Skip to Content

ATENOLOL 25MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): ATENOLOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
8 mm

Atenolol 25 mg Film-coated Tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Atenolol Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Atenolol Tablets
3. How to take Atenolol Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Atenolol Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Atenolol Tablets are and what they are used for
Atenolol belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers. Atenolol is
used to:
• Treat high blood pressure (hypertension).
• Treat uneven heart beats (arrhythmias).
• Help prevent chest pain (angina).
• Protect the heart in the early treatment after a heart attack (myocardial
infarction).
It works by making your heart beat more slowly and with less force.

8 mm

SAME SIZE ARTWOK
430 x 130 mm
Front

2. What you need to know before you take Atenolol tablets
Do not take Atenolol Tablets:
• if you are allergic to the active substance or any of the other ingredients of
this medicine (listed in section 6).
• If you have ever had any of the following heart problems:
- heart failure which is not under control (this usually makes you
breathless and causes your ankles to swell)
- second- or third-degree heart block (a condition which may be treated
by a pacemaker)
- very slow or very uneven heart beats, very low blood pressure or very
poor circulation.
• If you have a tumour called phaeochromocytoma that is not being treated.
This is usually near your kidney and can cause high blood pressure. If
you are being treated for phaeochromocytoma, your doctor will give you
another medicine, called an alphablocker, to take as well as Atenolol.
• If you have been told that you have higher than normal levels of acid in
your blood (metabolic acidosis).
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if:
• You have asthma, wheezing or any other similar breathing
problems, or you get allergic reactions, for example to insect stings.
If you have ever had asthma or wheezing, do not take this medicine
without first checking with your doctor.
• You have a type of chest pain (angina) called Prinzmetal’s angina.
• You have poor blood circulation or controlled heart failure.
• You have first-degree heart block.
• You have diabetes. Your medicine may change how you respond to having
low blood sugar. You may feel your heart beating faster.

• You have thyrotoxicosis (a condition caused by an overactive thyroid
gland). Your medicine may hide the symptoms of thyrotoxicosis.
• You have problems with your kidneys. You may need to have some
check-ups during your treatment.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking this medicine.
Other medicines and Atenolol Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken or
might take any other medicines.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Clonidine (for high blood pressure or migraine). If you are taking clonidine
and Atenolol together, do not stop taking clonidine unless your doctor
tells you to do so. If you have to stop taking clonidine, your doctor will
give you careful instructions about how to do it.
• Verapamil, diltiazem and nifedipine (for high blood pressure or chest
pain).
• Disopyramide, quinidine or amiodarone (for an uneven heart beat).
• Digoxin (for heart problems).
• Adrenaline, also known as epinephrine (a medicine that stimulates the
heart).
• Ibuprofen or indometacin (for pain and inflammation).
• Insulin or medicines that you take by mouth for diabetes.
• Medicines to treat nose or sinus congestion or other cold remedies
(including those you can buy in the pharmacy).
Operations
If you go into hospital to have an operation, tell the anaesthetist or medical
staff that you are taking Atenolol. This is because you can get low blood
pressure (hypotension) if you are given certain anaesthetics while you are
taking Atenolol.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are

planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
• Your medicine is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any
tools or machines. However, it is best to wait to see how your medicine
affects you before trying these activities.
• If you feel dizzy or tired when taking this medicine, do not drive or use
any tools or machines.
This medicine contains lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Atenolol Tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
• Your doctor will tell you how many tablets to take each day and when to
take them. Read the label on the carton to remind you what the doctor
said.
• Swallow your tablet whole with a drink of water.
• Try to take your tablet at the same time each day.
Adults
• High blood pressure (hypertension): the recommended dose is 50 mg
to 100 mg a day.
• Chest pain (angina): the recommended dose is 100 mg a day or 50 mg
twice a day.
• Uneven heart beats (arrhythmias): the recommended dose is 50 mg to
100 mg a day.
• The early treatment of a heart attack (myocardial infarction): the
recommended dose is 50 mg to 100 mg a day.
Elderly
If you are an elder person, your doctor may decide to give you a lower dose,
XXXXX

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

8 mm

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Allergic reactions:
If you have an allergic reaction, see a doctor straight away. The signs may
include raised lumps on your skin (weals), or swelling of your face, lips,
mouth, tongue or throat.
Other possible side effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 to 10 people)
• You may notice that your pulse rate becomes slower while you are taking
the tablets. This is normal, but if you are concerned please tell your
doctor about it.
• Cold hands and feet.
8 mm

SAME SIZE ARTWOK
430 x 130 mm
Back

• Diarrhoea.
• Feeling sick (nausea).
• Feeling tired.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Disturbed sleep.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Heart block (which can cause dizziness, abnormal heart beat, tiredness or
fainting)
• Numbness and spasm in your fingers which is followed by warmth and
pain (Raynaud’s disease)
• Mood changes.
• Nightmares.
• Feeling confused.
• Changes in personality (psychoses) or hallucinations.
• Headache.
• Dizziness (particularly when standing up).
• Tingling of your hands.
• Being unable to get an erection (impotence).
• Dry mouth.
• Dry eyes.
• Disturbances of vision.
• Thinning of your hair
• Skin rash.
• Reduced numbers of platelets in your blood (this may make you bruise
more easily).
• Purplish marks on your skin
• Jaundice (causing yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes).
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Changes to some of the cells or other parts of your blood. Your doctor
may take blood samples every so often to check whether Atenolol has
had any effect on your blood.

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• Lupus-like syndrome (a disease where the immune system produces
antibodies that attacks mainly skin and joints).
Conditions that may get worse
If you have any of the following conditions, they may get worse when you
start to take your medicine. This happens rarely affecting less than 1 in
1,000 people.
• Psoriasis (a skin condition).
• Being short of breath or having swollen ankles (if you have heart failure).
• Asthma or breathing problems.
• Poor circulation.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Atenolol Tablets

Colloidal anhydrous silica, Hypromellose, Titanium dioxide (E171),
Macrogol.
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
• Atenolol 25mg Film coated Tablets are white to off-white, circular, filmcoated tablet with convex sides, plain on one side and marked A over 25
on the other side.
• They are available in blister pack of 28 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Bristol Laboratories Ltd
Unit 3, Canalside Northbridge Road,
Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, HP4 1EG, United Kingdom
Telephone:
0044 (0) 1442 200922
Fax:
0044 (0) 1442 873717
info@bristol-labs.co.uk
E-mail:
Atenolol 25 mg Film coated Tablets; PL 17907/0167
This leaflet was last revised in July 2016
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio format, please
contact the licence holder at the address (or telephone, fax, email) above.

• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25ºC.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label
after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What this medicine contains
• The active substance is atenolol. Each tablet contains 25 mg of atenolol
• The other ingredients are Lactose Monohydrate, Sodium starch glycolate,
Magnesium stearate, Microcrystalline cellulose, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate,
V3 08-07-16 D0

XXXXX

particularly if you have problems with your kidneys.
People with severe kidney problems
If you have severe kidney problems your doctor may decide to give you a
lower dose.
Use in Children
This medicine must not be given to children.
If you take more of this medicine than you should
If you take more of this medicine than prescribed by your doctor, talk to a
doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you so
that the tablets can be identified.
If you forget to take this medicine
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However if it
is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking this medicine
Do not stop taking this medicine without talking to your doctor. In some
cases, you may need to stop taking it gradually.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide