Skip to Content

ASPARFLOW FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): ASPARAGUS ROOT POWDER / PARSLEY HERB POWDER

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for The User

AsParFlow® Film-Coated
Tablets
Asparagus root, Parsley herb
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important
information for you.
This medicine is available without a prescription. However, you still need to
take AsParAid® carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
• If any of the side effects become serious, or you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare practitioner.
In this leaflet:

1. What AsParFlow® is and what it is used for
®
2. Before you take AsParFlow
®
3. How to take AsParFlow
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store AsParFlow®
6. Further information

1. What AsParFlow® is and what it is
used for
AsParFlow® is a traditional herbal medicinal
product used to increase the amount of urine
for the purpose of flushing the urinary tract to
assist in minor urinary complaints, based on
traditional use only.

2. Before you take AsParFlow®
2.1 Do not take AsParFlow®
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
asparagus root, parsley or any of the
ingredients in your medicine (see
section 6: Further information).
• If you have, or have ever had, problems
with your kidneys.
• If you have fluid accumulation
(oedema) due to heart or kidney
problems.
• If your doctor has recommended
restricted fluid intake in your diet, e.g. in
severe heart or kidney diseases.
• If you are under 18 years of age.
• If you are pregnant or breast feeding.
2.2 Take special care with AsParFlow®
If your symptoms persist or get worse while
using AsParFlow® you must see your
doctor.
You must talk to a doctor if:
• You have or develop pain or burning
when going to the toilet.
• You have or develop a fever.
• Your urine smells bad, is cloudy or



contains blood.
You have difficulty going to the toilet,
such as a loss of bladder control or
producing very little urine.

2.3 Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking, or have recently taken any other
medicines. This includes any medicines
which you have bought without a
prescription.
It is important to tell your doctor if you are
taking anticoagulant (blood thinning)
medicines such as warfarin or heparin.
2.4 Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take this medicine if you are
pregnant or breast-feeding.
2.5 Driving and using machines
There are no known side effects that will
affect your ability to drive and use
machines.

3. How to take AsParFlow®
It is important to drink plenty of water while
you are taking this treatment. Remember to
always take this medicine before meals
with 1-2 glasses of water. The tablets
should be swallowed whole and not
chewed. Do not exceed the stated dose.
You should check with your doctor,
pharmacist or qualified healthcare
practitioner if you are not sure.
3.1 How much AsParFlow® to take
Please turn over!

Adults, the elderly:
2 tablets 3 times daily.
This medicine is traditionally used for 2 to 4
weeks.
Children or adolescents under 18 years:
This medicine is not recommended.
®
3.2 If you take more AsParFlow than
you should
If you have accidentally taken more than
®
the recommended dosage of AsParFlow
this usually will not have any side effects.
Continue to take the usual dose at the
usual time.

If you have accidentally taken a lot of this
medicine you may get more side effects or
any side effects may get worse. You must
talk to your doctor.
3.3 If you forget to take AsParFlow®
Never take a double dose to make up for a
missed dose. Take the next dose at the
usual time. Always take with 1-2 glasses of
water.
If you have any further questions about
taking this medicine, please ask your doctor,
pharmacist or qualified healthcare
practitioner.

effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of
this medicine

5. How to store AsParFlow®
Keep out of the reach and the sight of
children.
Do not use the tablets after the expiry date
on the carton and the blister strip. The expiry
date is the last day of that month.
Store the tablets in a cool, dry place below
25° C. Keep them in the blister package
until it is time to take them.
Medicines should not be thrown away in
waste water or in household waste. Please
ask your pharmacist how to throw away
any medicine you do not need anymore. If
you do this you will help protect the
environment.

6. Further information
®
What AsParFlow contains
The active ingredients in each film-coated
tablet are:
200 mg asparagus root (Asparagus
officinalis L.) and 200 mg parsley herb
(Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A. W. Hill).

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, AsParFlow® can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
Frequency not known: Allergic reactions
of your skin or membranes inside your
nose or mouth may occur. Rashes or
patches like sunburn may develop on skin
exposed to sun, especially in people with
fair or sensitive skin.
Stop taking this product immediately if you
experience any allergic reactions.
If any of the side effects become serious, or
you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, tell your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner.
®
After consumption of AsParFlow you may
notice your urine having a pungent smell.
This effect is caused by certain chemicals
in asparagus, it is temporary and harmless.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in the
package leaflet. You can also report side

The other ingredients are:
Macrogol 6000, colloidal anhydrous silica,
stearic acid 50, ethylcellulose.
What AsParFlow® looks like and contents
of the pack
AsParFlow® is a green, convex, round
tablet.
®

AsParFlow comes in blister packs of 50,
60, 100 or 200 tablets. Not all packs may be
marketed.
Traditional Herbal Registration Holder
and Manufacturer
Traditional Herbal Registration Holder:
Grünwalder Gesundheitsprodukte GmbH,
Ruhlandstr. 5, 83646 Bad Tölz, Germany.
Manufacturer: Grünwalder
Gesundheitsprodukte GmbH, Ruhlandstr.
5, 83646 Bad Tölz, Germany.

THR 18457/0012

certification mark

This leaflet was last revised in June 2016.
®
Registered Trade Mark

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide