Skip to Content

ALIMEMAZINE TARTRATE 10MG FILM COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): ALIMEMAZINE TARTRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Alimemazine Tartrate 10mg
Film Coated Tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again
• If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you only. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours
• If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet - see section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What alimemazine tablets are and
what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you
take alimemazine tablets
3. How to take alimemazine tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store alimemazine tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other
information

What alimemazine tablets are used for
• To treat itching (pruritus) or an itchy,
lumpy rash (urticaria)
• As a sedative for children aged between
2 and 7 years. This is a medicine given
to reduce awareness or make the child
feel relaxed and at ease before an
operation
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE
YOU TAKE ALIMEMAZINE TABLETS










1. WHAT ALIMEMAZINE
TABLETS ARE AND WHAT
THEY ARE USED FOR




The name of your medicine is
Alimemazine Tartrate 10mg Film Coated
Tablets (called alimemazine throughout
this leaflet). It contains the active
ingredient alimemazine tartrate and
belongs to a group of medicines called
phenothiazines. It works by blocking a
natural substance (histamine) that your
body makes during an allergic reaction. It
also works directly on the brain to help
you feel more relaxed.

Do not take this medicine and
tell your doctor if:
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to:
− alimemazine tartrate or any of the
other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6)
− any other similar medicines
(phenothiazines) such as
chlorpromazine
The signs of an allergic reaction
include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your
lips, face, throat or tongue
You have liver or kidney problems
You have epilepsy
You have Parkinson’s disease
You have thyroid problems
(hypothyroidism)
You have a tumour on the adrenal
gland (called phaeochromocytoma)
You have myasthenia gravis (a form of
muscle weakness)
You have an enlarged prostate gland
You have increased pressure in the eye
(called narrow angle glaucoma)

Children
Alimemazine should not be used in
children less than 2 years old.
Do not take this medicine if any of the
above applies to you.
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking alimemazine
tablets.

-1-

11503686-02

• Medicines for high blood pressure such
as doxazosin, terazosin, guanethidine
or clonidine
• Medicines for indigestion and heartburn
(antacids)
• Anticholinergic medicines - includes
some medicines used for irritable bowel
syndrome, asthma or incontinence

Warning and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking alimemazine tablets if:
 You have heart problems
 You are elderly and are dehydrated or
have been told you have a low blood
volume
 You are elderly and have had
constipation for some time
 You are an elderly male and have
problems when passing water (urine)
 You are elderly and it is very hot or
cold. Your body may find it harder to
control its temperature when taking
this medicine
If you are not sure if any of the above apply
to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking alimemazine tablets.

Alimemazine tablets with alcohol
Do not drink alcohol or take any
medicines containing alcohol while you
are taking alimemazine tablets. This is
because alcohol can increase the chances
of you getting side effects. It can also
cause serious breathing difficulties.

Other medicines and alimemazine
tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking, have recently taken or might take
any other medicines. This includes
medicines you can buy without
prescription, including herbal medicines.
This is because alimemazine tablets can
affect the way some medicines work.
Also some medicines can affect the way
alimemazine tablets work.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist
if you are taking any of the following:
• Medicines to help you sleep or lower
your anxiety
• Lithium – used to treat some types of
mental illness
• Amphetamine – used for Attention
Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
• Phenobarbital – used for epilepsy
• Adrenaline - used for life threatening
allergic reactions
• Medicines for Parkinson’s disease such
as levodopa
• Medicines for depression
• Medicines for severe pain (such as
codeine or morphine)
• Medicines for diabetes. Your doctor
may need to change the dose of your
medicine

-2-

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking this medicine.
You should not take alimemazine tablets
if you are breast-feeding. This is because
small amounts may pass into mothers’ milk.
This can be harmful to your baby.
If you are breast-feeding or planning to
breast-feed, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
You may feel drowsy or sleepy while
taking this medicine. If this happens, do
not drive or use any tools or machines.
Alimemazine tablets contain lactose
This medicine contains lactose, a type of
sugar.
If you have been told by your doctor that
you can not tolerate some sugars, talk to
your doctor before taking alimemazine
tablets.
3. HOW TO TAKE ALIMEMAZINE TABLETS
Always take this medicine exactly as your
doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
11503686-02

Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• Do not touch the tablets for any longer
than is necessary.
This can cause skin redness, swelling
and itching (contact skin sensitisation)
• If you feel the effect of your medicine is
too weak or too strong, do not change
the dose yourself, but ask your doctor
• Do not take more than the
recommended dose

The following effects may happen: feeling
drowsy, loss of consciousness, increased or
rapid heartbeat, changes in heart beat,
uneven heart beats and feeling very cold. You
may also feel dizzy, light-headed or faint (due
to low blood pressure) and you may notice
that you cannot control your movements (for
example of the eyes, neck, arms and legs).
If you forget to take alimemazine tablets
If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you
remember it.
However, if it is nearly time for the next
dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
If you have any further questions
on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

How much to take
The usual dose is:
For itching or an itchy, lumpy rash
Adults:
• One tablet (10mg) two or three
times each day
• Your doctor may increase your
dose in some cases
Older people:
• One tablet (10mg) once or twice
each day
Children over 2 years of age:
• Children will normally be given
alimemazine syrup.
You should check with your doctor
or pharmacist
As a sedative
Children aged between 2 and 7
years:
• Children will normally be given
alimemazine syrup.
You should check with your doctor
or pharmacist

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Exposure to sunlight
Alimemazine tablets can make your skin
more sensitive to sunlight.
Keep out of direct sunlight while taking
this medicine.
If you take more Alimemazine tablets
than you should
If you take more alimemazine tablets than
you should, tell a doctor or go to a
hospital casualty department straight
away. Take the medicine pack with you.
This is so the doctor knows what you have
taken. Also do this if a child under 2 years
of age swallows some of this medicine.

-3-

Like all medicines, this medicine can
cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Stop taking alimemazine tablets and
see a doctor or go to a hospital straight
away if you notice any of the following
side effects:
• An allergic reaction. The signs may
include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your
lips, face, throat or tongue
• Liver problems that may cause the eyes
or skin to go yellow (jaundice)
• High temperature, sweating, stiff muscles,
fast heartbeat, fast breathing and feel
confused, drowsy or agitated. These could
be signs of a serious side effect called
‘neuroleptic malignant syndrome’
• Very fast, uneven or forceful heartbeat
(palpitations). You may also have
breathing problems such as wheezing,
shortness of breath, tightness in the
chest and chest pain
• Convulsions/fits and movements that
you cannot control, mainly of the
tongue, mouth, jaw, arms and legs
• You may get infections more easily than
normal such as fever, severe chills, sore
throat or mouth ulcers. These could be
signs of a blood problem
11503686-02

Tell a pharmacist or doctor as soon as
possible if you have any of the following
side effects:
• Breathing more slowly or less deeply
than normal
• Feeling restless and not being able to
keep still
• Changes in skin or eye colour
• Problems with your eyesight
• Rigid or stiff muscles, trembling or
shaking or difficulty moving
• Feeling dizzy, lightheaded or faint
when you stand or sit up quickly (due
to low blood pressure)
• Unexpected excitement or hyperactivity
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the
following side effects gets serious or lasts
longer than a few days or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet:
• Dry mouth
• Stuffy nose
• Difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
• Feeling agitated
• Being more sensitive to the sun than usual
• Unusual production of breast milk in
men and women
• Breast enlargement in men
• Loss of menstrual periods
• Difficulty in getting or maintaining an
erection or in ejaculating (impotence)
• Skin redness, swelling and itching
(contact skin sensitisation)
• Skin rashes
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

• Store below 30°C
• Protect from light
Do not throw away any medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines
you no longer use. These measures will
help protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND
OTHER INFORMATION
What alimemazine tablets contain
• Each tablet contains 10mg of the active
ingredient, alimemazine tartrate
• The other ingredients are
microcrystalline cellulose, lactose
monohydrate (spray dried), colloidal
anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate,
sodium starch glycollate, hypromellose,
polyethylene glycol 300, blue opaspray
M-1-4229 (purified water EP, indigo
carmine, titanium dioxide, industrial
methylated spirits 74)
What alimemazine tablets look like and
contents of the pack
The tablets are dark blue, circular,
biconvex and film coated with a bevelled
edge. One side of the tablet is marked
V/10 and the other side is plain.
The tablets are available in blister packs
of 28.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Zentiva, One Onslow Street, Guildford,
Surrey, GU1 4YS, UK
Manufacturer
FAMAR HEALTH CARE SERVICES MADRID,
S.A.U., Avda. Leganés, 62, Alcorcón 28923
(Madrid)
Spain.

5. HOW TO STORE ALIMEMAZINE TABLETS

This leaflet does not contain all the
information about your medicine. If you
have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

• Keep out of the sight and reach of
children
• Do not use alimemazine tablets after
the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and blister after ‘EXP’. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month

This leaflet was last revised in 02/2015

-4-

“Zentiva” is a registered trademark

11503686-02

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide