Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ANADIN PERIOD PAIN RELIEF 200MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): IBUPROFEN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
3. How to take your medicine
For oral administration and short term use only.
Dosage: Adults, the elderly, and children and adolescents over 12 years of age: The minimum effective dose should be
used for the shortest time necessary to relieve symptoms. 1 or 2 capsules up to 3 times a day as required.
The recommended interval between doses is approximately 6 to 8 hours, and you must leave at least 4 hours between
doses. Take only as much as you need. Do not take more than 6 capsules (1200 mg of ibuprofen) in any 24 hour period.
Do not give to children under 12 years.
If you are aged between 12 and 18 years and the product is required for more than 3 days or if the symptoms worsen,
you should contact your doctor.
If you are 18 years or older you should not take this product for longer than 10 days unless your doctor tells you to.
If symptoms persist or worsen consult a pharmacist or your doctor.
If you take more capsules than you should: If you take too many capsules, contact your doctor or hospital
immediately. Bring any remaining capsules with you to show your doctor.

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without a prescription, for you to treat a mild illness without a doctor’s help. Nevertheless, you
still need to use your medicine carefully to get the best results. Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice. You must see a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not
improve.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What your medicine is and what it is used for
4. Possible side effects
2. Before you take your medicine
5. How to store your medicine
3. How to take your medicine
6. Further information

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, your medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following effects are very rare (less than 1 in 10,000 people) but if you experience any of the effects then STOP
taking this medicine immediately and contact your doctor or pharmacist.
• Peptic ulceration or perforation: Symptoms could include severe abdominal pain, vomiting blood (or liquid with what
looks like coffee grounds), blood in the faeces (stools/motions) or passing black tarry stools
• Inflammation of the brain lining. Symptoms could include stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or feeling
disorientated
• Severe allergic reactions. Symptoms could include dizziness or fainting, faster heart rate, swelling of the face, tongue and throat
• Worsening of asthma and wheezing or difficulty breathing
Other Possible Side Effects
Less than 1 in 100 people may experience the following uncommon side effects:
• Allergic Reactions: Hives, skin rashes and itching
• Stomach: Abdominal pain, indigestion, heartburn and nausea
• Nervous system: Headache
Less than 1 in 1000 people may experience the following rare side effects:
• Diarrhoea, wind, constipation and vomiting
Less than 1 in 10,000 people may experience the following very rare side effects:
• Reduction in blood cells, which can make the skin pale or yellow, cause fever, sore throat, mild mouth ulcers, flu-like
symptoms, exhaustion or weakness, easy bruising, or bleeding from the skin or nose
• High blood pressure, heart failure or chest pain
• Nervousness, visual disturbance, ringing in the ears and vertigo
• Liver problems. Symptoms could include yellowing of the skin or the whites of the eyes
• Kidney problems. Symptoms could include swelling of the ankles
• Severe skin reactions. Symptoms could include blistering
Medicines such as Anadin Ultra may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack ("myocardial infarction") or
stroke.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

1. What your medicine is and what it is used for
Each capsule contains: 200mg of ibuprofen.
Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines called Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs) that work by relieving
pain and reducing inflammation, swelling and fever.
Your medicine is for effective relief from: rheumatic and muscular pain, backache, headache, dental pain, migraine,
neuralgia, period pain, feverishness and the symptoms of colds and flu.

2. Before you take your medicine
Please read the following information. Do not give to children under 12 years.
Do not take if you:
• have or have ever had a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding, including due to NSAIDs
• are allergic to ibuprofen or any other ingredient of the product, aspirin or other related painkillers
• suffer from severe liver, kidney or heart failure
• are in the last 3 months of pregnancy
Warning and Precautions
Anti-inflammatory/pain-killer medicines like ibuprofen may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack or
stroke, particularly when used at high doses. Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment.
Take special care and talk to a pharmacist or your doctor before taking this medicine if you have or are:
• heart problems including heart failure, angina (chest pain), or if you have had a heart attack, bypass surgery, peripheral
artery disease (poor circulation in the legs or feet due to narrow or blocked arteries), or any kind of stroke (including
‘mini-stroke’ or transient ischaemic attack “TIA”).
• high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, have a family history of heart disease or stroke, or if you are a smoker.
• asthmatic or suffer from kidney, liver or bowel problems, or from hayfever
• suffering from Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) a condition of the immune system affecting connective tissue
resulting in joint pain, skin change and disorders of other organs
• trying to become pregnant (ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines (NSAIDs) which may impair fertility in women.
This effect is reversible upon stopping the medicine. It is unlikely that ibuprofen, used occasionally will affect your
chances of becoming pregnant, however, tell your doctor before taking this medicine, if you have problems becoming
pregnant)
• in the first 6 months of pregnancy
• 12-18 years old as there is a risk of renal impairment. Therefore ask a doctor before use if you are a 12-18 year old
who has not been drinking fluids or has lost fluids due to continuous vomiting or diarrhoea.
Medicines such as ibuprofen may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack ("myocardial infarction") or
stroke. Any risk is more likely with high doses and prolonged treatment. Do not exceed the recommended dose or
duration of treatment (10 days).
Other Medicines and Ibuprofen
Do not use the medicine if you are:
• taking other NSAID painkillers, or aspirin with a daily dose above 75mg
Anadin Ultra may affect or be affected by some other medicines. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:
• medicines that are anti-coagulants (i.e. thin blood/prevent clotting e.g. aspirin/acetylsalicylic acid, warfarin, ticlopidine).
• medicines that reduce high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers such as atenolol,
angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such as losartan), and other medicines, as these may affect or be affected by
treatment with ibuprofen.
• medicines such as corticosteroids, anti platelet agents, cardiac glycosides, selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors,
lithium, methotrexate, ciclosporin, mifepristone, tacrolimus, zidovudine, or quinolone antibiotics.
Some other medicines may affect or be affected by the treatment of Anadin Ultra. You should therefore always seek the
advice of your doctor or pharmacist before you use Anadin Ultra with other medicines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of your medicine
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicine as it contains sorbitol.

5. How to store your medicine
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the end of the carton. Do not store above 25˚C.
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children

Component Travel Direction

6. Further information

Product Name:

ANADIN GELCAP 8 EA BLST IFC ENG
Black

Pharmacode

Technical

Item Code

MK-CI3207

Dieline

117 x 186,26 mm

Date

11/11/2015

PAR

2015-0027797

Pharma Code

N/A

Proof No

4

Market

UNITED KINGDOM - UK

Standard Colour 0032

MySGS No

670426-0

Dieline

Prepared by
Matt Batch

Date
11/11/2015

Checked by

Date

Please ensure artwork is checked with Overprint Preview turned on
Warning: Overprint not correctly set

Overprint correctly set

CUSTOMER APPROVAL
SECTION
Barcode Type(s): QR

X-Height Rule: N

What does this medicine contain?
The active substance is ibuprofen. Your medicine contains 200mg of ibuprofen in liquid filled soft capsules.
Each capsule also contains: polyethylene glycol, potassium hydroxide, sorbitol (E420), gelatin, quinoline yellow (E104),
patent blue V (E131), purified water, lecithin, triglycerides (medium chain), glyceryl stearate, oleic acid, ascorbyl palmitate,
titanium dioxide (E171), propylene glycol and polyvinyl acetate phthalate.
Your medicine are capsules, printed on one side in white ink, available in packs containing 8 and 16 capsules.
Who makes this medicine?
Your medicine is manufactured by: Pfizer Consumer Manufacturing Italy S.r.l., Via Nettunense, 90 - 04011
Aprilia (LT), Italy.
The Marketing Authorisation Holder is: Pfizer Consumer Healthcare Ltd, Ramsgate Road, Sandwich,
Kent, CT13 9NJ, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in: November 2015.
If you have any queries or comments about your medicine or any other Pfizer Consumer
GSL
Healthcare Ltd products, ring our customer Careline or e-mail us at carelineUK@pfizer.com
PL 00165/0142
* Trade Mark
MK-CI3207

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide