Skip to Content

ATROPINE SULPHATE INJECTION BP 1.25MG/ML

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

C******

Atropine Sulphate Injection BP 1.25mg in 1ml
Atropine Sulphate
(Referred to as Atropine Injection in this leaflet)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are given
Atropine Injection
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or
nurse.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
nurse.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Atropine Injection is and what it is used for
Before Atropine Injection is given
How Atropine Injection is given
Possible side effects
How to store Atropine Injection
Further information

This leaflet contains a summary of the information available for
this medicine. You should ask your doctor or nurse if you are
unsure about any aspect of this medicine.

1. What Atropine Injection is and what it is used
for
Atropine belongs to a group of medicines called antimuscarinics.
These medicines are often used in anaesthesia to reduce the flow
of saliva and other body fluids. Atropine may also act on the
vagus nerve (a nerve that sends information from the brain to
other parts of the body). This helps to make the heart beat faster.

3. How Atropine Injection is given
This medicine is an injection which will be given to you by a
doctor. Your doctor will determine the dose you require. It will
be given under the skin, into a vein or into a muscle.
Adults (including the elderly)
As treatment to increase heart rate:
• 100 micrograms into the vein or under the skin, followed by
further doses of 100 micrograms if necessary.
For reducing fluid in the lungs during an operation:
• 300 - 600 micrograms under the skin or into a muscle 30
minutes before the anaesthetic.
• Alternatively, 300-600 micrograms may be given into a vein
immediately before the anaesthetic.
Children
For drying fluids during an operation (given 30 minutes before
the anaesthetic):
Infants:
• Premature
Up to 60 micrograms given under the skin
• Full term
Up to 100 micrograms given under the skin
• 6-12 months Up to 200 micrograms given under the skin
Older Children:
• Up to 20 micrograms per kg of body weight given into a
muscle

DEVELOPMENT ARTWORK

If you think you have been given too much Atropine Injection
This medicine is given to you by your doctor so it is unlikely you
will receive too much. Your doctor has information on how to
recognise and treat an overdose. If you are concerned about your
treatment, please talk to your doctor.

4. Possible side effects

Atropine Injection is also given to reduce fluid in the lungs during
general anaesthesia.

Like all medicines Atropine Injection can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

2. Before Atropine Injection is given

Possible side effects include:
• excitement or delirium
• dilated pupils
• fast pulse
• hot flush
• dry skin, dry mouth, thirst
• an irregular heart beat (arrhythmias)
• difficulty passing urine
• constipation

Take special care with Atropine injection.
Tell your doctor or nurse if:
• you have a fever
• you have a condition called pyloric stenosis which means
that it is difficult for food to move from your stomach into
the small intestine and which causes pain or vomiting
• you have an inflamed gut with symptoms of blood and
mucus in the faeces
• you have a heart disorder
• you have acid reflux with heartburn (gastro-oesophageal
reflux).
If any of the above applies to you, please tell your doctor.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking, or have recently
taken, any other medicine including medicines obtained without
prescription.
Other medicines which may interact with Atropine Injection are:
• medicines used to treat allergies (antihistamines)
• medicines used to treat depression (tricyclic antidepressants)
• medicines used to treat schizophrenia and other mental
disorders (buterophenones and phenothiazines)
• amantidine (a medicine used in the treatment of Parkinson’s
disease)
• metoclopramide (a medicine used to stop you being sick).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or trying to become pregnant
before you are given this medicine. You should not be given this
medicine if you are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Atropine Injection may affect your vision or your mood (you
might become excited or delirious or become confused). If you
feel at all unwell you should not drive or use machinery.

Version Control Date

By

Version A Created 07/01/08 NH
Version B

17/01/08 AC

Version C
Version D
Version E
Version F

Rare side effects include:
• fever
• a feeling of confusion
• a rash

Version G

If any of these side effects get serious, or you notice any other
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
nurse.

Version J

5. Storing Atropine Injection

Version L

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Version M

You should not be given this medicine if it has passed the expiry
date shown on the ampoule label. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month. The doctor or nurse will check that the
product has not passed this date.

Version N

Version H
Version I
Version K

Grand Fromage Creative Ltd
60 Churchill Square, Kings Hill
West Malling, Kent ME19 4YU
t:+44 (0)1732 54 34 94
f:+44 (0)1732 54 34 04
e:studio@grand-fromage.co.uk

6. Further Information
What Atropine Injection contains:
The active ingredient is Atropine Sulphate 0.125% w/v.
The other ingredients are sodium chloride and water for
injections. It may also include sodium hydroxide and sulphuric
acid.
What Atropine Injection looks like and contents of the pack:
Atropine Injection is a clear, colourless solution supplied in glass
ampoules each containing 1ml. The ampoules are supplied to
your pharmacist or doctor in packs of 10.
The Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Martindale Pharmaceuticals, Bampton Road, Harold Hill, Romford,
RM3 8UG, UK
Product Licence Number: PL 01883/6171R
Date of revision: December 2007
If you would like any more information, or would like the
leaflet in a different format, please contact medical
information at the above address.

C****

You should not be given Atropine Injection if:
• you have problems with your prostate, often indicated by a
difficulty passing urine, particularly in elderly men
• you have glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye)
• you have difficulty having bowel movements because you
have paralysis of the bowel (paralytic ileus)
• you are breast-feeding.

Paper size: 170 x 296mm

100mm Measurement Verification Bar

Atropine Injection is used to raise the heart rate if it has become
too slow after a heart attack or as a result of taking beta-blocker
drugs.

Component Code: D00288

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide