Skip to Content

ASDA BLOCKED NOSE RELIEF 0.05% W/V NASAL SPRAY

Active substance(s): OXYMETAZOLINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Asda Blocked Nose Relief
0.05% w/v Nasal Spray
(Oxymetazoline Hydrochloride)
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read all of this leaflet carefully because
it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without
prescription. However, you still need to
take this medicine carefully to get the
best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor or pharmacist if
your symptoms worsen or do not improve
after 7 days.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you
notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What this medicine is for
2. Before you use the medicine
3. How to use the nasal spray
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing the medicine
6. Further information
WHAT THIS MEDICINE IS FOR
The nasal spray contains Oxymetazoline
Hydrochloride which is a decongestant. It
relieves a stuffy, blocked nose by shrinking
the blood vessels helping to open the nasal
passages. It acts within a few minutes and
lasts for up to 12 hours.
The medicine is a solution which is sprayed
into the nostrils to relieve the congestion in the
nose and sinuses which you get in conditions
such as colds, catarrh and hayfever.
BEFORE YOU USE THE MEDICINE
Do not use this nasal spray if you:
• Are allergic to oxymetazoline or any of the
other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6)
• Are currently taking Monoamine Oxidase
Inhibitors (used to treat depression and
Parkinson’s disease), or have taken them
within the last 14 days
• Are currently taking beta blockers for your
heart or blood pressure
• Have glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye)
• Have coronary heart disease, cardiac asthma,
or any other heart condition
• Have high blood pressure
• Have an over-active thyroid gland or other
problems with your thyroid function







Have diabetes
Have porphyria
Are pregnant
Have kidney or liver problems
Have phaeochromocytoma (a rare tumour
of the adrenal glands)
• Have had an operation to remove your
pituitary gland or you have recently had an
operation on your nose or sinuses
• Are already taking medicines to unblock
your nose
• Have inflamed skin or mucous membranes
of your nostrils or have scabs in your nose

HOW TO USE THE NASAL SPRAY

For nasal use only

Age

Do not give Asda Blocked Nose Relief
0.05% w/v Nasal Spray to children under
12 years of age.

See diagram: Remove The nasal
the cap. Hold the
spray dose
container upright,
may be
place the tip of the
applied up to
spray nozzle just into twice daily, or
each nostril. Hold the used at
other nostril closed. bedtime to
Lightly squeeze the
give relief
container twice as
through the
you breathe in through night.
the nose at the same
time. Repeat for the
other nostril. Wipe
the nasal applicator
with a clean, wet
tissue and replace
the cap immediately
after application.
Do not use in children under 12 years
Do not exceed the stated dose.
Do not use continuously for more than 7 days.
This product is not suitable for long-term use (see
also section 4 ‘Possible Side Effects’).
If symptoms persist, consult your doctor.
If you do not understand these instructions or
if you require any further information about
your medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you:
• Have prostate problems.
• Are elderly.
Taking or using other medicines
• Do not use if you are taking or have
recently taken Monoamine Oxidase
Inhibitors (see above).
• Do not use if you are taking beta blockers.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking:
• Tricyclic antidepressants (drugs used in the
treatment of depression such as amitriptyline
and imipramine).
• High blood pressure medicines (such as
bethanidine, debrisoquine and guanethidine)
as their effect may be reduced.
• Parkinson’s disease medicine (bromcriptine)
treatment may be affected if it is used at
the same time.
• Digoxin or digitoxin for heart failure.
• Ergotamine or methysergide for migraine relief.
• Rasagiline for Parkinson’s disease.
• Medicines or supplements to reduce
appetite or make you more alert.
• Thyroid hormones e.g. levothyroxine.
• Oxytocin used to assist birth or breastfeeding.
If you are taking any other medicines, you
should see your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking this medicine.

If you use too much:
If you have used more spray than the stated
dose, talk to a doctor or pharmacist immediately.
POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Most people use this nasal spray without any
problems, but, like all medicines it can have
side effects.
Allergic reaction
Stop using the nasal spray and contact your
doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty
department immediately if you notice:
• skin rashes or itching
• sneezing or stinging or burning of the nose
• swelling of the nose, lips, tongue or throat
• shortness of breath or difficulty in breathing.
Other side effects
• Irritation, dryness or soreness in the nose,
mouth or throat.
• Eye irritation, dryness, discomfort or redness.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of this medicine:
• Contains benzalkonium chloride which is
an irritant and may cause skin reactions.
• Contains thiomersal as a preservative which
may cause local skin reactions (e.g. contact
dermatitis) and discolouration. It may also
cause allergic reactions. Tell your doctor if
you have any known allergies.
Further information overleaf ➥

Asda Blocked Nose Relief 0.05% w/v Nasal Spray

MAGENTA

How often
to use

Adults,
the elderly
and
children
aged 12
years and
above

Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Do not use if you are pregnant. Talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before using the nasal
spray if you are breastfeeding.

BLACK

Dose and how
to use

YELLOW

Flame

3

8606

N/A

18/01/16

4005871

135x200mm

DH

TBC

Famar

BLACK

PANTONE

PANTONE

877

485

CUTTER

VARNISH

BRAILLE

• Headache, dizziness.
• Weakness, fatigue and trembling.
• Anxiety, fear, irritability, nervousness, restless
or not sleeping, confused or seeing things.
• Nausea (feeling sick), vomiting (being sick),
less saliva than usual in your mouth,
decreased appetite.
• Flushing and visual disturbances
• Effects on the heart e.g. rapid or irregular
heartbeat, palpitations.
• Effects on the circulation e.g. cold feet or
hands, high blood pressure.
• If the spray is used regularly over a long
period it may cause a condition called
rebound congestion. This is an unusual
swelling of the lining of the nose, leading to
itching, sneezing and a blocked nose
following the last dose of the spray.
Therefore do not use the spray
continuously for more than 7 days.
• This product contains thiomersal as a
preservative and it is possible that this may
cause local skin reactions (e.g. contact
dermatitis) and discolouration around the
nose. It may also cause an allergic reaction
(see above).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
STORING THE MEDICINE
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
shown on the bottle and carton.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
FURTHER INFORMATION
What is in this nasal spray?
The active ingredient is: Oxymetazoline
hydrochloride 0.05% w/v
Other ingredients are: Benzalkonium
chloride, thiomersal, sodium chloride,
menthol, eucalyptol, camphor, methyl
salicylate, poloxamer, sodium citrate,
anhydrous citric acid and purified water.
What this medicine looks like and
contents of the pack
The product is a clear liquid which is sprayed in
fine droplets out of the nozzle of the container.
A pack contains a white 15 ml bottle.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Galpharm Healthcare Ltd., Wrafton, Braunton,
Devon, EX33 2DL, United Kingdom.
Manufacturer:
Galpharm International Ltd., Elmhirst Park,
Middle Field Road, Barnsley, South Yorkshire,
S75 4LS, United Kingdom.
Text revised: January 2016.
4005871

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide