Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ALOMIDE ALLERGY 0.1% EYE DROPS SOLUTION

Active substance(s): LODOXAMIDE TROMETAMOL / LODOXAMIDE TROMETAMOL / LODOXAMIDE TROMETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the User
®

ALOMIDE Allergy eye drops, solution
Lodoxamide
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without a prescription. However, you still need to use ALOMIDE
Allergy Eye Drops carefully to get the best results from it.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 2 days.

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

IN THIS LEAFLET
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

1.

What ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops is and what it is used for
Before you use ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops
How to use ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops
Possible side effects
How to store ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops
Further information
WHAT ALOMIDE® ALLERGY EYE DROPS IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops belongs to a group of medicines called anti-allergics.
It is used for the relief and treatment of the eye symptoms of allergic conjunctivitis.
These symptoms include red, itchy, puffy and watery eyes.
2.

BEFORE YOU USE ALOMIDE® ALLERGY EYE DROPS

Do not use ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops…
 If you are allergic to lodoxamide or any of the other ingredients listed in section 6.
 In CHILDREN below 4 years of age. If any of these apply, ask your doctor for advice.

Take special care...
This medicine is available without a prescription. However, you still need to use ALOMIDE
Allergy Eye Drops carefully to get the best results from it.
 Only use ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops in your eye(s).
 You may experience eye discomfort, such as burning or stinging, at the beginning of treatment
with ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops. These symptoms should wear off, however if they
persist, ask your doctor for advice.
 Only use this medicine if you are sure that you have allergic conjunctivitis. You can be sure
that you are suffering from allergic conjunctivitis if both of your eyes are affected and you
have a runny or blocked nose but your vision is normal.
 Go and see your doctor before using these drops if only one eye is affected, your nose is
not blocked or runny, your vision is affected, or you have a thick yellow discharge coming
from your eyes.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or might get pregnant, or if you are breast-feeding a baby, talk to your doctor
before you use ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops.

8

Driving and using machines
You may experience blurred vision after using ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops. Do not drive or
operate any machines unless your vision is clear.
Using other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
If you are using more than one type of eye medicine, the medicines must be used at least 5 minutes
apart. Eye ointments should be used last.
Important information if you wear Contact Lenses
Wearing contact lenses is not advisable if you have allergic conjunctivitis as it may make your
condition worse. Do not use the drops while wearing contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after use
before putting your lenses back in. There is a preservative in ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops
(benzalkonium chloride) that can discolour soft contact lenses.
HOW TO USE ALOMIDE® ALLERGY EYE DROPS

3.

The usual dose
The usual dose for adults and children 4 years old and above is 1 or 2 drops in each eye 4 times a
day at regular intervals.
Contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 2 days and do not use for more
than 4 weeks without seeking medical advice, even if your symptoms improve.
Remove the loose collar from the cap when the bottle is first opened.
Always use ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops exactly as recommended. You should check with your
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Continued over >
HOW TO USE ALOMIDE® ALLERGY EYE DROPS (continued)

3.

How to use






Wash your hands before you start.
Twist off the bottle cap.
Hold the bottle pointing down, between your thumb and fingers.
Tilt your head back.
Pull down your lower eyelid with a finger, until there is a ‘pocket’ between the eyelid and
your eye. The drop will go in here (picture 1).




Bring the bottle tip close to the eye. Do this in front of a mirror if it helps.
Do not touch your eye or eyelid, surrounding areas or other surfaces with the dropper. It
could infect the drops.
Gently press on the base of the bottle to release one drop at a time (picture 2).



9










Release the lower eyelid and keep closed for 2 minutes.
Press the corner of your eye nearest to your nose with a finger for at least 2 minutes
immediately after use. This will reduce the amount of the medicine getting to the rest of your
body.
Do not squeeze the bottle, only a gentle press on the bottom is needed.
If you use drops in both eyes, repeat the steps for your other eye. Put the bottle cap firmly
back on immediately after use.
If a drop misses your eye, try again.
If you forget to use ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops, do not worry, just use it as soon as
possible and then continue with your regular routine. Do not take a double dose to make up.
If you use more ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops than you should it can be washed out of
your eye(s) with warm water.

If you have any further questions on the use of ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops, ask your
pharmacist.
4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
You may experience slight discomfort or a burning or stinging sensation at the time of using the
drops. This will normally only last a short time.


You may also experience some or all of the following effects in your eye(s):

Very common (affects more than 1 user in 10): discomfort
Common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100): blurred vision, dryness, itching, increased tear production,
redness.
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000): pain, swelling, tired eyes, white deposits on the eye
surface (cornea), feeling of something in the eye, discharge, irritation, eyelid scales.
Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000): damage or scarring to eye surface (cornea), inflammation, eye
allergy, impaired vision, eyelid swelling.


You may also experience effects in other areas of your body including :

Uncommon: dizziness, headache, nausea, a feeling of warmth or flushing.
Rare: drowsiness, bad taste, dryness of the nose, sneezing, stomach discomfort, rash.
Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data): abnormal increase in heart rate.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5.

HOW TO STORE ALOMIDE® ALLERGY EYE DROPS


Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
10




Do not store above 25 °C.
Do not use the drops after the expiry date (marked ‘Exp’) on the bottle and the carton. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Keep the bottle tightly closed.
Stop using the bottle 4 weeks after first opening, to prevent infections.
Medicines should not be disposed of via waste water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.





6.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops contains
 The active substance is lodoxamide 1 mg/ml (as lodoxamide trometamol)
 The other ingredients are benzalkonium chloride, mannitol, hypromellose, sodium citrate
dihydrate, citric acid monohydrate, disodium edetate, tyloxapol, hydrochloric acid and/or
sodium hydroxide (to adjust pH) and purified water.
What ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops looks like and contents of the pack
 ALOMIDE Allergy Eye Drops is a clear, colourless liquid supplied in a pack containing a 5 ml
plastic bottle with a screw cap.

Marketing authorisation holder :
Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Limited
Frimley Business Park, Frimley,
Camberley, Surrey, GU16 7SR,
United Kingdom
Manufacturer :
Manufacturer :
SA Alcon-Couvreur NV
Rijksweg 14, B-2870 Puurs, Belgium.
This leaflet was last revised in 02/2017.
®

Alcon a Novartis company

11

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide