Skip to Content

ASDA MAX STRENGTH SINUS RELIEF CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): CAFFEINE / PARACETAMOL / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE / CAFFEINE / PARACETAMOL / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Asda Max Strength Sinus Relief Capsules

Asda Max Strength Sinus Relief
Capsules with food, drink and alcohol
Do not drink alcohol (beer, wine, spirits etc)
while taking this product.

Paracetamol, Phenylephrine, Caffeine
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
take this medicine because it contains
important information you need to know.

3. How to take Asda Max Strength
Sinus Relief Capsules

• are below 16 years of age
• have a serious heart condition or
cardiovascular disorder(s)
• have high blood pressure (hypertension)
• have a history of stomach ulcers
• have an overactive thyroid
• are taking antidepressant drugs called
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI’s), or
have taken them within the last 14 days –
these are medicines such as phenelzine
and isocarboxazid
• are taking tricyclic antidepressants, such
as imipramine, amitriptyline.

This medicine is available without prescription,
however, you still need to use this product
carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet as you may need to read
it again
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice
• If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel
better or if you feel worse after 3 days.

Swallow the capsules whole with water.
Do not chew.
Adults, the elderly and children aged 16
years and over: Two capsules every 4 to 6
hours, as required. Do not take more than 8
capsules (4 doses) in any 24 hour period.
Do not give to children under 16 years.
Do not take for more than 3 days unless
advised by your doctor.

Please see your doctor or pharmacist
before taking this medicine if you:
• are pregnant or breast-feeding
• suffer from kidney or liver problems,
including alcoholic liver disease or have
alcohol dependence
• have diabetes
• have circulatory disorders such as a
condition called Raynaud’s Phenomenon,
which results from poor circulation in the
fingers and toes.

What is in this leaflet?
1. What is Asda Max Strength Sinus
Relief Capsules and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Asda Max Strength Sinus Relief Capsules
3. How to take Asda Max Strength Sinus
Relief Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Asda Max Strength Sinus
Relief Capsules
6. Contents of the pack and other
information

Do not take more medicine than the label
tells you to. If you do not get better, talk to
your doctor.
Taking this medicine with food and drink:
You should avoid too much caffeine in drinks
like coffee and tea. If you are also consuming
other medicines or food that contains caffeine
(coffee, tea, cola drinks, chocolate) you may
have a high caffeine intake and might have
difficulty sleeping, start shaking and/or have
an uncomfortable feeling in the chest.

Other medicines and Asda Max Strength
Sinus Relief Capsules
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines
• medicines to treat high cholesterol levels
which reduce the amount of fat in the
blood such as colestyramine
• medicines to control feeling sick or being sick
such as metoclopramide or domperidone
• medicines called anti-coagulants, which
are used to thin the blood such as warfarin
or other coumarins - you may take
occasional doses of paracetamol but
should consult your doctor if you need to
take it on a regular basis
• barbiturates (for epilepsy or to help you
sleep), such as phenobarbitone
• medicines to treat migraines such as
ergotamine or methysergide
• medicines to lower blood pressure, treat
heart or circulatory problems such as beta
blockers (e.g. atenolol) or vasodilators
(e.g. hydralazine)
• other decongestant drugs such as
ephedrine or xylometazoline.

1. What is Asda Max Strength
Sinus Relief Capsules and what
it is used for
This medicine contains:
• paracetamol which is a pain reliever
(analgesic) and helps reduce your
temperature when you have a fever
• phenylephrine which is a decongestant
to reduce swelling in the passages of the
nose to help you breathe more easily
• caffeine which helps to increase the pain
relief from paracetamol and makes you
more alert.
These capsules are used for the relief of the
symptoms of the pain and congestion of
sinusitis, including aches and pains,
headache, nasal congestion (blocked nose)
and feverishness (high temperature).

2. What you need to know before
you take Asda Max Strength
Sinus Relief Capsules

Talk to a doctor at once if you take too
much of this medicine even if you feel
well. This is because too much
paracetamol can cause delayed, serious
liver damage. Go to your nearest hospital
casualty department. Take your medicine
and this leaflet with you.

4. Possible side effects
Most people do not have any side effects
while taking this medicine. However, if you
experience any of the following side effects,
or anything else unusual happens, stop
taking the medicine immediately, and see
your doctor or pharmacist.
Unknown side effects are:
• bronchospasm
• restlessness, anxiety, nervousness,
irritability, agitation.
Rare side effects are:
• allergic reactions such as skin rash
• nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting (being sick)
or diarrhoea
• headache, tremor, dizziness
• difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
• fast, slow or irregular heart beat
(palpitations)
• high blood pressure
• glaucoma

Asda Max Strength Sinus Relief Capsules
contain paracetamol.
Do not take anything else containing
paracetamol while taking this medicine.

Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to paracetamol, caffeine,
phenylephrine or any of the other
ingredients listed in section 6

Please turn over ➥

0

10

20

30

40

50

60

70

80

90

100

JOB INFORMATION

ARTWORK
VERSION:

5

JOB SPECIFICATION

Product Name:

Project Name:

Dimensions:

139.7 x 209.55mm

Supplier:

Wrafton Laboratories

Asda Max Strength Sinus Relief Capsules

Para Clinical
Phase 3

Profile No.:

L111

Printer:

Essentra

Pharmacode:

2169

Print Process: Litho

N/A

Substrate:

Customer:

Asda

HUB No.:

10807

EAN Code:

Market:

UK

Component No.:

F7N73LRJ1

MAIN BODY TEXT

Component:

Leaflet

Customer Code:

N/A

-

Pack Size:

16

Supplier Code:

N/A

Licence No.:

PL 12063/0067

Export Code:

N/A

COLOURS

PREFLIGHT
VERSION:

Date:

Date:

17/02/17

-

Operator:

Operator:

NH

-

Print
Colours:

BLACK

MAGENTA

YELLOW

BLACK

PANTONE
877

PANTONE
485

White Paper

Font Type:

Font Size:

Helvetica Neue Light
Helvetica Neue Bold

8pt

Non-print
Colours:

CUTTER

BRAILLE

SUBSTRATE

• problems or pain passing urine
• sudden weight loss, loss of appetite and
yellowing of the eyes and skin.
More rarely, the following side effects
can happen:
• you may become more prone to bleeding,
bruising, fever and infections, such as
sore throat and ulcers, due to changes in
your blood.
Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have
been reported.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

5. How to store Asda Max Strength
Sinus Relief Capsules
Keep this medicine out of the sight and
reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
printed on the pack.
Do not store above 25°C.

6. Contents of the pack and
other information
Each red / blue capsule contains the
active ingredients: paracetamol 500 mg,
caffeine 25 mg and phenylephrine
hydrochloride 6.1 mg.
The other ingredients are: maize starch,
croscarmellose sodium, sodium laurilsulfate,
magnesium stearate and talc. The capsule
shell is made of gelatin and contains the
colours: indigo carmine (E132), patent blue V
(E131), quinoline yellow (E104), erythrosine
(E127) and titanium dioxide (E171).
This product is available in a pack size of
16 capsules.
The Marketing Authorisation holder and
manufacturer is Wrafton Laboratories
Limited, Braunton, Devon, EX33 2DL, UK.
Text revised: January 2017.

PL 12063/0067

F7N73LRJ1

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide