Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

AMOXICILLIN 500MG CAPSULES BP

Active substance(s): AMOXICILLIN TRIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Amoxicillin Capsules BP
250mg and 500mg
• Please read this leaflet carefully before
you start to take your medicine.
• If you do not understand it or you want to
know more, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• Keep the leaflet, you may want to read it
again.
WHAT IS YOUR MEDICINE?
The name of your medicine is Amoxicillin
Capsules. It is available in hospital packs of 50,
100, 500 and 1000 also blister packs of 15, 20, 21
and 28 capsules. Each capsule is marked with
the characters AMOX 250 or AMOX 500.
Amoxicillin Capsules are available only on
prescription from your doctor.
Each capsule contains either 250mg or 500mg of
amoxicillin as amoxicillin trihydrate. The
capsules also contain the following inactive
ingredients: magnesium stearate, starch, gelatin,
erythrosin (E127), quinoline yellow (E104),
titanium dioxide (E171), red iron oxide (E172).
The active ingredient in this medicine is
amoxicillin. This is the new name for amoxycillin.
The ingredient itself has not changed.
Amoxicillin is one of a group of antibiotics called
broad spectrum antibiotics.
WHO HAS MADE YOUR MEDICINE?
Your medicine is manufactured by Athlone
Laboratories Limited, Ballymurray, Co.
Roscommon, Ireland. The marketing
authorisations are also held by Athlone
Laboratories Limited.
Your medicine is distributed by Actavis,
Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

BEFORE TAKING YOUR MEDICINE
• Have you ever had a bad reaction or allergy to
any penicillin-type antibiotic?
• Are you allergic to any of the ingredients
contained in this medicine and mentioned
above?
• Are you pregnant or breast-feeding?
• Do you suffer from kidney disease?
• Are you suffering from glandular fever?
If the answer is yes to any of these questions, you
must tell your doctor before taking this
medicine.
ARE YOU TAKING ANY OTHER MEDICINES?
Your medicine may interfere with other
medicines that you may be taking. If you are
taking any of the following you should tell your
doctor:
• Anticoagulants (medicines used to prevent
blood clots)
• Methotrexate (used to treat cancer, psoriasis or
rheumatoid arthritis)
• Probenecid (used in the treatment of gout)
As with other broad spectrum antibiotics,
Amoxicillin Capsules may interfere with the
action of the contraceptive pill. Therefore
additional contraceptive measures should be
taken during and for 7 days after taking this
medicine.
You should also mention to your doctor or
pharmacist any other medicines that you are
taking, including any that you can buy without
prescription.

WHAT IS YOUR MEDICINE USED FOR?
It is used to kill bacteria which cause infections
in your body.
These infections include:- respiratory tract
infections, pneumonia, bronchitis, ear infections,
infections of the bladder and urethra, abdominal
infections and infections of the blood, skin and
soft tissue, dental abscess, endocarditis
(inflammation of the membrane lining the heart
due to infection), typhoid, gynaecological
infections and gonorrhoea. Your medicine may
also be used to prevent infection of the blood
associated with procedures such as dental
extractions.
ATHPL003

HOW SHOULD YOU TAKE YOUR MEDICINE?
The usual adult (including the elderly) dose of
Amoxicillin Capsules is 250mg three times a day
given orally, this may be increased to 500mg
three times a day for more severe infections.
A dose of 3g twice daily given orally is usually
recommended for severe respiratory tract
infection.
For urinary tract infections the adult dose is two
3g doses given orally with 10 to 12 hours
between doses. Two 3g doses given orally with
8 hours between the doses is recommended for
the treatment of dental abscesses. A single 3g
dose is the recommended dose for gonorrhoea.
continued...

Amoxicillin Capsules 250mg & 500mg - UK

approved for print/date

MOCK UP
ONLY

item no:

dimensions: 148 x 210

colours/plates

print proof no:

pharmacode: 256

1. black

origination date:

design repeat (single):

originated by:

web:

revision date:

foil pharmacode repeat:

revised by:

Children up to 10 years usually take half the
adult dose given orally.
Children aged 3 to 10 years may be treated with
750mg given orally twice a day for two days for
acute infection recurrent of the inner ear.

KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF REACH AND
SIGHT OF CHILDREN.
If your doctor tells you to stop your treatment,
return any left over to the pharmacist. Only keep
it if your doctor tells you to.

The following are the usual dosages for dental
surgery:
Adults: If a general anaesthetic is not used, 3g
given orally one hour before surgery and
another 6 hours later if necessary. If a general
anaesthetic is used, 3g given orally four hours
before anaesthesia and 3g six hours after the
initial dose.
Children under 10 years: Half the adult dose
given orally.
Children under 5 years: Quarter the adult dose
given orally.

FURTHER INFORMATION
Remember - this medicine is for YOU, do NOT
share it with any other person, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
This leaflet is a summary. It does not contain all
the information about your medicine. If you have
any further questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist who
have access to additional information.
Date of revision August 2007.

NOTE:
Your doctor may advise you to take your
medicine in a different way, so you should
always follow your doctor's advice about when
and how to take your medicine and always read
the label. Your pharmacist may be able to help if
you are not sure.
If you do forget to take a dose of your medicine
at the correct time, take it as soon as you
remember, then carry on as before.
If you accidentally take too much medicine,
contact your doctor or pharmacist who will
recommend what action you should take.
REMEMBER:
Keep taking this medicine until your doctor tells
you to stop. Do not stop taking it just because
you feel better. If you stop taking the medicine,
your condition may re-occur or get worse.
WHAT ABOUT SIDE EFFECTS?
Most people who take amoxicillin find that it
causes them no problems.
Occasionally some people find that amoxicillin
gives them diarrhoea or upsets their stomach. If
you suffer badly from this you should contact
your doctor.
Tell your doctor immediately if you start to suffer
from a rash, itching or any other skin trouble.
These may be signs of an allergy. Amoxicillin has
been reported to cause sudden swelling of the
skin and larynx. It has also been reported to
cause severe allergic reactions (anaphylaxis).
Very rarely, amoxicillin may affect the colon
causing bloody diarrhoea to be passed.
Tell your doctor about any other unusual
problems immediately.
HOW SHOULD YOU STORE YOUR MEDICINE?
Do not use your medicine after the expiry date
shown on the label.
Store your medicine below 25°C and protect it
from light and moisture.

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

ATHPL003
P383/2

Amoxicillin Capsules 250mg & 500mg - UK

approved for print/date

MOCK UP
ONLY

item no:

dimensions: 148 x 210

colours/plates

print proof no:

pharmacode: 256

1. black

origination date:

design repeat (single):

originated by:

web:

revision date:

foil pharmacode repeat:

revised by:

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide