Skip to Content

ARGIPRESSIN 20 IU/ML SOLUTION FOR INJECTION

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Argipressin 20 International Units/ml
Solution for Injection
READ ALL OF THIS LEAFLET CAREFULLY BEFORE YOU START USING
THIS MEDICINE.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or nurse.
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet please tell your doctor or nurse.

This product is known by the above name but will be referred to as
Argipressin Injection throughout the rest of this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What Argipressin Injection is and what it is used for
2. Before you are given Argipressin Injection
3. How Argipressin Injection is given to you
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Argipressin Injection
6. Further information
1. WHAT ARGIPRESSIN INJECTION IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Argipressin Injection contains argipressin which is similar to a naturally
occurring hormone in your body. It is an 'antidiuretic' which helps to prevent
excess loss of water in your urine and also narrows some blood vessels in
the body.
Argipressin is used to treat:
• diabetes insipidus. This is a rare form of diabetes causing production of
large quantities of urine. Argipressin increases the amount of water
absorbed back into your kidneys
• bleeding from enlarged veins in the oesophagus (food pipe).
2. BEFORE YOU ARE GIVEN ARGIPRESSIN INJECTION
YOU SHOULD NOT BE GIVEN Argipressin Injection if:
• you know that you are allergic to argipressin or any of the other ingredients
(see section 6 of this leaflet)
• you suffer from a certain type of kidney disease called chronic nephritis
with nitrogen retention (your doctor will advise you)
• you suffer from any diseases or conditions associated with your arteries
and veins, especially the artery of your heart
• you are intended to receive halogenated anaesthetic agents during
surgical procedures.
Speak to your doctor if one of these applies to you before you are given this
medicine.
Before you are given Argipressin Injection, your doctor will take special
care if any of the following situations apply to you. Make sure your
doctor is aware of these situations:
• you suffer from asthma or other allergic conditions
• you suffer from migraine
• you suffer from epilepsy (fits)
• you suffer from high blood pressure, heart or kidney disease
• you suffer from obstruction of the blood vessels of the heart (e.g. coronary
artery)
• you have undergone removal of pituitary gland (dosage will depend on
urine concentration).
Speak to your doctor if one of these applies to you before you are given this
medicine.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor before you are given this medicine if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription. This is extremely important because some medicines can
strengthen or weaken the effects of others.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
• medicines which control seizures (carbamezepine)
• other medicines to treat diabetes (chloropropamine)
• medicines used in corticosteroid replacement therapy (fludrocortisone)
• medicines to treat depression (e.g. amitriptyline, imipramine etc.)
• antibiotics (demeclocycline)
• medicines which prevent blood clotting (heparin)
• medicines used to treat mania (lithium)
• medicines used for severe low blood pressure or cardiac arrest (noradrenaline)
• medicines containing urea (in some skin and ear preparations)
• lipid lowering agent (clofibrate)
Taking Argipressin Injection with food and drink
• Do not drink alcohol before you are given Argipressin Injection.

Date of Approval:
N/A

PROOF

1

To be implemented by:
N/A
Product Description:

Originated by

Argipressin 20 IU/ml Injection

Date:

11/09/2014
Tech Approved

11/09/2014 N/A

N/A

Component:

Revised by

Version:

Leaflet

N/A

101901/LF/1

Manufacturer:

Date:

Haupt-Wu
̈ lfing GmbH

File Name:

CRF No.:

101901LF Argipressin Inj V1_1

QA.CRF.041.2013

Market:

Software Package:

Barcode:

UK

Quark Xpress 10

N/A

Minimum Font Size & Typeface:

Dimensions:

Pharma Code:

8pt Swiss 721 BT

125 X 250 mm

N/A

Colours:

Key Line:

Black

M

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor before you are given this medicine if you are or think you may
be pregnant or are planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding.
As with all drugs, Argipressin should only be given in pregnancy and when
breast feeding if absolutely necessary. Your doctor will guide you.
Driving and using machines
Argipressin can affect your ability to drive and use machinery safely, as you
may feel dizzy after receiving your injection. Speak to your doctor for further
advice.
3. HOW ARGIPRESSIN INJECTION IS GIVEN TO YOU
It is most likely that you will be in hospital when you are given Argipressin.
For the treatment of diabetes insipidus: the dose is usually 0.25ml to 1ml
injected under the skin or into a muscle every two hours.
For the treatment of bleeding in the oesophagus: the dose is usually 1ml
diluted in a sugar solution and slowly dripped through a needle into a vein.
This will usually take about 15 minutes.
Your doctor will decide on the most suitable dose and way to give it to you
depending on your symptoms.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or nurse.
If you think you have been given more Argipressin Injection than you
should have
As the Injection will be administered by a doctor, it is unlikely that you will be
given more than is necessary. However, if you think that you have been given
too much, tell your doctor immediately.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Argipressin can sometimes cause side-effects, although
not everyone gets them.
All medicines can cause allergic reactions although serious allergic reactions
are rare. Any sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of the
eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching (especially affecting your whole body)
should be reported to a doctor immediately.
Argipressin can cause 'water intoxication'. Signs of this are drowsiness, being
uninterested in anything (listless) and headaches. If you notice any of these
signs, tell the nurse or your doctor straightaway. If it is not corrected, water
intoxication can lead to fits or even coma.
Other side effects sometimes seen are:
• Dizziness
• Feeling sick or being sick
• Repeated desire to pass stools
• Wind
• ‘Nettle rash’ or hives - Itchy red
bumps on the skin
• Gangrene which causes dead black areas
of skin like fingers or toes (very rare).

• Pounding in the head
• Stomach ache
• Abnormal collection of fluid
in the body or ‘bloating’
• Paleness of the lips
• Wheezing
• Sweating
• Shakiness

In patients with disease of the heart or circulation, Argipressin may give rise
to angina (chest pain).
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet please tell your doctor or nurse.
5. HOW TO STORE ARGIPRESSIN INJECTION
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
The storage of Argipressin Injection will not be your responsibility.
Store between 2°C and 8°C. Keep the ampoules in the outer carton in order
to protect from light. Do not freeze.
For single use only.
If only part used, discard the remaining solution.
Do not use after the last day of the month shown in the expiry date.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
The active substance is argipressin.
The other ingredients are glacial acetic acid and sufficient water for injections
is used to make the final volume of 1ml.
What Argipressin Injection looks like and contents of pack
Argipressin Injection is a clear, sterile solution. It is a solution for injection
which comes in a small glass bottle (ampoule), containing 20 international
units of the active ingredient, argipressin. It is available in packs of ten 1ml
ampoules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Mercury Pharmaceutical Ltd, Capital House, 85 King William Street,
London EC4N 7BL, UK.
Manufacturer
Haupt Pharma Wülfing GmbH, Bethelner Landstraße 18, D-31028 Gronau,
Germany
This leaflet was last revised in September 2014.
101901/LF/1

Date of Approval:
N/A

PROOF

1

To be implemented by:
N/A
Product Description:

Originated by

Argipressin 20 IU/ml Injection

Date:

11/09/2014
Tech Approved

11/09/2014 N/A

N/A

Component:

Revised by

Version:

Leaflet

N/A

101901/LF/1

Manufacturer:

Date:

Haupt-Wu
̈ lfing GmbH

File Name:

CRF No.:

101901LF Argipressin Inj V1_1

QA.CRF.041.2013

Market:

Software Package:

Barcode:

UK

Quark Xpress 10

N/A

Minimum Font Size & Typeface:

Dimensions:

Pharma Code:

8pt Swiss 721 BT

125 X 250 mm

N/A

Colours:

Key Line:

Black

M

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide