Skip to Content

ATROPINE INJECTION BP MINIJET

Active substance(s): ATROPINE SULFATE / ATROPINE SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
285922_B01-Tag18-UK_Tag14-IE_Atropine 10/06/2015 08:09 Page 1

ATROPINE INJECTION BP MINIJET® 100 micrograms/ml
SOLUTION FOR INJECTION
Atropine Sulfate
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully
Please note this medicine is mainly used in
emergency situations in which case the doctor will
have decided that you needed it.
It is unlikely, therefore, that you will have read this
leaflet before the medicine was administered to you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
- If you have any further questions, ask the doctor
or nurse
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours
- If any of the side effects get serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell the doctor or nurse.
In this leaflet:
1. What Atropine Injection BP Minijet is and what it
is used for
2. Before or after you are given Atropine
Injection BP Minijet
3. How to use Atropine Injection BP Minijet
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Atropine Injection BP Minijet
6. Further information.
1. What Atropine Injection BP Minijet is and what it
is used for
Your medicine is called Atropine Injection BP
Minijet.
Atropine is an antimuscarinic. It temporarily blocks
some nerve endings. This stops glands secreting,
makes some muscles (such as in the gut) relax and
speeds up the heart.
This medicine is used for:
• Pre-medication before an anaesthetic to dry the
mouth and throat before surgery
• During anaesthetic it is used to prevent a slow heart
rate and restore blood pressure.
• To treat a very slow heart beat
• To treat a heart attack
• To treat poisoning from insecticides, nerve gas or
poisonous mushrooms
• To control the side effects of neostigmine (a
medicine which increases nerve impulses to the
muscles).
• As part of an emergency procedure to manually
maintain brain function after a heart attack. It is
used to treat a slow heart beat occurring with low
blood pressure, decreased blood flow or an
irregular heart rate.
2. Before or after you are given Atropine Injection BP
Minijet
You should not be given Atropine if you suffer from
any of the following:
• Reflux oesophagitis (a condition that causes severe

heart burn, increased belching and upper stomach
pain)
• Closed angle glaucoma (an eye condition that
causes sudden blurred vision with pain and
redness)
• Myasthenia gravis (a condition that causes extreme
tiredness and muscle weakness)
• Paralytic ileus (a condition of the gut that causes
severe constipation and bloating caused by
inactivity of your intestines)
• Severe ulcerative colitis, or have a blockage in your
intestines
• Allergy to the active ingredient, atropine sulfate, or
to any of the ingredients in the medicine (see
section 6)
• Trouble passing water (e.g. due to an enlarged
prostate gland).
Take special care
Tell your doctor if you have/are any of the following:
• Pregnant or breast-feeding
• High blood pressure
• Liver, kidney or lung disease
• Hyperthyroidism (where your body makes too
much thyroid hormone)
• Nervous system problems
• Raised temperature
• Stomach ulcer
• Hiatus hernia (this occurs in the upper part of the
stomach)
• Diarrhoea, gastroenteritis or any other infection of
the gut.
• Heart problems
• Acid reflux (heart burn)
• Elderly or a child
Using other medicines
Tell the doctor if you are taking any of the following:
• Prescribed medicines, especially:
o Tricyclic antidepressants
o Drugs for Parkinson’s disease
o Some antihistamines
o Antispasmodics (e.g. for irritable bowel
syndrome)
o Phenothiazines (for mental illness)
o Disopyramide or quinidine (for heart
problems).
o Propofol (an anesthetic)
o Dobutamine and other catecholamines (for
heart failure)
• Any medicines available without prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using
any medicine.
Atropine is excreted in breast milk. If atropine is
given to pregnant women it may cause the foetus to
have a fast heart rate. Atropine will only be given to

285922_B01-Tag18-UK_Tag14-IE_Atropine 10/06/2015 08:09 Page 2

pregnant or breast-feeding women if the benefit
outweighs the risk.
3. How to use Atropine Injection BP Minijet
This medicine will be given to you as an injection by
the doctor.
This injection will be given either:
• Into a vein
• Into a muscle
• Under the skin
• Via a breathing tube in your windpipe.
The doctor will decide what dose is right for you and
this will depend on what it is being used to treat.
If you are given more Atropine than you should
The signs of overdose include a dry mouth with a
burning sensation, difficulty swallowing, being sick,
fast heart rate, restlessness and confusion followed by
increasing drowsiness and reduced function of your
heart and lungs. If you think you have been given too
much Atropine talk to your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, please ask the doctor.
4. Possible side effects
As with all medicines, Atropine Injection BP Minijet
may cause some side effects although not everybody
gets them.
Seek immediate medical help if you have an allergic
reaction. This includes any of the following
symptoms:
• Difficulties in breathing
• Swelling of your eyelids, face or lips
• Rash or itching especially those covering your
whole body
• Collapse.
Other side effects are:
• Heart attack
• A faster or irregular heartbeat
• Reduced saliva (spit), sweat and phlegm (this can
make phlegm more difficult to cough up)
• Hallucinations, confusion and/or excitement
(especially in the elderly)
• Increased eye pressure or enlarged pupils (this may
make your vision blurred)
• Constipation or difficulty in passing urine
• A skin rash with red, raised itchy bumps. The skin
rash may get worse and form scales or flakes of
skin that fall off
• Headache
• A feeling of nervousness, drowsiness or dizziness
• Sleeplessness
• Loss of taste
• Weakness
• Bloated feeling
• Feeling sick or being sick
• Blushing.
Side effects are more likely with higher doses, but
usually disappear once treatment stops.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,

pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via:
Ireland
HPRA Pharmacovigilance, Earlsfort Terrace, IRL Dublin 2;
Tel: +353 1 6764971; Fax: +353 1 6762517.
Website: www.hpra.ie;
E-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie.
United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Atropine Injection BP Minijet
This medicine will be stored for you by the doctor
under the following conditions:
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children
• Do not store above 25°C
• Keep the vial in the outer carton.
Do not use this medicine after the date shown on the
carton and vial label. The expiry date refers to the last
day of the month.
Once opened: Use immediately. Discard any unused
portion.
Do not dispose of this medicine via waste water or
household waste. This will help to protect the
environment.
6. Further information
This leaflet does not contain all the information about
your medicine. If you have any questions or are not
sure about anything, ask the doctor or nurse who will
have the information you need and will advise you.
What Atropine Injection BP Minijet contains
The active substance is atropine sulfate,
100micrograms/ml available in a 5ml, 10ml or 30ml
vial.
To make it into an injection, it also contains: sodium
citrate dihydrate, citric acid monohydrate, sodium
chloride and water for injections.
This medicinal product contains less than 1mmol
sodium (23mg) per dose, i.e. essentially sodium free.
What Atropine Injection BP Minijet looks like and
contents of the pack
Solution for injection.
The container consists of a 5ml, 10ml or 30ml prefilled glass vial with an injector device.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
International Medication Systems (UK) Ltd., 208 Bath
Road, Slough, Berkshire, SL1 3WE, UK
Manufacturer:
UCB Pharma Ltd., 208 Bath Road, Slough, Berkshire,
SL1 3WE, UK
Date of preparation of the leaflet: May 2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide