Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

AMILORIDE 5MG TABLETS BP

Active substance(s): AMILORIDE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR
THE USER

Amiloride 5 mg Tablets
BP
(Amiloride Hydrochloride)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Amiloride 5 mg tablets are and what
are they used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Amiloride 5 mg tablets
3. How to take Amiloride 5 mg tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Amiloride 5 mg tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Amiloride 5 mg tablets
are and what are they used for
The name of your medicine is Amiloride 5 mg
tablets (called Amiloride in this leaflet). It
contains amiloride hydrochloride.
Amiloride belongs to a group of medicines
called diuretics (water tablets).
Amiloride can be used to stop the build up of
extra water in your body. It does this without
loss of potassium from your body. This extra
water can lead to high blood pressure, heart
problems (congestive heart failure) and liver
problems (hepatic cirrhosis).
Amiloride works by helping you to pass more
water (urine) than you usually do.

2. What you need to know before
you take Amiloride 5 mg
tablets
Do not take Amiloride 5 mg tablets and tell
your doctor :
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
amiloride or any other ingredients in
Amiloride tablets (see section 6). Signs of an
allergic reaction include: rashes, itching or
shortness of breath.
• If your doctor has told you that you have high
potassium levels.
• If you are taking any potassium containing
medicines or supplements
• If you have an illness called ‘Addison’s
disease’(endocrine disorder).This is when
your adrenal glands are not working properly.
It can cause weakness, tiredness, weight
loss and low blood pressure.
• If you have kidney problems. This includes
those caused by diabetes.
• If you are not passing any water (urine).
• If you are under 18 years old.
• If you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

• medicines for high blood pressure such as
ACE inhibitors (captopril or enalapril),
Angiotensin II antagonists (losartan,
valsartan), beta blockers (sotolol), calcium
channel blockers (amlodipine, diltiazem),
adrenergic neurone blockers, alphablockers
(prazosin), clonidine, diazoxide, methyldopa,
moxonidine, hydralazine, minoxidine and
sodium nitroprusside
• non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs
(NSAIDs) for pain e.g. ibuprofen or naproxen
• rifampicin (an antibiotic)
• antidepressants such as MAOIs, tricyclics,
St Johns Wort
• carbamazepine (used in epilepsy)
• aldesleukin and trilostane (used in certain
cancers)
• general anaesthetic
• antipsychotics such as amisulpride and
pimozide, phenothiazines such as
chlorpromazine or anxiolytics and hypnotics
such as diazepam (used in mental illness)
• atomoxetine (used to treat ADHD)
• corticosteroids used to reduce inflammation
• levodopa (used in Parkinson’s disease)
• moxisylyte (used in Raynaud’s syndrome)
• muscle relaxants such as baclofen and
tizanidine
• nitrates (used for certain heart conditions)
• oestrogen and drospirenone (female
hormones)
• alprostidil (used for erectile dysfunction)
• potassium salts
Amiloride 5 mg tablets with food, drink and
alcohol
Avoid alcohol when taking this medicine, your
blood pressure may drop too much.
Pregnancy,breast-feeding and fertility
The use of Amiloride 5 mg tablets is not
recommended in pregnant women. Contact
your doctor before breast feeding as you
should either not breast feed or stop taking
Amiloride 5 mg tablets.
Driving and using machines
Amiloride 5 mg tablets may make some people
feel drowsy. Do not drive a car or operate
dangerous machinery until you know how it
affects you.
Amiloride 5 mg tablets contain Lactose
monohydrate
Amiloride 5 mg tablets contain Lactose
monohydrate – If you have been told by your
doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicine.

3. How to take Amiloride 5 mg
tablets
Always take Amiloride 5 mg tablets exactly
as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• If you are taking a single dose, take it in the
morning
• If you are taking more than one dose, take
the last dose before 6pm. Unless your doctor
tells you otherwise.
• Plan your doses so that they do not affect
your personal activities and sleep
• Your doctor will check your progress regularly
to make sure the medicine is working properly

Do not take this medicine if any of the above
apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your
doctor before taking Amiloride 5 mg tablets.

Adults

Warnings and precautions

Amiloride taken alone

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse
before using Amiloride 5 mg tablets:

• 10mg each day
• This may be increased to 20mg each day

• If you have diabetes
• If you have disturbances of blood chemicals
• If you have severe liver problems
• If you are elderly
• If you have kidney impairment
• If you have or have had high levels of acid in
the body (metabolic or respiratory acidosis)
caused by heart disease
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to
you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Amiloride 5 mg tablets.
DiabeticTests:
If you are to be tested for diabetes or need to
have other tests related to diabetes, tell your
doctor you are taking Amiloride 5 mg tablets.
The tablets may need to be stopped at least
three days before the test, as they can
interfere with the results.
Other medicines and Amiloride 5 mg tablets
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other
medicines. This includes medicines you buy
without a prescription, including herbal medicines.
This is because Amiloride can affect the way
some other medicines work. Also, some
medicines can affect the way Amiloride works.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking
any of the following:
• lithium (for some mental illnesses)
• antidiabetic drugs such as chlorpropamide
• ciclosporin and tacrolimus (used in
rheumatism, psoriasis and to prevent organ
rejection)

The usual doses for adults are:

Amiloride taken with other diuretics
High blood pressure
• The usual starting dose is half a tablet each
day.
• Your doctor may change your dose to one
tablet given each day.
• Your doctor may spread out the dose or give
it as a single dose.
Congestive heart failure
• The usual starting dose is half a tablet each
day.
• Your doctor may change your dose.
• You should not take more than two tablets in
a day.
Fluid retention due to cirrhosis
• The usual starting dose is one tablet each
day.
• Your doctor may change your dose.
• You should not take more than two tablets in
a day.
Use in elderly: Your doctor will decide how
much Amiloride dose to give you.
Use in children and adolescents: This
medicine is not usually given to children under
the age of 18.
If you take more Amiloride 5 mg tablets
than you should
Talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight
away. Take the medicine pack with you so the
doctor knows what you have taken.

If you forget to take Amiloride 5 mg tablets
Do not take a double dose (two doses at the
same time) to make up for a forgotten dose.
Take your next dose as soon as you
remember, then go on as before. However, if it
is nearly time for the next dose, skip the
missed dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
Stop taking this medicine and go to your
nearest Accident and Emergency
department or contact your doctor
immediately if you get any of the following
signs of an allergic reaction:
• Any kind of skin rash, flaking skin, boils or
sore lips and mouth
• Sudden wheeziness, fluttering or tightness of
the chest or collapse.
• Swelling of the face, neck and throat,
difficulty in swallowing or breathing or a skin
rash.
If you experience any of the following side
effects, stop taking Amiloride 5 mg tablets
and contact your doctor as soon as possible:
• Chest pain including angina pain
• Unusual heart beats
• Bleeding in the stomach. Signs include
passing black stools
• Yellowing of the skin and the whites of the
eyes (jaundice)
• Feeling dizzy, particularly when standing up
• Disease of the brain (encephalopathy)
• Feeling depressed
• Difficulty in breathing
• Problems with your sight and increased
pressure in the eye
• Worsening of the effects of a stomach ulcer
• Pain while passing urine and spasms of the
bladder
• Changes in the results of blood tests. These
include changes in the way your liver is
working, changes in red or white blood cell
levels or changes in sodium or potassium
levels.
Tell your doctor if you get any of these side
effects:
• Headache
• Feeling sick or being sick
• Diarrhoea or constipation
• Stomach pain and wind
• Feeling weak or tired
• Painful swelling of the joints (gout)
• Pain in the back, neck or shoulder, fingers,
toes and joints
• Skin rash, itching
• Feeling thirsty and dry mouth
• Loss of appetite
• Hair loss
• Muscle cramps, pins and needles
• Feeling nervous or confused
• Unable to sleep or feeling sleepy
• Coughing, blocked nose
• Ringing in the ears
• Changes in your sexual drive and function
• Shaking
• Increase in number of times and the amount
of water (urine) you pass. This may be
because your bladder is not emptying
completely or due to the medicine.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Amiloride 5 mg
tablets
Container packs: Do not store above 25°C.
Keep in the original container. Keep the
container tightly closed.
Blister packs: Do not store above 25°C. Store
in the original package in order to protect from
light.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use your tablets after the expiry date
stated on the carton or label. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via waste
water or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and
other information
What Amiloride 5 mg Tablet contains
The active substance is Amiloride
hydrochloride.
The other ingredients are Lactose
monohydrate, Dibasic calcium phosphate
dihydrate, Pregelatinised starch, Maize starch,
Sodium starch glycolate and Magnesium
stearate (see section 2 for Important
information about some of the ingredients of
Amiloride 5 mg tablets).

What Amiloride 5 mg tablets looks like and
contents of the pack
Amiloride 5 mg tablets are off white to creamy
white, round, flat, uncoated, debossed with C
and G on either side of the breakline and plain
on the another side.
They are available in container packs of 100
and 500 tablets. They are also available in the
blister packs of 28 and 84 tablets (Not all pack
sizes may be marketed).
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Accord Healthcare Limited,
Sage House, 319 Pinner Road,
North Harrow, Middlesex,
HA1 4HF, United Kingdom
This leaflet was last revised in 10/2015.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide