Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ANGITATE TABLETS 10MG

Active substance(s): ISOSORBIDE MONONITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
24mm

ANGITATETM TABLETS 10MG
(Isosorbide Mononitrate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What AngitateTM is and what it is used
for
2. What you need to know before you
take AngitateTM
3. How to take AngitateTM
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store AngitateTM
6. Contents of the pack and other
information

260 mm

1. What AngitateTM is and
what it is used for
AngitateTM belongs to a group of medicines called
nitrate vasodilators. These work by relaxing the
blood vessels of the heart, reducing the strain on
the heart making it easier to pump blood.
Isosorbide Mononitrate tablets may be used to:
• relieve the pain and frequency of angina
attacks.
• help control certain types of heart failure.

2. What you need to know before you take
AngitateTM
Do not take AngitateTM if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to isosorbide
mononitrate, other nitrates or any of the other
ingredients of AngitateTM (see section 6). An
allergic reaction may include a rash, itching or
difficulty breathing.
• you suffer from severe anaemia (reduction in
red blood cells which can make the skin pale
and cause weakness or breathlessness)
• you have had a heart attack (myocardial
infarction)
• you have suffered from a head injury or
bleeding in the brain
• you have angina that is caused by an enlarged
heart muscle
• you have a low blood volume (hypovolaemia)
• you have very low blood pressure
• your blood is not circulating around your
body properly (circulatory failure)
• you take sildenafil or any other
phosphodiesterase inhibitor.
• you are suffering from “shock” or vascular
collapse
• you have an eye disease called glaucoma

• you have been diagnosed with any of the
following heart conditions: hypertrophic
obstructive cardiomyopathy (HOCM)
(thickness of the heart muscle abnormally
increased), constrictive pericarditis
(inflammation of the membranes around the
heart), cardiac tamponade (increased fluid
around the heart), low cardiac filling pressures,
narrowing of heart valve (aortic/mitral valve
stenosis) and diseases associated with raised
intra-cranial (head) pressure.
If any of the above applies to you talk to your
doctor or pharmacist.
Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking AngitateTM if:
• you have an underactive thyroid gland
• you are malnourished (severely underfed)
• you have liver or kidney disease
• you suffer from hypothermia (a very low
body temperature)
• you suffer from very poor circulation
Other medicines and AngitateTM
• Do not take Angitate TM with
phosphodiesterase inhibitors such as
sildenafil, tadalafil and vardenafil used
for impotence. Using AngitateTM with
these medicines could cause your blood
pressure to fall to a dangerously low
level. You must not stop taking
AngitateTM to take Sildenafil as this will
increase your chances of having an
angina attack.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
• Anti-hypertensives such as ACE inhibitors
(e.g. captopril, enalapril), beta-blockers (e.g.
atenolol), Calcium channel blockers,
vasodilators, alprostadil, Aldesleukin and
angiotensin II receptor antagonists
• Tricyclic antidepressants (used to treat
depression) and neuroleptics (used to treat
anxiety).
• Ergotamine used for migraine.
• Any other medicine, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
AngitateTM with food, drink and alcohol
Do not drink alcohol. It could increase the effect
of AngitateTM and lower your blood pressure too
much. If this happens, you may feel dizzy or
faint.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant
or breast-feeding, ask your doctor or pharmacist
for advice before taking AngitateTM. Your doctor
will decide whether you should take this medicine.
Driving and using machines
AngitateTM may give you a headache, blurred
vision or make you feel dizzy or tired. If
this happens to you, do not drive or operate
machinery.
AngitateTM contains Lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.

Angitate Insert
130 mm
Same Size Artwork
130 x 260 mm

Version 001----- 280511
Version 002-----100611
Version 003-----100611 (new size)
Version 004-----270611
Version 005-----310811
Version 006-----270112
Version 007-----070112 (new size)
Version 008-----170112 (TM added)
Version 009-----270312
Version 010-----200812

Version 011----030912
Version 012----030913

IXXXXXX

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION
FOR THE USER

Always take AngitateTM as your doctor has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
Swallow the tablets with water after meals.
The usual doses are:
• Adults
- Angina: initially 20mg two or three times
a day, then a maintenance dose of
between 20-120mg a day.
- Congestive heart failure: 20mg two or
three times a day depending on your
condition. Your doctor may also be
treating you with other drugs.
• Patients with kidney or liver disease - a
lower dose may be given.
• Older People: Dose should be reduced
especially in patients with kidney or liver
disease.
• Children: Not recommended
If you take more AngitateTM tablets than you
should
If you (or someone else) swallow more tablets at
the same time, or you think a child may have
swallowed any contact your nearest hospital
casualty department or tell your doctor
immediately. Signs of an overdose over excited,
flushing, blurred vision, feeling or being sick, cold
sweats, feeling dizzy or spinning sensation, fainting
or passing out, fast heart beat or fall in blood
pressure, fatigue, headache, dizziness and loss of
consciousness.
If you forget to take AngitateTM
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose. Take your next dose at the usual
time.
If you stop taking AngitateTM
Do not stop taking AngitateTM without first talking
to your doctor. You should keep taking your
medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. Do
not stop taking it just because you feel better. If
you stop taking the tablets your condition may
get worse.
If you have any further questions about the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines AngitateTM can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. If any of the
side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
Seek immediate medical help if you have any
of the following symptoms:
• Fainting or collapse
Very common side effects (affects more than 1
in 10 people):
• Throbbing headaches at the start of treatment.
These can be relieved with painkillers and
usually get better after 1-3 weeks of treatment.
Common side effects (affects less than 1 in 10
people):
• Low blood pressure
• An allergic reaction skin rash, swelling of the
skin of the extremities or face, swelling of lips,
tongue or the mucous membranes in mouth,
throat, or airways, resulting in shortness of
breath or difficulty to swallow.
• Drowsiness
• Dizziness, tiredness or feeling weak
• slow or fast heart rate
• temporary low levels of oxygen in the blood

They may occur for the first few days of treatment
or after your dosage has been increased.
Uncommon side effects (affects less than 1 in
100 people):
• Fainting or collapse
• Feeling sick or being sick
• Flushing.
• Skin rashes
• Looking pale
• Excessive sweating
• Restlessness
• Worse angina.
Very rare side effects (affects less than 1 in
10,000 people):
• Heartburn
• Red or scaly skin (exfolilative dermatitis).
Reporting of side effects
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store AngitateTM
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Do not use AngitateTM after the expiry date
(EXP) which is stated on the carton. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
• Store below 250C.
• Do not throw away any medicines via waste
water or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines
you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What AngitateTM 10 mg tablets contain
• The active substance is isosorbide
mononitrate 10 mg.
• The other ingredients are lactose mono
hydrate, colloidal silicon dioxide and
magnesium stearate.
What AngitateTM 10 mg tablets look like and
contents of the pack
• White to off-white flat bevelled edge tablet
marked ‘IMN and 10’on one side with a
scoreline in between and the other side with
‘BL’.
• They come in blister packs of 14, 28, 30,
56 and 60 tablets.
• Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer:
Bristol Laboratories Ltd,
Unit 3, Canalside, Northbridge Road,
Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, HP4 1EG, UK
Telephone:
0044 (0) 1442 200922
Fax:
0044 (0) 1442 873717
Email:
info@bristol-labs.co.uk
AngitateTM Tablets 10mg, PL 17907/0311
This leaflet was last revised in March 2016
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large
font or audio format, please contact the licence
holder at the address (or telephone, fax, email)
above.

V13 23-03-16 D0

XXXXXX

3. How to take AngitateTM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide