Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

AMPICILLIN CAPSULES 500MG

Active substance(s): AMPICILLIN / AMPICILLIN TRIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PROPOSED CLEAN - BRAND
PACKAGE LEAFLET – INFORMATION FOR THE PATIENT
Britcin 250 mg Capsules
Britcin 500 mg Capsules
Ampicillin Trihydrate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Britcin is for
2. Before you take Britcin
3. How to take Britcin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Britcin
6. Further information
1. What Britcin is for
The name of this medicine is Britcin, it contains the active ingredient ampicillin, which belongs to a group of antibiotics called
penicillins. It can be used to treat many types of bacterial infection including:
• skin and soft tissue infections
• ear, nose and throat infections
• bronchitis, pneumonia, chest infections
• urinary tract infections
• enteric fever in the acute stage and in carriers
• infections of the female reproductive system
• gastro-intestinal infections
• sexually transmitted infections, such as gonorrhoea
• blood poisoning
If you are not sure why you have been prescribed Britcin then please ask your doctor.
2. Before you take Britcin
Do not take Britcin and tell your doctor if you:
• have ever had any unusual or allergic reactions to the active ingredients of Britcin or any of the other ingredients of Britcin
capsules (listed in section 6)
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Britcin if you:
• have ever had a skin rash or swelling of the face or neck when taking any antibiotic
• are taking any other antibiotics or medicines that contain Penicillin
• have glandular fever or leukaemia
• have kidney problems
Tests
If you are having a urine test to check your sugar levels tell your doctor that you are taking Britcin, as it may interfere with the
results.
Other medicines and Britcin

PROPOSED CLEAN - BRAND
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines including those bought
without a prescription.
This is because Britcin can affect the way some medicines work, and some medicines can affect the way Britcin works.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
• any other antibiotics
• allopurinol or probenecid, used to prevent and treat gout
• oral contraceptive pills. There is risk of the contraceptive pill not working as well as it should and so an addition form of
contraception, such as condoms, should be used.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before
taking this or any other medicine.
Driving and using machines
Ampicillin should not affect your ability to operate machinery or drive.
3. How to take Britcin
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow the capsules whole with a glass of water half an hour to an hour before meals.
Your doctor will decide your dose and length of treatment, as it depends on your condition.
The usual dosages are:
Adults including the elderly:
Ear, nose and throat infections:
Skin and soft tissue infections:
Bronchitis:
Chronic bronchitis:
Pneumonia:
Urinary tract infections:
Enteric fever acute:
Enteric fever carriers:
Gastro-intestinal infections:
Gonorrhoea:

250 mg, four times a day (six hourly)
250 mg, four times a day (six hourly)
250 mg, four times a day (six hourly)
1 g, four times a day (six hourly)
500 mg, four times a day (six hourly)
500 mg, three times a day (eight hourly)
1-2 g, four times a day (six hourly) for 14 days
1-2 g, four times a day (six hourly) for 4-12 weeks
500-750 mg, three to four times a day (six to eight hourly)
2 g single dose with 1 g probenecid. Repeated doses may be necessary for females.

Children:
Children under 10 years: Half the adult dose.
People with kidney problems:
Your doctor may reduce your dose.
If you take more Britcin that you should
If you accidentally take more capsules than recommended contact your doctor or hospital casualty department at once. Take the
medicine pack with you so the doctor knows what you have taken.
The symptoms of an overdose can include feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting) and diarrhoea.
If you forget to take Britcin
If you miss a dose take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and go
back to your regular dosage schedule. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Britcin
Do not stop taking this medicine until the prescribed course is finished, even if you feel better. If you stop taking this medicine too
soon, the infection may come back.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects

PROPOSED CLEAN - BRAND
Like all medicines, Britcin can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you get any of the following side effects, STOP TAKING Britcin and see your doctor or go to your nearest hospital
straight away:
• an allergic reaction to ampicillin, the signs of which can include red raised lumps, rashes, itching, swelling of the face, lips,
tongue or throat which may cause difficulty breathing or swallowing
• potentially life-threatening skin rashes (Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis), appearing initially as reddish
target-like spots or circular patches often with central blisters. The rash may progress to widespread blistering or peeling of the
skin. Additional signs include ulcers in the mouth, throat, nose or genitals, red swollen eyes (conjunctivitis) and flu-like
symptoms.
If you get any of the following side effects, tell your doctor as soon as possible:
• inflammation of the large intestines (colitis), which may cause abdominal pain, severe (watery or bloody) diarrhoea, loss of
appetite and fatigue
• inflammation of the kidneys (nephritis), which may cause blood in the urine, changes in urine output, fluid retention and high
blood pressure
• inflammation of the liver (hepatitis), which may cause yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes (jaundice), dark urine and
paler stools
• changes in the levels of your blood cells. These may cause symptoms including unexplained bleeding, bruising, or purplish
marks on the skin, sore throat, frequent infections, fever, weakness, breathlessness and pale skin. A blood test can be taken to
check.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you develop any of the following side effects:
• feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting), diarrhoea
• increase in some liver enzymes. A blood test can be taken to check.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Britcin
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Keep your medicine in a dry place, below 25°C. Protect from light. Keep the capsules in the container in which they were given to
you.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the container. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no
longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Britcin Capsules contain
The active ingredient of both Britcin 250 mg and 500 mg Capsules is Ampicillin Trihydrate, equivalent to 250 mg anhydrous
Ampicillin in the case of Britcin 250 mg and 500 mg anhydrous Ampicillin in the case of Britcin 500 mg.
Britcin 250 mg and 500 mg both also contain the other ingredients: magnesium stearate, gelatine, red iron oxide (E172), black iron
oxide (E172), erythrosine (E127) and titanium dioxide (E171).
What Britcin looks like and contents of the pack
Britcin 250 mg and 500 mg Capsules are scarlet and grey coloured opaque hard gelatine capsules.
Both strengths of Britcin are available in containers of 100 and 500 capsules. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Chelonia Healthcare Limited, 11 Boumpoulinas, 1060 Nicosia, Cyprus

PROPOSED CLEAN - BRAND
Manufacturer
DDSA Pharmaceuticals Ltd., North Way, Walworth Industrial Estate, Andover, Hants, HP10 5HH.
For more information about this medicine please contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was last revised in 11/2014

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide