Skip to Content

ANBESOL TEETHING GEL

Active substance(s): CETYLPYRIDINIUM CHLORIDE / CHLOROCRESOL / LIDOCAINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
L150 - 140 x 150mm

ANBESOL® TEETHING GEL
Lidocaine Hydrochloride, Chlorocresol
and Cetylpyridinium Chloride
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read all of this leaflet carefully before using this medicine as it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may wish to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Anbesol Teething Gel is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Anbesol
Teething Gel
3. How to use Anbesol Teething Gel
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Anbesol Teething Gel
6. Contents of pack and other information
1. What Anbesol Teething Gel is and what it is used for
Anbesol Teething Gel contains 1.0%w/w of lidocaine
hydrochloride, 0.1%w/w of chlorocresol and 0.02%w/w of
cetylpyridinium chloride.
Lidocaine hydrochloride is a local anaesthetic which works by
stopping the sensation of pain. Chlorocresol and cetylpyridinium
chloride kill bacteria.
Anbesol Teething Gel is used for the temporary relief of pain
caused by teething, recurrent mouth ulcers and denture
irritation.
2. What you need to know before you use Anbesol
Teething Gel
Do not use Anbesol Teething Gel:
• If you are allergic to lidocaine hydrochloride, chlorocresol,
cetylpyridinium chloride, other anaesthetics similar to
lidocaine or any of the other ingredients in this medicine
(listed in Section 6).

• You have porphyria (a disease which causes stomach pain,
constipation, changes in the colour of urine, skin rashes and
disturbed behaviour).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Anbesol Teething Gel:
• If you have open wounds or damaged areas in the lining of
your mouth as this may result in too much of the active
ingredients being absorbed.
• If symptoms continue for more than 7 days or recur
frequently, speak to your pharmacist, doctor or dentist.
Do not use more Anbesol Teething Gel than recommended (as
listed in Section 3) as this may result in the active ingredients
being absorbed into the body causing serious side effects, such
as convulsions (fits).
Other medicines and Anbesol Teething Gel
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any of the following medicines as they may
interfere with Anbesol Teething Gel:
• Other anaesthetics or medicines similar to lidocaine for
example antiarrhythmic drugs such as mexiletine which are
used to control abnormal heartbeats
• Erythromycin a type of antibiotic used to treat bacterial infections
• Itraconazole a type of antifungal medicine used to treat
fungal infections
• Antiarrhythmic drugs such as amiodarone which are used to
control abnormal heartbeats
• Cimetidine used to treat stomach ulcers or heartburn
• Beta-blockers used to treat heart conditions, high blood
pressure or migraine
• Calcium chloride used for the treatment of hypocalcaemia or
as a food additive
• Codeine phosphate used to treat pain, diarrhoea or relieve coughs
• Diamorphine hydrochloride a painkiller used to treat severe pain
• Paveretum used to treat moderate to severe pain and to
calm you before an operation
• Quinine hydrochloride used to treat malaria or leg cramps
• Methylcellulose used to treat constipation
• Non-ionic surfactants such as Cetomacrogrol 1000 and
polysorbate 80 which are used in medicines, foods and
cosmetics

Pregnancy, fertility and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant
or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist
for advice before using this medicine.
If you are breast-feeding small amounts of the active ingredient
lidocaine will pass into your breast milk but in such small
quantities that it should not harm your baby if this medicine is
used as directed.
Driving and using machines
Anbesol Teething Gel is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or
use machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients
This medicinal product contains chlorocresol and the azo dye
Ponceau 4R (E124) which may cause allergic reactions in
sensitive individuals.
This medicinal product contains 66.605% ethanol (alcohol), i.e.
up to 0.754 ml per dose, equivalent to 15.1 ml beer, 6.3 ml wine
per dose which may be harmful for those suffering from
alcoholism. To be taken into account in pregnant or
breast-feeding women, children and high risk groups such as
patients with liver disease, or epilepsy.
3. How to use Anbesol Teething Gel
Adults, the elderly and children:
• Apply a small amount of gel to a clean fingertip and spread
gently onto the sore area of the gum.
• Two applications straight away will normally be enough for
temporary pain relief.
• Do not apply more frequently than every 3 hours.
Babies only:
• Apply a small amount of gel to a clean fingertip and spread
gently onto the sore area of the gum.
• Do not apply more frequently than every 3 hours.
If you use more Anbesol Teething Gel than you should:
If anyone used more Anbesol Teething Gel than they should, or
if large quantities of the gel are accidentally swallowed, contact
your doctor or your nearest Accident and Emergency
department, taking this leaflet and pack with you.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine may cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
• Allergic reactions (eg difficulty breathing, rash or itch).

• Some people have reported suffering from ulcers.
• Dermatitis (inflammation of the skin that can cause red, itchy
and scaly skin).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side
effects you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.
5. How to store Anbesol Teething Gel
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25˚C.
• Do not use after the expiry date which is stated on the carton
and tube after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Anbesol Teething Gel contains
Anbesol Teething Gel contains the active ingredients; lidocaine
hydrochloride 1.0%w/w, chlorocresol 0.1%w/w and
cetylpyridinium chloride 0.02%w/w.
It also contains alcohol, clove oil, glycerol, hydroxypropyl cellulose,
sodium saccharin, Ponceau 4R (E124) and purified water.
What Anbesol Teething Gel looks like and contents of the pack
Anbesol Teething Gel is a soft pink clear gel for oromucosal use
supplied in a tube containing 10g.
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Alliance Pharmaceuticals
Limited, Avonbridge House, Bath Road, Chippenham, Wiltshire,
SN15 2BB, UK.
Manufactured by: Wrafton Laboratories Limited, Wrafton,
Braunton, EX33 2DL, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in March 2015
Anbesol is a registered trademark in the UK of Alliance
Pharmaceuticals Limited.
Alliance and associated devices are registered trademarks of
Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited.
XXXXX

Artwork Information

L150 - 140 x 150mm

Product Title:

Anbesol Teething Gel

Date:

24-03-15

Label Number:

14-292

Fonts Used:

Arial, Arial Bold

Font size (min):

6pt

Version 2

Product Size:

140mm x 150mm

Colours Used:

BLACK,

Artwork by:

Keylines, Guides, Dimensions and Cutter guide are NOT to be printed.

Text reading
Direction

140mm

150mm

150mm

140mm

Text reading
Direction

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide