Skip to Content

ASPARAID FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): ASPARAGUS ROOT / PARSLEY HERB

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for The User

AsParAid® Film-Coated Tablets
Asparagus root, Parsley herb
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important
information for you.
This medicine is available without a prescription. However, you still need to
take AsParAid® carefully to get the best results from it.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
 You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
 If any of the side effects become serious, or you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare practitioner.
In this leaflet:
1. What AsParAid® is and what it is used for
2. Before you take AsParAid®
3. How to take AsParAid®
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store AsParAid®
6. Further information

1. What AsParAid® is and what it is
used for
AsParAid® is a traditional herbal medicinal
product used to increase the amount of urine
for the purpose of flushing the urinary tract to
assist in minor urinary complaints, based on
traditional use only.

2. Before you take AsParAid®
2.1 Do not take AsParAid®
 If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
asparagus root, parsley or any of the
ingredients in your medicine (see
section 6: Further information).
 If you have, or have ever had, problems
with your kidneys.
 If you have fluid accumulation
(oedema) due to heart or kidney
problems.
 If your doctor has recommended
restricted fluid intake in your diet, e.g. in
severe heart or kidney diseases.
 If you are under 18 years of age.
 If you are pregnant or breast feeding.
2.2 Take special care with AsParAid®
If your symptoms persist or get worse while
using AsParAid® you must see your doctor.
You must talk to a doctor if:
 You have or develop pain or burning
when going to the toilet.
 You have or develop a fever.
 Your urine smells bad, is cloudy or
contains blood.
 You have difficulty going to the toilet,
such as a loss of bladder control or
producing very little urine.

2.3 Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking, or have recently taken any other
medicines. This includes any medicines
which you have bought without a
prescription.
It is important to tell your doctor if you are
taking anticoagulant (blood thinning)
medicines such as warfarin or heparin.
2.4 Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take this medicine if you are
pregnant or breast-feeding.
2.5 Driving and using machines
There are no known side effects that will
affect your ability to drive and use
machines.

3. How to take AsParAid®
It is important to drink plenty of water while
you are taking this treatment. Remember to
always take this medicine before meals
with 1-2 glasses of water. The tablets
should be swallowed whole and not
chewed. Do not exceed the stated dose.
You should check with your doctor,
pharmacist or qualified healthcare
practitioner if you are not sure.
3.1 How much AsParAid® to take
Adults, the elderly:
2 tablets 3 times daily.
This medicine is traditionally used for 2 to 4
weeks.
Children or adolescents under 18 years:
Please turn over!

This medicine is not recommended.
3.2 If you take more AsParAid® than
you should
If you have accidentally taken more than
the recommended dosage of AsParAid®
this usually will not have any side effects.
Continue to take the usual dose at the
usual time.
If you have accidentally taken a lot of this
medicine you may get more side effects or
any side effects may get worse. You must
talk to your doctor.
3.3 If you forget to take AsParAid®
Never take a double dose to make up for a
missed dose. Take the next dose at the
usual time. Always take with 1-2 glasses of
water.
If you have any further questions about
taking this medicine, please ask your doctor,
pharmacist or qualified healthcare
practitioner.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, AsParAid® can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
Frequency not known: Allergic reactions
of your skin or membranes inside your
nose or mouth may occur. Rashes or
patches like sunburn may develop on skin
exposed to sun, especially in people with
fair or sensitive skin.
Stop taking this product immediately if you
experience any allergic reactions.
If any of the side effects become serious, or
you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, tell your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner.
After consumption of AsParAid® you may
notice your urine having a pungent smell.
This effect is caused by certain chemicals
in asparagus, it is temporary and harmless.

5. How to store AsParAid®
Keep out of the reach and the sight of
children.
Do not use the tablets after the expiry date
on the carton and the blister strip. The expiry
date is the last day of that month.
Store the tablets in a cool, dry place below
25° C. Keep them in the blister package
until it is time to take them.

Medicines should not be thrown away in
waste water or in household waste. Please
ask your pharmacist how to throw away
any medicine you do not need anymore. If
you do this you will help protect the
environment.

6. Further information
What AsParAid® contains
The active ingredients in each film-coated
tablet are:
200 mg asparagus root (Asparagus
officinalis L.) and 200 mg parsley herb
(Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A. W. Hill).
The other ingredients are:
Macrogol 6000, colloidal anhydrous silica,
stearic acid 50, ethylcellulose.
What AsParAid® looks like and contents
of the pack
AsParAid® is a green, convex, round tablet.
AsParAid® comes in blister packs of 50, 60,
100 or 200 tablets. Not all packs may be
marketed.
Traditional Herbal Registration Holder
and Manufacturer
Traditional Herbal Registration Holder:
PlantaPhile Ltd., 18 Hyde Gardens,
Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN21 4PT, UK.
Tel. 020-3290 9208
Manufacturer: Grünwalder
Gesundheitsprodukte GmbH, Ruhlandstr.
5, 83646 Bad Tölz, Germany.

THR 32294/0024

certification mark

You can help to make medicines safer by
reporting any side effects to the YellowCard
Scheme at www.yellowcard.gov.uk.
Alternatively you can get a paper
YellowCard form from your GP’s surgery or
pharmacy, or call freephone 0808 100 3352
(available 10am-2pm Monday-Friday).

For a large print, Braille or audio
version of this leaflet, please
contact: PlantaPhile Ltd., 18
Hyde Gardens, Eastbourne,
East Sussex, BN21 4PT, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in September 2014.
®
Registered Trade Mark

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide