Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ATORVASTATIN TABLETS 10MG

Active substance(s): ATORVASTATIN / ATORVASTATIN CALCIUM TRIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
365 LEAFLET Lipitor 20150221

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

LIPITOR TABLETS 10mg
(atorvastatin calcium)
Your medicine is known as the Lipitor Tablets 10mg but will be
referred to as Lipitor throughout the following leaflet.
Information for other strengths of Lipitor (20mg, 40mg and 80mg)
also may be present in this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.

While you are on this medicine your doctor will monitor you closely
if you have diabetes or are at risk of developing diabetes. You are
likely to be at risk of developing diabetes if you have high levels of
sugars and fats in your blood, are overweight and have high blood
pressure.
Other medicines and Lipitor
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken
or might take any other medicines.
There are some medicines that may change the effect of Lipitor or
their effect may be changed by Lipitor. This type of interaction could
make one or both of the medicines less effective. Alternatively it
could increase the risk or severity of side-effects, including the
important muscle wasting condition known as rhabdomyolysis
described in Section 4:



Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse.



Medicines used to alter the way your immune system
works, e.g. ciclosporin



This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.





If you get any side effects talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.

Certain antibiotics or antifungal medicines, e.g.
erythromycin, clarithromycin, telithromycin, ketoconazole,
itraconazole, voriconazole, fluconazole, posaconazole,
rifampin, fusidic acid



Other medicines to regulate lipid levels, e.g. gemfibrozil,
other fibrates, colestipol



Some calcium channel blockers used for angina or high
blood pressure, e.g. amlodipine, diltiazem,; medicines to
regulate your heart rhythm e.g. digoxin, verapamil,
amiodarone



Medicines used in the treatment of HIV e.g. ritonavir,
lopinavir, atazanavir, indinavir, darunavir, the combination
of tipranavir/ritonavir etc.



Some medicines used in the treatment of hepatitis C e.g.
telaprevir



Other medicines known to interact with Lipitor include
ezetimibe (which lowers cholesterol), warfarin (which
reduces blood clotting), oral contraceptives, stiripentol (an
anti-convulsant for epilepsy), cimetidine (used for heartburn
and peptic ulcers), phenazone (a painkiller), colchicine
(used to treat gout), antacids (indigestion products
containing aluminium or magnesium and boceprevir (used
to treat liver disease such as hepatitis C)



Medicines obtained without a prescription: St John’s Wort

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Lipitor is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Lipitor
3. How to take Lipitor
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Lipitor
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT LIPITOR IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Lipitor belongs to a group of medicines known as statins, which are
lipid (fat) regulating medicines.
Lipitor is used to lower lipids known as cholesterol and triglycerides
in the blood when a low fat diet and life style changes on their own
have failed. If you are at an increased risk of heart disease, Lipitor
can also be used to reduce such risk even if your cholesterol levels
are normal. You should maintain a standard cholesterol lowering
diet during treatment.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE LIPITOR
Do not take Lipitor


if you are hypersensitive (allergic) to Lipitor or to any similar
medicines used to lower blood lipids or to any of the other
ingredients of the medicine – listed in section 6

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Lipitor with food and drink
See Section 3 for instructions on how to take Lipitor. Please note
the following:
Grapefruit juice



if you have or have ever had a disease which affects the
liver

Do not take more than one or two small glasses of grapefruit juice
per day because large quantities of grapefruit juice can change the
effects of Lipitor.



if you have had any unexplained abnormal blood tests for
liver function

Alcohol



if you are a woman able to have children and not using
reliable contraception



if you are pregnant or trying to become pregnant



Pregnancy and breast-feeding

if you are breast-feeding.

Do not take Lipitor if you are pregnant, or if you are trying to
become pregnant.

Warnings and precautions

Avoid drinking too much alcohol while taking this medicine. See
Section 2 “Warnings and precautions” for details

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Lipitor.

Do not take Lipitor if you are able to become pregnant unless you
use reliable contraceptive measures.

The following are reasons why Lipitor may not be suitable for you:

Do not take Lipitor if you are breast-feeding.

if you have had a previous stroke with bleeding into the
brain, or have small pockets of fluid in the brain from
previous strokes



if you have kidney problems



if you have an under-active thyroid gland (hypothyroidism)



if you have had repeated or unexplained muscle aches or
pains, a personal history or family history of muscle
problems



Normally this medicine does not affect your ability to drive or
operate machines. However, do not drive if this medicine affects
your ability to drive. Do not use any tools or machines if your ability
to use them is affected by this medicine.

if you have had previous muscular problems during
treatment with other lipid-lowering medicines (e.g. other
‘-statin’ or ‘-fibrate’ medicines)

Important information about some of the ingredients of Lipitor



if you regularly drink a large amount of alcohol



if you have a history of liver disease



if you are older than 70 years.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Lipitor


The safety of Lipitor during pregnancy and breast- feeding has not
yet been proven. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine.



if you have severe respiratory failure.

If any of these apply to you, your doctor will need to carry out a
blood test before and possibly during your Lipitor treatment to
predict your risk of muscle related side effects. The risk of muscle
related side effects e.g rhabdomyolysis is known to increase when
certain medicines are taken at the same time (see Section 2 “Other
medicines and Lipitor”).

Driving and using machines

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE LIPITOR
Before starting treatment, your doctor will place you on a lowcholesterol diet, which you should maintain also during therapy with
Lipitor.
The usual starting dose of Lipitor is 10 mg once a day in adults and
children aged 10 years or older. This may be increased if necessary
by your doctor until you are taking the amount you need. Your
doctor will adapt the dose at intervals of 4 weeks or more. The
maximum dose of Lipitor is 80 mg once daily for adults and 20 mg
once daily for children.

Lipitor tablets should be swallowed whole with a drink of water, and
can be taken at any time of day, with or without food. However, try
to take your tablet at the same time every day.
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The duration of treatment with Lipitor is determined by your
doctor.

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) include:


visual disturbance



unexpected bleeding or bruising



cholestasis (yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes)



tendon injury

Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people) include:

Please ask your doctor if you think that the effect of Lipitor is too
strong or too weak.



an allergic reaction – symptoms may include sudden wheezing
and chest pain or tightness, swelling of the eyelids, face, lips,
mouth, tongue or throat, difficulty breathing, collapse

If you take more Lipitor than you should



hearing loss

If you accidently take too many Lipitor tablets (more than your usual
daily dose), contact your doctor or nearest hospital for advice.



gynecomastia (breast enlargement in men and women).

If you forget to take Lipitor
If you forget to take a dose, just take your next scheduled dose at
the correct time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Lipitor
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine or
wish to stop your treatment, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects reported with some statins (medicines of the
same type):


Sexual difficulties



Depression



Breathing problems including persistent cough and/or shortness
of breath or fever



Diabetes. This is more likely if you have high levels of sugars
and fats in your blood, are overweight and have high blood
pressure. Your doctor will monitor you while you are taking this
medicine.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop
taking your tablets and tell your doctor immediately or go to
the nearest hospital accident and emergency department.
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people


Serious allergic reaction which causes swelling of the face,
tongue and throat that can cause great difficulty in breathing.



Serious illness with severe peeling and swelling of the skin,
blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes, genitals and fever. Skin rash
with pink-red blotches especially on palms of hands or soles of
feet which may blister.



Muscle weakness, tenderness or pain and particularly, if at the
same time, you feel unwell or have a high temperature it may
be caused by an abnormal muscle breakdown. The abnormal
muscle breakdown does not always go away, even after you
have stopped taking atorvastatin, and it can be life-threatening
and lead to kidney problems.

Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people


Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly (see details below). By reporting
side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.
United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
5. HOW TO STORE LIPITOR


KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Do not store above 25°C.



Do not use Lipitor after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and blister strip. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.



Tablets should not be thrown in your bin or put down the drain.
If they are out of date, or no longer suitable for you, return them
to your pharmacist.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.

If you experience problems with unexpected or unusual
bleeding or bruising, this may be suggestive of a liver
complaint. You should consult your doctor as soon as possible.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
Other possible side effects with Lipitor:

What Lipitor contains

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people) include:





inflammation of the nasal passages, pain in the throat, nose
bleed



allergic reactions



increases in blood sugar levels (if you have diabetes continue
careful monitoring of your blood sugar levels), increase in blood
creatine kinase



headache



nausea, constipation, wind, indigestion, diarrhoea



joint pain, muscle pain and back pain



blood test results that show your liver function can become
abnormal

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people) include:


anorexia (loss of appetite), weight gain, decreases in blood
sugar levels (if you have diabetes you should continue careful
monitoring of your blood sugar levels)



having nightmares, insomnia



dizziness, numbness or tingling in the fingers and toes,
reductions of sensation to pain or touch, change in sense of
taste, loss of memory



blurred vision



ringing in the ears and/or head



vomiting, belching, abdominal pain upper and lower,
pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas leading to stomach
pain)

The active substance in Lipitor is atorvastatin.
Each tablet contains 10mg of the active ingredient atorvastatin
(as atorvastatin calcium trihydrate).



The other ingredients are calcium carbonate, microcrystalline
cellulose, lactose, croscarmellose sodium, polysorbate 80,
hydroxypropyl cellulose and magnesium stearate.
The coating of tablets contains hypromellose, macrogol 8000,
titanium dioxide (E171), talc, simeticone, stearate emulsifiers,
thickeners, benzoic acid and sorbic acid.

What Lipitor looks like and contents of the pack


Lipitor are white round shaped tablets marked ‘ATV’ on one
side and ‘10’ on the other.



Lipitor is available as blister packs contain 28 tablets.

Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: Chemilines Ltd, Chemilines House, Alperton Lane,
Wembley, HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by Pfizer Manufacturing Deutschland
GmbH, Mooswaldallee, Friburgo (Germany).
POM

PL No. 08747/0365



hepatitis (liver inflammation)

Leaflet revision date: 21 February 2015



rash, skin rash and itching, hives, hair loss



neck pain, muscle fatigue

Lipitor is a registered trade mark of Pfizer Ireland Pharmaceuticals,
Ireland.



fatigue, feeling unwell, weakness, chest pain, swelling
especially in the ankles (oedema), raised temperature



urine tests that are positive for white blood cells

365 LEAFLET Lipitor 20150221

365 LEAFLET Atorvastatin 20150221

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

ATORVASTATIN TABLETS 10mg
(atorvastatin calcium)
Your medicine is known as the Atorvastatin Tablets 10mg but will
be referred to as Atorvastatin throughout the following leaflet.
Information for other strengths of Atorvastatin (20mg, 40mg and
80mg) also may be present in this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.

While you are on this medicine your doctor will monitor you closely
if you have diabetes or are at risk of developing diabetes. You are
likely to be at risk of developing diabetes if you have high levels of
sugars and fats in your blood, are overweight and have high blood
pressure.
Other medicines and Atorvastatin
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken
or might take any other medicines.
There are some medicines that may change the effect of
Atorvastatin or their effect may be changed by Atorvastatin. This
type of interaction could make one or both of the medicines less
effective. Alternatively it could increase the risk or severity of sideeffects, including the important muscle wasting condition known as
rhabdomyolysis described in Section 4:



Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse.



Medicines used to alter the way your immune system
works, e.g. ciclosporin



This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.





If you get any side effects talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.

Certain antibiotics or antifungal medicines, e.g.
erythromycin, clarithromycin, telithromycin, ketoconazole,
itraconazole, voriconazole, fluconazole, posaconazole,
rifampin, fusidic acid



Other medicines to regulate lipid levels, e.g. gemfibrozil,
other fibrates, colestipol



Some calcium channel blockers used for angina or high
blood pressure, e.g. amlodipine, diltiazem,; medicines to
regulate your heart rhythm e.g. digoxin, verapamil,
amiodarone



Medicines used in the treatment of HIV e.g. ritonavir,
lopinavir, atazanavir, indinavir, darunavir, the combination
of tipranavir/ritonavir etc.



Some medicines used in the treatment of hepatitis C e.g.
telaprevir



Other medicines known to interact with Atorvastatin include
ezetimibe (which lowers cholesterol), warfarin (which
reduces blood clotting), oral contraceptives, stiripentol (an
anti-convulsant for epilepsy), cimetidine (used for heartburn
and peptic ulcers), phenazone (a painkiller), colchicine
(used to treat gout), antacids (indigestion products
containing aluminium or magnesium and boceprevir (used
to treat liver disease such as hepatitis C)



Medicines obtained without a prescription: St John’s Wort

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Atorvastatin is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Atorvastatin
3. How to take Atorvastatin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Atorvastatin
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT ATORVASTATIN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Atorvastatin belongs to a group of medicines known as statins,
which are lipid (fat) regulating medicines.
Atorvastatin is used to lower lipids known as cholesterol and
triglycerides in the blood when a low fat diet and life style changes
on their own have failed. If you are at an increased risk of heart
disease, Atorvastatin can also be used to reduce such risk even if
your cholesterol levels are normal. You should maintain a standard
cholesterol lowering diet during treatment.

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
ATORVASTATIN

Atorvastatin with food and drink

Do not take Atorvastatin

See Section 3 for instructions on how to take Atorvastatin. Please
note the following:



if you are hypersensitive (allergic) to Atorvastatin or to any
similar medicines used to lower blood lipids or to any of the
other ingredients of the medicine – listed in section 6



if you have or have ever had a disease which affects the
liver



if you have had any unexplained abnormal blood tests for
liver function



if you are a woman able to have children and not using
reliable contraception



if you are pregnant or trying to become pregnant



if you are breast-feeding.

Grapefruit juice
Do not take more than one or two small glasses of grapefruit juice
per day because large quantities of grapefruit juice can change the
effects of Atorvastatin.
Alcohol
Avoid drinking too much alcohol while taking this medicine. See
Section 2 “Warnings and precautions” for details
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Atorvastatin if you are pregnant, or if you are trying to
become pregnant.

Warnings and precautions

Do not take Atorvastatin if you are able to become pregnant unless
you use reliable contraceptive measures.

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Atorvastatin.

Do not take Atorvastatin if you are breast-feeding.

The following are reasons why Atorvastatin may not be suitable for
you:

The safety of Atorvastatin during pregnancy and breast- feeding
has not yet been proven. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine.



if you have had a previous stroke with bleeding into the
brain, or have small pockets of fluid in the brain from
previous strokes



if you have kidney problems



if you have an under-active thyroid gland (hypothyroidism)



if you have had repeated or unexplained muscle aches or
pains, a personal history or family history of muscle
problems



if you have had previous muscular problems during
treatment with other lipid-lowering medicines (e.g. other
‘-statin’ or ‘-fibrate’ medicines)



if you regularly drink a large amount of alcohol



if you have a history of liver disease



if you are older than 70 years.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Atorvastatin


if you have severe respiratory failure.

If any of these apply to you, your doctor will need to carry out a
blood test before and possibly during your Atorvastatin treatment to
predict your risk of muscle related side effects. The risk of muscle
related side effects e.g rhabdomyolysis is known to increase when
certain medicines are taken at the same time (see Section 2 “Other
medicines and Atorvastatin”).

Driving and using machines
Normally this medicine does not affect your ability to drive or
operate machines. However, do not drive if this medicine affects
your ability to drive. Do not use any tools or machines if your ability
to use them is affected by this medicine.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Atorvastatin
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE ATORVASTATIN
Before starting treatment, your doctor will place you on a lowcholesterol diet, which you should maintain also during therapy with
Atorvastatin.
The usual starting dose of Atorvastatin is 10 mg once a day in
adults and children aged 10 years or older. This may be increased if
necessary by your doctor until you are taking the amount you need.
Your doctor will adapt the dose at intervals of 4 weeks or more. The
maximum dose of Atorvastatin is 80 mg once daily for adults and 20
mg once daily for children.

Atorvastatin tablets should be swallowed whole with a drink of
water, and can be taken at any time of day, with or without food.
However, try to take your tablet at the same time every day.
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The duration of treatment with Atorvastatin is determined by
your doctor.

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) include:


visual disturbance



unexpected bleeding or bruising



cholestasis (yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes)



tendon injury

Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people) include:

Please ask your doctor if you think that the effect of Atorvastatin is
too strong or too weak.



an allergic reaction – symptoms may include sudden wheezing
and chest pain or tightness, swelling of the eyelids, face, lips,
mouth, tongue or throat, difficulty breathing, collapse

If you take more Atorvastatin than you should



hearing loss

If you accidently take too many Atorvastatin tablets (more than your
usual daily dose), contact your doctor or nearest hospital for advice.



gynecomastia (breast enlargement in men and women).

If you forget to take Atorvastatin
If you forget to take a dose, just take your next scheduled dose at
the correct time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Atorvastatin
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine or
wish to stop your treatment, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects reported with some statins (medicines of the
same type):


Sexual difficulties



Depression



Breathing problems including persistent cough and/or shortness
of breath or fever



Diabetes. This is more likely if you have high levels of sugars
and fats in your blood, are overweight and have high blood
pressure. Your doctor will monitor you while you are taking this
medicine.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop
taking your tablets and tell your doctor immediately or go to
the nearest hospital accident and emergency department.
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people


Serious allergic reaction which causes swelling of the face,
tongue and throat that can cause great difficulty in breathing.



Serious illness with severe peeling and swelling of the skin,
blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes, genitals and fever. Skin rash
with pink-red blotches especially on palms of hands or soles of
feet which may blister.



Muscle weakness, tenderness or pain and particularly, if at the
same time, you feel unwell or have a high temperature it may
be caused by an abnormal muscle breakdown. The abnormal
muscle breakdown does not always go away, even after you
have stopped taking atorvastatin, and it can be life-threatening
and lead to kidney problems.

Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people


Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly (see details below). By reporting
side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.
United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
5. HOW TO STORE ATORVASTATIN


KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Do not store above 25°C.



Do not use Atorvastatin after the expiry date which is stated on
the carton and blister strip. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.



Tablets should not be thrown in your bin or put down the drain.
If they are out of date, or no longer suitable for you, return them
to your pharmacist.



If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs
of deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will tell you what to do.

If you experience problems with unexpected or unusual
bleeding or bruising, this may be suggestive of a liver
complaint. You should consult your doctor as soon as possible.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
Other possible side effects with Atorvastatin:

What Atorvastatin contains

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people) include:





inflammation of the nasal passages, pain in the throat, nose
bleed



allergic reactions



increases in blood sugar levels (if you have diabetes continue
careful monitoring of your blood sugar levels), increase in blood
creatine kinase



headache



nausea, constipation, wind, indigestion, diarrhoea



joint pain, muscle pain and back pain



blood test results that show your liver function can become
abnormal

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people) include:


anorexia (loss of appetite), weight gain, decreases in blood
sugar levels (if you have diabetes you should continue careful
monitoring of your blood sugar levels)



having nightmares, insomnia



dizziness, numbness or tingling in the fingers and toes,
reductions of sensation to pain or touch, change in sense of
taste, loss of memory



blurred vision



ringing in the ears and/or head



vomiting, belching, abdominal pain upper and lower,
pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas leading to stomach
pain)



hepatitis (liver inflammation)



rash, skin rash and itching, hives, hair loss



neck pain, muscle fatigue



fatigue, feeling unwell, weakness, chest pain, swelling
especially in the ankles (oedema), raised temperature



urine tests that are positive for white blood cells

The active substance in Atorvastatin is atorvastatin.
Each tablet contains 10mg of the active ingredient atorvastatin
(as atorvastatin calcium trihydrate).



The other ingredients are calcium carbonate, microcrystalline
cellulose, lactose, croscarmellose sodium, polysorbate 80,
hydroxypropyl cellulose and magnesium stearate.
The coating of tablets contains hypromellose, macrogol 8000,
titanium dioxide (E171), talc, simeticone, stearate emulsifiers,
thickeners, benzoic acid and sorbic acid.

What Atorvastatin looks like and contents of the pack


Atorvastatin are white round shaped tablets marked ‘ATV’ on
one side and ‘10’ on the other.



Atorvastatin is available as blister packs contain 28 tablets.

Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: Chemilines Ltd, Chemilines House, Alperton Lane,
Wembley, HA0 1DX.
Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by Pfizer Manufacturing Deutschland
GmbH, Mooswaldallee, Friburgo (Germany).
POM

PL No. 08747/0365

Leaflet revision date: 21 February 2015.
365 LEAFLET Atorvastatin 20150221

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide