Skip to Content

ASDA REHYDRATION SACHETS AND ANTI-DIARRHOEA CAPSULES

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

ASDA REHYDRATION SACHETS
AND ANTI-DIARRHOEA CAPSULES
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read this leaflet carefully because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
• You should contact a doctor if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve
within 24 hours.
IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What this medicine is for
2. Before you take the medicine
3. How to take the medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing the medicine
6. Further information

1

WHAT THIS MEDICINE IS FOR

Asda Rehydration Sachets and AntiDiarrhoea Capsules is a combination pack
which contains 6 Rehydration Sachets with
powder in them, and 6 Loperamide 2mg
Capsules.
These two medicines are recommended to be
used together to treat diarrhoea and prevent
dehydration.
The powder in the rehydration sachets contains
Salt and Glucose. This must be dissolved in the
right amount of water, making a blackcurrant
flavoured drink. The solution is taken to replace
fluids and body salts lost through diarrhoea, so
preventing dehydration.
The capsules are blue and grey in colour and
contain Loperamide which is an anti-diarrhoeal
medicine. This helps to stop the diarrhoea by
making the stools more solid and less frequent.
This combination pack is for the treatment of
sudden short-lived (acute) attacks of diarrhoea,
and for the replacement of fluid and body salts
lost through diarrhoea.

2

BEFORE YOU TAKE THE MEDICINE

Do not take this medicine if:
• You suffer from Colitis (inflammation of
the colon).
• You have a swollen stomach or tummy,
and/or constipation.
• You suffer from Phenylketonuria, which
is a severe form of mental illness (see also
‘Important information about some of the
ingredients of this medicine’ below).

• You are allergic to any of the ingredients
listed in Section 6.
• You are pregnant or breast-feeding
(unless instructed by your doctor).
Check with your doctor before taking this
medicine if:
• You suffer from liver or kidney problems,
including difficulty in urinating.
• You are unable to drink or retain fluids.
• You have severe and persistent
diarrhoea and vomiting.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
unsure if any of the information above applies
to you.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of this medicine:
• The sachet powder contains Aspartame
(E951) a source of Phenylalanine. This may
be harmful for people with Phenylketonuria.
• The capsules contain Lactose and the
sachets contain Glucose; if you have been
told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicine.
• Each sachet contains 0.276g of Sodium
and 0.157g of potassium; to be taken into
consideration by patients on a controlled
sodium or potassium diet.

3

HOW TO TAKE THE MEDICINE

Adults, the elderly and children over
12 years
How to take:
The capsules should be swallowed whole with
a drink of water. The sachet powder should
be dissolved in water as described overleaf
before drinking.
Dose and how often to take:
After the first loose stool (bowel motion) take
2 anti-diarrhoea capsules with water and drink
the solution made from the contents of 1
rehydration sachet (200ml solution) or 2 sachets
(400ml solution).
After each further loose stool, take 1 capsule
and a further 1 or 2 sachets.
Further doses of sachets can be taken after
each loose stool, up to a maximum of 16
sachets in 24 hours, if necessary.
Rehydration sachets are available separately.
• Do not give to children under 12
years of age.
• Do not take more than 6 capsules in any
24 hours.
• Do not take the capsules or sachets for more
than 24 hours unless advised by a doctor.
• If symptoms persist for more than 24
hours consult your doctor.
• DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE.
Further information overleaf.

Making up the sachet solution
for drinking
Dissolve the contents of each sachet in 200ml
(7 fluid ounces) of fresh drinking water. When
fresh water is not available, use 200ml of freshly
boiled and cooled water.
ONLY use water to make up the solution; and
always make sure that each sachet is dissolved
in the correct amount of water (i.e. 200ml), so
that the solution is at the correct concentration
for rehydration.
The solution should be made up immediately
before use and used within 1 hour, or may be
kept for up to 24 hours in a fridge.
IF YOU TAKE TOO MUCH: If you take more
capsules or sachets than you should, tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

4

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Side effects do not usually occur with the
rehydration solution. Most people take the
capsules without any problems, but as with all
medicines, side effects may occur occasionally.
Allergic reaction:
Stop taking the medicine and contact your
doctor immediately if you notice:
• skin rashes or other signs of allergic
reaction such as itching, swelling of the lips,
tongue or throat, or difficulty in breathing.
Other side effects are:
• Stomach pains
• Tiredness
• Dizziness
• Dry mouth
If you experience any side effect which is
troublesome, or not listed in this leaflet, stop
taking the medicine and tell your pharmacist or
doctor.

5

STORING THE MEDICINE

Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original
packaging.
Do not use the capsules or sachets after the
expiry date shown on the pack.
Keep all medicines out of the reach and
sight of children.

6

FURTHER INFORMATION

What is in this medicine:
The active ingredient in the Loperamide
2mg Capsules is: Loperamide Hydrochloride
2mg.
The other ingredients in the Loperamide
2mg Capsules are: Lactose, Maize Starch,
Talc, Magnesium Stearate, Gelatin, Quinoline
Yellow (E104), Erythrosine (E127), Patent Blue
(E131) and Titanium Dioxide (E171).
The active ingredients in the rehydration
sachets are: Glucose Monohydrate 3.58g,
Sodium Chloride 0.47g, Potassium Chloride
0.30g, Sodium Citrate 0.39g, Citric Acid
Anhydrous 0.128g.
The other ingredients in the rehydration
sachets are: Colloidal Anhydrous Silica,
Aspartame (E951) [containing Phenylalanine]
and Blackcurrant flavourings.
Contents of the pack:
This pack contains 6 Capsules and 6
Rehydration Sachets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Galpharm Healthcare Ltd, Upper Cliffe Road,
Dodworth Business Park, Dodworth, South
Yorkshire S75 3SP
Manufacturer:
Galpharm International Ltd, Upper Cliffe Road,
Dodworth Business Park, Dodworth, South
Yorkshire S75 3SP
Date of approval: 08/2008

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide