Skip to Content

ANGILOL 80 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): PROPRANOLOL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Angilol 10 mg, 40 mg,
80 mg, & 160 mg Tablets
®

Propranolol hydrochloride

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects become serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

This leaflet contains
1. What Angilol tablets are and what they are
used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Angilol tablets
3. How to take Angilol tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Angilol tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Angilol tablets are and
what they are used for
Angilol tablets belong to a group of medicines called
beta-blockers. It can be used to treat many conditions
including:
 symptoms of chest pain (angina)
 high blood pressure (hypertension)
 shaking (tremors)
 stress (anxiety)
 problems affecting the beat of your heart (arrhythmias,
tachycardia)
 thickened heart muscle – also called ‘hypertrophic
cardiomyopathy’
 high blood pressure caused by a tumour on the adrenal
gland. This is called 'phaeochromocytoma'
 an overactive thyroid gland – also called ‘thyrotoxicosis’
 protection against further heart attacks - if you have
already had one
 severe headaches (migraine)
 bleeding in the food pipe (oesophagus). This happens
when the blood pressure is high in your liver
If you are not sure why you have been prescribed Angilol
tablets, then please ask your doctor.

2. What you need to know before
you take Angilol tablets
Do not take Angilol tablets and tell your doctor if you:
 are allergic (hypersensitive) to propranolol or any of the
other ingredients in the tablets (listed in section 6 of this
leaflet). The signs of an allergic reaction include a rash,
itching or shortness of breath.
 have a history of asthma, wheezing or any other
breathing difficulties
 have any of the following heart problems:
 have heart failure which is not under control (signs
include breathlessness and swollen ankles)
 second or third degree heart block (a condition which
may be treated with a pacemaker)
 very slow or very uneven heart beats
 low blood pressure (hypotension) which can make
you feel dizzy or light-headed
 severe blood circulation problems (which may cause
your fingers and toes to tingle or turn pale or blue)
 chest pain that happens when you are resting rather
than during exercise (Prinzmetal’s angina)
 have a sudden and rapid fall in blood pressure
(cardiogenic shock)
 a problem (common in the elderly) related to poor
control of the working of the heart (sick sinus
syndrome)
 have not been eating (fasting) for a long period of time
or if your blood has become too acidic (metabolic
acidosis).
 have high blood pressure caused by a tumour of the
adrenal gland which has not been treated, this is called
phaeochromocytoma.

 have or sometimes get low blood sugar
(hypoglycaemia). This can happen if you are not eating
well, have long-term liver disease or have diabetes.
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you.
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Angilol tablets.
Take special care with Angilol tablets
Tell your doctor before you take this medicine if you:
 have or have had heart problems (including heart
failure, first degree heart block, heart attack, uneven
heart beats or angina), as your doctor may do some
tests on your heart before giving you this medicine
 suffer from blood circulation problems (such as
Raynaud’s disease)
 have a skin problem called psoriasis
 have a history of allergic reactions or need anti-allergic
treatment e.g. following a wasp or bee sting
 have a thyroid problem, as the effects of an overactive
thyroid gland (thyrotoxicosis) may be hidden by this
medicine
 have liver problems (such as cirrhosis) or kidney
problems as you may be given a lower dose of this
medicine
 have diabetes, as symptoms of low blood sugar levels
(hypoglycaemia) may be hidden by this medicine.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before taking Angilol tablets.
Operations and tests
Tell your doctor, dentist or nurse you are taking Angilol
tablets if you:
 are going to have an operation or an anaesthetic
 are going to have any blood or urine tests.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
bought without a prescription. This is because Angilol
tablets can affect the way some medicines work. Also some
medicines can affect the way Angilol tablets works.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
any of the following medicines:
 medicines to treat irregular or uneven heart-beat, such
as disopyramide, amiodarone, propafenone and
lidocaine
 medicines to treat high blood pressure or chest pain,
such as verapamil
 calcium channel antagonists used to treat heart
conditions such as dihydropyridine, diltiazem, nifedipine,
nisoldipine, nicardipine, isradipine and lacidipine
 hydralazine used to treat high blood pressure
 digoxin used to treat heart failure
 clonidine, used to treat high blood pressure or migraine.
Do not stop taking clonidine unless your doctor tells you
to. If you have to stop taking clonidine, your doctor will
tell you how to do it.
 medicines for stimulating the heart, such as adrenaline
 medicines used to treat diabetes, such as insulin,
metformin or gliclazide
 medicines for pain and swelling, such as ibuprofen or
indomethacin
 medicines used to treat anxiety, depression or mental
health problems such as amitriptyline, fluvoxamine,
chlorpromazine and thioridazine
 medicines to thin the blood and prevent clotting, such as
warfarin
 quinidine used to treat malaria
 cimetidine, used for too much stomach acid
 rifampicin, used for tuberculosis
 ergotamine, dihydroergotamine or rizatriptan, used to
treat migraines
 barbiturates and phenothiazines (sedatives like
phenobarbitone and largactil)
 anaesthetics
AVOID ALCOHOL whilst taking Angilol tablets. This is
because alcohol can change the way your medicine works.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant speak to
your doctor before taking Angilol tablets. Its effect in
pregnancy is not known but some beta-blockers can affect
the growth of the unborn baby.
Do not breast-feed your baby unless you have spoken to
your doctor first as propranolol can pass into your breast
milk. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
any medicine.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy or tired while taking Angilol tablets. If
this happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines and
tell your doctor.

Important information about some of the ingredients in
Angilol tablets
This medicine contains lactose. If you have been told that
you cannot digest or tolerate some sugars, talk to your
doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Angilol tablets
Taking Angilol tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure. This medicine should be swallowed with a drink of
water.
Adults and children over 12 years of age:
The recommended dose ranges from 30 mg - 320 mg daily
depending on what condition you are taking the medicine
for.
Use in children under 12 years of age:
Your doctor will decide on the amount of propranolol to give
to your child based on their weight and what condition they
are taking the medicine for.
Elderly:
Your doctor will decide how much propranolol to give you.
Older people may be started on a lower dose.
Patients with kidney or liver problems:
A reduced initial dose may be given.
If you take more Angilol tablets than you should
Talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the
medicine pack with you so the doctor knows what you have
taken.

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
 feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting) or diarrhoea
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
 strange sounds and visions (hallucinations), loss of
touch with reality (psychoses), mood changes, feeling
confused, memory loss, tingling or numbness in the
hands and feet
 dry eyes, changes in eyesight
 hair loss, skin rashes or worsening of the skin problem
‘psoriasis’
Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people,
including isolated reports)
 muscle weakness and a disease of the muscles (called
‘myasthenia gravis’) getting worse
 there may be changes to some of the cells or other
parts of your blood. It is possible that your doctor may
occasionally take blood samples to check whether
Angilol has had any effect on your blood.
Side effects with an unknown frequency occurrence
 seizure linked to low levels of sugar in the blood
 depression
 sexual dysfunction
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowacrd.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Angilol tablets

If you forget to take Angilol tablets
Take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly
time for the next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a
double dose (two doses at the same time) to make up for a
forgotten dose.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children. Your medicine could harm them.

If you stop taking Angilol tablets
Keep taking this medicine until your doctor tells you to stop.
You may have to stop taking this medicine gradually. Your
doctor will help you do this.

Do not use the tablets after the expiry date stated on the
pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If you get any of the following side effects, see your
doctor or go to the nearest hospital emergency
department straight away:
 any kind of skin rash, flaking skin, boils, swelling of the
face, lips, tongue or throat, sudden wheezing, fluttering
or tightness of the chest or collapse. This may mean
you are having an allergic reaction to Angilol tablets
 difficulty in breathing, especially if you have a history of
asthma, wheezing or other lung diseases.
If you get any of the following side effects, stop taking
Angilol tablets and tell your doctor as soon as
possible:
 slowing of the heart beat or worsening of heart failure
(signs include breathlessness and swollen ankles)
 low blood pressure (hypotension) which can make you
feel dizzy or light-headed when standing quickly
 feeling dizzy or faint, and worsening of breathing (called
'heart block')
 poor blood circulation making the fingers and toes cold,
numb and pale (Raynaud’s phenomenon), this can lead
to cramp-like pains in the lower leg
 bleeding or bruising more easily or purplish marks on
the skin, sore throat, fever, frequent infections. These
symptoms may indicate changes in the levels of your
blood cells.
 low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia) may occur in diabetic
and non-diabetic patients including the newborn,
toddlers and children, elderly patients, patients on
artificial kidneys (haemodialysis) or patients on
medication for diabetes. It may also occur in patients
who are fasting or have been fasting recently or who
have long-term liver disease. Signs include weakness,
headache, feeling hungry, visual disturbances, mood
changes and fits (seizures).
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the
following side effects:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
 nightmares or difficulty sleeping
 feeling tired or weak

Store below 25°C. Store in the original package or
container, and keep the container tightly closed.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment,

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
The active substance (the ingredient that makes the tablets
work) is propranolol hydrochloride. Each tablet contains
either 10 mg, 40 mg, 80 mg or 160 mg of the active
substance.
The other ingredients are; lactose monohydrate, gelatin,
stearic acid, magnesium stearate, ethylcellulose,
hypromellose, diethylphthalate, colours (titanium
dioxide E171, carmine E120), beeswax.
What Angilol tablets look like and contents of the
pack
The 10 mg tablets are pink, round, film-coated tablets
engraved ANGILOL 10 on one side.
The 40 mg tablets are pink, round, film-coated tablet
engraved ANGILOL 40 on one side.
The 80 mg tablets are pink, round, film-coated tablet
engraved ANGILOL 80 on one side.
The 160 mg tablets are pink, round, film-coated tablet
engraved ANGILOL 160 on one side.
Angilol tablets are available in containers of 50, 100, 250,
500 and 1,000 tablets, and in blister packs of 28 tablets. Not
all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Chelonia Healthcare Limited,
11 Boumpoulinas, 3rd Floor,
1060 Nicosia, Cyprus
Manufacturer
DDSA Pharmaceuticals Limited,
Chatfield Road, off York Road,
London SW11 3SE.
For more information about this product, please contact the
Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was revised in 02/2016.

CL0095-0096-0097-0098/O/PIL-Br/G1

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide