Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ATENOLOL 25 MG / 5 ML SUGAR FREE ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): ATENOLOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Atenolol 25 mg / 5 ml Sugar Free Oral Solution
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible effects not listed in
this leaflet. See Section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution is and what it is used for.
2. What you need to know before you take Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution.
3. How to take Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution.
4. Possible side effects.
5. How to store Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution.
6. Contents of the pack and other information.

1. What Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution. Atenolol belongs to a group of drugs called
beta-blockers. Atenolol is used to:
• Treat high blood pressure (hypertension).
• Treat uneven heart beats (arrhythmias).
• Help prevent chest pain (angina).
• Protect the heart in the early treatment after a heart attack (myocardial infarction).

2. What you need to know before you take Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution

Do not take Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution:
• If you have ever had an allergic reaction to Atenolol or to any of the other ingredients in your medicine
(listed in section 6).
• If you have ever had any of the following heart conditions
o heart failure which is not under control (this usually makes you breathless and causes your ankles to swell)
o second- or third-degree heart block (a condition which may be treated by a pacemaker)
o very slow or very uneven heart beats, very low blood pressure or very poor circulation.
• If you have a tumour called phaeochromocytoma that is not being treated. This is usually near your kidney
and can cause high blood pressure. If you are being treated for phaeochromocytoma, your doctor will give
you another medicine, called an alpha-blocker, to take as well as your Atenolol.
• If you have been told you have higher than normal levels of acid in your blood (metabolic acidosis).
Do not take Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution.
Warnings and precautions
Do not give Atenolol to children.
Talk to your doctor before taking Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution if:
• You have asthma, wheezing or any other similar breathing problems, or you get allergic reactions,
for example to insect stings. If you have ever had asthma or wheezing, do not take this medicine
without first checking with your doctor.
• You have a type of chest pain (angina) called Prinzmetal’s angina.
• You have poor blood circulation or controlled heart failure.
• You have first-degree heart block.
• You have diabetes. Your medicine may change how you respond to having low blood sugar. You may feel
your heart beating faster.
• You have thyrotoxicosis (a condition caused by an overactive thyroid gland). Your medicine may hide the
symptoms of thyrotoxicosis.
• You have problems with your kidneys. You may need to have some check-ups during your treatment.
• You are an elderly person, especially if you have problems with your kidneys.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Atenolol
Sugar Free Oral Solution.

Other Medicines and Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution
Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. This includes
medicines that you buy without a prescription and herbal medicines. This is because Atenolol Sugar Free Oral
Solution can affect the way some other medicines work and some medicines can have an effect on Atenolol
Sugar Free Oral Solution.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Clonidine (for high blood pressure or migraine). If you are taking clonidine and Atenolol together, do not stop
taking clonidine unless your doctor tells you to do so. If you have to stop taking clonidine, your doctor will
give you careful instructions about how to do it.
• Verapamil, diltiazem and nifedipine (for high blood pressure or chest pain).
• Disopyramide, quinidine or amiodarone (for uneven heart beat).
• Digoxin (for heart problems).
• Adrenaline, also known as epinephrine, (a medicine that stimulates the heart).
• Ibuprofen and indometacin (for pain and inflammation).
• Insulin or medicines that you take by mouth for diabetes.
• Medicines to treat nose or sinus congestion or other cold remedies (including those you can buy in the
pharmacy).
You may notice that your pulse rate becomes slower while you are taking the medicine. This is normal, but if you
are concerned, please tell your doctor.
Operations
If you go into hospital to have an operation, tell the anaesthetist or the medical staff that you are taking Atenolol.
This is because you can get low blood pressure (hypotension) if you are given certain anaesthetics while you are
taking Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine.
There is very little information regarding the safety of Atenolol during pregnancy. Atenolol should therefore not be
used during pregnancy. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, may become pregnant or are breast feeding before
taking this medicine.
The use of Atenolol is not recommended during breast-feeding as significant amounts of Atenolol are excreted
into breast milk. Ask your doctor for advice.
Driving and using machines
• Your medicine is unlikely to affect you being able to drive a car or use any tools or machines.
• If you feel dizzy or tired when taking this medicine, do not drive or use any tools or machines.
Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution contains sorbitol (E420), methyl hydroxybenzoate, propyl
hydroxybenzoate and ethanol
Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution contains Sorbitol. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product. Atenolol Sugar Free Oral
Solution also contains methyl hydroxybenzoate (a preservative), propyl hydroxybenzoate (a preservative) that
may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed). The lemon lime (flavour) contains small amounts of ethanol
(alcohol), less than 100 mg per 5ml.

3. How to take Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution

Always take Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.




Your doctor will tell you how much syrup to take each day and when to take it. Read the label on the
container to remind you what the doctor said.
Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution should be swallowed.
Try to take your medicine at the same time each day.

Adults
High blood pressure (hypertension): the recommended dose is 50 mg to 100 mg (two to four 5 ml
spoonfuls) a day.
Chest pain (angina): the recommended dose is 100 mg (four 5 ml spoonfuls) a day or 50 mg (two 5 ml
spoonfuls) twice a day.
Uneven heart beats (arrhythmias): the recommended dose is 50 mg to 100 mg (two to four 5 ml spoonfuls)
once a day.
The early treatment of heart attack (myocardial infarction): the recommended dose is 50 mg to 100 mg
(two to four 5 ml spoonfuls) a day.
Elderly people
If you are an elderly person, your doctor may decide to give you a lower dose, particularly if you have problems
with your kidneys.
People with kidney problems
If you have severe kidney problems your doctor may decide to give you a lower dose.
Children
Your medicine must not be given to children.
If you take more Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution than you should
If you take more medicine than prescribed by your doctor, talk to your doctor or go to a hospital straight away.
A number of symptoms may occur which include slow heartbeat, low blood pressure or difficulty breathing. Take
along any leftover syrup, as well as the container and label, so that the syrup can be identified.
If you forget to take Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is the almost time for the next dose,
skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution
Do not stop taking your medicine without talking to your doctor first. It is necessary to stop taking the medicine
gradually. Your doctor will reduce your dose over a 7 – 14 days period.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask you doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible effects. You may not have any of them. Most patients do not notice
any side effects. However if you do and they bother you, talk to your doctor.
Allergic reactions
If you have any allergic reaction, see your doctor straight away. The signs may include hypersensitivity (allergic)
reactions causing lumps on your skin (weals) or swelling of your face, mouth, lips, tongue or throat.
See your doctor as soon as possible if you get any of the following side effects:
• Jaundice (causing yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes).
• You may become more prone to bruising or bleeding or have purplish marks on your skin – this could be a
sign of changes to some of the cells or other parts of your blood and your doctor may want to take blood
samples every so often to check this.
Other possible side effects:
Common side effects (these may affect between 1 in 10 and 1 in 100 patients):
• You may notice that your pulse rate becomes slower while you are taking Atenolol. This is normal, but if you
are concerned please tell your doctor about it.
• Cold hands and feet.
• Diarrhoea
• Feeling sick (nausea).
• Feeling tired.
Uncommon side effects (These may affect between 1 in 100 and 1 in 1,000 patients):
• Disturbed sleep
Rare side effects (These may affect between 1 in 1,000 and 1 in 10,000 patients):
• Heart block (which may cause an abnormal
• Headache
heartbeat, dizziness, tiredness or fainting)
• Dizziness, particularly when standing up
• worsening of breathing difficulties, if you have or
• Tingling of the hands
have had asthma, breathlessness and/or swollen
• Being unable to get an erection (impotence).
ankles, if you also have heart failure
• Dry mouth
• Numbness and spasm in the fingers which is
• Dry eyes
followed by warmth and pain (Raynaud’s
• Disturbance of vision
phenomenon)
• Thinning of your hair.
• Mood changes
• skin rash, including worsening of psoriasis
• Nightmares
• thrombocytopenia (bruising more easily)
• Feeling confused
• purpura (purple spots on the skin)
• Changes in personality (psychoses).
• jaundice (which you may notice as yellow colouring
• Hallucinations
of your skin and eyes)
Very rare side effects (These may affect less than 1 in 10,000 patients):
• Very rarely there may be changes to some of the cells or other parts of your blood. It is possible that your
doctor may occasionally take blood samples to check whether Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution has had
any effect on your blood.
Not known
• lupus-like syndrome (a disease where the immune system produces antibodies that attacks mainly skin and
joints).
Conditions that may get worse
If you have any of the following conditions, they may get worse when you start to take your medicine:
• Psoriasis (a skin condition)
• Being short of breath or having swollen ankles (if you have heart failure)
• Asthma or breathing problems
• Poor circulation.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the UK Yellow Card Scheme, Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution





Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and the
label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store below 25°C. Keep the bottle upright. Store in the original container.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution contains
The active substance is atenolol. Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution contains 25 mg of atenolol in each 5 millilitre
(5 mL) spoonful. The other ingredients are citric acid, lemon lime flavour, methyl hydroxybenzoate,
propyl hydroxybenzoate, purified water, saccharin sodium, sodium citrate, sorbitol solution, and mono propylene
glycol.
What Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution looks like and contents of the pack
Atenolol Sugar Free Oral Solution is a clear, colourless viscous liquid. It is available in plastic bottles containing
300 ml.
Marketing authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The marketing authorisation holder and the manufacturer is
Chanelle Medical, Loughrea, Co. Galway, Ireland.
The distributor is Chanelle Medical UK Ltd.
This leaflet was last revised in 10/2015

Linkassociates
The Studio, Abbeytown House, Caherlistrane, Galway, Ireland.
T: +353 93 31060 E: raydes@iol.ie
Client

Chanelle

Colours used:

Date

5..11.15

Black

Product

Atenolol 25mg/5ml PIL

Pack Code
Scale / Size

1:1 / 156x348 mm

Software

Illustrator CS5

Proof No

5

Contact

Ray McDonnell

Min Font Size 8pt

LD7270

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide