Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

AMANTADINE HYDROCHLORIDE 100 MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): AMANTADINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Notes

Finished size: 250mm(h) x 148mm (w)

Type size: 9pt throughout

148mm

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

AMANTADINE HYDROCHLORIDE 100 MG CAPSULES
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

If you take more AMANTADINE HYDROCHLORIDE Capsules
than you should:
If you accidentally take too many capsules, or someone else takes any of
your medicine, you should tell your doctor at once or contact the
nearest accident and emergency department. Show any left-over
medicines or the empty packet to the doctor.
If you forget to take AMANTADINE HYDROCHLORIDE Capsules:
Do not worry. If you miss a dose, take another as soon as you remember,
unless it is almost time for your next dose. Then go on as before. Do
not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking AMANTADINE HYDROCHLORIDE Capsules:
Do not stop taking Amantadine Hydrochloride capsules suddenly as your
symptoms may get worse.
If you want to stop taking Amantadine Hydrochloride capsules ask your
doctor who will tell you how to reduce the dose gradually.
If you are taking anti-psychotics (used to treat mental disturbances)
and you suddenly stop taking Amantadine Hydrochloride
capsules, you may develop a collection of symptoms including:
• Fever
• Sweating
• A rapid heart beat
• Muscle stiffness (difficulty in movement)
• Loss of bladder control (you may have a sudden urge to pass water).
If you develop any of these symptoms you should contact your doctor
immediately.
Some patients may notice that this medicine loses its effect after they have
taken it regularly for a few months. If you notice this, tell your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Amantadine Hydrochloride Capsules can have side
effects, although not everybody gets them. These effects are often mild
and may wear off after a few days treatment. If they are severe or last
more than a few days, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
If any of the following symptoms occur you should tell your doctor or
contact the nearest hospital straight away:
• Dizziness or lightheadedness
• Fainting
• Convulsions (fits)
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you think you have any of these or
other problems with Amantadine Hydrochloride capsules:
Very common side effects (that affect more than 1 person in 10):
• Swollen ankles
• Red blotchy spots on the skin
Common side effects (that affect less than 1 person in 10):
• Anxiety
• Difficulty sleeping
• Feeling overexcited
• Muscle pain
• Headache
• Fast or irregular heartbeat
• Feeling tired
• Hallucinations
• Nightmares
• Low blood pressure when standing up. This may make you feel dizzy or faint.
• Difficulty in controlling movements
• Dry mouth
• Slurred speech
• Loss of appetite
• Blurred vision
• Feeling or being sick
• Difficulty concentrating
• Constipation
• Feeling nervous
• Sweating
• Depression
Rare side effects (that affect less than 1 person in 1000):
• Confusion
• Disorientation (not knowing where you are)
• Disturbed thoughts or behaviour such as feeling paranoid

• Shakiness
• Difficulty moving
• Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome (NMS). You may feel hot and have
muscle stiffness
• Diarrhoea
• Skin rash
• Problems with your eyes such as itchiness or redness
• Loss of bladder control. You may have difficulty in passing water or
have a sudden urge to pass water.
Very rare side effects (that affect less than 1 person in 10 000):
• Heart problems which cause shortness of breath or ankle swelling
• Reduction in the number of white blood cells which makes infections more likely
• Changes in blood tests which show how the liver is working
• Sensitivity to sunlight.
Abnormally low body temperature (below 35°C) has been observed
especially in children.
If any of the above side effects are troublesome or last more than a few
days or if you notice any side effects not mentioned in this leaflet, please
inform your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme (Website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store AMANTADINE
HYDROCHLORIDE Capsules
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.
There are no special storage conditions for this medicinal product.
Do not use Amantadine Hydrochloride Capsules after the expiry date on
the carton and blister as [EXP XX/YYYY]. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What AMANTADINE HYDROCHLORIDE Capsules contains:
Each capsule contains 100 mg of amantadine hydrochloride as the active ingredient.
The capsules also contain lactose monohydrate, povidone K30 and magnesium
stearate.
The capsule shell contains gelatin, titanium dioxide (E171) and iron oxide red (E172).
What AMANTADINE HYDROCHLORIDE Capsules looks like
and contents of the pack:
Amantadine Hydrochloride Capsules are brownish-red, hard gelatin
capsules containing white to off-white powder.
Amantadine Hydrochloride Capsules are available in boxes of 5, 14, 28 and
56 capsules. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing authorisation holder: Lime Pharma Limited,
Mckenzie House, Bury Street, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 7TL, UK.
Manufacturer:Tiofarma B.V., Benjamin Franklinstraat 9, 3261 LW Oud-Beijereland, Netherlands.
More Information - The Parkinson's Disease Society
The Parkinson's Disease Society is a voluntary organisation. It works to improve
the quality of life of people who have Parkinson's (and their families and carers)
by providing vital support and advice and funding of relevant research.
If you need independent information or advice, please contact
The Parkinson's Disease Society.
Freephone helpline
(9.30am to 5.30pm Monday to Friday): 0808 800 0303
Address: 215 Vauxhall Bridge Road, London SW1V 1EJ
E-mail: enquiries@parkinsons.org.uk Website: www.parkinsons.org.uk
This leaflet was last revised in October 2013.
For information in large print, on tape,
on CD or in Braille, phone +44 (0) 1895 627 420.
L1000018/1

Auden Mckenzie

250mm

In this leaflet 1. What AMANTADINE HYDROCHLORIDE is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take AMANTADINE HYDROCHLORIDE Capsules
3. How to take AMANTADINE HYDROCHLORIDE Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store AMANTADINE HYDROCHLORIDE Capsules
6. Contents of the pack and other information
If you are unsure of the types of medicines you are taking, ask your
1. What AMANTADINE HYDROCHLORIDE
doctor or pharmacist.
is and what it is used for
Taking AMANTADINE HYDROCHLORIDE with food and drink
Amantadine Hydrochloride is a dopaminergic drug which means it can
Be careful when drinking alcohol whilst taking Amantadine
increase the levels of certain chemicals which transmit impulses in the
Hydrochloride capsules, it may affect you more than usual.
nervous system, including the brain.
Amantadine Hydrochloride capsules should be taken with a glass of water.
Amantadine Hydrochloride capsules are used:
• To treat Parkinson’s disease by improving muscle control and reducing
Pregnancy and breast feeding
stiffness, shakiness and shuffling
Do not take Amantadine Hydrochloride capsules if you are pregnant or
• In the treatment of shingles (herpes zoster), to reduce pain.
trying to become pregnant.
• To prevent or treat a certain type of flu infection (influenza A).
Do not take Amantadine Hydrochloride capsules if you are breast-feeding
2. What you need to know before you take
because Amantadine Hydrochloride passes into breast milk and could
AMANTADINE HYDROCHLORIDE Capsules
harm your baby.
Do not take AMANTADINE HYDROCHLORIDE Capsules:
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to amantadine hydrochloride or any
Driving and using machines
of the ingredients of Amantadine Hydrochloride capsules (see Section
Taking Amantadine Hydrochloride capsules may make your vision blurred
6 Further information)
or make you feel dizzy. If you are affected you should not drive or use
• If you suffer from fits (convulsions), for example epilepsy
machines until the effect has worn off.
• If you have ever had an ulcer in your stomach or small intestine
• If you suffer from any serious kidney disease
Important information about some of the ingredients of
• If you are pregnant or trying to become pregnant (see Section 2
AMANTADINE HYDROCHLORIDE Capsules
Pregnancy and breast-feeding)
This product contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that
• If you are breast-feeding (see Section 2 Pregnancy and breast-feeding).
you have an intolerance to some sugars, please contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.
Special Precautions
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine if any
3. How to take AMANTADINE
of the following apply to you:
HYDROCHLORIDE Capsules
• You suffer from any liver or kidney disease
• You have a history of disease involving the heart and blood vessels
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has
• You are currently suffering from heart problems or heart failure (heart
told you.You should check with them if you are not sure.
problems which cause shortness of breath or ankle swelling)
Amantadine Hydrochloride Capsules should be taken orally.
• You have any mental illness for example, schizophrenia or dementia
Swallow the capsules whole with a drink of water.
• You have increased pressure in the eyes (glaucoma).
The usual dose is different in the following circumstances:
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist before taking this medicine.
Parkinson’s disease
• Adults: 1 capsule (100 mg) a day for the first week.Your doctor
Abnormally low body temperatures (below 35°C) can occur particularly
will increase this to 2 capsules a day (200 mg). Higher doses, up to
in children treated for influenza. In this case talk to your doctor straight
4 capsules (400 mg) a day may be given in some cases.
away and stop taking Amantadine Hydrochloride Capsules.
• Adults over 65 years: 1 capsule (100 mg) once a day.
Taking other medicines
Shingles (herpes zoster)
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
• The dose is 2 capsules (200 mg) a day for 14 days. If your pain
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
continues your doctor may give you another 14 days treatment.
prescription. Taking some medicines together can be harmful.
Flu infections (influenza A)
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the
• Adults: 1 capsule (100 mg) a day.
following medicines:
• Adults over 65 years: 1 capsule (100 mg) a day.
• Anti-cholinergics - (used to treat Parkinson’s disease) such as procyclidine
• Children (10-15 years): 1 capsule (100 mg) a day.
• Anti-spasmodics - (used to treat stomach spasms or cramps) such as
• Children (under 10 years): As directed by your doctor.
hyoscine
• For the prevention of flu: Amantadine Hydrochloride Capsules
• Levodopa - used to treat Parkinson’s disease
should be taken for as long as protection is needed. Usually about
• Anti-psychotics - (used to improve thoughts, feelings and behaviour
6 weeks.
when these are disturbed in certain medical conditions) such as
• For the treatment of flu: Amantadine Hydrochloride Capsules
chlorpromazine, haloperidol
should be taken for about 4 to 5 days.
• Diuretics (water tablets) - (used to relieve water retention and reduce high
If
you
have kidney problems, your doctor may give you a lower dose.
blood pressure) such as hydrochlorothiazide, amiloride or triamterene.

148mm

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide