Skip to Content

ALVERINE CITRATE 120MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): ALVERINE CITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at:www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Spasmonal Forte
Keep out of the sight and reach of children
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original package.
Store in a dry place.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and blister label after ‘Exp’. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Spasmonal® Forte 120 mg capsules
(alverine citrate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for
you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or
advice.
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you
feel worse.
The name of your medicine is Spasmonal Forte 120 mg
capsules but it will be referred to as Spasmonal Forte
throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Spasmonal Forte is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Spasmonal forte
3. How to take Spasmonal forte
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Spasmonal forte
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Spasmonal Forte is and what it is used for

What Spasmonal Forte contains:
The active ingredient in Spasmonal Forte is alverine citrate.
Each hard capsule contains 120 mg alverine citrate.
The other ingredients are: maize starch, magnesium stearate,
gelatin, indigo carmine (E132), titanium dioxide (E171) and
black iron oxide (E172).
What Spasmonal Forte looks like and contents of the
pack:
Spasmonal Forte capsules have a grey cap and blue body,
marked ‘SP120’. Each carton contains blister strips of 60 hard
gelatin capsules.
Manufacturer by: Norgine Ltd, Hengoed, Mid Glamorgan,
CF82 8SJ, UK.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
®
Spasmonal Forte 120 mg capsules, PL 18799/2867
Leaflet date: 29.03.2016
P

Spasmonal Forte is an ‘anti-spasmodic’ medicine. It relaxes
the muscles in the intestine (gut) and uterus (womb).
This helps stop the pain you feel when the muscles become
tense.
It is used to help people who have Irritable Bowel Syndrome
(IBS), some of the symptoms of IBS are:
Abdominal pains like cramp which come and go
Diarrhoea
Constipation
Feeling full and bloated
Wanting to go to the toilet urgently
Sometime these symptoms are worse if you are worried or
under stress.
Spasmonal Forte can also be used for a condition of the large
intestine called painful diverticular disease of the colon and to
relieve period pains.

2. What you need to know before you take Spasmonal
Forte
Do not take Spasmonal Forte if:
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to alverine citrate or any of
the other ingredients of Spasmonal forte.
Your doctor has told you that you have obstruction of the
gut or that your small bowel is not working properly.
Warnings and precautions
If this is the first time you have had these symptoms, consult
your doctor before using any treatment.
Do not take Spasmonal Forte if any of the following apply to
you, it may not be the right treatment for you. See your doctor
as soon as possible if:
You are aged 40 years or over
You have passed blood from the bowel
You are feeling sick or vomiting
You have lost your appetite or lost weight
You are looking pale and feeling tired
You are suffering from severe constipation
You have a fever
You have recently travelled abroad
You are, or may be, pregnant
You are breast-feeding
You have abnormal vaginal bleeding or discharge
You have difficulty or pain passing urine
Consult your doctor if you have developed new symptoms, or if
your symptoms worsen, or if they do not improve after 2 weeks
treatment.
Children
Spasmonal Forte is not suitable for children under 12 years
old.
Other medicines and Spasmonal Forte
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
Spasmonal Forte with food and drink
It does not matter if you take Spasmonal Forte with or without
food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Spasmonal Forte during pregnancy or whilst
breast-feeding. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
If you feel dizzy while taking Spasmonal Forte you should
avoid driving or operating machinery.
Spasmonal Forte contains:
The colours Indigo Carmine (E132), Black Iron Oxide (E172),
and Titanium Dioxide (E171).

3. How to take Spasmonal Forte
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or
as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told you. Check with
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure.
The usual dose is 1 capsule taken up to 3 times a day. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
Use in children
Spasmonal Forte is not suitable for children under 12 years
old.
If you take more Spasmonal Forte than you should
If you take more Spasmonal Forte than you should, contact a
doctor immediately. Symptoms of an overdose may be low
blood pressure, dizziness, increased heart beat, dilated pupils,
blurred vision, dry mouth and throat, difficulty breathing, or
difficulty passing urine.
If you forget to take Spasmonal Forte
If you forget to take Spasmonal Forte, take it when you
remember. If you forget for more than 4 hours, just take the
next dose when you remember it is due.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Spasmonal Forte can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Spasmonal Forte and seek urgent medical advice
immediately if you notice:
Difficulties in breathing, shortness of breath, wheezing,
swelling of your face or other parts of your body, as serious
allergic reactions have been known to occur.
Yellowing of the whites of the eyes or skin, as inflammation
of the liver has been known to occur.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side
effects occur or worsen.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available
data):
a feeling of sickness or dizziness,
headache,
allergic reactions, which may include itching or skin rash,
increased levels of some liver enzymes (which would be
detected by your doctor during a blood test).

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at:www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Alverine citrate
Keep out of the sight and reach of children
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original package.
Store in a dry place.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and blister label after ‘Exp’. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Alverine citrate 120 mg capsules
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for
you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or
advice.
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you
feel worse.
The name of your medicine is Alverine citrate 120 mg capsules
but it will be referred to as Alverine citrate throughout this
leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Alverine citrate is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Alverine citrate
3. How to take Alverine citrate
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Alverine citrate
6. Contents of the pack and other information

6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Alverine citrate is and what it is used for
What Alverine citrate contains:
The active ingredient in Alverine citrate is alverine citrate.
Each hard capsule contains 120 mg alverine citrate.
The other ingredients are: maize starch, magnesium stearate,
gelatin, indigo carmine (E132), titanium dioxide (E171) and
black iron oxide (E172).
What Alverine citrate looks like and contents of the pack:
Alverine citrate capsules have a grey cap and blue body,
marked ‘SP120’. Each carton contains blister strips of 60 hard
gelatin capsules.
Manufacturer by: Norgine Ltd, Hengoed, Mid Glamorgan,
CF82 8SJ, UK.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
Alverine citrate 120 mg capsules, PL 18799/2867
Leaflet date: 29.03.2016
P

Alverine citrate is an ‘anti-spasmodic’ medicine. It relaxes the
muscles in the intestine (gut) and uterus (womb).
This helps stop the pain you feel when the muscles become
tense.
It is used to help people who have Irritable Bowel Syndrome
(IBS), some of the symptoms of IBS are:
Abdominal pains like cramp which come and go
Diarrhoea
Constipation
Feeling full and bloated
Wanting to go to the toilet urgently
Sometime these symptoms are worse if you are worried or
under stress.
Alverine citrate can also be used for a condition of the large
intestine called painful diverticular disease of the colon and to
relieve period pains.

2. What you need to know before you take Alverine
citrate
Do not take Alverine citrate if:
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to Alverine citrate or any of
the other ingredients of Alverine citrate.
Your doctor has told you that you have obstruction of the
gut or that your small bowel is not working properly.
Warnings and precautions
If this is the first time you have had these symptoms, consult
your doctor before using any treatment.
Do not take Alverine citrate if any of the following apply to you,
it may not be the right treatment for you. See your doctor as
soon as possible if:
You are aged 40 years or over
You have passed blood from the bowel
You are feeling sick or vomiting
You have lost your appetite or lost weight
You are looking pale and feeling tired
You are suffering from severe constipation
You have a fever
You have recently travelled abroad
You are, or may be, pregnant
You are breast-feeding
You have abnormal vaginal bleeding or discharge
You have difficulty or pain passing urine
Consult your doctor if you have developed new symptoms, or if
your symptoms worsen, or if they do not improve after 2 weeks
treatment.
Children
Alverine citrate is not suitable for children under 12 years old.
Other medicines and Alverine citrate
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
Alverine citrate with food and drink
It does not matter if you take Alverine citrate with or without
food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Alverine citrate during pregnancy or whilst breastfeeding. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
any medicine.
Driving and using machines
If you feel dizzy while taking Alverine citrate you should avoid
driving or operating machinery.
Alverine citrate contains:
The colours Indigo Carmine (E132), Black Iron Oxide (E172),
and Titanium Dioxide (E171).

3. How to take Alverine citrate
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or
as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told you. Check with
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure.
The usual dose is 1 capsule taken up to 3 times a day. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
Use in children
Alverine citrate is not suitable for children under 12 years old.
If you take more Alverine citrate than you should
If you take more Alverine citrate than you should, contact a
doctor immediately. Symptoms of an overdose may be low
blood pressure, dizziness, increased heart beat, dilated pupils,
blurred vision, dry mouth and throat, difficulty breathing, or
difficulty passing urine.
If you forget to take Alverine citrate
If you forget to take Alverine citrate, take it when you
remember. If you forget for more than 4 hours, just take the
next dose when you remember it is due.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Alverine citrate can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Alverine citrate and seek urgent medical advice
immediately if you notice:
Difficulties in breathing, shortness of breath, wheezing,
swelling of your face or other parts of your body, as serious
allergic reactions have been known to occur.
Yellowing of the whites of the eyes or skin, as inflammation
of the liver has been known to occur.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side
effects occur or worsen.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available
data):
a feeling of sickness or dizziness,
headache,
allergic reactions, which may include itching or skin rash,
increased levels of some liver enzymes (which would be
detected by your doctor during a blood test).

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide