Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ARIPIPRAZOLE 2MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): ARIPIPRAZOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Caduceus Logo
Package leaflet: Information for the user

Aripiprazole 2mg and 20mg Tablets

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
The full name of this medicine is Aripiprazole 2mg and 20mg Tablets but
within the leaflet it will be referred to as Aripiprazole tablets.
What is in this leaflet
1.
What Aripiprazole tablets are and what they are used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Aripiprazole tablets
3.
How to take Aripiprazole tablets
4.
Possible side effects
5
How to store Aripiprazole tablets
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Aripiprazole tablets are and what they are used for

Aripiprazole tablets contain the active substance aripiprazole and belongs to a group of
medicines called antipsychotics. It is used to treat adults and adolescents aged 15 years and
older who suffer from a disease characterised by symptoms such as hearing, seeing or sensing
things which are not there, suspiciousness, mistaken beliefs, incoherent speech and behaviour
and emotional flatness. People with this condition may also feel depressed, guilty, anxious or
tense.
Aripiprazole tablets is used to treat adults and adolescents aged 13 years and older who suffer
from a condition with symptoms such as feeling "high", having excessive amounts of energy,
needing much less sleep than usual, talking very quickly with racing ideas and sometimes
severe irritability. In adults it also prevents this condition from returning in patients who have
responded to the treatment with Aripiprazole tablets.

2.

What you need to know before you take Aripiprazole tablets

Do not take Aripiprazole tablets
if you are allergic to aripiprazole or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed
in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Aripiprazole tablets if you suffer from
High blood sugar (characterised by symptoms such as excessive thirst, passing of large
amounts of urine, increase in appetite, and feeling weak) or family history of diabetes
Seizure

-

Involuntary, irregular muscle movements, especially in the face
Cardiovascular diseases, family history of cardiovascular disease, stroke or "mini"
stroke, abnormal blood pressure
Blood clots, or family history of blood clots, as antipsychotics have been associated
with formation of blood clots
Past experience of excessive gambling

If you notice you are gaining weight, develop unusual movements, experience somnolence
that interferes with normal daily activities, any difficulty in swallowing or allergic symptoms,
please tell your doctor.
If you are an elderly patient suffering from dementia (loss of memory and other mental
abilities), you or your carer/relative should tell your doctor if you have ever had a stroke or
"mini" stroke.
Tell your doctor immediately if you are having any thoughts or feelings about hurting
yourself. Suicidal thoughts and behaviours have been reported during aripiprazole treatment.
Tell your doctor immediately if you suffer from muscle stiffness or inflexibility with high
fever, sweating, altered mental status, or very rapid or irregular heartbeat.
Children and adolescents
Do not use this medicine in children and adolescents under 13 years of age. It is not known if
it is safe and effective in these patients.
Other medicines and Aripiprazole tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Blood pressure-lowering medicines: Aripiprazole tablets may increase the effect of medicines
used to lower the blood pressure. Be sure to tell your doctor if you take a medicine to keep
your blood pressure under control.
Taking Aripiprazole tablets with some medicines may need to change your dose of
Aripiprazole tablets. It is especially important to mention the following to your doctor:
Medicines to correct heart rhythm
Antidepressants or herbal remedy used to treat depression and anxiety
Antifungal agents
Certain medicines to treat HIV infection
Anticonvulsants used to treat epilepsy
Medicines that increase the level of serotonin: triptans, tramadol, tryptophan, SSRIs (such as
paroxetine and fluoxetine), tricyclics (such as clomipramine, amitriptyline), pethidine, St
John’s Wort and venlafaxine. These medicines increase the risk of side effects; if you get any
unusual symptom taking any of these medicines together with Aripiprazole tablets, you
should see your doctor.
Aripiprazole tablets with food, drink and alcohol
Aripiprazole tablets can be taken regardless of meals.
Alcohol should be avoided.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.

The following symptoms may occur in newborn babies, of mothers that have used
Aripiprazole tablets in the last trimester (last three months of their pregnancy): shaking,
muscle stiffness and/or weakness, sleepiness, agitation, breathing problems, and difficulty in
feeding. If your baby develops any of these symptoms you may need to contact your doctor.
Be sure to tell your doctor immediately if you are breast-feeding.
If you are taking Aripiprazole tablets, you should not breast-feed.
Driving and using machines
Do not drive or use any tools or machines, until you know how Aripiprazole tablets affects
you.
Aripiprazole tablets contains lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicine.

3.

How to take Aripiprazole tablets

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended dose for adults is 15 mg once a day. However your doctor may
prescribe a lower or higher dose to a maximum of 30 mg once a day.
Use in children and adolescents
This medicinal product may be started at a low dose with the oral solution (liquid) form. The
dose may be gradually increased to the recommended dose for adolescents of 10 mg once a
day. However your doctor may prescribe a lower or higher dose to a maximum of 30 mg once
a day.
If you have the impression that the effect of Aripiprazole tablets is too strong or too weak,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Try to take the Aripiprazole tablet at the same time each day. It does not matter whether
you take it with or without food. Always take the tablet with water and swallow it whole.
Even if you feel better, do not alter or discontinue the daily dose of Aripiprazole tablets
without first consulting your doctor.
If you take more Aripiprazole tablets than you should
If you realise you have taken more Aripiprazole tablets than your doctor has recommended
(or if someone else has taken some of your Aripiprazole tablets), contact your doctor right
away. If you cannot reach your doctor, go to the nearest hospital and take the pack with you.
If you forget to take Aripiprazole tablets
If you miss a dose, take the missed dose as soon as you remember but do not take two doses
in one day.
If you stop taking Aripiprazole tablets
Do not stop your treatment just because you feel better. It is important that you carry on
taking your Aripiprazole tablets for as long as your doctor has told you to
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): Uncontrollable twitching or jerking
movements, headache, tiredness, nausea, vomiting, an uncomfortable feeling in the stomach,
constipation, increased production of saliva, light-headedness, trouble sleeping, restlessness,
feeling anxious, sleepiness, shaking and blurred vision.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): Some people may feel dizzy,
especially when getting up from a lying or sitting position, or may experience a fast heart rate
or double vision.
Some people may feel depressed. Some people may experience altered or increased sexual
interest and increased blood levels of the hormone prolactin. Hiccups.
The following side effects have been reported since the marketing of aripiprazole but the
frequency for them to occur is not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available
data):
Changes in the levels of some blood cells; unusual heartbeat, sudden unexplained death, heart
attack; allergic reaction (e.g. swelling in the mouth, tongue, face and throat, itching, rash);
high blood sugar, onset or worsening of diabetes, ketoacidosis (ketones in the blood and
urine) or coma, low sodium level in the blood; weight gain, weight loss, anorexia; aggression,
nervousness, agitation, feeling anxious, excessive gambling; thoughts of suicide, suicide
attempt and suicide; speech disorder, seizure, serotonin syndrome (a reaction which may
cause feelings of great happiness, drowsiness, clumsiness, restlessness, feeling of being
drunk, fever, sweating or rigid muscles), combination of fever, muscle stiffness, faster
breathing, sweating, reduced consciousness and sudden changes in blood pressure and heart
rate; fainting, high blood pressure, blood clots in the veins especially in the legs (symptoms
include swelling, pain and redness in the leg), which may travel through blood vessels to the
lungs causing chest pain and difficulty in breathing (if you notice any of these symptoms,
seek medical advice immediately); spasm of the muscles around the voice box, accidental
inhalation of food with risk of pneumonia, difficulty in swallowing; inflammation of the
pancreas; liver failure, inflammation of the liver, yellowing of the skin and white part of eyes,
reports of abnormal liver test values, abdominal and stomach discomfort, diarrhoea; skin rash
and sensitivity to light, unusual hair loss or thinning, excessive sweating; stiffness or cramps,
muscle pain, weakness; involuntary loss of urine, difficulty in passing urine; prolonged and/or
painful erection; difficulty controlling core body temperature or overheating, chest pain, and
swelling of hands, ankles or feet.
In elderly patients with dementia, more fatal cases have been reported while taking
aripiprazole. In addition, cases of stroke or "mini" stroke have been reported.
Additional side effects in children and adolescents
Adolescents aged 13 years and older experienced side effects that were similar in frequency
and type to those in adults except that sleepiness, uncontrollable twitching or jerking
movements, restlessness, and tiredness were very common (greater than 1 in 10 patients) and
upper abdominal pain, dry mouth, increased heart rate, weight gain, increased appetite,
muscle twitching, uncontrolled movements of the limbs, and feeling dizzy, especially when
getting up from a lying or sitting position, were common (greater than 1 in 100 patients).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card

Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5.

How to store Aripiprazole tablets

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and on the carton.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Aripiprazole tablets contain
The active substance is aripiprazole. Each tablet contains 2mg of aripiprazole, 20 mg of
aripiprazole.
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, maize starch, microcrystalline cellulose,
hydroxypropyl cellulose type EF (E463), magnesium stearate, purified water.
What Aripiprazole tablets looks like and contents of the pack
Aripiprazole 2mg tablets are triangular shape, biconvex and white 4.5mm x 4.8mm, engraved
with "2" on one side and "ZL" on one side.
Aripiprazole 20mg tablets are capsule shaped, biconvex and white 10mm x 6.3mm, engraved
with "20" on one side and "ZL" on one side.
Pack sizes:
Push-through blister packs: 28
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Caduceus Pharma Ltd
6th floor
94 Wigmore Street
London
W1U 3RF
UK
Manufacturer
Actavis Ltd
BLB 016
Bulebel Industrial Estate
Zejtun ZTN 3000
Malta
This leaflet was last revised in April 2016

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide