Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ALOMIDE ALLERGY 0.1% EYE DROPS SOLUTION

Active substance(s): LODOXAMIDE TROMETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
KAPVORM

PMS ZWART
à 100%

44973-4

Package Leaflet - Information for the User

ALOMIDE Allergy
y eye drops, solution
®

Lodoxamide

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without a prescription. However, you still need to use ALOMIDE
Allergy Eye Drops carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctorr if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 2 days.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

IN THIS LEAFLET
1. What ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops is
and what it is used for
2. Before you use ALOMIDE Allergy Eye
Drops
3. How to use ALOMIDE Allergy Eye
Drops

1

6. Further information

It is used for the relief and treatment of the
eye symptoms of allergic conjunctivitis.
These symptoms include red, itchy, puffy and
watery eyes.

BEFORE YOU USE ALOMIDE® ALLERGY EYE DROPS

Do not use ALOMIDE Allergy Eye
Drops...
• If you are allergic to lodoxamide or any of the
other ingredients listed in section 6.
• In CHILDREN below 4 years of age.
If any of these apply, ask your doctor for advice.

Take special care...
This medicine is available without a
prescription. However, you still need to use
ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops carefully to get the
best results from it.
• Only use ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops in your
eye(s).
• You may experience eye discomfort, such as
burning or stinging, at the beginning of
treatment with ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops.
These symptoms should wear off, however if
they persist, ask your doctor for advice.
• Only use this medicine if you are sure that
you have allergic conjunctivitis. You can be
sure that you are suffering from allergic
conjunctivitis if both of your eyes are affected
and you have a runny or blocked nose but your
vision is normal.
• Go and see your doctor before using
these drops if only one eye is affected, your
nose is not blocked or runny, your vision is
affected, or you have a thick yellow discharge
coming from your eyes.

3

5. How to store ALOMIDE Allergy Eye
Drops

WHAT ALOMIDE® ALLERGY EYE DROPS IS AND
WHAT IT IS USED FOR

ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops belongs to a
group of medicines called anti-allergics.

2

4. Possible side effects

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or might get pregnant, or if
you are breast-feeding a baby, talk to your
doctor before you use ALOMIDE Allergy Eye
Drops.

Driving and using machines
You may experience blurred vision after using
ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops. Do not drive or
operate any machines unless your vision is
clear.

Using other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without
a prescription.
If you are using more than one type of eye
medicine, the medicines must be used at least
5 minutes apart. Eye ointments should be used
last.

Important information if you wear
Contact Lenses
Wearing contact lenses is not advisable if you
have allergic conjunctivitis as it may make your
condition worse. Do not use the drops while
wearing contact lenses. Wait at least
15 minutes after use before putting your lenses
back in. There is a preservative in ALOMIDE
Allergy Eye Drops (benzalkonium chloride) that
can discolour soft contact lenses.

HOW TO USE ALOMIDE® ALLERGY EYE DROPS

The usual dose
The usual dose for adults and children 4 years
old and above is 1 or 2 drops in each eye 4
times a day at regular intervals.
Contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or
do not improve after 2 days and do not use for
more than 4 weeks without seeking medical
advice, even if your symptoms improve.

Remove the loose collar from the cap when
the bottle is first opened.
Always use ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops exactly
as recommended. You should check with your
pharmacist if you are not sure.

Continued over

KAPVORM

3

PMS ZWART
à 100 % - 20 %

HOW TO USE ALOMIDE® ALLERGY EYE DROPS
( continued )

How to use
• Wash your hands before you
start.
• Twist off the bottle cap.
1
• Hold the bottle pointing down,
between your thumb and fingers.
• Tilt your head back.
• Pull down your lower eyelid with
a finger, until there is a ‘pocket’
between the eyelid and your eye.
The drop will go in here
2
(picture 1).
• Bring the bottle tip close to the
eye. Do this in front of a mirror if
it helps.

• If a drop misses your eye, try again.
• If you forget to use ALOMIDE Allergy Eye
Drops, do not worry, just use it as soon as
possible and then continue with your regular
routine. Do not take a double dose to make
up.

4

If you have any further questions on the use
of ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops, ask your
pharmacist.

• You may also experience effects in other
areas of your body including :
Uncommon : dizziness, headache, nausea, a
feeling of warmth or flushing.
Rare : drowsiness, bad taste, dryness of the nose,
sneezing, stomach discomfort, rash.
Not known (cannot
(
be estimated from the
available data)
a : abnormal increase in heart rate.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

HOW TO STORE ALOMIDE® ALLERGY EYE DROPS

• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Do not store above 25 °C.
• Do not use the drops after the expiry date
(marked ‘Exp’) on the bottle and the carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
• Keep the bottle tightly closed.

6

• If you use more ALOMIDE Allergy Eye
Drops than you should it can be washed out
of your eye(s) with warm water.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops
can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
You may experience slight discomfort or a
burning or stinging sensation at the time of using
the drops. This will normally only last a short
time.
• You may also experience some or all of
the following effects in your eye(s) :
Very common (affects
(
more than 1 user in 10
0) :
discomfort
Common (affects
(
1 to 10 users in 100
0) :
blurred vision, dryness, itching, increased tear
production, redness.
Uncommon (affects
(
1 to 10 users in 1,000
0) :
pain, swelling, tired eyes, white deposits on the
eye surface (cornea), feeling of something in the
eye, discharge, irritation, eyelid scales.
Rare (affects
(
1 to 10 users in 10,000
0) :
damage or scarring to eye surface (cornea),
inflammation, eye allergy, impaired vision, eyelid
swelling.

5

• Do not touch your eye or eyelid,
surrounding areas or other surfaces with the
dropper. It could infect the drops.
• Gently press on the base of the bottle to
release one drop at a time (picture 2).
• Release the lower eyelid and keep closed for
2 minutes.
• Press the corner of your eye nearest to your
nose with a finger for at least 2 minutes
immediately
y after use. This will reduce the
amount of the medicine getting to the rest of
your body.
• Do not squeeze the bottle, only a gentle
press on the bottom is needed.
• If you use drops in both eyes, repeat the steps
for your other eye. Put the bottle cap firmly
back on immediately after use.

• Stop using the bottle 4 weeks after first
opening, to prevent infections.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via waste
water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect
the environment.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops
contains

What ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops
looks like and contents of the pack

• The active substance is lodoxamide 1 mg/ml
(as lodoxamide trometamol)
• The other ingredients are benzalkonium
chloride, mannitol, hypromellose, sodium
citrate dihydrate, citric acid monohydrate,
disodium edetate, tyloxapol, hydrochloric acid
and/or sodium hydroxide (to adjust pH) and
purified water.

• ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops is a clear,
colourless liquid supplied in a pack containing
a 5 ml plastic bottle with a screw cap.

Marketing authorisation holderr:
Alcon Laboratories (UK) Ltd.
Frimley Business Park, Frimley,
Camberley, Surrey, GU16 7SR, United Kingdom.

Manufacturer :
Manufacturer :
SA Alcon-Couvreur NV
Rijksweg 14, B-2870 Puurs, Belgium.
This leaflet was last revised in April 2015.

®
© 2010, 2013, 2014 Novartis
09-2014

InDesign CS4

V2

44973-4

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide