Skip to Content

ATROPINE SULPHATE 600 MICROGRAMSTABLETS

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Atropine Sulphate 600
Micrograms Tablets
Read all of this leaflet
carefully before you start
using this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You
may need to read it
again.
- If you have further
questions, please ask
your doctor or nurse.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you
personally and you should not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
The name of your medicine is Atropine Sulphate
600 Micrograms Tablets. In the rest of this leaflet it
is called Atropine Tablets.
In this leaflet:
1. What Atropine Tablets are and what they are
used for
2. Before you take Atropine Tablets
3. How to take Atropine Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Atropine Tablets
6. Further information

1. WHAT ATROPINE TABLETS ARE
AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Atropine Sulphate is a drug which relaxes the
muscle wall of the intestines (an antimuscuranic
drug). It is used to treat problems of the digestive
tract.
Atropine Tablets are used in the treatment of some
types of indigestion, irritable bowel syndrome (IBS)
and a type of inflammation of the large intestine
(diverticular disease).

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE ATROPINE TABLETS
Do not take Atropine Tablets if you:
• are allergic to atropine sulphate or any of the
other ingredients contained in Atropine Tablets
(see list under heading ‘What Atropine Tablets
contain’ in section 6)
• are a man suffering from problems with your
prostate gland
• have acute paralysis of the bowel
• are suffering from a narrowing of the lower
opening of the stomach (pyloric stenosis)
• have an eye disease called glaucoma (increased
pressure in the eyes)
• are intolerant to, or unable to absorb some
sugars such as galactose
• have myasthenia gravis (a specific muscle
disorder), except in particular situations under
the careful supervision of your doctor.

Speak to your doctor before taking Atropine
Tablets if you have any of the following:
• Down’s syndrome
• urinary problems
• heart problems
• a rapid pulse
• fever
• diarrhoea
• inflammation of the colon (ulcerative colitis).
If you suffer from heartburn, taking these tablets
may worsen your condition.
Taking other medicines
Taking another medicine while you are taking
Atropine Tablets can affect how it or the other
medicine works. Please inform your doctor or
pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, even those you may have
bought yourself without a prescription.
Please check with your doctor if you are taking any
of the following (or any other medication):
• medicines used to control heart rhythm (e.g.
disopyramide and mexiletine)
• antidepressants, used to treat depression (e.g.
amitriptyline and MAO inhibitors)
• antihistamines, used to treat allergies
• medicines used to prevent feeling sick and being
sick (e.g. metoclopramide and domperidone)
• medicines used to treat mental disorders (e.g.
chlorpromazine, clozapine)
• medicines used in the treatment of Parkinson's
disease (levodopa, amantadine)
• antiviral medicines used to treat some virus
infections (amantadine)
• ketoconazole, used to treat fungal infections
• medicines used in the treatment of angina which
you take by placing under the tongue (e.g.
glyceryl trinitrate)
• phenylephrine eye drops, used for sore eyes or to
dilate the pupils for eye examinations.
If you have any doubts about whether you should
take this medicine then discuss matters with your
doctor before taking it.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should let your doctor know if you are
pregnant, wish to become pregnant or if you are
breast-feeding or wish to start breast-feeding
before you take this medicine.
Taking Atropine Tablets with food and drink
Atropine Tablets should be taken with food or
water.
Driving and operating machines
Atropine Tablets can affect your vision or you
become giddy or feel unsteady. If affected you
should not drive or operate machinery.
Important information for patients who have an
intolerance to some sugars
If you have been told by your doctor that you have
an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product, as it contains
lactose.
103764/3

pg1/2

3. HOW TO TAKE ATROPINE TABLETS
Your doctor will decide the dose which is best for
you. Always follow your doctor's instructions
completely, and also follow any special instructions
or warnings which appear on the label which the
pharmacist has put on the package. If you do not
understand, or are in any doubt, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
Unless instructed differently, take your tablets with
food or water.
Adults
The usual dose for adults is 0.6mg to 1.2mg, which is
equivalent to one to two tablets, taken at night time.
Children and the elderly
A reduced dose may be given to children and the
elderly.
If you take more Atropine Tablets than you should
If you accidentally take too many tablets contact
your doctor or pharmacist or nearest hospital
casualty department. Take this leaflet and any
remaining tablets with you to show the doctor or
pharmacist.
If you take too much Atropine you will get severe
blurring of vision, very dry mouth, and dizziness or
drowsiness.
If you miss a dose of Atropine Tablets
If you forget to take a dose, take another as soon as
you remember. If it is almost time for your next
dose, then do not take the next dose at all. Do not
take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.
If you stop taking Atropine Tablets
You should continue to take Atropine Tablets for as
long as your doctor tells you to. Do not stop taking
the medicine without talking to your doctor first.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like many medicines Atropine Tablets may cause
side effects in some patients, particularly when
treatment is first started, although not everybody
gets them. Side effects may occur more often in
children and the elderly.
Common side effects include:
• a dry mouth
• feeling thirsty
• problems swallowing
• eye problems including large pupils
• a dislike of bright light
• blurred vision
• pain in the eyes
• flushing
• skin dryness
• palpitations and problems with your heart rhythm
• problems passing urine
• constipation
• bronchial problems and cough
Rare side effects include:
• sickness, indigestion, giddiness and unsteadiness.
• fever, confusion (particularly in older people) and
rashes

• chest pains caused by increased gastric reflux
(heartburn)
• glaucoma (increased pressure in the eyes)
If you experience any side effects or feel that the
medicine is affecting you badly, contact your doctor
or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE
ATROPINE TABLETS
Keep out of the reach and
sight of children.
Do not take this medicine if
the expiry date on the label
has passed. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Atropine Tablets should not be taken if they show
signs of deterioration such as discoloration.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original container or package in order to
protect from light and moisture. Do not transfer the
tablets to another container.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Atropine Tablets contain
The active ingredient in Atropine Tablets is Atropine
Sulphate. Each tablet contains 600 micrograms of
the active ingredient.Other ingredients are maize
starch, lactose, magnesium stearate and stearic acid.
What Atropine Tablets look like and contents of
the pack
Atropine Tablets are white circular tablets which are
unmarked or marked with CP on one side.
They are available in polypropylene or polyethylene
containers containing 28 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Wockhardt UK Ltd,
Ash Road North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK.
Manufacturer: CP Pharmaceuticals Ltd,
Ash Road North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK.
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille,
large print or audio please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK Only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name

Reference number

Atropine Sulphate Tablets

PL 29831/0021

This is a service provided by the Royal National
Institute of Blind People.
Date of leaflet preparation: January 2010
103764/3
209938
CP5

pg2/2

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide