Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

APERCAP 0.2 ML GASTRO-RESISTANT CAPSULES

Active substance(s): PEPPERMINT OIL / PEPPERMINT OIL / PEPPERMINT OIL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

5. Storing APERCAP

PACKAGE LEAFLET

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Keep Apercap Capsules out of the reach and sight of children. Do not store above 25°C.

APERCAP 0.2 ML GASTRO-RESISTANT CAPSULES

There is an expiry date (Month/Year) on the pack. The capsules should not be used after the
end of the month shown.

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.

6. Further Information
The name of your medicine is Apercap 0.2 ml Gastro-Resistant Capsules. As well as
containing 0.2 ml of peppermint oil, each capsule contains gelatin, glycerol, purified water,
titanium dioxide powder (E171), chlorophyllin copper complex sodium (E141), aqua polish
and propylene glycol.
Apercap 0.2 ml Gastro-Resistant Capsules are opaque, green and white, oval shaped, soft
gelatine
capsules containing a clear liquid.

Apercap 0.2 ml Gastro-Resistant Capsules are available in blister packs of 20, 28, 30 or 84
capsules. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation holder
Auden Mckenzie (Pharma Division) Ltd
Mckenzie House,
Bury Street,
Ruislip,
Middlesex,
HA4 7TL,
UK
Manufacturer
Swiss Caps Gmbh
Grassingerstrasse 9,
Bad Aibling,
Bayern,
83043,
Germany

This medicine is available without a prescription. However you still need to take Apercap
0.2 ml Gastro-Resistant Capsules carefully to get the best results from it.





Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
You must contact your doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 14 days.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effect not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What is APERCAP and what is it used for?
2. Before you take APERCAP
3. How to use APERCAP
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing APERCAP
6. Further information

1. What is APERCAP and what is it used for?
Apercap Capsules are used to relieve the symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome (IBS).
These capsules are specially coated to allow them to pass intact through the stomach and the
first part of the bowel. This allows the capsules to reach the part of the gut where they are
needed. It is only then that the peppermint oil is released from the capsule to do its work.
Peppermint oil helps to restore normal bowel action by relaxing the muscle spasm in the
bowel wall. This reduces symptoms such as bloating, trapped wind, bowel discomfort and
pain.

Date of preparation of this leaflet: May 2015.

2. Before you take APERCAP
Do not take the capsules if:
● you are allergic to the peppermint oil, menthol or any of the other ingredients in the
capsules (see section 6 ‘Further Information’).
● you suffer from inflammation of the bile duct, gallstones or any other bile disorders.
● you suffer from a condition called ‘achlorhydria’ that prevents normal digestion of food.
A1000117/2

AAAJ2229

A1000117_2 V1 Apercaps PIL.indd 1

15/05/2015 16:59

Talk to your doctor first if any of the following apply to you and follow the advice given:

The usual dose is:

● this is the first time you have suffered from any of the symptoms such as bloating, trapped
wind or bowel discomfort and pain.
● you are over 40 years of age and you have not had this problem recently or if your
symptoms appear to be different from before.
● you are feeling sick, or have been sick.
● you have a temperature or feel feverish.
● you have severe constipation.
● you suffer from heartburn.
● you suffer from a hernia, specifically named ‘hiatal hernia’.
● you have pain or difficulty when passing urine.
● you are pale and tired.
● you have lost your appetite or lost weight.
● you have passed blood from your bowel.
● you have unusual vaginal bleeding or discharge.
● you have travelled abroad recently.

Adults (including elderly people)
One capsule three times a day, before meals.

Are you pregnant or breast-feeding?
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant or are trying to become
pregnant.
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding.
Taking other medicines
You should not take Apercap Capsules at the same time as;
● medicines used for indigestion (antacids).
● medicines used for stomach or intestinal ulcers and acid reflux (histamine-2 blockers and
proton pump inhibitors).
It is unlikely Apercap Capsules will interfere with the action of any other medicines you may
be taking. However, it may sometimes affect the clearance of some medicines from the body.
It is always sensible to tell your doctor and/or pharmacist what these medicines are – mention
prescription medicines, or medicines, including vitamins and herbal preparations, that you
have purchased yourself.
Driving and using machines
Apercap should not affect your ability to drive or use machines.

3. How to take APERCAP
Take the capsules by mouth with a drink of water. Swallow the capsules whole; do not chew
or break them because this will damage the special coating that enables them to get to the
correct part of your bowel.
Do not take the capsules immediately after food.

A1000117_2 V1 Apercaps PIL.indd 2

If your symptoms are severe, the dose may be increased to two capsules three times a day.
Children:
Apercap Capsules are not recommended for children.
Apercap Capsules are usually only needed for a short period to relieve symptoms. However,
if your condition does not improve after two weeks, you should consult your doctor who may
decide to continue the treatment for up to three months.
If you take more capsules than you should:
If you have taken more Apercap Capsules than you should, contact your doctor, pharmacist,
or hospital casualty department immediately.
Symptoms of overdose include severe stomach upset, diarrhoea, rectal ulcers, fits, loss of
consciousness, difficulty in breathing, feeling of sickness and abnormal beating of the heart.
If you miss a dose of Apercap Capsules:
Wait and take the next dose at the normal time.

4. Possible side effects
In some people, the following side effects have occurred:















allergic reactions (rash, itchiness or shortness of breath)
headache
slow heartbeat
trembling
unsteadiness
skin rash
heartburn
itching around the back passage
blurred vision
feelings of sickness (nausea)
vomiting
urine and stools with an odour to menthol
pain or difficulty when passing urine
inflammation of part of the penis

Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme (Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

15/05/2015 16:59

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide