Skip to Content

ATROPINE EYE OINTMENT BP 1.0% W/W

Active substance(s): ATROPINE SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Atropine Eye Ointment 1%w/w
Atropine Sulphate BP
(Referred to as Atropine Eye Ointment in this leaflet)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Atropine Eye Ointment is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Atropine Eye Ointment
3. How to use Atropine Eye Ointment
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Atropine Eye Ointment
6. Further information
1. What Atropine Eye Ointment is and what it is used for
Atropine sulphate belongs to groups of medicines called mydriatics (medicines that widen the pupil) and
cycloplegics (medicines used to relax the muscles which enable the eyes to focus).
Atropine Eye Ointment is used to treat inflammation in the eye (uveitis or iritis) and before certain eye
examinations.
This medicine is also used to diagnose eye problems such as blurred vision (refraction) in children below 6
years and children with cross-eyes or squint (convergent strabismus).
2. Before you use Atropine Eye Ointment
Do not use Atropine Eye Ointment if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Atropine Sulphate or wool fat, or to any of the other ingredients present
in this product (see Further Information, Section 6)
• you suffer from increased pressure in the eye (closed angle or narrow angle glaucoma).
Take special care with Atropine Eye Ointment.
Tell your doctor if:
• you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or you are breast-feeding
• you have a high temperature (fever)
• you have dark coloured eyes, as it is more difficult to widen the pupils. (Care should be taken to avoid
using more eye ointment than you should).
• you suffer from any heart problems such as faster heart beat (tachycardia)
If the weather is very warm consult your doctor or pharmacist before using Atropine Eye Ointment
Taking other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken, any other medicine including
medicines obtained without prescription.
Other medicines may interfere with the actions of Atropine Eye Ointment. Tell your doctor if you are using
any of the following medicines:
• muscle relaxants such as hyoscyamine as these may increase the effect of Atropine Eye Ointment.
1

Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
This medicine should be avoided if you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or you are breast-feeding,
unless your doctor has recommended it.
Driving and using machines:
This medicine is used to widen pupils and can cause blurred vision. You should not drive or operate
machinery until the effects of the ointment have worn off.
3. How to use Atropine Eye Ointment
Always use Atropine Eye Ointment exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
How much to use
Adults:
Inflammation of the eye (uveitis/iritis):
Approximately half an inch of ointment to be placed into the eye(s) once or twice a day, or as directed by
your doctor.
Eye disorder which may cause blurred vision (refraction):
Approximately half an inch of ointment to be placed into the eye(s), one or two hours before examination
The elderly & patients with increased pressure in the eyes:
Discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist.
Children:
Inflammation of the eye (uveitis/iritis):
Approximately half an inch of ointment to be placed into each eye, up to a maximum of twice daily.
Eye disorder which may cause blurred vision (refraction):
Approximately half an inch of ointment to be placed into each eye, up to a maximum of twice daily for 1-3
days before examination.
Instructions for use
Atropine Eye Ointment is only to be used in the eyes.
• gently pull the lower eyelid downwards and outwards
• place the ointment into the gap between the lid and the eye
• blink a few times
• take care not to touch the tube nozzle on the eye lid or any other surface
• if applying the ointment to your own eyes you are advised to use a mirror.
Precautions for use of Atropine Eye Ointment
• Atropine Eye Ointment is for external use only. Do not swallow. If you swallow Atropine Eye Ointment
tell your doctor or nearest hospital casualty unit immediately.
• you should wash hands after using the Eye Ointment and care should be taken to avoid getting the product
into the mouth
• Atropine Eye Ointment should be discarded 4 weeks after first opening
• you should protect the eyes from bright light, particularly when pupils are widened (dilated).
If you use more Atropine Eye Ointment than you should
If you feel you may have used too much of your medicine contact your doctor or your nearest hospital
casualty unit, taking the carton or tube with you.
If you forget to use Atropine Eye Ointment
Do not use a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose. Use the next dose at usual time.
If you stop using Atropine Eye Ointment
2

Please speak to your doctor or pharmacist before stopping any medicine
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Atropine Eye Ointment can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Possible side effects include:
• an allergic reaction, the symptoms of which include skin rashes and red, swollen or watery eyes (pink eye,
conjunctivitis). If these side effects occur you should stop using Atropine Eye Ointment and speak to your
doctor or pharmacist.
• increased sensitivity to light (photophobia). Eyes should be protected from bright light, particularly when
pupils are widened (dilated).
• dry mouth
• difficulty in swallowing and talking
• flushing and a dry skin
• slower heart beat (bradycardia) followed by faster heart beat (tachycardia)
• feeling your heart beat (palpitations)
• irregular heart beat (arrhythmia)
• reduced lung fluids
• urgent desire to pass urine
• inability to pass urine
• constipation
• confusion (particularly in the elderly)
• feeling sick (nausea)
• being sick (vomiting)
• giddiness
If Atropine Eye Ointment is absorbed into your blood stream the following side effects may occur:
• difficulty in controlling movements (ataxia)
• restlessness
• excitement
• seeing or hearing things that are not real (hallucinations)
If you use Atropine Eye Ointment for a long period of time you may experience:
• local irritation (itching around the eye)
• temporary stinging
• blood shot eyes (hyperaemia)
• swelling of eye lids (oedema)
• redness of eye (conjunctivitis)
• increase in pressure in eyes (glaucoma)
If any of these side effects gets serious, or you notice any other side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store Atropine Eye Ointment
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store below 25°C, in a dry place, away from strong light.
Do not use Atropine Eye Ointment after the expiry date which is stated on the tube. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
Once you have opened the tube it should be disposed of after 4 weeks.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household water. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of the medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.

3

6. Further information
What Atropine Eye Ointment contains:
The active ingredient is Atropine Sulphate BP 1% w/w.
The other ingredients are Liquid Paraffin, Wool Fat, Yellow Soft Paraffin, Purified Water.
What Atropine Eye Ointment looks like and contents of the pack:
Atropine Eye Ointment is a soft amber ointment supplied in plastic tubes, each tube containing 3 grams of
sterile eye ointment.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Martindale Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
Bampton Road, Romford,
RM3 8UG
Product Licence Number: 00156/0042
Date of approval: 03/2011
© Martindale Pharmaceuticals

4

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide