Skip to Content

ALIMEMAZINE TARTRATE 10MG FIM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): ALIMEMAZINE TARTRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

ALIMEMAZINE TARTRATE 10MG
FILM-COATED TABLETS

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Alimemazine is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Alimemazine
3. How to take Alimemazine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Alimemazine
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT ALIMEMAZINE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED
FOR
The name of your medicine is Alimemazine tartrate 10mg filmcoated tablets (called Alimemazine throughout this leaflet).
This belongs to a group of medicines called phenothazines.
It works by blocking a natural substance (histamine) that your
body makes during an allergic reaction.
It also works directly on the brain to help you feel more
relaxed.
What Alimemazine is used for:
to treat itching (pruritus) or an itchy, lumpy rash (urticaria)
as a sedative for children aged between 2 and 7 years. This
medicine is given to reduce awareness or make the child
feel relaxed and at ease before an operation. (The use of
Alimemazine syrup is recommended for this indication).
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
ALIMEMAZINE
Do not take Alimemazine and tell your doctor if you:
- are allergic (hypersensitive) to:
• alimemazine tartrate or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine (listed in section 6).
• any other similar medicines (phenothiazines) such as
chlorpromazine.
The signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your
lips, face, throat or tongue.
- have liver or kidney problems
- have epilepsy
- have Parkinson’s disease (see “Other medicines and
Alimemazine”)
- have thyroid problems (hypothyroidism)
- have a tumour on the adrenal gland (called
phaeochromocytoma)
- have myasthenia gravis (a form of muscle weakness)
- have an enlarged prostate gland
- have increased pressure in the eye (called narrow angle
glaucoma).
Do NOT take this medicine if any of the above applies to you.
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Alimemazine.
Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Alimemazine if you:
- have heart problems
- are elderly and are dehydrated or have been told you
have a low blood volume
- are elderly and have had constipation for some time




- are an elderly male and have problems when passing
water (urinating)
- are elderly and it is very hot or cold. Your body may find
it harder to control its temperature when taking this
medicine.
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before taking Alimemazine.
Children
Alimemazine should not be used in children less than 2 years
old.
Do not take this medicine if any of the above applies to you.
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking alimemazine tablets.
Other medicines and Alimemazine
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
This includes medicines you buy without a prescription,
including herbal medicines. This is because Alimemazine can
affect the way in which some other medicines work. Also
some medicines can affect the way Alimemazine works.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the
following:
- medicines to help you sleep or lower your anxiety
- lithium (to treat some types of mental illness)
- amphetamine (for Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder
(ADHD))
- phenobarbital (to treat epilepsy)
- adrenaline (to treat life-threatening allergic reactions)
- medicines for Parkinson’s disease, such as levodopa (see
“Do not take Alimemazine”)
- medicines for depression
- medicines for severe pain, such as codeine or morphine
- medicines for diabetes. Your doctor may need to change
your dose of your medicine.
- medicines for high blood pressure, such as doxazosin,
terazosin, guanethidine or clonidine
- medicines for indigestion and heartburn (antacids)
- anticholinergic medicines (includes some medicines used
for irritable bowel syndrome, asthma or incontinence).
Alimemazine with alcohol
Do NOT drink alcohol or take any medicines containing
alcohol while you are taking Alimemazine. This is because
alcohol can increase the chances of you getting side effects.
It can also cause serious breathing difficulties.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
You should not take Alimemazine if you are breast-feeding.
This is because small amounts may pass into the mother’s
milk. This can be harmful to your baby.
Driving and using machines
You may feel drowsy or sleepy while taking this medicine.
If this happens, do NOT drive or use any tools or machines.
Alimemazine contains lactose
Alimemazine contains lactose (a sugar). If you have been told
by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking Alimemazine.
3. HOW TO TAKE ALIMEMAZINE
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.

Taking this medicine
- Swallow this medicine.
- Do not touch the tablets for longer than is necessary. This
can cause skin redness, swelling and itching (contact skin
sensitisation).
- If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too
strong, do not change the dose yourself, but ask your
doctor.
The recommended dose is:
For itching or an itchy, lumpy rash
- Adults:
o One tablet (10mg) two or three times each day. Your
doctor may increase your dose in some cases.
- Elderly:
o One tablet (10mg) once or twice each day.
- Children over 2 years of age:
o Children will normally be given Alimemazine syrup.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist.
As a sedative
- Children aged between 2 and 7 years:
o The use of Alimemazine syrup is recommended for
children in this indication. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist.
Exposure to sunlight
Alimemazine can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight.
Keep out of direct sunlight while taking this medicine.
If you take more Alimemazine than you should
If you think that you, or any other person, may have taken
too many tablets, contact a doctor or hospital casualty
department immediately. Take any remaining tablets and
this leaflet so the medical staff knows exactly what you/
they have taken. Also do this if a child under 2 years of age
swallows some of this medicine.
The following effects may happen:
Feeling drowsy, loss of consciousness, increased or rapid
heartbeat, changes in heart beat, uneven heart beats and
feeling very cold. You may also feel dizzy, light-headed or
faint (due to low blood pressure) and you may notice you
cannot control your movements (for example of the eyes,
neck, arms and legs).
If you forget to take Alimemazine
If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it.
However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed
dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Alimemazine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Alimemazine and see a doctor or go
to a hospital straight away if you notice any of the
following side effects:
- an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips,
face, throat or tongue.
- liver problems that may cause the eyes or skin to go
yellow (jaundice)
- high temperature, sweating, rigid or stiff muscles, fast
heartbeat, fast breathing and feeling confused, drowsy
or agitated. These could be signs of a serious side effect
called ‘neuroleptic malignant syndrome’.
- very fast, uneven or forceful heartbeat (palpitations). You
may also have breathing problems such as wheezing,
shortness of breath, tightness in the chest and chest
pain.
- convulsions/fits and movements that you cannot control,
mainly of the tongue, mouth, jaw, arms and legs
- you may get infections more easily than normal such as




fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers. These
could be a sign of blood problems.
Tell your doctor straight away if you have any of the
following side effects:
- breathing more slowly or less deeply than normal
- feeling restless and not being able to keep still
- changes in skin or eye colour
- problems with your eyesight
- shaking or difficulty moving
- feeling dizzy, lightheaded or faint when you stand or sit
up quickly (due to low blood pressure)
- unexpected excitement or hyperactivity.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following
side effects get serious or last longer than a few
days:
- dry mouth
- stuffy nose
- difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
- feeling agitated
- being more sensitive to the sun than usual
- unusual production of breast milk in men and women
- breast enlargement in men
- loss of menstrual periods
- difficulty in getting or maintaining an erection or in
ejaculating (impotence)
- skin redness, swelling and itching (contact skin
sensitisation)
- skin rashes.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side affects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE ALIMEMAZINE
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date, which is
stated on the carton and blister. The expiry date refers to the
last day of the month.
Do not store above 30ºC. Store in the original package in
order to protect from light.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What Alimemazine contains
The active substance is Alimemazine tartrate. Each tablet
contains 10mg of Alimemazine tartrate.
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate,
microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium stearate, colloidal
anhydrous silica, sodium starch glycolate, hypromellose,
macrogoll 400, blue opaspray M-1-4229 (purified water,
indigo carmine, titanium dioxide, industrial methylated spirits
74).
What Alimemazine tablets look like and contents of
the pack
Alimemazine tablets are dark blue, circular, biconvex and
film-coated tablets. One side is marked with AL and the other
side is plain. They are supplied in packs of 28 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Maufacturer
PRIMEGEN Limited, Unit 15 Moorcroft, Harlington Road,
Uxbridge, UB8 3HD, United Kingdom.

This leaflet was last revised in 12/2014.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide