Skip to Content

ARIPIPRAZOLE SCIECURE 15 MG ORODISPERSIBLE TABLETS

Active substance(s): ARIPIPRAZOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Aripiprazol Sciecure 10 mg orodispersible tablets
Aripiprazol Sciecure 15 mg orodispersible tablets
aripiprazole
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1.
What Aripiprazol Sciecure is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Aripiprazol Sciecure
3.
How to take Aripiprazol Sciecure
4.
Possible side effects
5
How to store Aripiprazol Sciecure
6.
Contents of the pack and other information
1.

What Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets are and what they are used for

Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets contain the active substance aripiprazole and belongs to
a group of medicines called antipsychotics.
It is used to treat adults and adolescents aged 15 years and older who suffer from a disease
characterised by symptoms such as hearing, seeing or sensing things which are not there,
suspiciousness, mistaken beliefs, incoherent speech and behaviour and emotional flatness. People
with this condition may also feel depressed, guilty, anxious or tense.
Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets are used to treat adults and adolescents aged 13 years and
older who suffer from a condition with symptoms such as feeling "high", having excessive amounts of
energy, needing much less sleep than usual, talking very quickly with racing ideas and sometimes
severe irritability. In adults it also prevents this condition from returning in patients who have
responded to the treatment with Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets.
2.

What you need to know before you take Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets

Do not take Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets
if you are allergic to aripiprazole or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed
in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets if you suffer from:
high blood sugar (characterised by symptoms such as excessive thirst, passing of large amounts
of urine, increase in appetite, and feeling weak) or family history of diabetes
seizure
involuntary, irregular muscle movements, especially in the face
cardiovascular diseases, family history of cardiovascular disease, stroke or "mini"
stroke, abnormal blood pressure
blood clots, or family history of blood clots, as antipsychotics have been associated with
formation of blood clots
past experience of excessive gambling
1

If you notice you are gaining weight, develop unusual movements, experience somnolence that
interferes with normal daily activities, any difficulty in swallowing or allergic symptoms, please tell
your doctor.
If you are an elderly patient suffering from dementia (loss of memory and other mental abilities), you
or your carer/relative should tell your doctor if you have ever had a stroke or "mini" stroke.
Tell your doctor immediately if you are having any thoughts or feelings about hurting yourself.
Suicidal thoughts and behaviours have been reported during aripiprazole treatment.
Tell your doctor immediately if you suffer from muscle stiffness or inflexibility with high fever,
sweating, altered mental status, or very rapid or irregular heart beat.
Children and adolescents
Do not use this medicine in children and adolescents under 13 years of age. It is not known if it is safe
and effective in these patients.
Other medicines and Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Blood pressure-lowering medicines: Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets may increase the
effect of medicines used to lower the blood pressure. Be sure to tell your doctor if you take a medicine
to keep your blood pressure under control.
Taking Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets with some medicines may need to change your
dose of Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets. It is especially important to mention the following
to your doctor:
Medicines to correct heart rhythm
Antidepressants or herbal remedy used to treat depression and anxiety
Antifungal agents
Certain medicines to treat HIV infection
Anticonvulsants used to treat epilepsy
Medicines that increase the level of serotonin: triptans, tramadol, tryptophan, SSRIs (such as
paroxetine and fluoxetine), tricyclics (such as clomipramine, amitriptyline), pethidine, St John’s
Wort and venlafaxine. These medicines increase the risk of side effects; if you get any unusual
symptom taking any of these medicines together with Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets,
you should see your doctor.
Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets with food, drink and alcohol
Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets can be taken regardless of meals.
Alcohol should be avoided.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
The following symptoms may occur in newborn babies, of mothers that have used Aripiprazol Sciecure
orodispersible tablets in the last trimester (last three months of their pregnancy): shaking, muscle
stiffness and/or weakness, sleepiness, agitation, breathing problems, and difficulty in feeding. If your
baby develops any of these symptoms you may need to contact your doctor.
Be sure to tell your doctor immediately if you are breast-feeding.
If you are taking Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets, you should not breast-feed.
2

Driving and using machines
Do not drive or use any tools or machines, until you know how Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible
tablets affect you.
Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets contain aspartame
Patients who cannot take phenylalanine should note that Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets
contain aspartame, which is a source of phenylalanine. May be harmful for people with
phenylketonuria.
3.

How to take Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended dose for adults is 15 mg once a day. However your doctor may prescribe a lower
or higher dose to a maximum of 30 mg once a day.
Use in children and adolescents
This medicinal product may be started at a low dose with the oral solution (liquid) form. The dose
may be gradually increased to the recommended dose for adolescents of 10 mg once a day.
However your doctor may prescribe a lower or higher dose to a maximum of 30 mg once a day.
If you have the impression that the effects of Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets are too strong
or too weak, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Try to take your Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets at the same time each day. It does
not matter whether you take it with or without food.
Do not open the blister until ready to administer. For single tablet removal, open the package and peel
back the foil on the blister to expose the tablet. Do not push the tablet through the foil because this
could damage the tablet. Immediately upon opening the blister, using dry hands, remove the tablet
and place the entire orodispersible tablet on the tongue. Tablet disintegration occurs rapidly in saliva.
The orodispersible tablet can be taken with or without liquid.
Alternatively, disperse the tablet in water and drink the resulting suspension.
Even if you feel better, do not alter or discontinue the daily dose of Aripiprazol Sciecure
orodispersible tablets without first consulting your doctor.
If you take more Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets than you should
If you realise you have taken more Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets than your doctor has
recommended (or if someone else has taken some of your Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets),
contact your doctor right away. If you cannot reach your doctor, go to the nearest hospital and take the
pack with you.
If you forget to take Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets
If you miss a dose, take the missed dose as soon as you remember but do not take two doses in one
day.
If you stop taking Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets
Do not stop your treatment just because you feel better. It is important that you carry on taking
Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets for as long as your doctor has told you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

3

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):


















diabetes mellitus,
difficulty sleeping,
feeling anxious,
feeling restless and unable to keep still, difficulty sitting still,
uncontrollable twitching, jerking or writhing movements, restless legs,
trembling,
headache,
tiredness,
sleepiness,
light-headedness,
shaking and blurred vision,
decreased number of or difficulty making bowel movements,
indigestion,
feeling sick,
more saliva in mouth than normal,
vomiting,
feeling tired.

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):











increased blood levels of the hormone prolactin,
too much sugar in the blood,
depression,
altered or increased sexual interest,
uncontrollable movements of mouth, tongue and limbs (tardive dyskinesia),
muscle disorder causing twisting movements (dystonia),
double vision,
fast heart beat,
a fall in blood pressure on standing up which causes dizziness, light-headedness or fainting,
hiccups.

The following side effects have been reported since the marketing of oral aripiprazole but the
frequency for them to occur is not known:
















low levels of white blood cells,
low levels of blood platelets,
allergic reaction (e.g. swelling in the mouth, tongue, face and throat, itching, hives),
onset or worsening of diabetes, ketoacidosis (ketones in the blood and urine) or coma,
high blood sugar,
not enough sodium in the blood,
loss of appetite (anorexia),
weight loss,
weight gain,
thoughts of suicide, suicide attempt and suicide,
excessive gambling,
feeling aggressive,
agitation,
nervousness,
combination of fever, muscle stiffness, faster breathing, sweating, reduced consciousness
and sudden changes in blood pressure and heart rate, fainting (neuroleptic malignant
4

syndrome),
seizure,
serotonin syndrome (a reaction which may cause feelings of great happiness,
drowsiness, clumsiness, restlessness, feeling of being drunk, fever, sweating or rigid
muscles),

speech disorder,

sudden unexplained death,

life-threatening irregular heart beat,

heart attack,

slower heart beat,

blood clots in the veins especially in the legs (symptoms include swelling, pain and redness in
the leg), which may travel through blood vessels to the lungs causing chest pain and difficulty
in breathing (if you notice any of these symptoms, seek medical advice immediately),

high blood pressure,

fainting,

accidental inhalation of food with risk of pneumonia (lung infection),

spasm of the muscles around the voice box,

inflammation of the pancreas,

difficulty swallowing,

diarrhoea,

abdominal discomfort,

stomach discomfort,

liver failure,

inflammation of the liver,

yellowing of the skin and white part of eyes,

reports of abnormal liver tests values,

skin rash,

sensitivity to light,

baldness,

excessive sweating,

abnormal muscle breakdown which can lead to kidney problems,

muscle pain,

stiffness,

involuntary loss of urine (incontinence),

difficulty in passing urine,

withdrawal symptoms in newborn babies in case of exposure during pregnancy,

prolonged and/or painful erection,

difficulty controlling core body temperature or overheating,

chest pain,

swelling of hands, ankles or feet,

in blood tests: fluctuating blood sugar, increased glycosylated haemoglobin.
In elderly patients with dementia, more fatal cases have been reported while taking aripiprazole. In
addition, cases of stroke or "mini" stroke have been reported.



Additional side effects in children and adolescents
Adolescents aged 13 years and older experienced side effects that were similar in frequency and type
to those in adults except that sleepiness, uncontrollable twitching or jerking movements, restlessness,
and tiredness were very common (greater than 1 in 10 patients) and upper abdominal pain, dry
mouth, increased heart rate, weight gain, increased appetite, muscle twitching, uncontrolled
movements of the limbs, and feeling dizzy, especially when getting up from a lying or sitting
position, were common (greater than 1 in 100 patients).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme,
website www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard . By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5

5.

How to store Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and on the carton
after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store below 25°C.
Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets contain
-

-

The active substance is aripiprazole.
Each orodispersible tablet contains 10 mg of aripiprazole.
The other ingredients are:
Calcium silicate
Microcrystalline cellulose
Crospovidone
Croscarmellose sodium
Silica colloidal anhydrous
Xylitol
Aspartame (E951)
Acesulfame potassium
Tartaric acid
Magnesium stearate
Vanillin
Red iron oxide (E172)
Each orodispersible tablet contains 15 mg of aripiprazole.
The other ingredients are:
Calcium silicate
Microcrystalline cellulose
Crospovidone
Croscarmellose sodium
Silica colloidal anhydrous
Xylitol
Aspartame (E951)
Acesulfame potassium
Tartaric acid
Magnesium stearate
Vanillin
Yellow iron oxide (E172)

What Aripiprazol Sciecure orodispersible tablets look like and contents of the pack
10mg: Pale pink, round tablets
15mg: Pale brown, round tablets
14 tablets
28 tablets
6

49 tablets
56 tablets
98 tablets
Not all pack sizes may be marketed
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Sciecure Pharma Ltd,
47 Bloomfield Close, Knaphill, Woking, Surrey,
GU21 2BL, United Kingdom

Manufacturer
ELPEN Pharmaceutical Co. Inc.
95 Marathonos Ave., GR-19009, Pikermi Attica,
Greece
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following
names:

United Kingdom

Aripiprazol Sciecure 10mg/15mg orodispersible tablets

Netherlands

Aripiprazol Sciecure 10 mg/15mg Orodispergeerbare
tabletten

This leaflet was last revised in August 2017

7

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide