Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

AMOXICILLIN SODIUM 1G POWDER FOR SOLUTION FOR INJECTION

Active substance(s): AMOXICILLIN

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Amoxicillin Sodium 250 mg, 500 mg and 1000 mg Powder for
Solution for Injection
Sodium Amoxicillin (referred to as Amoxicillin in the remainder of the leaflet)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are given this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Amoxicillin is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you are given Amoxicillin
3. How Amoxicillin is given
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Amoxicillin
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Amoxicillin is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is Amoxicillin Sodium Powder for Solution for
Injection. The vials contain a medicine called sodium amoxicillin.
This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘penicillin’.
What Amoxicillin is used for
Amoxicillin is used to treat infections caused by bacteria in different parts
of the body.
Amoxicillin Powder for Solution for Injection is usually used for urgent
treatment of severe infection or if patients cannot take Amoxicillin by mouth.
2. What you need to know before you are given Amoxicillin Injection
You should not be given Amoxicillin
• if you are allergic to amoxicillin or penicillin. There are no other
ingredients in this medicine (see section 6).
• if you have had an allergic reaction to any antibiotic. This can include
a skin rash or swelling of the face or throat.
• if you have previously been told that your infection cannot be treated
with amoxicillin or ampicillin.
You should not be given Amoxicillin if any of the above applies to you. If
you are not sure speak to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to you doctor , pharmacist or nurse before you are given Amoxicillin
if you:
• have glandular fever (fever, sore throat, swollen glands and extreme
tiredness)
• have kidney problems
• are not urinating regularly.
• have a problem with your heart
• have undiagnosed sore throat (pharyngitis) or a type of cancer known
as lymphatic lymphoma, which affects white blood cells
• have HIV
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse before taking Amoxicillin.
Blood and urine tests
If you are having:
• Urine tests (glucose) or blood tests for liver function
• Oestriol tests (used during pregnancy to check the baby is developing
normally)
Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse that you are taking Amoxicillin. This
is because Amoxicillin can affect the results of these tests.
Children
Care should be taken in newborns and young infants as there is the
chance of higher levels of amoxicillin in the blood.
Other medicines and Amoxicillin
Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
• If you are taking allopurinol (used for gout) with Amoxicillin, it may be
more likely that you will have an allergic skin reaction.
• If you are taking probenecid (used for gout), your doctor may decide
to adjust your dose of Amoxicillin.
• If you are taking medicines to help stop blood clots (such as
warfarin), you may need extra blood tests.
• If you are taking other antibiotics (such as tetracycline) Amoxicillin
may be less effective.
• If you are taking methotrexate (used for the treatment of cancer and
severe psoriasis) Amoxicillin may cause an increase in side effects.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before you are given
this medicine.

IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING
FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

3. How Amoxicillin is given
You will never give yourself this medicine. A qualified person, like a
doctor or a nurse, will give you this medicine.
• Your medicine will be given to you by injection into a muscle
(intramuscularly) or into a vein (intravenously) or as an infusion into
a vein.
• Your doctor will decide how much you need each day and how often
the injections should be given.
• Make sure you drink plenty of fluids while having Amoxicillin.
To treat infections the usual doses are as follows:
Children up to 40 kg
• Most infections: 20 mg to 200 mg for every kilogram of body weight
in divided doses throughout the day.
• Lyme disease (an infection spread by parasites called ticks):
isolated erythema migrans (early stage – red or pink circular rash)
25 mg to 50 mg for every kilogram of body weight in divided doses
throughout the day; systemic manifestations (late stage – for more

serious symptoms or when the disease spreads around your body)
100 mg for every kilogram of body weight in divided doses throughout
the day.
• Intravenous maximum single dose: 50 mg for every kilogram of
body weight.
• Intramuscular maximum daily dose: 120 mg for every kilogram of
body weight as 2 to 6 equally divided doses.
Adults, elderly patients and children weighing 40 kg or more
• Usual daily dosage: 750 mg to 6 g administered in divided doses.
• Intravenous maximum daily dose: 12 g per day.
• Intravenous maximum single dose: 2 g by infusion or 1 g by bolus
injection.
• Intramuscular maximum daily dose: 4 g per day
• Intramuscular maximum single dose: 1 g.
• Lyme disease (an infection spread by parasites called ticks):
isolated erythema migrans (early stage – red or pink circular rash)
4 g per day; systemic manifestations (late stage - for more serious
symptoms or when the disease spreads around your body) 6 g per day.
Patients with kidney problems
If you have kidney problems the dose might be lower than the usual dose.
Amoxicillin is removed by dialysis (artificial filtration and purification of
the blood). Therefore, patients receiving dialysis may require another
dose of Amoxicillin at the end of their dialysis session.
If you are given more Amoxicillin than you should
This medicine is given to you by a doctor or a nurse. It is unlikely that you
will be given too much, but if you think you have been given too much
Amoxicillin, tell your doctor or nurse immediately. Signs might be an
upset stomach (feeling sick, being sick or diarrhoea) or crystals in the
urine, which may be seen as cloudy urine or problems urinating.
The doctor will assess your condition and decide how to treat an overdose.
If you think you have missed a dose of Amoxicillin
If you think that a dose of Amoxicillin has been missed, speak to your
doctor or nurse.
How long will you need to take Amoxicillin for?
You will not normally be given Amoxicillin for more than 2 weeks without
the doctor reviewing your treatment.
Thrush (a yeast infection of moist areas of the body which can cause
soreness, itching and white discharge) may develop if Amoxicillin is used
for a long time. If this occurs, tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
If you are given Amoxicillin for a long time, your doctor may perform
additional tests to check your kidneys, liver and blood are working
normally.
If you have any further questions about how this product is given, ask
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

INFORMATION FOR HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS
Amoxicillin Sodium 250mg Powder for Solution for Injection
Amoxicillin Sodium 500mg Powder for Solution for Injection
Amoxicillin Sodium 1g Powder for Solution for Injection
Please refer to the Summary of Product Characteristics for
further information
• Presentation
Amoxicillin Injection is available in vials containing the equivalent of
250mg, 500mg or 1g amoxicillin as amoxicillin sodium, presented as a
powder for reconstitution.
• Posology and method of administration
Posology
The dose of Amoxicillin that is selected to treat an individual infection
should take into account:
• The expected pathogens and their likely susceptibility to antibacterial
agents
• The severity and the site of the infection
• The age, weight and renal function of the patient
Please refer to the section 4.2 of the SmPC for further information.
The duration of therapy should be determined by the type of infection and

Warning! We cannot accept responsibility for any errors in this
proof after approval. Whilst we take extreme care at all times to
ensure accuracy to our client’s brief,
the final responsibility must be taken by our client.

Driving and using machines
Amoxicillin can have side effects and the symptoms (such as allergic
reactions, dizziness and convulsions) may make you unfit to drive.
Do not drive or operate machinery unless you are feeling well.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Amoxicillin
Amoxicillin sodium 250 mg powder for solution for injection contains
14.9 mg of sodium.
Amoxicillin sodium 500 mg powder for solution for injection contains
29.7 mg of sodium.
Amoxicillin sodium 1000 mg powder for solution for injection contains
59.4 mg of sodium.
This should be considered if you are on a controlled sodium diet.

the response of the patient, and should generally be as short as possible.
Some infections require longer periods of treatment (see section 4.4 of
the SmPC regarding prolonged therapy).
Method of Administration
The standard recommended route of administration is by intravenous
injection or intravenous infusion. Intramuscular administration should
only be considered when the intravenous route is not possible or less
appropriate for the patient.
Intravenous Injection:
Dissolve 250mg in 5mL Water for Injections Ph Eur (final volume 5.2mL).
Dissolve 500mg in 10mL Water for Injections Ph Eur (final volume 10.4mL).
Dissolve 1g in 20mL Water for Injections Ph Eur (final volume 20.8mL).
Amoxicillin Sodium for Injection BP, when diluted may be injected slowly
into a vein or infusion line over a period of three to four minutes.
Intravenous Infusion:
Prepare as above and add to an iv solution in a minibag or in-line burette.
Administer over 30 to 60 minutes. Alternatively the appropriate volume of iv
fluid may be transferred from the infusion bag into the vial, using a suitable
reconstitution device, and drawn back into the bag after dissolution.

Customer

Wockhardt UK Limited

Colours Used

Description

Amoxicillin Sodium leaflet

Black

Item Code

105842/6

Keyline (non-printing)

Profile

see uploaded pdf

Text Free Area (non-printing)

Size

200 x 390mm

Min. Point Size

Other

Market

UK

Language

english

Pharmacode

FPO

Barcode
Proof By

MPI

Date

24/11/2017

Proof No.

3

• the blood may take longer to clot than it normally would. You may
notice this if you have a nosebleed or cut yourself.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• Changes in your salt and electrolyte levels (shown in blood tests,
e.g. low potassium)
• Hallucinations (hearing or seeing things that are not there)
• Signs of central nervous system toxicity (e.g. ringing in the ears
or being sensitive to sound, difficulty in speaking, numbness of
the tongue or around the mouth, fits, feeling sleepy, shakiness,
blurred vision), generally associated with large intravenous doses of
amoxicillin or kidney problems.
• Encephalopathy (disease of the brain, e.g. confusion, fever,
headache, hallucinations, paralysis, light sensitivity, disturbances
in sight and movement, stiff neck), has been reported when
administered into the arachnoid membrane of the brain or spinal cord
and can be fatal.
• Coma may develop with high doses of amoxicillin.
• Difficulty breathing or shortness of breath; generally associated with
large intravenous doses of amoxicillin or kidney problems.
Sore mouth and tongue.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This also includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
http://www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card
in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Stop taking Amoxicillin and see a doctor or nurse straight away
if you notice any of the following serious side effects – you may
need urgent medical treatment:
The following are very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• allergic reactions, the signs may include: skin itching or rash, swelling
of the face, lips, tongue, body or breathing difficulties. These can be
serious and occasionally deaths have occurred
• rash or pinpoint flat red round spots under the skin surface or bruising
of the skin. This is due to inflammation of blood vessel walls due to
an allergic reaction. It can be associated with joint pain (arthritis) and
kidney problems
• a delayed allergic reaction can occur usually 7 to 12 days after having
amoxicillin, some signs include: rashes, high temperature (fever),
joint pain, and enlargement of the lymph nodes especially under
the arms
• a skin reaction known as ‘erythema multiforme’ where you may
develop: itchy reddish purple patches on the skin, especially on the
palms of the hands or soles of the feet, ‘hive-like’ raised swollen
areas on the skin, tender areas on the surfaces of the mouth, eyes
and genitals. You may have a fever and be very tired
• other severe skin reactions can include: changes in skin colour,
bumps under the skin, blistering, pustules, peeling, redness, pain,
itching, scaling. These may be associated with fever, headaches and
body aches
• flu-like symptoms with a rash, fever, swollen glands, and abnormal
blood test results (including increased white blood cells (eosinophilia) 5. How to store Amoxicillin Injection
and liver enzymes) (Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Symptoms (DRESS))
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the
• fever, chills, a sore throat or other signs of an infection, or if you
label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
bruise easily. These may be signs of a problem with your blood cells
• Store below 25°C, in the original container.
• the Jarisch-Herxheimer reaction which occurs during treatment with
• Reconstituted solutions should be used immediately after preparation.
Amoxicillin for Lyme disease and causes fever, chills, headache,
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste.
muscle pain and skin rash.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.
• inflammation of the large bowel (colon) with diarrhoea (sometimes
These measures will help protect the environment.
containing blood), pain and fever
• serious liver side effects may occur which are often reversible. They
6. Contents of the pack and other information
are mainly associated with people having treatment over a long
What Amoxicillin contains
period, males and the elderly. You must tell your doctor or nurse
The active ingredient is sodium amoxicillin.
urgently if you get:
Each vial of amoxicillin sodium 250 mg powder for solution for injection
- severe diarrhoea with bleeding
contains 250 mg sodium amoxicillin.
- blisters, redness or bruising of the skin
Each vial of amoxicillin sodium 500 mg powder for solution for injection
- darker urine or paler stools
- yellowing of the skin or the whites of the eyes (jaundice). See also contains 500 mg sodium amoxicillin.
Each vial of amoxicillin sodium 1000 mg powder for solution for injection
anaemia below which might result in jaundice.
contains 1000 mg sodium amoxicillin.
These can happen when having the medicine or for up to several weeks
after.
There are no other ingredients. However, please see section 2 for further
important information about sodium in Amoxicillin.
If any of the above occurs talk to your doctor or nurse straight
away.
What Amoxicillin looks like and the contents of the pack
Amoxicillin is supplied as a vial of powder for making up as an injection.
Sometimes you may get less severe skin reactions such as:
• a mildly itchy rash (round, pink-red patches), ‘hive-like’ swollen areas Vials containing 250 mg or 500 mg of amoxicillin sodium powder for
solution for injection are available in packs of 10 vials.
on forearms, legs, palms, hands or feet. This is uncommon (may
Vials containing 1000 mg of amoxicillin powder for solution for injection
affect up to 1 in 100 people).
are available in single packs.
If you have any of these talk to your doctor or nurse as
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Amoxicillin will need to be stopped.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The other possible side effects are:
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
Wockhardt UK Ltd, Ash Road North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK
• skin rash
Manufacturer
• feeling sick (nausea)
CP Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Ash Road North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK
• diarrhoea.
Other formats:
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
• being sick (vomiting)
please call, free of charge: 0800 198 5000 (UK only).
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
Please be ready to give the following information:
• thrush (a yeast infection of the vagina, mouth or skin folds), you can
get treatment for thrush from your doctor, pharmacist or nurse
Product name
Reference numbers
• kidney problems
Amoxicillin Sodium for injection 250 mg
29831/0010
• fits (convulsions), seen in patients on high doses or with kidney
Amoxicillin Sodium for injection 500 mg
29831/0012
problems
Amoxicillin Sodium for injection 1000 mg
29831/0011
• dizziness
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.
• hyperactivity
• crystals in the urine, which may be seen as cloudy urine, or difficulty
For the Republic of Ireland please call + 44 1978 661261.
or discomfort in passing urine. Make sure you drink plenty of fluids to This leaflet was last revised in 09/2017
reduce the chance of these symptoms
• an excessive breakdown of red blood cells causing a form of anaemia.
Signs include: tiredness, headaches, shortness of breath, dizziness,
looking pale and yellowing of the skin and the whites of the eyes
• low number of white blood cells
105842/6
• low number of cells involved with blood clotting

Intramuscular Injection:
Add 1.5mL Water for Injections Ph Eur to 250mg and shake vigorously
(final volume 1.7mL).
Add 2.5mL Water for Injections Ph Eur to 500mg and shake vigorously
(final volume 2.9mL).
The maximum single dose is 1 g in adults and children ≥ 40 kg.
Do not inject more than 60 mg/kg at one time in children < 40 kg
• Incompatibilities
If amoxicillin is prescribed concurrently with an aminoglycoside, the
antibiotics should not be mixed in the syringe, intravenous fluid container
or giving set because under these conditions, loss of activity of the
aminoglycoside can occur. Amoxicillin and aminoglycoside injections
should be administered at separate sites.
Amoxicillin should not be mixed with blood products or other
proteinaceous fluids (eg protein hydrolysates) or with intravenous lipid
emulsions.
Amoxicillin should not be mixed with ciprofloxacin.
Amoxicillin solutions should not be mixed with infusions containing
dextran or bicarbonate.

Warning! We cannot accept responsibility for any errors in this
proof after approval. Whilst we take extreme care at all times to
ensure accuracy to our client’s brief,
the final responsibility must be taken by our client.
IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING
FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

• Shelf life and special precautions for storage
Unopened: 36 months.
Store below 25°C.
Reconstituted solutions should be administered immediately after
preparation.
• Instructions for use/handling
The vials are not suitable for multidose use.
Date leaflet last revised: 09/2017
Reporting of suspected adverse reactions
Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the
medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the
benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals
are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card
in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

105842/6

Customer

Wockhardt UK Limited

Colours Used

Description

Amoxicillin Sodium leaflet

Black

Item Code

105842/6

Keyline (non-printing)

Profile

see uploaded pdf

Text Free Area (non-printing)

Size

200 x 390mm

Min. Point Size

Other

Market

UK

Language

english

Pharmacode

FPO

Barcode
Proof By

MPI

Date

24/11/2017

Proof No.

3

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide