Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ASDA MILK THISTLE TABLETS

Active substance(s): MILK THISTLE DRY EXTRACT REFINED AND STANDARDISED / SILYMARIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
ASDA Milk Thistle Tablets
TM

Milk Thistle standardised fruit extract 300 mg
What is in this leaflet?
1. What ASDA Milk Thistle is and what it is used for
2. Before you take ASDA Milk Thistle
3. How to take ASDA Milk Thistle
4. Possible Side Effects
5. How to store ASDA Milk Thistle
6. Further Information

Please read this information carefully
before you start taking these tablets.
It contains some important information about
this product. Keep this leaflet with the tablets.
You may want to read it again or show it to
your doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare practitioner.
1. What ASDA Milk Thistle is and what it is used for

What ASDA Milk Thistle is
This product is a traditional herbal medicinal product containing Milk Thistle standardised fruit extract.
Each film-coated tablet contains 300 mg of standardised extract (as dry extract) from Milk Thistle fruits (Silybum marianum
(L.) Gaertner) (equivalent to 7200mg - 8100mg of Milk Thistle fruits) corresponding to 174mg of silymarin, calculated as
silibinin. Extraction solvent: Acetone 95% v/v.
What ASDA Milk Thistle is used for
ASDA Milk Thistle is a traditional herbal medicinal product used to relieve the symptoms associated with occasional
over indulgence of food and drink such as indigestion and upset stomach based on traditional use only.
2. Before you take ASDA Milk Thistle
Do not take if you:
• are under the age of 18 years
• are pregnant or breastfeeding
• are allergic to Milk Thistle or plants of the Asteraceae/Compositae family such as daisies, marigolds or artichokes or any
other of the ingredients ( see section 6 )
Tell your doctor before taking this product if you are currently suffering from active liver disease.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist before use if you are taking any other medicines, including those obtained without
prescription.
3. How to take ASDA Milk Thistle
Adults and the elderly
The recommended dosage is 1 or 2 tablets daily. The tablets must be swallowed whole with a little water. Do not chew the
tablets. Do not exceed the stated dose.
This product is not recommended for children or adolescents under 18 years of age.
If you take too much of this product (overdose)
If you take more than the recommended dose, speak to a doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner and take this
leaflet with you.
If you forget to take this product
Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time, it does not matter if you have missed a dose.
If your condition worsens or if symptoms persist one week after taking this product or if side effects become serious or
if side effects not mentioned in the patient information leaflet occur, consult a doctor or a qualified healthcare
practitioner. If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare practitioner.
4. Possible Side Effects
Like all medicines, this product can have side effects although the frequency is not known. These are listed below.
• Nausea ( feeling sick)
• Upset stomach
• Diarrhoea
• Headache
• Mild allergic reactions such as itching and or skin rash, urticaria, anaphylaxis, hives, pruritus. If you experience an allergic
reaction, stop taking this product and consult your doctor.
If side effects become serious or if you notice any side effects not mentioned above after taking this medicine, a doctor or
qualified healthcare practitioner should be consulted.

Black

Jessups

180 x 272

28/07/11

SF

Xxxxxxx

XX

Asda Milk Thistle

*

01/08/11 HW

Xxxxxxx

XX

PHCA-PC137

*

04/08/11

Xxxxxxx

XX

507700_180x272_008

*

Xxxxxxx

XX

Rachel Baverstock

137

Xxxxxxx

XX

Profile

SF

03

2%

5%

25%

50%

75%

100%

2%

5%

25%

50%

75%

100%

2%

5%

25%

50%

75%

100%

2%

5%

25%

50%

75%

100%

2%

5%

25%

50%

75%

100%

2%

5%

25%

50%

75%

100%

2%

5%

25%

50%

75%

100%

2%

5%

25%

50%

75%

100%

2%

5%

25%

50%

75%

100%

2%

5%

25%

50%

75%

100%

THERMAL PRINTOUTS PROVIDE A REPRESENTATION OF COLOUR VALUES ONLY. FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCE PLEASE USE AN ORIGINAL PANTONE SWATCH LIBRARY

5. How to Store ASDA Milk Thistle
Do not use your tablets after the expiry date. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.
The expiry date is printed on the box and the blister pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original packaging.
Keep the tablets out of the reach and sight of children.
Keep your tablets in the blister pack until it is time to take them.
6. Further Information
Active Ingredients: Each film-coated tablet contains 300 mg of standardised extract (as dry extract) from
Milk Thistle fruits (Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertner) (equivalent to 7200mg - 8100mg of Milk Thistle fruits)
corresponding to 174mg of silymarin, calculated as silibinin. Extraction solvent: Acetone 95% v/v.
This product also contains the following ingredients:
Tablet core: Calcium Carbonate, Pregelatinised Starch, Sodium Croscarmellose, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate,
Stearic Acid.
Tablet coating: Hypromellose, Purified Talc, Spectracoat Purple (Anthocyanin (E163), Titanium Dixoide (E171),
Hypromellose, Citric Acid).
What these tablets look like
ASDA Milk Thistle Tablets are pale purple oval biconvex film coated tablets. This product is available in 30, 60, 90 pack
sizes.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Traditional Herbal Registration Number: THR 02231/0004
Registration holder for this product:
The Herbal Research Company Limited, 27 Old Gloucester Street, London WC1N 3XX
Manufacturer of this product:
Honeywood Ltd, Edmonds Close, Denington Industrial Estate, Wellingborough, Northants, NN8 2QY
If you would like further information about this product please contact: Asda Stores Limited, Leeds, LS11 5AD.
You can help to make medicines safer by reporting any side-effects to the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
Alternatively you can get a paper yellow card form from your GP’s surgery or pharmacy, or call free phone 0808 100 3352
(available 10am - 2pm Monday to Friday).
For a large print, Braille or audio version of this leaflet call 01932 854825.
Certification Mark

This leaflet was last revised in August 2011.

Black

PHCA-PC137

Jessups

180 x 272

28/07/11

SF

Xxxxxxx

XX

Asda Milk Thistle

*

01/08/11 HW

Xxxxxxx

XX

PHCA-PC137

*

04/08/11

Xxxxxxx

XX

507700_180x272_008

*

Xxxxxxx

XX

Rachel Baverstock

137

Xxxxxxx

XX

Profile

SF

03

2%

5%

25%

50%

75%

100%

2%

5%

25%

50%

75%

100%

2%

5%

25%

50%

75%

100%

2%

5%

25%

50%

75%

100%

2%

5%

25%

50%

75%

100%

2%

5%

25%

50%

75%

100%

2%

5%

25%

50%

75%

100%

2%

5%

25%

50%

75%

100%

2%

5%

25%

50%

75%

100%

2%

5%

25%

50%

75%

100%

THERMAL PRINTOUTS PROVIDE A REPRESENTATION OF COLOUR VALUES ONLY. FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCE PLEASE USE AN ORIGINAL PANTONE SWATCH LIBRARY

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide