Skip to Content

ALVERINE CITRATE 60MG HARD CAPSULES

Active substance(s): ALVERINE CITRATE / ALVERINE CITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Alverine Citrate

60mg and 120mg Hard Capsules

Alverine citrate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Alverine Citrate Capsules are and what they
are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Alverine
Citrate Capsules
3. How to take Alverine Citrate Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Alverine Citrate Capsules
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Alverine Citrate Capsules are and what
they are used for
Alverine Citrate Capsules are an “anti-spasmodic”
medicine. It relaxes the muscles in the intestine (gut)
and uterus (womb). This helps stop the pain you feel
when the muscles become tense.
It is used to help people who have Irritable Bowel
Syndrome (IBS), some of the symptoms of IBS are:






Abdominal pains like cramp which come and go.
Diarrhoea.
Constipation.
Feeling full and bloated.
Wanting to go to the toilet urgently.

Sometime these symptoms are worse if you are worried
or under stress.
Alverine Citrate Capsules can also be used for a
condition of the large intestine called painful diverticular
disease of the colon and to relieve period pains.
2. What you need to know before you take
Alverine Citrate Capsules
Do not take Alverine Citrate Capsules if:
• you are allergic to alverine citrate or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
• your doctor has told you that you have obstruction
of the gut or that your small bowel is not working
properly.
Warnings and precautions
If this is the first time you have had these symptoms,
consult your doctor before using any treatment.
Do not take Alverine Citrate Capsules if any of the
following apply to you, it may not be the right treatment
for you.
See your doctor as soon as possible if you:













are aged 40 years or over,
have passed blood from the bowel,
are feeling sick or vomiting,
have lost your appetite or lost weight,
are looking pale and feeling tired,
are suffering from severe constipation,
have a fever,
have recently travelled abroad,
are, or may be, pregnant,
are breast-feeding,
have abnormal vaginal bleeding or discharge,
have difficultly or pain in passing urine.

Consult your doctor if you have developed new
symptoms, or if your symptoms worsen, or if they do
not improve after 2 weeks treatment.
Children
Alverine Citrate Capsules are not suitable for children
under 12 years old.
Other medicines and Alverine Citrate Capsules
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Some medicines can affect the way other medicines
work.

Alverine Citrate Capsules with food and drink
Alverine Citrate Capsules may be taken with or without
food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Alverine Citrate Capsules during pregnancy
or whilst breast-feeding.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may
be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this
medicine.
Driving and using machines
You should be aware of how you react to Alverine
Citrate Capsules before you drive or operate
machinery. If you feel dizzy or drowsy after taking
Alverine Citrate Capsules, do not drive or operate
machinery until these effects wear off.
3. How to take Alverine Citrate Capsules
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this
leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
• The recommended dose is 1 or 2 capsules of 60mg
or 1 capsule of 120mg taken up to 3 times a day.
Use in children: Alverine Citrate Capsules are not
suitable for children under 12 years old.
If you take more Alverine Citrate Capsules than you
should
If you take more Alverine Citrate Capsules than you
should, contact a doctor immediately. Symptoms of
an overdose may be low blood pressure,
dizziness, increased heartbeat, dilated
pupils, blurred vision, dry mouth and throat,
difficulty breathing, or difficulty passing
urine.
If you forget to take Alverine Citrate
Capsules
If you forget to take Alverine Citrate
Capsules, take it when you remember. If you forget for
more than 4 hours, just take the next dose when you
remember it is due.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Alverine Citrate Capsules and seek urgent
medical advice immediately if you notice:
• Difficulties in breathing, shortness of breath,
wheezing, swelling of your face or other parts of your
body, as serious allergic reactions have been known
to occur.
• Yellowing of the whites of the eyes or skin,
as inflammation of the liver has been known to occur.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following
side effects occur or worsen.
The following other side effects may also occur:
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the
available data):
• a feeling of sickness or dizziness,
• headache,
• allergic reactions, which may include itching or skin
rash,
• increased levels of some liver enzymes (which would
be detected by your doctor during a blood test).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Alverine Citrate Capsules
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is
stated on the blister and carton after ‘EXP’. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 30oC.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures
will help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Alverine Citrate Capsules contain
• The active substance is alverine citrate. Each hard
capsule contains either 60mg or 120mg of alverine
citrate.
• The other ingredients are maize starch; starch,
pregelatinised and magnesium stearate.
• The capsule shell contains gelatin, titanium dioxide
(E 171), indigo carmine (E 132) and iron oxide black
(E 172). Printing ink components are shellac (E 904),
propylene glycol (E 1520), black iron oxide (E 172)
and potassium hydroxide (E 525).
What Alverine Citrate Capsules look like and
contents of the pack
Alverine Citrate 60mg Hard Capsules are hard gelatin
capsules, size 3 with opaque blue colour body and
opaque grey colour cap marked ‘I 64’ containing white
to off-white powder.
Alverine Citrate 120mg Hard Capsules are hard gelatin
capsules, size 1 with opaque blue colour body and
opaque grey colour cap marked ‘I 65’ containing white
to off-white powder.
Pack size of 7, 10, 14, 28, 30, 56, 60, 84, 90,
100 and 112 capsules are available.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Morningside Healthcare Ltd.
115 Narborough Road
Leicester, LE3 0PA, UK
Manufacturer
Morningside Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
5 Pavilion Way
Loughborough, LE11 5GW, UK
Health tips for you
Try to make your everyday life a bit healthier:
• Allow plenty of time to do things, and avoid stress.
• Do not rush meals.
• Try to eat a balanced diet with high fibre foods.
• Do not eat foods which seem to make your IBS worse.
This leaflet was last revised in January 2017.

M0289LAMUKNAS-S-001

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide