Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ANGIVERT 75 MG DISPERSIBLE TABLETS

Active substance(s): ASPIRIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Angivert 75mg Dispersible Tablets
[Aspirin]
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
! This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to take Angivert
Dispersible Tablets carefully to get the best
results from them.
! Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
! Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
! If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
or pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
! You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel
better or if you feel worse after 3 days.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Angivert 75mg Dispersible Tablets are
and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Angivert 75mg Dispersible Tablets
3. How to take Angivert 75mg Dispersible
Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Angivert 75mg Dispersible
Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT ANGIVERT 75MG DISPERSIBLE
TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE
USED FOR
This medicine contains Aspirin. Aspirin belongs to
a group of medicines called anti-platelet agents
that help prevent your blood cells sticking together
and forming a blood clot.
Angivert 75mg Dispersible Tablets are used to:help prevent blood clots in people who have had a
stroke, heart attack, by-pass surgery or have
angina.
This medicine is not for pain relief.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU
TAKE ANGIVERT 75MG DISPERSIBLE
TABLETS
If you are taking this medicine for the first time or if
you are going to take this medicine in order to
prevent blood clots, you should seek advice from
your doctor before you commence therapy to make
sure it is suitable for you.
This medicine can be taken by adults. However,
some people should not take this medicine or
should seek advice from their doctor or pharmacist
before taking it.
DO NOT take Angivert 75mg Dispersible Tablets if
you:
! Are under 16 years of age. There is a
possible association between aspirin and
Reye's syndrome when given to children.
Reye's syndrome is a very rare disease,
which can be fatal. For this reason, aspirin
should not be given to children under 16
years unless on the advice of a doctor.
! Are hypersensitive (allergic) to aspirin, other
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs
(NSAIDs), or any of the other ingredients of
these tablets
! Have a history of allergic reactions to aspirin
(you may have had asthma, itchy skin or a
runny nose after taking medicines containing
aspirin)

!
!
!
!
!
!
!

Have a stomach ulcer, or have had one in the
past
Have gout or have a history of gout
Are pregnant or breast-feeding
Have a disease associated with an increased
tendency to bleed (e.g. haemorrhagic disease)
Are taking a medicine to help thin your blood
(e.g.warfarin)
Have haemophilia (an inherited bleeding
disorder)
Have severe kidney or liver problems.

Take special care with Angivert 75mg
Dispersible Tablets
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before
taking Angivert 75mg Dispersible Tablets if you:
! are elderly as your dose may be reduced
! have asthma or suffer from other allergies
! are diabetic as aspirin may alter your insulin
requirements
! have high blood pressure (hypertension), your
doctor will want to monitor you while taking this
medicine
! are dehydrated
! suffer from a low glucose deficiency called
glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase
! suffer from liver or kidney disease.
Other medicines and Angivert 75mg
Dispersible Tablets
Please inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
even those not prescribed.
In particular tell your doctor if you are taking any of
the following:
! medicines to thin your blood and prevent blood
clots e.g. warfarin, heparin
! other NSAIDs to treat pain e.g. ibuprofen,
diclofenac sodium
! medicines called corticosteroids which are
used to treat many conditions such as eczema,
rheumatoid arthritis and inflammatory
conditions e.g. hydrocortisone, prednisolone
! medicines used to treat glaucoma e.g.
acetazolamide
! medicines used to treat indigestion e.g.
antacids
! a medicine called mifepristone which is used as
an emergency contraceptive
! a medicine called methotrexate which is used
to treat psoriasis, rheumatoid arthritis and
certain cancers
! some anti-bacterial medicines called
sulphonomides
! a medicine called metoclopramide which is
used to treat sickness, digestive conditions and
certain conditions that can occur after surgery
! medicines used to treat high blood pressure
such as diuretics e.g. spironolactone and ACE
inhibitors e.g. captopril
! medicines used to treat epilepsy e.g. phenytoin
and sodium valproate
! medicines used to treat gout e.g probenecid
and sulfinpyrazone
! medicines used to treat diabetes e.g. insulin,
metformin, glibenclamide
! a medicine called zafirlukst used to treat
asthma
! alcohol enhances some of the effects of
aspirin.
This medicine may interfere with thyroid function
tests. Inform your doctor that you are taking this
medicine if you need to have a thyroid function
test.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
This medicine should not be taken during
pregnancy and breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines
These tablets are not known to cause any side
effects that will affect your ability to drive or use
machinery. However, if you feel like you are
affected do not drive or operate machinery.
Taking Angivert 75mg Dispersible Tablets with
food and drink
You should not drink alcohol while taking this
medicine. Side effects may be enhanced if you do.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Angivert 75mg Dispersible
Tablets
Angivert 75mg Dispersible Tablets contain lactose.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.
3. HOW TO TAKE ANGIVERT 75MG
DISPERSIBLE TABLETS
Always take Angivert 75mg Dispersible Tablets
exactly as detailed here. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.
For oral administration. The tablet can be
swallowed with some water. If you prefer, you can
also disperse the tablet in a glass of water before
being swallowed.
Adults, elderly and children over 16 years:
For long term use. One to two tablets (75-150mg)
may be taken once daily.
A higher dose of up to four tablets (300mg) daily
may be taken. This is for a short period of time and
only on the instruction of your doctor.
Children:
These tablets are NOT for use in children under 16
years of age unless specifically advised by a
doctor.
If you take more Angivert 75mg Dispersible
Tablets than you should
If you take too many tablets by mistake contact
your nearest hospital casualty department or tell
your doctor immediately. Take your tablet pack with
you.
If you forget to take Angivert 75mg Dispersible
Tablets
If you have forgotten to take a dose, take a dose
as soon as you remember. If the next dose is due
within 2 hours, take a single dose now and skip the
next. If you have trouble remembering to take the
tablets, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Angivert 75mg Dispersible
Tablets can cause side effects, although not
everyone gets them.
If any of these occur STOP taking the medicine
and contact a doctor immediately.
Allergic reactions may occur rarely, with symptoms
such as rash, itching, swelling of the face, lips or
throat, runny nose, wheeziness, shortness of
breath, tightness in the chest, fever, low blood
pressure and feeling dizzy particularly when
standing up.
!
!
!
!
!
!
!

If you are sick and it contains blood or dark
particles that look like coffee grounds
If you pass blood in your urine, if you have
blood in your stools or if you pass black tarry
stools
If you have stomach problems including pain,
indigestion or heartburn
Bleeding on the brain which may cause a
severe headache or stroke
If you notice black, purple discolouration of the
skin
If you are coughing up blood (haemoptysis)
If you have fatigue and shortness of breath
which could be signs of a blood disorder such
as anaemia.

These other effects are less serious. If
they bother you talk to a pharmacist:
! Feeling sick, being sick, changes to
the stomach lining (swelling or ulcers)
! Feeling tired or severely exhausted
! Increased bleeding time when you cut
yourself, bleeding under the skin
which may look like bruising
! Nose bleeds (if a nose bleed is severe
or lasts for a long time, talk to a doctor
straight away)
! Hearing problems (e.g. ringing in the
ears), feeling dizzy (vertigo), feeling
confused
! Kidney and urinary disorders such as kidney
stones. Symptoms include pain in the stomach
or side of the back which can radiate towards
the groin area, changes in the colour of urine,
blood in the urine, chills, fever, nausea and
vomiting.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE ANGIVERT 75MG
DISPERSIBLE TABLETS
Check the expiry date printed on the label or side
of the box. Do not use after the expiry date stated
on the label.
Protect from heat, light and moisture. In case of
any visible signs of deterioration, you should
discard the package.
Medicines should not be disposed of via waste
water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures help to protect the environment.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What Angivert 75mg Dispersible Tablets
contain:
Angivert 75mg Dispersible Tablets contain the
active substance Aspirin 75mg in each tablet.
The other ingredients are: maize starch, sodium
saccharin, lactose granules, anhydrous citric acid,
calcium carbonate, purified talc and sodium lauryl
sulfate.
What Angivert 75mg Dispersible Tablets look
like and contents of the pack
Angivert 75mg Dispersible Tablets are white, flat,
circular tablets with a bevelled edge and are 8mm
in diameter.
Angivert 75mg Dispersible Tablets are supplied in
packs of 24, 25, 50 and 100 tablets. Not all of
these pack sizes are marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Ennogen Pharma Limited
Unit G4, Riverside Industrial Estate,
Riverside Way, Dartford, DA1 5BS, UK.
Manufacturer
Clonmel Healthcare Limited,
Waterford Road, Clonmel Co Tipperary, Ireland.
This leaflet was last revised in July 2014.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide