Skip to Content

ATROGEL ARNICA GEL

Active substance(s): ARNICA MONTANA FLOWER EXTRACT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet:
Information for the User

Information

Read all of this leaflet carefully
because it contains important
information for you.
This medicine is available without
prescription. However, you still
need to use Atrogel carefully to
get the best results from it.

Atrogel

Arnica Gel

Keep this leaflet. You may
need to read it again.
If you need more information
or advice ask your doctor,
pharmacist or healthcare
practitioner.
You must contact a doctor,
pharmacist or healthcare
practitioner if your symptoms
worsen or do not improve
within 2 weeks.
If any of the side effects
become serious, or if you
notice any side effect not
listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor, pharmacist or
healthcare practitioner.

Do's and Don'ts for using Atrogel
In this leaflet:
1. What Atrogel is and what it is
used for
2. Before you use Atrogel
3. How to use Atrogel
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Atrogel
6. Further information

1. What Atrogel is and
what it is used for

2. Before you use
Atrogel

Atrogel is a traditional herbal
medicinal product used to relieve
muscular aches and pains based
exclusively on long-standing use.

Do not use Atrogel if you are
allergic to:


Arnica Flower extract

Used to help relieve symptoms
including:



Any other ingredients of
Atrogel (see Section 6 Further
Information)



Muscular aches, pains and
stiffness



Any products containing Arnica



Sprains





Bruises



Swelling after injury

Any products containing
members of the daisy
(Asteraceae/Compositae)
family. Arnica is a member of
the daisy family.

Take special care with Atrogel
Don't use at more than the
recommended dose.
Don't use in or near your eyes,
nose, mouth or other sensitive
areas. It may cause irritation.

Using other medicines
You can use Atrogel with other
medicines.

Using Atrogel with food and
drink
You can eat and drink as normal
whilst using Atrogel.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding
If you are pregnant speak to
your doctor, pharmacist or
healthcare practitioner before
use.
Atrogel is suitable for use if you
are breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines
Atrogel has no effect on your
ability to drive or use machines.

Don't use on broken, cut or
irritated skin. It may cause
irritation.
07827810/XXXX/210815

i

If your symptoms worsen see
your doctor, pharmacist or
healthcare practitioner.
If you do not feel any benefit
from it within two weeks see
your doctor, pharmacist or
healthcare practitioner.

Atrogel UK PIL 20200IN6 Aug 2015.indd 1

Please turn over...

27/08/2015 09:04

Using

3. How to use Atrogel
Adults: Apply 2 - 10 cm gently to
the affected area. Use 2 to 4 times
a day.
Children and the elderly: Follow
the adult dose.
For external use only. This means
you can use Atrogel on your skin
but not in or near your eyes, nose,
mouth or other sensitive areas.
Do not apply if your skin surface is
broken, cut or irritated.
When first opening the tube check
that the seal is not broken. Remove
seal before use.

If you use more Atrogel
than you should
Your skin may become red or
irritated. If this happens stop
using Atrogel.

If you forget to use Atrogel
Don't worry. Continue to use as
before.

If you stop using Atrogel
You can stop using Atrogel at
any time.

If you feel Atrogel isn't
working
Contact a doctor, pharmacist or
healthcare practitioner if your
symptoms worsen or do not
improve within 2 weeks.
There is additional information in
Section 6 at the end of this leaflet.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Atrogel can
cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

Minor effects
The following minor effects can
occur when using Atrogel.
These are likely to affect less than 1
in every 10 people.
Itching
Rash
Skin reaction (contact dermatitis)
Dry skin
Discontinue use. If you find
these are troubling you, talk to a
doctor, pharmacist or healthcare
practitioner.
If any of the side effects become
serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor, pharmacist
or healthcare practitioner.

If Atrogel is swallowed by
mistake
Contact your doctor, pharmacist
or healthcare practitioner
immediately.

Atrogel UK PIL 20200IN6 Aug 2015.indd 2

i

Side effects
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects,
talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects
you can help provide more
information on the safety of
this medicine.

Information

5. How to store Atrogel
Replace cap after use.
Keep out of the reach and sight
of children.
Do not use Atrogel after the
expiry date which is stated on
the carton and tube.
This medicinal product does
not require any special storage
conditions.
Do not use Atrogel if you notice
a change in colour. It is a slightly
cloudy gel which should appear
golden-brown to yellowy-green
in colour.

6. Further Information
What Atrogel contains
The active ingredient is the liquid
extract of fresh Arnica flowers. 1 g
of gel contains 500 mg of extract
which is equivalent to an average
of 160 mg fresh Arnica flowers.
The other ingredients are
ethanol, purified water, glycerol
(plant origin) and ammonium
acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP
copolymer (thickener).

What Atrogel looks like and
the contents of the pack
Atrogel is a slightly cloudy gel
which should appear golden-brown
to yellowy-green in colour. It is
available in 50 ml and 100 ml tubes.

Traditional Herbal
Registration Holder/
Manufacturer
Bioforce (UK) Ltd,
2 Brewster Place,
Irvine KA11 5DD
THR 13668/0009

Certification Mark
This leaflet was last revised in
08/2015.

You should also know
Don’t use too much Atrogel as this
may stain your clothes.
Bioforce runs a helpline by phone
and email which can provide you
with further information.
Email: enquiries@avogel.co.uk
Phone: 0845 608 5858

20200IN6 07827810/XXXX/210815

S

You can get a larger print or audio version of
this leaflet. Call this number: 0845 608 5858.
27/08/2015 09:04

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide