Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ATENOLOL 25MG/5ML SUGAR FREE ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): ATENOLOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Tapiflex
25 mg/5 ml Oral Solution
68A/L/h/3

Atenolol
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take this medicine
3. How to take this medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this medicine
6. Further information

adrenaline, also known as epinephrine (a medicine that stimulates
the heart)
medicines for diabetes, including insulin
anti-inflammatory medicines (e.g. ibuprofen, indometacin)
medicines to treat nose or sinus congestion or other cold remedies
(including those you can buy in a pharmacy).
If you go into hospital or to the dentist to have an operation, tell the
anaesthetist or medical staff that you are taking Tapiflex. You may need to
stop taking Tapiflex the day before. Your doctor will advise you as you can
get low blood pressure (hypotension) if you are given certain anaesthetics
while you are taking Tapiflex .

1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
Tapiflex solution contains atenolol which is a beta-blocker.
It is used to:
treat high blood pressure (hypertension)
treat heart rhythm changes (arrhythmias)
prevent chest pain (angina)
protect the heart in the early treatment after a heart attack
(myocardial infarction).

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tapiflex can be passed to your unborn or breast-fed baby.
DO NOT take Tapiflex if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant
or if you are breast-feeding unless advised to by your doctor, especially if
you are less than 28 weeks pregnant.
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine.

2. Before you take this medicine
Do NOT take Tapiflex solution if you have:
an allergy to atenolol or to any of the other ingredients (see Section 6)
ever had any of the following heart problems:
- heart failure which is not well controlled (this usually makes you
breathless and causes your ankles to swell)
- second or third-degree heart block (this is usually corrected with
a pacemaker)
- irregular or slow heartbeat
- very low blood pressure
- very poor blood circulation
an untreated tumour in your adrenal glands (phaeochromocytoma).
This tumour lies near your kidneys and can cause high blood
pressure
higher than normal levels of acid in your blood (metabolic acidosis)
severe problems with blood circulation in your limbs.
If any of the above apply to you, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
Take special care with Tapiflex solution
Before taking the solution, tell your doctor if you have:
or have ever had asthma, wheezing or any other similar breathing
problems (reversible obstructive airways disease). Do not take this
medicine without first checking with your doctor
severe allergic reactions to some allergens, for example to insect
stings, animal fur as the usual dose of adrenaline may not work
well-controlled heart failure
a type of angina (chest pain) called Prinzmetal's angina
poor blood circulation or any problems with circulation in your limbs
first-degree heart block
diabetes. Tapiflex may mask the symptoms of low blood sugar such
as an increase in heartbeat
thyrotoxicosis (a condition caused by an overactive thyroid gland).
Tapiflex may hide the symptoms of thyrotoxicosis
kidney problems
or if you are
elderly - you may need to start on a lower dose.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription, and herbal preparations.
Some medicines may be affected by Tapiflex or they may affect how well
Tapiflex will work. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:
clonidine (for high blood pressure or migraine). If you are taking
clonidine and Tapiflex together, do not stop taking clonidine unless
your doctor tells you to do so. If you have to stop taking clonidine,
your doctor will give you careful instructions about how to do it
medicines for high blood pressure or chest pain (calcium channel
blockers) e.g. verapamil, diltiazem and nifedipine, as this may result
in severe low blood pressure, slow heart beat or heart failure
digoxin (for heart conditions)
medicines for irregular heartbeat (e.g. disopyramide, quinidine,
amiodarone)

Driving and using machines
Tapiflex solution may cause dizziness or tiredness. If this occurs do not
drive, use machinery, or perform any tasks that may require you to be
alert.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Tapiflex
25 mg/5 ml Oral Solution
sorbitol
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, you should speak to your doctor before taking this
medicine.
methyl hydroxybenzoate and propyl hydroxybenzoate
These may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
sodium
Each 5 ml solution contains 8.2 mg sodium.
(32.8 mg per 20 ml).
This should be taken into consideration by patients on a controlled
sodium diet.
ethanol (alcohol)
This medicine contains small amounts of ethanol, less than
100 mg per 5 ml.

3. How to take this medicine
Always take Tapiflex solution exactly as your doctor has told you and
always read the label. Your doctor will decide on the appropriate dose to
suit your condition. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Take the solution with or without food, whichever you prefer.
Drinking alcohol while taking this medicine may cause your blood
pressure to drop.
Doses
Adults:
High blood pressure (hypertension): the usual dose is 10 ml to
20 ml (two to four 5 ml spoonfuls) once a day.
Chest pain (angina): the usual dose is 20 ml (four 5 ml spoonfuls)
once a day or 10 ml (two 5 ml spoonfuls) twice a day.
Irregular heartbeats (arrhythmias): the usual dose is 10 ml to 20
ml (two to four 5 ml spoonfuls) once a day.
Early treatment of a heart attack (myocardial infarction):
following initial treatment by a doctor, the usual dose is 20 ml
(four 5 ml spoonfuls) once a day.
Your doctor will monitor you regularly for low heart rate (pulse 50-55
beats per minute at rest) and may reduce the dose.
Elderly: your doctor may lower the dose, particularly if you have
kidney problems.
Children: this medicine is NOT suitable for children.
Patients with severe kidney problems: if your kidneys are not
working properly, your doctor may lower the dose.

FRONT

Continued over page

If you take more than you should
If you take more solution than you should you may get wheezy and feel
very tired, dizzy or become unconscious.
1. Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nearest hospital casualty department
immediately.
2. Take the bottle and any remaining solution with you so that people
can see what you have taken.
3. Do this even if you feel well.
If you forget to take this medicine
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember, but if it is
almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and continue as
usual.
Do not use a double dose to make up for a missed dose.
If you stop taking this medicine
Stopping this medicine suddenly may cause:
chest pain
fast or irregular heart beat
general feeling of discomfort or illness or weakness
headache
shortness of breath (sudden)
sweating
trembling.
Do NOT stop taking this medicine suddenly. Talk to your doctor if you
want to stop taking Tapiflex. Your doctor will explain how to reduce your
dose slowly over 1 to 2 weeks.
Do not let yourself run out of medicine especially over the weekend or on
holidays.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

Not known
• Lupus-like syndrome (a disease where the immune system produces
antibodies that attacks mainly skin and joints)
Conditions that may get worse
If you have the following conditions they may get worse when you start
taking Tapiflex:
asthma or breathing problems
psoriasis (red or silver-white scaly patches of skin)
poor blood circulation
heart failure (shortness of breath, swollen ankles).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store this medicine
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not take after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle label and
on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not use after 30 days from the date of first opening.
Do not store above 25ºC. Store in the original container. Do not
refrigerate or freeze.
Do not throw it away with your household waste or in water. Return all
the unwanted medicine to your pharmacist. This will help to protect the
environment.

6. Further information

4. PossIble side effects
Like all medicines, Tapiflex solution can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side
effects. You may not experience any of them.
STOP taking the solution and seek medical help immediately if you
have any of the following allergic reactions:
difficulty breathing or swallowing, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or
throat
severe itching of the skin, with a red rash or raised lumps.
Seek immediate medical attention if you have any of the following
symptoms:
Rare (in less than 1 in 1000 people)
signs of heart block (dizziness, abnormal heartbeat, tiredness or
fainting)
fainting, especially when standing up from a sitting or lying position
pinpoint red spots on the skin, unusual purple bruise like rash on the
skin or in the mouth, unusual or heavy bleeding
changes in personality (psychoses).
Tell your doctor if you get any of the following side effects:
Common side effects (in less than 1 in 10 people)
cold hands and feet
slow or irregular heart beat
problems with digestion or bowels
feeling tired
Uncommon side effects (in less than 1 in 100 people)
disturbed sleep
Rare side effects (in less than 1 in 1000 people)
dry mouth
mood changes
dry eyes, problems with vision
headache
nightmares, hallucinations
dizziness
confusion
shortness of breath and swollen ankles
tingling or numbness in arms and legs
hair loss
rash which looks like psoriasis (red or silver-white scaly patches of
skin)
light-headedness or dizziness when standing up from a sitting or
lying position
sore leg muscles which may cause you to 'limp' when walking
numbness and spasm in your fingers which is followed by warmth
and pain (Raynaud's disease)
yellowing of your skin or eyes
asthma
difficulty getting an erection.
68A/L/h/3

BACK

What Tapiflex 25 mg/5 ml Oral Solution contains
The active ingredient is atenolol (25 mg per 5 ml).
The other ingredients are:
sorbitol (E420), propylene glycol, saccharin sodium, methyl
hydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl hydroxybenzoate (E216), citric acid
monohydrate, trisodium citrate dihydrate, lemon and lime flavour
(containing ethanol), and purified water.
(See end of Section 2 for further information on sorbitol, sodium,
ethanol, methyl hydroxybenzoate and propyl hydroxybenzoate).
What Tapiflex 25 mg/5 ml Oral Solution looks like and contents of
the pack
Tapiflex solution is a clear, colourless solution with an odour of lemon
and lime.
It is available in amber glass bottles of 300 ml.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Chemidex Pharma Ltd, Chemidex House, Egham Business Village,
Crabtree Road, Egham, Surrey, TW20 8RB.
Manufacturer
Famar Nederland BV, Industrieweg 1, 5531 AD Bladel, The Netherlands
This leaflet was last revised in
February 2016

‘Chemidex’ is a registered trade mark

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide