Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ASDA HAYFEVER EYE DROPS

Active substance(s): SODIUM CROMOGLICATE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
Package leaflet: Information for the user
ASDA HAYFEVER 2% EYE DROPS
sodium cromoglicate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
This medicine is available without a prescription, however you still need to use this medicine
carefully to get the best results from it.
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you.
x Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
x Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
x If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
x You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse within a few days.

What is in this leaflet
1. What Sodium Cromoglicate Eye Drops are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you use Sodium Cromoglicate Eye Drops
3. How to use this Sodium Cromoglicate Eye Drops
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Sodium Cromoglicate Eye Drops
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Sodium Cromoglicate Eye Drops are and what they are used for

Sodium Cromoglicate Eye Drops contain the active substance sodium cromoglicate belongs to a
group of medicines called anti-allergics.
Sodium cromoglicate is used for the relief and treatment of the eye symptoms of hay fever. It works
by reducing the body's response to the allergy when used regularly during the course of treatment.
These symptoms occur usually in the late spring or early summer when pollen from grasses or trees
comes into contact with the eyes of people who are sensitive to them. This condition is sometimes
called ‘hay fever eyes’ or by its medical term, seasonal allergic conjunctivitis.
If you suffer from hay fever, you can also help control your symptoms by trying to ensure low
exposure to pollen when hay fever symptoms are expected. For example, keep windows closed, do
not cut grass, stay indoors as much as possible.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse within a few days.
2.

What you need to know before you use Sodium Cromoglicate Eye Drops

Do not use Sodium Cromoglicate Eye Drops:
x In children under 6 years of age.
x If you or your child are allergic (hypersensitive) to sodium cromoglicate or any of the other

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Sodium Cromoglicate Eye Drops.
You must be confident that you or your child’s eye symptoms are caused by hay fever, or have
been previously diagnosed by your doctor to suffer from hay fever: You can be sure allergic
eyes are caused by hay fever if:
x Both eyes are affected
x You also have a runny or blocked nose
x Your eyesight is not affected
x You know you suffer from hay fever and your symptoms coincide with the times of year
when grass or tree pollen is high.
But if you or your child have:
x No nose symptoms
x Only one eye is affected
x Your sight is affected
Or if the eye symptoms:
x occur at the wrong time of year for hay fever
x are likely to be caused by another allergy, e.g. a pet or dust mite allergy
then you cannot be sure that the condition is due to hay fever and you should see your doctor or
pharmacist before you use these drops.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machinery
This medicine can cause blurred vision for a few minutes after use. If this happens, do not drive or
operate machinery until you can see normally again.
Sodium Cromoglicate Eye Drops contain benzalkonium chloride.
This product contains benzalkonium chloride. This may cause eye irritation.
Benzalkonium chloride is known to discolour soft contact lenses. Avoid contact with soft contact
lenses.
For all other types of contact lenses:
Remove contact lenses prior to application and wait at least 15 minutes before reinsertion.
3.
How to use Sodium Cromoglicate Eye Drops
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended dose is as follows.
For external use only.
Adults (including older people) and children over six years:
x Place one or two drops into each eye four times daily.
x Wash your hands before using the drops.
x Tilt your head back and carefully pull down your lower eyelid.
x Without touching the eyelid with the tip of the dropper, put one or two drops into your lower lid

What Sodium Cromoglicate Eye Drops look like and contents of the pack
This medicine is a clear liquid available in a tamper-evident bottle fitted with a dropper and closed
with a screw cap.
The bottle contains 5 or 10ml of drops.

If you use more Sodium Cromoglicate Eye Drops than you should
Contact your doctor if you use the eye drops more frequently than the recommended dose.

Possible side effects

How to store Sodium Cromoglicate Eye Drops

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
Do not use this medicine more than four weeks after first opening the bottle. Discard any unused
medicine after this time

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Replace cap securely after use. Store the eye drops below 25ºC. Keep the bottle in the outer carton
to protect from light.

5.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. All
medicines can cause allergic reactions, although serious allergic reactions are very rare.
Tell your doctor straight away if you get any sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of
the eyelids, face or lips, rash, or itching (especially affecting your whole body).
4
The following side effects have been reported:
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
x Transient stinging and blurring of vision
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
x Other symptoms of local irritation

4.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you forget to use Sodium Cromoglicate Eye Drops
If you miss a dose, use the drops as directed above and then continue your normal course of
treatment.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

What Sodium Cromoglicate Eye Drops contain
The active substance in this medicine is sodium cromoglicate 2% w/v.
The other ingredients are disodium edetate, benzalkonium chloride and water.

If your eyes are no better after 2 days of using the eye drops, see your doctor or pharmacist.
If you find you need to use the drops continuously for more than 14 days, then check with
your pharmacist or doctor before continuing.

This leaflet was last revised in February 2015

Manufacturer:
TEVA UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG

Marketing Authorising Holder:
PLIVA Pharma Ltd, Ridings Point, Whistler Drive, Castleford, WF10 5HX, UK.

Contents of the pack and other information

6.

throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

and then blink a few times to make sure your whole eye is covered by the liquid.
x Replace the cap securely on the bottle.
Use in children
If you have any questions concerning the use of these drops in a child, or are unsure if the child has
eye symptoms of hay fever, you should seek advice from your doctor or pharmacist.

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide