Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ALLERIEF 2MG PER 5ML ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): CHLORPHENAMINE MALEATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
3021/6

Patient Information Leaflet

Allerief 2mg/5ml Oral Solution
Chlorphenamine maleate

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without a prescription. However, you still need to use Allerief Oral Solution
(now called Chlorphenamine Oral Solution throughout the leaflet) carefully to get the best results from it.
● Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
● Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
● You must contact a doctor if your or your child’s symptoms worsen or do not improve after 3 days.
● If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet
1.
What this medicine is for
2.
Before using this medicine
3.
How to take this medicine
4.
Possible side effects
5.
Storing your medicine
6.
Further information

1. What this medicine is for
Chlorphenamine Oral Solution is used to treat
the allergic symptoms of hay fever and other
allergies.
Chlorphenamine maleate is an antihistamine
which can help to relieve the symptoms of
some allergies and itchy skin rashes. It can be
used to treat the itchiness, redness, swelling,
tenderness and irritation that can be caused
by:
• hay fever and other allergies e.g. pet, house
dust mite and mould spore allergies
• nettle rash and hives
• skin allergies and dermatitis
• prickly heat and heat rash
• reactions to food, food additives or
medicines
• insect bites and stings
• the itchy rash of chickenpox

2. Before using this medicine
This medicine is suitable for most people but
a few people should not use it. If you are in
any doubt, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

X

Do not use this medicine...

!• if you or your child has ever had a bad

reaction to any of the ingredients (see
section 6).
• if you or your child has taken monoamine
oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) prescribed for
depression in the last 14 days.
• if you are taking other medicines containing
antihistamines, including products for the
relief of colds and coughs.
If any of these apply, get advice from a
pharmacist or doctor without using
Chlorphenamine Oral Solution.

!

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist…

• if you or your child suffer from epilepsy
• if you or your child suffer from liver disease
• if you or your child suffer from heart disease
• if you or your child suffer from bronchitis,
asthma or bronchiectasis
• if you or your child suffer from high blood
pressure
• if you or your child suffer from glaucoma
• if you or your child has an overactive thyroid
gland
• if you have an enlarged prostate
If any of these apply, get advice from a
pharmacist or doctor before using
Chlorphenamine Oral Solution.

!

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines
including herbal medicines and those that you
may have bought yourself.
Chlorphenamine can interfere with the action
of some other drugs and some drugs can have
an effect on chlorphenamine. The drugs which
can cause some problems when taken
together with chlorphenamine are:
▪ Medicine to treat anxiety or to help you sleep
▪ Medicine for epilepsy such as Phenytoin

!

Chlorphenamine Oral Solution with
Alcohol

▪ Avoid drinking alcohol with this medicine.

!

Pregnancy and Breastfeeding

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist…..
• if you are or are planning to become
pregnant.
• if you are breastfeeding.

!

Driving and using machines

• This medicine may make you feel sleepy. If
this happens do not drive or use tools or
machines.

!

3. How to take this medicine

Taking other medicines:

Important information about some of
the ingredients of Chlorphenamine
Oral Solution

Follow the directions on the label about when
and how to take your medicine. Use the spoon
provided to take this medicine.
Your pharmacist will also help you if you are
not sure.
Age

Dose

Children below 1 year: Not recommended.
Children aged
1 - 2 years:

2.5ml (1mg) twice daily.
The minimum interval between
the doses should be 4 hours.
Maximum daily dose:
5ml (2mg) in any 24 hours.

Children aged
2 - 6 years:

2.5ml (1mg) every 4 to 6
hours. Maximum daily dose:
15ml (6mg) in any 24 hours.

Children aged
6 - 12 years:

5ml (2mg) every 4 to 6 hours.
Maximum daily dose: 30ml
(12mg) in any 24 hours.

Adults and children
12 years and over:

10ml (4mg) every 4 to 6 hours.
Maximum daily dose: 60ml
(24mg) in any 24 hours.

Elderly: Talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before you take this medicine as you may be
more likely to get side effects including
confusion and you may need to take a lower
dose.
• Do not take more medicine than the label
tells you to.

!

• Maltitol liquid: If you have been told by your
doctor that you or your child have intolerance
to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicine.
• Sodium methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E219)
and Sodium propyl parahydroxybenzoate
(E217): May cause allergic reactions
(possibly delayed).

If you take more Chlorphenamine Oral
Solution than you should

If you, your child or someone you know
accidentally takes a lot more than the stated
dose (an overdose) of this medicine either call
your doctor straight away, or go to your nearest
hospital casualty department. Always take any
remaining medicine, the container and the
label with you, so that the medicine can be
identified. Do not drive if you have taken too
much.

!

If you forget to take Chlorphenamine
Oral Solution

• If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you
remember it, unless it is nearly time for your
next one.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

C

O
PN

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Chlorphenamine Oral
Solution can have side effects but not
everybody gets them.
Children and older people are more likely to
get side effects.
• The most common side effect is drowsiness.
This drowsiness can be helpful if symptoms
are particularly troublesome at night.
Stop taking this product and consult your
doctor if you experience:
• Allergic reactions which can be severe.
Signs include raised and itchy skin, swelling
of the face or mouth causing difficulty
breathing.
• Liver problems.
• Anaemia or unexplained bleeding or bruising.
The following side effects may occur:
• Difficulty concentrating, feeling tired,
dizziness, headache or blurred vision.
• Loss of appetite, indigestion, feeling or being
sick, diarrhoea, tummy pain or dry mouth.
• Difficulty passing water.
• Low blood pressure (you may feel faint) or
changes in heart rhythm.
• Chest tightness or thickening of phlegm.
• Skin peeling, itchy rash and sensitivity to the
sun.
• Ringing in the ears.
• Twitching, muscular weakness and
abnormal co-ordination.
• Confusion, excitability, irritability, low mood
or nightmares.
• Children may become excited.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5. Storing your medicine
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25ºC.
• Do not use Chlorphenamine Oral Solution
after the expiry date which is stated on the
bottle after Exp:. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
• Medicines should not be disposed via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.
• Always keep the medicine in the bottle in
which it was originally given to you.

6. Further information
Allerief Oral Solution is a clear colourless
solution with a smell of strawberries.
Each 5ml of solution contains 2mg of
chlorphenamine maleate.
It also contains purified water, glycerol, maltitol
liquid (E965), saccharin sodium (E954), citric
acid monohydrate, sodium methyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E219), sodium propyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E217) and strawberry
flavour (containing propylene glycol).
Each bottle contains 100ml or 150ml of oral
solution.
Product licence holder (PL 17862/0002)
and manufacturer of Allerief Oral Solution is:
Orbis Consumer Products Ltd., Cunard Road,
Park Royal, London, NW10 6PN.

Contact us at the above
address for information in
large print, audio or braille
Leaflet Updated: July 2014

3021/6

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide