Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ASCORBIC ACID 50MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): ASCORBIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Q2119/1

Patient Information Leaflet

Ascorbic Acid 50 mg Tablets BP

This medicine will be called Ascorbic Acid Tablets
in this leaflet.

Always tell your doctor or pharmacist about all the
medicines you are taking. This means medicines you
have bought yourself as well as those you have on
prescription from your doctor.
Driving and using machinery
Ascorbic Acid Tablets should not affect your ability to
drive or operate machinery.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• This medicine is only for you. Do not give it to
anyone else to take. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If you have any further questions, please ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Ascorbic Acid Tablets are and what they are
used for
2. Before you take Ascorbic Acid Tablets
3. How to take Ascorbic Acid Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ascorbic Acid Tablets
6. Further information

Other special warnings
Taking Ascorbic Acid Tablets can affect the results of
a number of laboratory tests. If you are going to have
blood, urine or other tests make sure the doctor is
aware that you are taking Ascorbic Acid Tablets.

3. How to take Ascorbic Acid Tablets
The tablets can be sucked, chewed or swallowed
with a drink of water.
If this medicine has been given to you by your doctor,
he/she will decide what dose you need to take.
Always take the tablets exactly as the doctor has told
you. The dose will be on the pharmacist’s label. If you
are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Carry on
taking them for as long as you have been told unless
you have any problems. In that case, check with your
doctor.
The usual doses are as follows:

1. What Ascorbic Acid Tablets are and
what they are used for

For the treatment of scurvy:
Adults, the elderly and children: The usual dose is 2
tablets, three times a day.

These tablets contain the active ingredient, ascorbic
acid. Ascorbic acid is the chemical name for Vitamin
C. The tablets can be used to increase the amount of
Vitamin C in the diet.

To prevent possible deficiency:
Adults, the elderly and children: The usual dose is 1
tablet, twice a day.

Vitamin C Tablets are used to treat patients with
scurvy or they can be used by people who are at risk
of Vitamin C deficiency.

2. Before you take Ascorbic Acid Tablets
Some people must not take these tablets.
Do not take these tablets if:
• You know you are allergic to ascorbic acid or to any
of the other ingredients (these are listed in Section 6)
• You suffer from hyperoxaluria (excess oxalic acid in
the urine).
You must be especially careful if:
• You are pregnant or breastfeeding.
• You have an intolerance to some sugars. These
tablets contain lactose and sucrose.
If any of the conditions above apply to you, please
discuss your treatment with your doctor before taking
this medicine.
Taking other medicines
Ascorbic Acid Tablets can affect some other
medicines you may be taking. Make sure your doctor
knows if you are taking an iron preparation, called
desferrioxamine.

If you have bought the tablets yourself, take the dose
described above.
If you take more tablets than you should
If you have taken a lot more tablets than you should,
speak to your doctor or pharmacist straightaway.
Take your tablets or the pack with you.
If you forget to take a dose of Ascorbic Acid
Tablets
If you miss a dose don’t worry. Miss this dose and
carry on with the normal routine.

4. Possible side effects
Ascorbic Acid Tablets are suitable for most people,
but, like all medicines they can sometimes cause
side effects if you have taken too high a dose. The
following have been reported:
Diarrhoea.
Passing water (urinating) frequently.
Patients with glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase
deficiency taking this medicine may develop a type of
anaemia (symptoms include headache, tiredness,
shortness of breath, jaundice).

Continued, please turn over.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or other healthcare professional. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
the internet at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
Alternatively you can call Freephone 0808 100 3352
(available from 10 am to 2 pm Mondays to Fridays) or
fill in a paper form from your local pharmacy. By
reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Ascorbic Acid Tablets
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25˚C. Store in the original
container to protect the tablets from light. Keep the
container tightly closed to protect the tablets from
moisture.
Do not use the tablets after the expiry date shown on
the label.
If you stop taking the tablets, please take any
left over back to your pharmacist to be
destroyed.

6. Further Information
Ingredients
Each tablet contains 50 mg of the active ingredient,
ascorbic acid. The other ingredients are colloidal
anhydrous silica, stearic acid, lactose, talc, syrup
(sucrose) and potato starch.
What the medicine looks like
The tablets are round and white and marked “ 50” on
one side. They are supplied to your pharmacist in
packs of 28, 100, 500 or 1000 tablets. Not all pack
sizes may be available.
Product licence holder and manufacturer
The product licence holder is
Dalkeith Laboratories Ltd., 2 Park Street, Woburn,
Bedfordshire, MK17 9PG, UK.
Manufactured by Surepharm Services Ltd., Bretby,
Burton upon Trent, Staffs, DE15 0YZ, UK.
Product Licence Number:
PL 17496/0012
Date of revision: March 2013.
If you would like the leaflet in a different format,
please contact the licence holder at the above
address.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide