Skip to Content

ALIMEMAZINE TARTRATE 10MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): ALIMEMAZINE TARTRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Vallergan® 10mg Tablets/
Alimemazine Tartrate 10mg Tablets
(alimemazine tartrate)
Your medicine is known by any of the above names, but will be referred to
as alimemazine tablets throughout this
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet - see section
4.
What is in this leaflet:
1) What alimemazine tablets are and what they are used for
2) What you need to know before you take alimemazine tablets
3) How to take alimemazine tablets
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store alimemazine tablets
6) Contents of the pack and other information

Other medicines and alimemazine tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines. This includes medicines you can buy
without prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because
alimemazine tablets can affect the way some medicines work. Also some
medicines can affect the way alimemazine tablets work.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the
following:
• Medicines to help you sleep or lower your anxiety
• Lithium – used to treat some types of mental illness
• Amphetamine – used for Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder
(ADHD)
• Phenobarbital – used for epilepsy
• Adrenaline - used for life threatening allergic reactions
• Medicines for Parkinson’s disease such as levodopa
• Medicines for depression
• Medicines for severe pain (such as codeine or morphine)
• Medicines for diabetes. Your doctor may need to change the dose of
your medicine
• Medicines for high blood pressure such as doxazosin, terazosin,
guanethidine or clonidine
• Medicines for indigestion and heartburn (antacids)
• Anticholinergic medicines – includes some medicines used for irritable
bowel syndrome, asthma or incontinence

1) What alimemazine tablets are and what they are used for
Alimemazine tablets contain the active ingredient alimemazine tartrate and
belong to a group of medicines called phenothiazines. It works by blocking
a natural substance (histamine) that your body makes during an allergic
reaction. It also works directly on the brain to help you feel more relaxed.
What alimemazine tablets are used for
• To treat itching (pruritus) or an itchy, lumpy rash (urticaria)
• As a sedative for children aged between 2 and 7 years. This is a
medicine given to reduce awareness or make the child feel relaxed and
at ease before an operation

2) What you need to know before you take alimemazine tablets
Do not take this medicine and tell your doctor if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to:
- alimemazine tartrate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6)
- any other similar medicines (phenothiazines) such as
chlorpromazine
The signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• You have liver or kidney problems
• You have epilepsy
• You have Parkinson’s disease
• You have thyroid problems (hypothyroidism)
• You have a tumour on the adrenal gland (called phaeochromocytoma)
• You have myasthenia gravis (a form of muscle weakness)
• You have an enlarged prostate gland
• You have increased pressure in the eye (called narrow angle glaucoma)
Children
Alimemazine should not be used in children less than 2 years old.
Do not take this medicine if any of the above applies to you.
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
alimemazine tablets.
Warning and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking alimemazine tablets if:
• You have heart problems
• You are elderly and are dehydrated or have been told you have a low
blood volume
• You are elderly and have had constipation for some time
• You are an elderly male and have problems when passing water (urine)
• You are elderly and it is very hot or cold. Your body may find it harder to
control its temperature when taking this medicine
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking alimemazine tablets.

Alimemazine tablets with alcohol
Do not drink alcohol or take any medicines containing alcohol while you are
taking alimemazine tablets. This is because alcohol can increase the
chances of you getting side effects. It can also cause serious breathing
difficulties.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
You should not take alimemazine tablets if you are breast-feeding. This is
because small amounts may pass into mothers’ milk. This can be harmful to
your baby.
If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
You may feel drowsy or sleepy while taking this medicine. If this happens,
do not drive or use any tools or machines.
Alimemazine tablets contain lactose
This medicine contains lactose, a type of sugar.
If you have been told by your doctor that you can not tolerate some sugars,
talk to your doctor before taking alimemazine tablets.

3) How to take alimemazine tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• Do not touch the tablets for any longer than is necessary.
• This can cause skin redness, swelling and itching (contact skin
sensitisation)
• If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not
change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor
• Do not take more than the recommended dose
How much to take
The usual dose is:
For itching or an itchy, lumpy rash
Adults:
• One tablet (10mg) two or three times each day
• Your doctor may increase your dose in some cases
Older people:
• One tablet (10mg) once or twice each day
Children over 2 years of age:
• Children will normally be given alimemazine syrup.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist

As a sedative
Children aged between 2 and 7 years:
• Children will normally be given alimemazine syrup.
• You should check with your doctor or pharmacist
Exposure to sunlight
Alimemazine tablets can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight.
Keep out of direct sunlight while taking this medicine.
If you take more Alimemazine tablets than you should
If you take more alimemazine tablets than you should, tell a doctor or go to
a hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine pack with
you. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken. Also do this if a child
under 2 years of age swallows some of this medicine.
The following effects may happen: feeling drowsy, loss of consciousness,
increased or rapid heartbeat, changes in heart beat, uneven heart beats
and feeling very cold. You may also feel dizzy, light-headed or faint (due to
low blood pressure) and you may notice that you cannot control your
movements (for example of the eyes, neck, arms and legs).
If you forget to take alimemazine tablets
If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it.
However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not
take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

4) Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Stop taking alimemazine tablets and see a doctor or go to a hospital
straight away if you notice any of the following side effects:
• An allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• Liver problems that may cause the eyes or skin to go yellow (jaundice)
• High temperature, sweating, stiff muscles, fast heartbeat, fast breathing
and feel confused, drowsy or agitated. These could be signs of a
serious side effect called ‘neuroleptic malignant syndrome’
• Very fast, uneven or forceful heartbeat (palpitations). You may also
have breathing problems such as wheezing, shortness of breath,
tightness in the chest and chest pain
• Convulsions/fits and movements that you cannot control, mainly of the
tongue, mouth, jaw, arms and legs
• You may get infections more easily than normal such as fever, severe
chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers. These could be signs of a blood
problem
Tell a pharmacist or doctor as soon as possible if you have any of the
following side effects:
• Breathing more slowly or less deeply than normal
• Feeling restless and not being able to keep still
• Changes in skin or eye colour
• Problems with your eyesight
• Rigid or stiff muscles, trembling or shaking or difficulty moving
• Feeling dizzy, lightheaded or faint when you stand or sit up quickly (due
to low blood pressure)
• Unexpected excitement or hyperactivity
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects gets
serious or lasts longer than a few days or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet:
• Dry mouth
• Stuffy nose
• Difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
• Feeling agitated
• Being more sensitive to the sun than usual
• Unusual production of breast milk in men and women
• Breast enlargement in men
• Loss of menstrual periods
• Difficulty in getting or maintaining an erection or in ejaculating
(impotence)
• Skin redness, swelling and itching (contact skin sensitisation)
• Skin rashes
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5) How to store alimemazine tablets
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not take after the expiry date printed on the carton or blister label. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Protect from light
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6) Contents of the pack and other information
What alimemazine tablets contain:
The active ingredient is alimemazine tartrate. Each film-coated tablet
contains 10mg alimemazine tartrate.
The other ingredients are: lactose, microcrystalline cellulose, colloidal
anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate, sodium starch glycollate,
hypromellose, macrogol 200, indigo carmine (E132), titanium dioxide
(E171).
What alimemazine tablets looks like and contents of the pack
Alimemazine tablets are round, dark blue and biconvex, marked with ‘V 10’
on one face and plain on the other.
They are available in blister packs containing 25 tablets.
PL 10383/2193

Vallergan 10mg Tablets/
Alimemazine Tartrate 10mg Tablets

POM

Who makes and repackages your medicine
Your medicine is manufactured by Famar Health Care Services Madrid,
S.A.U., Alcorcon, Madrid, Spain.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by Product Licence Holder:
Primecrown Ltd, 4/5 Northolt Trading Estate, Belvue Road, Northolt,
Middlesex, UB5 5QS.
Leaflet date: 15.07.2016
Vallergan is a registered trademark of SANOFI, France.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide