Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ALPROSTADIL 20 MICROGRAMS POWDER AND SOLVENT FOR SOLUTION FOR INJECTION

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Uncommon side effects
(occurring in less than 1 in 100 patients)
• The area injected becomes irritated, inflamed or swollen and may itch or
bleed, or feel numb, warm, tender or painful
• The testes or scrotum could become red, swollen or painful, or develop
lumps called spermatocele, which are cysts containing sperm. The penis
could feel numb
• You may get uncomfortable, painful or prolonged erections or none at all,
your ejaculation may change or your foreskin could feel tight or swollen, as
well as the head of your penis.
• The desire to pass urine more urgently or frequently than normal or you
may have pain or difficulty in urinating. Some blood may appear in the
urine or at the end of the penis specially if Caverject Dual Chamber is
injected by mistake into the tube which carries urine out through the penis
(urethra)
• Pelvic pain, weakness, sweating, feeling sick or swollen legs or arms,
having a common cold or dry mouth. You may get a yeast infection (thrush)
• Changes in blood pressure and heart rhythm, faintness, shallow breathing
and collapse could occur because of the injection itself
• Skin itching, redness, rash or skin growth, increased sweating, eye
sensitivity to bright light or excessive dilation of the pupil (blown pupil),
impaired or enhanced sense of touch, leg cramps, cold hands and feet,
venous problems including bleeding (bleeding from vein(s))
• If you have a blood test you may have raised levels of creatinine
(a substance found in your muscles).
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

Caverject ® Dual Chamber 20 micrograms

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton or plastic
tray or Dual Chamber label. If your doctor tells you to stop using this medicine,
return any unused medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep
this medicine, if your doctor tells you to. If your medicine becomes discoloured
or shows any other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell
you what to do.
6

Further information

What Caverject Dual Chamber looks like and contents of the pack
Caverject Dual Chamber is a Dual chamber glass cartridge, containg a white
lyophilised powder and diluent for reconstitution.
There are sufficient components in each box to enable two separate
injections of Caverject Dual Chamber. In the Caverject Dual Chamber box
you will find:
1. Two single use injection devices each containing a dual chamber
cartridge
2. Two 29 gauge needles - 0.5 inch long
3. Four alcohol cleaning swabs
What Caverject Dual Chamber Contains
Each 0.5ml cartridge delivers a maximum dose of 20 micrograms of
alprostadil as the active ingredient.
Caverject Dual Chamber also contains the following inactive ingredients:
lactose monohydrate, sodium citrate, alfadex, hydrochloric acid, sodium
hydroxide, benzyl alcohol and water for injections.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Your medicine is manufactured by Pfizer Manufacturing Belgium NV, Puurs,
Belgium and procured from within the EU and repackaged by the product
Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 ORE.

POM

PL -15184/1115 Caverject Dual Chamber 20 micrograms

(alprostadil)

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Caverject Dual Chamber 20 micrograms and will be
referred to as Caverject Dual Chamber throughout this leaflet.

In this leaflet:
1 What Caverject Dual Chamber is and what it is used for
2 Before you use Caverject Dual Chamber
3 How to use Caverject Dual Chamber
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Caverject Dual Chamber
6 Further information

1

What Caverject Dual Chamber is and what it is used for

Caverject Dual Chamber contains alprostadil which is similar to the natural
substance in your body called prostaglandin E1. It widens blood vessels,
increasing blood flow to your penis making it easier for you to have an
erection. Caverject Dual Chamber is used for “erectile dysfunction” including
weak erections or impotence. Your doctor may also use it to help find the
exact cause of your erectile dysfunction along with other tests.

Caverject is a registered trademark of Pharmacia & Upjohn Company LLC.
Leaflet revision date: 07/08/14
5

2

Before you use Caverject Dual Chamber

How to store Caverject Dual Chamber

- KEEP THIS MEDICINE OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
- For single use only. Any unused contents of the syringe should be
discarded
- Do not use Caverject Dual Chamber if the injection is cloudy or contains
particles
- After reconstitution it is recommended to be used immediately, if it is not
possible it should be used within 24 hours provided it is not stored above
25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

Page 4

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Ref:1115/070814/1/F

Do not use Caverject Dual Chamber if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to Caverject Dual Chamber, any other
medicines containing alprostadil or any of the other ingredients of Caverject
Dual Chamber.
• have sickle cell anaemia (an abnormality of red blood cells), leukaemia
(cancer of the blood), multiple myeloma (bone cancer) or any other
problem which increases risk of getting “priapism”. This is when your
erection lasts for longer than 6 hours.
• have an implant in your penis.
• have a condition (such as severe heart disease) in which sexual activity
should be avoided.
• have a penis which is scarred, bent or kinked, or Peyronie’s disease.
• have a tight foreskin.

Take special care with Caverject Dual Chamber
If you experience an erection that lasts for longer than 4 hours seek medical
advice immediately as treatment should be started within 6 hours. If you
cannot contact your doctor go to the hospital emergency department.
Tell your doctor before using Caverject Dual Chamber if you:
• have a lung, chest or heart disorder (in these cases you also should
engage in sexual activity with caution)
• have a history of mental illness or addiction
• have had a mini- stroke (transient ischaemic attack)
Sexually transmitted diseases
Caverject Dual Chamber will not protect you or your partner from sexually
transmitted diseases like AIDS, herpes or gonorrhoea. The injection of
Caverject Dual Chamber can start a small amount of bleeding where the
needle enters. This could increase the risk of transmission of such diseases.
Condoms can protect against sexually transmitted diseases. If you need
advice about contraception or “safe sex” speak to your doctor or contact your
local Family Planning Clinic.
Taking other medicines
Tell you doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines before you
start using Caverject Dual Chamber:
• Antihypertensives (used for treating high blood pressure)
• Sympathomimetics (used for respiratory and heart disease)
• Vasodilative agents (drugs that widen blood vessels)
• Anticoagulants (blood-thinning agents)
• Other treatments for erectile dysfunction (e.g. sildenafil or papaverine)
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
Caverject Dual Chamber can be used by couples wishing to conceive and
with a partner who is pregnant or breast-feeding. It will not protect your
partner from pregnancy, so you should use a reliable contraceptive if
appropriate
Driving and using machines
Caverject Dual Chamber should not affect your ability to drive or use
machines
Important information about some of the ingredients of Caverject Dual
Chamber
Caverject Dual Chamber contains benzyl alcohol which may cause allergic
reactions.
This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per dose and is
essentially ‘sodium-free’.

Page 1

3

How to use Caverject Dual Chamber

A doctor or nurse will show you how to do the injection for at least the first
time. Do not try to do it yourself until you have learnt the correct way or if you
can’t remember what to do, see your doctor again. These instructions are a
reminder only.

Preparing the injection
Wash your hands. Dry them with a clean towel. If your partner wishes to be
involved in preparing or giving the injection, they should wash their hands
too.
1. Remove one of the injection devices and needles
from the box. Peel the foil cover from the needle.

How much Caverject Dual Chamber should you inject?
Different people need different amounts of Caverject Dual Chamber to treat
erectile dysfunction. Your doctor will advise on the right dose for you and
monitor you regularly to check how it is working.
The starting dose in the clinic is 1.25-2.5 micrograms, although doses lower
than 2.5 micrograms cannot be delivered with Caverject Dual Chamber. In
this case, Caverject Powder for Injection will be used. Most men find that a
dose of 5-20 micrograms works for them, however, some men may require a
higher dose. To minimise the risk of prolonged painful erection, your doctor
will select the lowset effective dose. You should never use more than 40
micrograms.
If Caverject Dual Chamber is being used to find the reason for your erectile
dysfunction, the dose will be 5-20 micrograms.

7. Turn the end of the plunger rod slowly clockwise to
select your dose. There are four dosage options. Each
option is one of four quarterly parts of a full dose
delivered by the device. Your doctor will have told you
what this should be. The number appearing in the
window indicates the dose of the injection. If you make
a mistake, continue to turn the plunger rod clockwise
until you reach the correct dose.

You can prepare your injection up to 24 hours before using it, providing it is
kept at room temperature.
2. Attach the needle to the device by pushing the
needle on to the tip of the device. Turn clockwise
until it is firmly in place. The injection needle is enclosed
in 2 protective caps. Pull off the outer protective
cap of the needle.

3. Hold the device with the needle pointing upwards.
The white plunger rod is in the extended position.

How do you do the injection?
•Get undressed and make yourself comfortable. Take some time to relax
yourself and your partner. If your doctor has recommended you use an
alcohol cleansing pad, open one now.
•Make sure that the needle is not bent. If it is, do not use it and throw it
away. Do not attempt to straighten it out.

•Take hold of the penis from the front, with the

Injection site (shaded areas)

first two fingers underneath close to the testicles
and the thumb on top. Gently squeeze the penis
between your thumb and finger so that the
injection site bulges out. If there is a foreskin on
the penis, make sure it is stretched. The
injection will go into the part of the penis shown
as the shaded area in diagram A.

If the dose that has been prescribed for you does not work well enough, tell
your doctor. Do not change your dose unless your doctor tells you to. If you
forget how much to use, read the label on the pack or speak to your doctor.
How do you use Caverject Dual Chamber?
These instructions are intended as a reminder only; you should follow your
doctor’s advice where it differs from this leaflet. If you are using Caverject
Dual Chamber for the first time and you have previously used Caverject
Powder for Injection, your doctor should have given you advice about using
Caverject Dual Chamber.

5. Hold the device with the needle upwards. Carefully
remove the inner protective cap from the needle.
Make sure that the needle is not bent. If it is, do not
use it and throw it away. Do not attempt to
straighten it out.

You and your partner
You may like your partner to be involved in preparing and/or giving the
injection. If so, you should speak to your doctor about training for your
partner.

Outer
Protective
cap

Inner
Protective
cap

Superfine
needle

Clear plastic tip
(glass cartridge
inside)

Dose window

4. Turn the plunger rod clockwise until it stops. This
mixes the powder and diluent. Gently shake to
make sure that the solution is evenly mixed and the
powder has dissolved. Do not use if it remains
cloudy or contains particles.

Plunger rod

The

Caverject Dual Chamber device

Page 2

6. To remove any large bubbles from the solution, flick the
cartridge with your finger until the bubbles disappear.
Then, keeping the device upright, ,make sure that the
plunger rod is fully turned to the stop by screwing it to
the right (clockwise) then immediately press the plunger
rod as far as it will go. A few drops will appear at the
needle point. It is normal for there to be small bubbles
at the side of the glass cartridge.

•Using the alcohol swab, wipe over the area and

Top side

let it dry. Check or if necessary adjust so that
the right dose is in the dose window.

Avoid
Injecting
these
areas

90°

Underside

•Pull the needle out. On the needlemark, press gently with the alcohol swab.
Massage the penis to help the alprostadil spread through it.

•Do not keep any mixture in the cartridge to use for a second injection.
When you have finished with the needle, throw it away carefully as
recommended by your doctor, so no-one will see it, use it, or prick
themselves on it.

How often can you use Caverject Dual Chamber?
Do not use Caverject Dual Chamber more than once in 24 hours or more
than three times in a week. Change the exact place and side of the penis
that you inject Caverject Dual Chamber each time you use it.
Your erection after injecting Caverject Dual Chamber
It will take a little while for your erection to come on after the injection. With
the right dose of Caverject Dual Chamber, your erection should be strong
enough for you and your partner to enjoy lovemaking. Usually, your erection
should not last longer than an hour. If you would like it to last longer, talk to
your doctor. If your erection lasts longer than four hours, you should
seek medical advice immediately (see section on side effects below).
If you use too much Caverject Dual Chamber
Tell your doctor straight away as you may need treatment; particularly if you
experience an erection that lasts for longer than four hours.
If you have any further questions on how to use this product, ask your
doctor.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Caverject Dual Chamber can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if
your erection goes on for longer than 4 hours. If you cannot contact your
doctor, go to a hospital casualty department immediately as treatment
should be started within 6 hours.

Corpora
Cavernosa

•Keeping a firm grip on the penis and taking the

syringe in your free hand, push the needle
straight through the skin all the way into the
bulgy part avoiding veins or other obvious blood
vessels. The angle is shown in diagrams B and
C. Push the plunger firmly and if the solution
does not come out fairly easily, move the needle
slightly and try again. Do not force the Caverject
Dual Chamber liquid from the syringe.

Very common side effects
(occurring in more than 1 in 10 patients)
• Pain in the penis
Common side effects
(occurring in less than 1 in 10 patients)
• Penis can become bruised,scarred, bent or kinked, particularly after long
term use. Tell your doctor if this happens as you may need to stop
Caverject Dual Chamber
• Prolonged erections
• Other problems with your penis
• Swelling and skin discolouration or bruising at site of injection.You may find
this happening the first time you use Caverject DualChamber but should
occur less often with practice
• Musclespasms

Ref:1115/070814/1/B

Page 3

Uncommon side effects
(occurring in less than 1 in 100 patients)
• The area injected becomes irritated, inflamed or swollen and may itch or
bleed, or feel numb, warm tender or painful
• The testes or scrotum could become red, swollen or painful, or develp
lumps called spermatocele, which are cysts containing sperm. The penis
could feel numb
• You may get uncomfortable, painful or prolonged erections or none at all,
your ejaculation may change or your foreskin could feel tight or swollen,
as well as the head of your penis
• The desire to pass urine more urgently or frequently than normal or you
may have pain or difficulty in urinating. Some blood may appear in the
urine or at the end of the penis specially if Caverject Dual chamber is
injected by mistake into the tube which carries urine out through the penis
(urethra)
• Pelvic pain, weakness, sweating, feeling sick or swollen legs or arms,
having a common cold or dry mouth. You may get a yeast infection
(thrush)
• Changes in blood pressure and heart rhythm, faintness, shallow breathing
and collapse could occur because of the injection itself
• Skin itching, redness, rash or skin growth, increased sweating, eye
sensitivity to bright light or excessive dilation of the pupil (blown pupil),
impaired or enhanced sense of touch, leg cramps, cold hands and feet,
venous problems including bleeding (bleeding from vein(s))
• If you have a blood test you may have raised levels of creatinine
(a substance found in your muscles).
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your docotr or pharmacist.

Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Your medicine is manufactured by Pfizer Manufacturing Belgium NV, Puurs,
Belgium and procured from within the EU and repackaged by the product
Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 ORE.

Alprostadil ® 20 Micrograms Powder and Solvent for Solution Injection

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton or plastic
tray or Dual Chamber label. If your doctor tells you to stop using this medicine,
return any unused medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep
this medicine, if your doctor tells you to. If your medicine becomes discoloured
or shows any other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell
you what to do.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

6

Further information

What Alprostadil looks like and contents of the pack
Alprostadil is a Dual chamber glass cartridge, containg a white lyophilised
powder and diluent for reconstitution.
There are sufficient components in each box to enable two separate
injections of Alprostadil. In the Alprostadil box you will find:
1. Two single use injection devices each containing a dual chamber
cartridge
2. Two 29 gauge needles - 0.5 inch long
3. Four alcohol cleaning swabs
What Alprostadil Contains
Each 0.5ml cartridge delivers a maximum dose of 20 micrograms of
alprostadil as the active ingredient.
Alprostadil also contains the following inactive ingredients:
lactose monohydrate, sodium citrate, alfadex, hydrochloric acid, sodium
hydroxide, benzyl alcohol and water for injections.

POM

PL -15184/1115 Alprostadil 20 micrograms powder and solvent
for solution for injection

Alprostadil is a registered trademark of Pharmacia & Upjohn Company LLC.

(alprostadil)

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Alprostadil 20 micrograms powder and solvent for
solution for injection and will be referred to as Alprostadil throughout this
leaflet.

Take special care with Alprostadil
If you experience an erection that lasts for longer than 4 hours seek medical
advice immediately as treatment should be started within 6 hours. If you
cannot contact your doctor go to the hospital emergency department.

In this leaflet:
1 What Alprostadil is and what it is used for
2 Before you use Alprostadil
3 How to use Alprostadil
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Alprostadil
6 Further information

Sexually transmitted diseases
Alprostadil will not protect you or your partner from sexually transmitted
diseases like AIDS, herpes or gonorrhoea. The injection of Alprostadil can
start a small amount of bleeding where the needle enters. This could
increase the risk of transmission of such diseases. Condoms can protect
against sexually transmitted diseases. If you need advice about
contraception or “safe sex” speak to your doctor or contact your local Family
Planning Clinic.

1

What Alprostadil is and what it is used for

Alprostadil contains alprostadil which is similar to the natural substance in
your body called prostaglandin E1. It widens blood vessels, increasing blood
flow to your penis making it easier for you to have an erection. Alprostadil is
used for “erectile dysfunction” including weak erections or impotence. Your
doctor may also use it to help find the exact cause of your erectile dysfunction along with other tests.

Leaflet revision date: 07/08/14
5

2

How to store Alprostadil

- KEEP THIS MEDICINE OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
- For single use only. Any unused contents of the syringe should be
discarded
- Do not use Alprostadil if the injection is cloudy or contains
particles
- After reconstitution it is recommended to be used immediately, if it is not
possible it should be used within 24 hours provided it is not stored above
25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

Page 4

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Ref:1115/070814/1/F

Before you use Alprostadil

Do not use Alprostadil if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to Alprostadi, any other
medicines containing alprostadil or any of the other ingredients of
Alprostadi.
• have sickle cell anaemia (an abnormality of red blood cells), leukaemia
(cancer of the blood), multiple myeloma (bone cancer) or any other
problem which increases risk of getting “priapism”. This is when your
erection lasts for longer than 6 hours.
• have an implant in your penis.
• have a condition (such as severe heart disease) in which sexual activity
should be avoided.
• have a penis which is scarred, bent or kinked, or Peyronie’s disease.
• have a tight foreskin.

Tell your doctor before using Alprostadil if you:
• have a lung, chest or heart disoprder (in these cases you also should
engage in sexual activity with caution)
• have a history of mental illness or addiction
• have had a mini- stroke (transient ischaemic attack)

Taking other medicines
Tell you doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines before you
start using Alprostadil :
• Antihypertensives (used for treating high blood pressure)
• Sympathomimetics (used for respiratory and heart disease)
• Vasodilative agents (drugs that widen blood vessels)
• Anticoagulants (blood-thinning agents)
• Other treatments for erectile dysfunction (e.g. sildenafil or papaverine)
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
Alprostadil can be used by couples wishing to conceive and with a partner
who is pregnant or breastfeeding. It will not protect your partner from
pregnancy, so you should use a reliable contraceptive if appropriate
Driving and using machines
Alprostadil should not affect your ability to drive or use machines
Important information about some of the ingredients of Alprostadil
Alprostadil contains benzyl alcohol which may cause allergic reactions.
This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per dose and is
essentially ‘sodium-free’.

Page 1

3

How to use Alprostadil

1. Remove one of the injection devices and needles
from the box. Peel the foil cover from the needle.

A doctor or nurse will show you how to do the injection for at least the first
time. Do not try to do it yourself until you have learnt the correct way or if you
can’t remember what to do, see your doctor again. These instructions are a
reminder only.
How much Alprostadil should you inject?
Different people need different amounts of Alprostadil to treat erectile
dysfunction. Your doctor will advise on the right dose for you and monitor you
regularly to check how it is working.

2. Attach the needle to the device by pushing the
needle on to the tip of the device. Turn clockwise
until it is firmly in place. The injection needle is enclosed
in 2 protectjiive caps. Pull off the outer protective
cap of the needle.

You can prepare your injection up to 24 hours before using it, providing it is
kept at room temperature.
How do you do the injection?
•Get undressed and make yourself comfortable. Take some time to relax
yourself and your partner. If your doctor has recommended you use an
alcohol cleansing pad, open one now.
•Make sure that the needle is not bent. If it is, do not use it and throw it
away. Do not attempt to straighten it out.

•Take hold of the penis from the front, with the
Injection site (shaded areas)

The starting dose in the clinic is 1.25-2.5 micrograms, although doses lower
than 2.5 micrograms cannot be delivered with Alprostadil. In this case,
Caverject Powder for Injection will be used. Most men find that a dose of
5-20 micrograms works for them, however, some men may require a higher
dose. To minimise the risk of prolonged painful erection, your doctor will
select the lowest effective dose. You should never use more than 40
micrograms.
If Alprostadil is being used to find the reason for your erectile dysfunction, the
dose will be 5-20 micrograms.
If the dose that has been prescribed for you does not work well enough, tell
your doctor. Do not change your dose unless your doctor tells you to. If you
forget how much to use, read the label on the pack or speak to your doctor.
How do you use Alprostadil?
These instructions are intended as a reminder only; you should follow your
doctor’s advice where it differs from this leaflet. If you are using Alprpstadil
for the first time and you have previously used Caverject Powder for
Injection, your doctor should have given you advice about using Alprostadil.
You and your partner
You may like your partner to be involved in preparing and/or giving the
injection. If so, you should speak to your doctor about training for your
partner.

Outer
Protective
cap

Inner
Protective
cap

Superfine
needle

Clear plastic tip
(glass cartridge
inside)

Dose window

Plunger rod

The

Alprostadil device

Preparing the injection
Wash your hands. Dry them with a clean towel. If your partner wishes to be
involved in preparing or giving the injection, they should wash their hands
too.
Page 2

first two fingers underneath close to the testicles
and the thumb on top. Gently squeeze the penis
between your thumb and finger so that the
injection site bulges out. If there is a foreskin on
the penis, make sure it is stretched. The
injection will go into the part of the penis shown
as the shaded area in diagram A.

3. Hold the device with the needle pointing upwards.
The white plunger rod is in the extended position.

4. Turn the plunger rod clockwise until it stops. This
mixes the powder and diluent. Gently shake to
make sure that the solution is evenly mixed and the
powder has dissolved. Do not use if it remains
cloudy or contains particles.

let it dry. Check or if necessary adjust so that
the right dose is in the dose window.

Avoid
Injecting
these
areas

90°

Underside

5. Hold the device with the needle upwards. Carefully
remove the inner protective cap from the needle.
Make sure that the needle is not bent. If it is, do
not use it and throw it away. Do not attempt to
straighten it out.
6. To remove any large bubbles from the solution, flick the
cartridge with your finger until the bubbles disappear.
Then, keeping the device upright, ,make sure that the
plunger rod is fully turned to the stop by screwing it to
the right (clockwise) then immediately press the plunger
rod as far as it will go. A few drops will appear at the
needle point. It is normal for there to be small bubbles
at the side of the glass cartridge.
7. Turn the end of the plunger rod slowly clockwise to
select your dose. There are four dosage options. Each
option is one of four quarterly parts of a full dose
delivered by the device. Your doctor will have told you
what this should be. The number appearing in the
window indicates the dose of the injection. If you make
a mistake, continue to turn the plunger rod clockwise
until you reach the correct dose.

•Using the alcohol swab, wipe over the area and

Top side

•Pull the needle out. On the needlemark, press gently with the alcohol swab.
Massage the penis to help the alprostadil spread through it.

•Do not keep any mixture in the cartridge to use for a second injection.
When you have finished with the needle, throw it away carefully as
recommended by your doctor, so no-one will see it, use it, or prick
themselves on it.

How often can you use Alprostadil?
Do not use Alprostadil more than once in 24 hours or more than three times
in a week. Change the exact place and side of the penis that you inject
Alprostadil each time you use it.
Your erection after injecting Alprostadil
It will take a little while for your erection to come on after the injection. With
the right dose of Alprostadil, your erection should be strong enough for you
and your partner to enjoy lovemaking. Usually, your erection should not last
longer than an hour. If you would like it to last longer, talk to your doctor. If
your erection lasts longer than four hours, you should seek medical
advice immediately (see section on side effects below).
If you use too much Alprostadil
Tell your doctor straight away as you may need treatment; particularly if you
experience an erection that lasts for longer than four hours.
If you have any further questions on how to use this product, ask your
doctor.

Corpora
Cavernosa

•Keeping a firm grip on the penis and taking the

syringe in your free hand, push the needle
straight through the skin all the way into the
bulgy part avoiding veins or other obvious blood
vessels. The angle is shown in diagrams B and
C. Push the plunger firmly and if the solution
does not come out fairly easily, move the needle
slightly and try again. Do not force the
Alprostadil liquid from the syringe.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, caverject Dual chamber can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if
your erection goes on for longer than 4 hours. If you cannot contact your
doctor, go to a hospital casualty department immediately as treatment
should be started within 6 hours.
Ver common side effects
(occurring less than 1 in 10 patients)
• Pain in the penis
Common side effects
(occurring in less than 1 in 10 patients)
• Penis can become bruised, scarred, bent or kinked, particularly after long
term use. Tell your doctor if this happens as you may need to stop
Caverject Dual Chamber
• Prolonged erections
• Other problems with your penis
• Swelling and skin discolouration or bruising at site of injection. You may
find this happening the first time you use Caverject Dual Chamber but
should occur less often with practice
• Muscle spasms
Ref:1115/070814/1/B

Page 3

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide