occur when using this product.
Digestive symptoms
Stomach discomfort
Feeling sick
Digestive upsets such as sickness or
diarrhoea
Other side effects

i

Information

5. How to store this
product
Keep out of the reach and sight of
children.
Do not use Atrosan after the
expiry date which is stated on the
packaging. The expiry date refers to
the last day of the month.
Atrosan does not require any special
storage conditions.
Do not use Atrosan if you notice a
change in colour. The tablets should
be white.

Rash

6. Further Information

Itching

What Atrosan tablets contain

Headache

The active ingredient contained in
Atrosan is the extract from Devil's
claw root, also otherwise known as
Harpagophytum procumbens root.

Dizziness
Discontinue use if you find these
symptoms are troubling you. Talk to a
doctor, pharmacist or other healthcare
practitioner if you are concerned.
If any of the side effects get serious, or
if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

1 film-coated tablet contains 480 mg
of extract (as dry extract) from
Devil's claw root (Harpagophytum
procumbens D.C. and/or H. zeyheri L.
Decne.) (1.5-3.0:1). Extraction solvent:
Ethanol 60% V/V.

The other ingredients used for the
tablet are lactose, maize starch,
microcrystalline cellulose, precipitated
silica, colloidal silica and magnesium
stearate (vegetable source).
The tablet coating contains talc, titanium
dioxide, macrogol and hypromellose.
What this product looks like
and the contents of the pack
Atrosan tablets are oval-shaped, white
tablets. They are available in packs of 30,
50, 60 or 120 tablets. Not all pack sizes
may be marketed.

Traditional Herbal Registration
Holder and Manufacturer
Traditional Herbal Registration Holder
and Batch Release:
Bioforce (UK) Ltd,
2 Brewster Place,
Irvine KA11 5DD
Manufacturer:
Bioforce AG, CH-9325, Roggwil
Switzerland
THR No. 13668/0012
Certification Mark

This leaflet was approved on 01/2008

What is Devil's claw?
Devil's claw is a plant which is native
to southern Africa. It produces storage
tubers (roots) and it is the extract of
these tubers which is used to make
Atrosan.
You should also know
Bioforce runs a helpline by phone and
email which can provide you with
further information.
Email: enquiries@avogel.co.uk
Phone: 0845 608 5858
You can help to make medicines safer by
reporting any side effects to the Yellow
Card Scheme at
www.yellowcard.gov.uk. Alternatively
you can get a paper Yellow Card form
from your doctor's surgery or pharmacy,
or call freephone 0808 100 3352
(available 10am-2pm Monday-Friday).

You can get a larger
print or audio version
of this leaflet.
Call this number:
0845 608 5858.

30526IN3 09536402/071010

S

513

13606 atrosan leaflet uk 296 x160 ALT 5 .indd 2

20/10/2010 15:10

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide