Skip to Content

ALIFLUS 100 DISKUS

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Lever

Thumbgrip

0
60

Counter
Full
Empty

Mouthpiece

1 What Seretide is and what it is used for

Outer Case

(salmeterol xinafoate/fluticasone propionate)

Seretide® 100 Accuhaler®

Package Leaflet: Information for the User

500304/PL1c

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.
● Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
● If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
● This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
● If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1 What Seretide is and what it is used for
2 Before you use Seretide
3 How to use Seretide
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Seretide
6 Further information

Seretide contains two medicines, salmeterol and fluticasone propionate:
● Salmeterol is a long-acting bronchodilator. Bronchodilators help the
airways in the lungs to stay open. This makes it easier for air to get in
and out. The effects last for at least 12 hours.
● Fluticasone propionate is a corticosteroid which reduces swelling and
irritation in the lungs.
The doctor has prescribed this medicine to help prevent breathing
problems such as:
● Asthma.
● Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD). Seretide Accuhaler,
at a dose of 50/500 micrograms, reduces the number of flare ups of
COPD symptoms.
You must use Seretide every day as directed by your doctor. This will
make sure that it works properly in controlling your asthma or COPD.
Seretide helps to stop breathlessness and wheeziness coming
on. It does not work once you are breathless or wheezy. If that
happens you need to use a fast acting ‘reliever’ medication, such
as salbutamol.

2 Before you use Seretide
Do not take Seretide if:
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to salmeterol xinafoate, fluticasone
propionate or to the other ingredient lactose monohydrate.
Take special care with Seretide
Your doctor will supervise your treatment more closely if you have
medical conditions such as:
● heart disease, including an irregular or fast heartbeat
● overactive thyroid gland
● high blood pressure
● diabetes mellitus (Seretide may increase your blood sugar)
● low potassium in your blood
● Tuberculosis (TB) now or in the past.
If you have ever had any of these conditions, tell your doctor before you
use Seretide.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines. This includes medicines for asthma or any
medicines obtained without a prescription. This is because Seretide may
not be suitable to be taken with some other medicines.
Tell your doctor if you are taking the following medicines, before starting
to use Seretide:
● Beta-blockers (such as atenolol, propranolol, sotalol). Beta-blockers
are mostly used for high blood pressure or other heart conditions.
● Antiviral and antifungal medicines (such as ritonavir, ketoconazole
and itraconazole). Some of these medicines may increase the amount
of fluticasone propionate or salmeterol in your body. This can increase
your risk of experiencing side effects with Seretide, including irregular
heartbeats, or may make side-effects worse.
● Corticosteroids (by mouth or by injection). If you have had these
medicines recently, this might increase the risk of this medicine
affecting your adrenal gland.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning to get pregnant or breast-feeding, talk to
your doctor before taking Seretide. Your doctor will assess whether you
can take Seretide during this time.
Driving and using machines
Seretide is not likely to affect your ability to drive or use machines.

Important information about some of the ingredients
of Seretide
Seretide Accuhaler contains up to 12.5 milligrams of lactose
in each dose. The amount of lactose in this medicine does not
normally cause problems in people who are lactose intolerant.

3 How to use Seretide

Instructions for use
● Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist should show you how to use your
inhaler. They should check how you use it from time to time. Not
using the Seretide Accuhaler properly or as prescribed may mean that
it will not help your asthma or COPD as it should.
● The Accuhaler device holds blisters containing Seretide as a powder. Every time the lever is pulled back a blister is opened inside and the
● There is a counter on top of the Accuhaler which tells you how many
powder made ready for you to inhale. Do not play with the lever as
doses are left. It counts down to 0. The numbers 5 to 0 will appear
this opens the blisters and wastes medicine.
in red to warn you when there are only a few doses left. Once the
counter shows 0, your inhaler is empty.
Hold the Accuhaler away from your mouth, breathe out as far
as is comfortable. Do not breathe into your Accuhaler.

● Use your Seretide every day, until your doctor advises you
to stop.
● Always use Seretide exactly as your doctor has told you.
Don’t exceed the recommended dose. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you’re not sure.
For asthma
Adults and adolescents aged 12 years and over
● Seretide Accuhaler 50/100 - One inhalation twice a day
● Seretide Accuhaler 50/250 - One inhalation twice a day
● Seretide Accuhaler 50/500 - One inhalation twice a day
Children 4 to 12 years of age
● Seretide Accuhaler 50/100 - One inhalation twice a day
● Seretide is not recommended for use in children below 4 years of age.
For adults with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
● Seretide Accuhaler 50/500 - One inhalation twice a day
Your symptoms may become well controlled using Seretide twice a day.
If so, your doctor may decide to reduce your dose to once a day. The
dose may change to:
● once at night - if you have night-time symptoms
● once in the morning - if you have daytime symptoms.
It is very important to follow your doctor’s instructions on how many
inhalations to take and how often to take your medicine.
If you are using Seretide for asthma, your doctor will want to regularly
check your symptoms.
If your asthma or breathing gets worse tell your doctor straight
away. You may find that you feel more wheezy, your chest feels tight
more often or you may need to use more of your fast acting ‘reliever’
medicine. If any of these happen, you should continue to take Seretide
but do not increase the number of puffs you take. Your chest condition
may be getting worse and you could become seriously ill. See your
doctor as you may need additional treatment.

3

4

Using your inhaler

1

Put the mouthpiece to your lips;
breathe in steadily and deeply
through the Accuhaler, not through your
nose.
Remove the Accuhaler from your mouth.
Hold your breath for about 10 seconds or
for as long as is comfortable.
Breathe out slowly.

To open your Accuhaler, hold the
outer case in one hand and put
the thumb of your other hand on the
thumbgrip. Push your thumb away from
you as far as it will go. You will hear a
click. This will open a small hole in the
mouthpiece.

5

2

6

Hold your Accuhaler with the
mouthpiece towards you. You can
hold it in either your right or left hand.
Slide the lever away from you as far
as it will go. You will hear a click. This
places a dose of your medicine in the
mouthpiece.

Afterwards rinse your mouth with
water and spit it out. This may help to
stop you getting thrush and being hoarse.
To close the Accuhaler, slide the
thumbgrip back towards you, as far
as it will go. You will hear a click.
The lever will return to its original position
and is reset.
Your Accuhaler is now ready for you to
use again.
continued overleaf

Cleaning your inhaler
Wipe the mouthpiece of the Accuhaler with a dry tissue to clean it.
If you use more Seretide than you should
It is important to use the inhaler as instructed. If you accidentally take a
larger dose than recommended, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. You
may notice your heart beating faster than usual and that you feel shaky.
You may also have a headache, muscle weakness and aching joints.
If you have used larger doses for a long period of time, you should talk
to your doctor or pharmacist for advice. This is because larger doses of
Seretide may reduce the amount of steroid hormones produced by the
adrenal gland.
If you forget to use Seretide
If you forget to use your inhaler, take your next dose when it is due.
Do not take a double dose to replace the one you forgot.
If you stop using Seretide
It is very important that you take your Seretide every day as directed.
Keep taking it until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop or suddenly
reduce your dose of Seretide. This could make your breathing problem
worse and very rarely side effects could occur. These include:
● stomach pain
● tiredness and loss of appetite
● sickness and diarrhoea
● weight loss
● headache or drowsiness
● low levels of potassium in your blood
● low blood pressure and seizures.
Very rarely, if you get an infection or at times of extreme stress (such
as after a serious accident or if you have surgery), you may get similar
side effects.
To prevent these symptoms occurring, your doctor may prescribe extra
corticosteroids (like prednisolone).
If you have any further questions on using the inhaler, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

Uncommon (affects less than 1 person in 100)
● Very fast heartbeat (tachycardia).
● Feeling shaky and fast or uneven heartbeat (palpitations) Like all medicines, Seretide can cause side effects, although not
these are usually harmless and get less as treatment continues.
everybody gets them. To reduce the chance of side effects, your
● Chest pain
doctor will prescribe the lowest dose of Seretide to control your
● Muscle cramps.
asthma or COPD.
● Feeling worried (this effect mainly occurs in children).
Allergic reactions: you may notice your breathing suddenly gets
● Throat irritation. Rinsing your mouth out with water and
worse after using Seretide. You may be very wheezy and cough. You
spitting it out immediately after taking each puff may help.
may also notice itching and swelling (usually of the face, lips, tongue or
Rare (affects less than 1 person in 1000)
throat). If you get these effects or if they happen suddenly after
● Breathing difficulties or wheezing that get worse
using Seretide, tell your doctor straight away. Allergic reactions to
straight after taking Seretide. If this happens stop using
Seretide are uncommon (they affect less than 1 person in 100).
your Seretide inhaler. Use your fast-acting ‘reliever’ inhaler
Other side effects are listed below:
to help your breathing and tell your doctor straight away.
● Seretide may affect the normal production of steroid
Very Common (affects more than 1 person in 10)
hormones in the body, particularly if you have taken high
● Headache - this usually gets better as treatment continues.
doses for long periods of time. The effects includes:
● Increased number of colds have been reported in patients with COPD.
- slowing of growth in children and adolescents
Common (affects less than 1 person in 10)
- thinning of the bones
● Thrush (sore, creamy-yellow, raised patches) in the mouth and
- cataract and glaucoma
throat. Also sore tongue and hoarse voice. Rinsing your mouth out
- weight gain
with water and spitting it out immediately after taking each puff
- rounded (moon shaped) face (Cushing’s Syndrome).
may help. Your doctor may prescribe an anti fungal medication to
Your doctor will check you regularly for any of these side
treat the thrush.
effects and make sure you are taking the lowest dose of
● Aching, swollen joints and muscle pain.
Seretide to control your asthma.
The following side effects have also been reported in patients with
● Increases in the amount of sugar (glucose) in your blood
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD):
(hyperglycaemia). If you have diabetes, more frequent
● Pneumonia and bronchitis (lung infection). Tell your doctor if you
blood sugar monitoring and possibly adjustment of your
notice any of the following symptoms: increase in sputum production,
usual diabetic treatment may be required.
change in sputum colour, fever, chills, increased cough, increased
● Disturbed sleep and behavioural changes, such as being
breathing problems.
unusually active and irritable (these effects mainly occur in
● Bruising and fractures.
children).
● Inflammation of sinuses (a feeling of tension or fullness in the nose,
● Uneven heartbeat or heart gives an extra beat (arrhythmias). Tell your
cheeks and behind the eyes, sometimes with a throbbing ache).
doctor, but do not stop taking Seretide unless they tell you to stop.
● A reduction in the amount of potassium in the blood (you may get an
● Rash.
uneven heartbeat, muscle weakness, cramp).
Frequency not known, but may also occur:
● Depression or agression. These effects are more likely to occur in children.
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects

5 How to store Seretide
● Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
● Do not store above 30°C.
● Do not use Seretide after the expiry date which is stated on the label
and carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.
If you notice any signs of discolouration or deterioration of your medicine,
please tell your pharmacist immediately.

Seretide 100 Accuhaler
PL No: 18067/0204
POM
Seretide, Accuhaler and Diskus are registered trademarks of the
GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.
This leaflet was last approved on 5th April 2013.
Other formats
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please
call 01622 693000.

6 Further Information
What Seretide Accuhaler contains
● Each blister contains 50 micrograms of the active ingredient
salmeterol (as the xinafoate) together with 100 micrograms of the
active ingredient fluticasone propionate.
● The other ingredient is lactose monohydrate (which contains milk
proteins).
What Seretide Accuhaler looks like and contents of the pack
● A two tone, purple, moulded plastic device containing a foil strip
with blisters. Each blister contains a white inhalation powder.
There is a dose counter indicating the number of doses
remaining.
● Each dose is pre-dispensed.
● The devices are packed in cartons which hold one Accuhaler
containing 60 inhalations.
Product Licence Holder and Manufacturer
Procured from within the EU. Product Licence Holder Ginova Ltd and
repackager Ginova UK Ltd both at St James’ House, 8 Overcliffe,
Gravesend, Kent, DA11 0HJ.
Manufactured by Glaxo Wellcome Operations, Priory Street, Ware,
Hertfordshire SG12 0DJ, UK.

500304/PL1c

Lever

Thumbgrip

0
60

Counter
Full
Empty

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.
● Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
● If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
● This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
● If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1 What Aliflus is and what it is used for
2 Before you use Aliflus
3 How to use Aliflus
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Aliflus
6 Further information

500305/PL1c

Mouthpiece

Aliflus contains two medicines, salmeterol and fluticasone propionate:
● Salmeterol is a long-acting bronchodilator. Bronchodilators help the
airways in the lungs to stay open. This makes it easier for air to get in
and out. The effects last for at least 12 hours.
● Fluticasone propionate is a corticosteroid which reduces swelling and
irritation in the lungs.
The doctor has prescribed this medicine to help prevent breathing
problems such as:
● Asthma.
● Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD). Aliflus Diskus,
at a dose of 50/500 micrograms, reduces the number of flare ups of
COPD symptoms.

Outer Case

(salmeterol xinafoate/fluticasone propionate)

Package Leaflet: Information for the User

Aliflus® 100 Diskus®

1 What Aliflus is and what it is used for

You must use Aliflus every day as directed by your doctor. This will
make sure that it works properly in controlling your asthma or COPD.
Aliflus helps to stop breathlessness and wheeziness coming
on. It does not work once you are breathless or wheezy. If that
happens you need to use a fast acting ‘reliever’ medication, such
as salbutamol.

2 Before you use Aliflus
Do not take Aliflus if:
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to salmeterol xinafoate, fluticasone
propionate or to the other ingredient lactose monohydrate.
Take special care with Aliflus
Your doctor will supervise your treatment more closely if you have
medical conditions such as:
● heart disease, including an irregular or fast heartbeat
● overactive thyroid gland
● high blood pressure
● diabetes mellitus (Aliflus may increase your blood sugar)
● low potassium in your blood
● Tuberculosis (TB) now or in the past.
If you have ever had any of these conditions, tell your doctor before you
use Aliflus.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines. This includes medicines for asthma or any
medicines obtained without a prescription. This is because Aliflus may not
be suitable to be taken with some other medicines.
Tell your doctor if you are taking the following medicines, before starting
to use Aliflus:
● Beta-blockers (such as atenolol, propranolol, sotalol). Beta-blockers
are mostly used for high blood pressure or other heart conditions.
● Antiviral and antifungal medicines (such as ritonavir, ketoconazole
and itraconazole). Some of these medicines may increase the amount
of fluticasone propionate or salmeterol in your body. This can increase
your risk of experiencing side effects with Aliflus, including irregular
heartbeats, or may make side-effects worse.
● Corticosteroids (by mouth or by injection). If you have had these
medicines recently, this might increase the risk of this medicine
affecting your adrenal gland.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning to get pregnant or breast-feeding, talk to
your doctor before taking Aliflus. Your doctor will assess whether you can
take Aliflus during this time.
Driving and using machines
Aliflus is not likely to affect your ability to drive or use machines.

Important information about some of the ingredients
of Aliflus
Aliflus Diskus contains up to 12.5 milligrams of lactose
in each dose. The amount of lactose in this medicine does not
normally cause problems in people who are lactose intolerant.

3 How to use Aliflus
● Use your Aliflus every day, until your doctor advises you
to stop.
● Always use Aliflus exactly as your doctor has told you.
Don’t exceed the recommended dose. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you’re not sure.
For asthma
Adults and adolescents aged 12 years and over
● Aliflus Diskus 50/100 - One inhalation twice a day
● Aliflus Diskus 50/250 - One inhalation twice a day
● Aliflus Diskus 50/500 - One inhalation twice a day
Children 4 to 12 years of age
● Aliflus Diskus 50/100 - One inhalation twice a day
● Aliflus is not recommended for use in children below 4 years of age.
For adults with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
● Aliflus Diskus 50/500 - One inhalation twice a day

Instructions for use
● Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist should show you how to use your
inhaler. They should check how you use it from time to time. Not
using the Aliflus Diskus properly or as prescribed may mean that
it will not help your asthma or COPD as it should.
● The Diskus device holds blisters containing Aliflus as a powder.
● There is a counter on top of the Diskus which tells you how many
doses are left. It counts down to 0. The numbers 5 to 0 will appear
in red to warn you when there are only a few doses left. Once the
counter shows 0, your inhaler is empty.

Your symptoms may become well controlled using Aliflus twice a day.
If so, your doctor may decide to reduce your dose to once a day. The
dose may change to:
● once at night - if you have night-time symptoms
● once in the morning - if you have daytime symptoms.
It is very important to follow your doctor’s instructions on how many
inhalations to take and how often to take your medicine.
If you are using Aliflus for asthma, your doctor will want to regularly check
your symptoms.
If your asthma or breathing gets worse tell your doctor straight
away. You may find that you feel more wheezy, your chest feels tight
more often or you may need to use more of your fast acting ‘reliever’
medicine. If any of these happen, you should continue to take Aliflus
but do not increase the number of puffs you take. Your chest condition
may be getting worse and you could become seriously ill. See your
doctor as you may need additional treatment.

Every time the lever is pulled back a blister is opened inside and the
powder made ready for you to inhale. Do not play with the lever as
this opens the blisters and wastes medicine.
the Diskus
from your
breathe out
3 Hold comfortable.awaynot breathemouth,your Diskus. as far
as is
Do
into

4

Using your inhaler

1

Put the mouthpiece to your lips;
breathe in steadily and deeply
through the Diskus, not through your
nose.
Remove the Diskus from your mouth.
Hold your breath for about 10 seconds or
for as long as is comfortable.
Breathe out slowly.

To open your Diskus, hold the
outer case in one hand and put
the thumb of your other hand on the
thumbgrip. Push your thumb away from
you as far as it will go. You will hear a
click. This will open a small hole in the
mouthpiece.

5

2

6

Hold your Diskus with the
mouthpiece towards you. You can
hold it in either your right or left hand.
Slide the lever away from you as far
as it will go. You will hear a click. This
places a dose of your medicine in the
mouthpiece.

Afterwards rinse your mouth with
water and spit it out. This may help to
stop you getting thrush and being hoarse.
To close the Diskus, slide the
thumbgrip back towards you, as far
as it will go. You will hear a click.
The lever will return to its original position
and is reset.
Your Diskus is now ready for you to
use again.
continued overleaf

Cleaning your inhaler
Wipe the mouthpiece of the Diskus with a dry tissue to clean it.
If you use more Aliflus than you should
It is important to use the inhaler as instructed. If you accidentally take a
larger dose than recommended, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. You
may notice your heart beating faster than usual and that you feel shaky.
You may also have a headache, muscle weakness and aching joints.
If you have used larger doses for a long period of time, you should talk
to your doctor or pharmacist for advice. This is because larger doses of
Aliflus may reduce the amount of steroid hormones produced by the
adrenal gland.
If you forget to use Aliflus
If you forget to use your inhaler, take your next dose when it is due.
Do not take a double dose to replace the one you forgot.
If you stop using Aliflus
It is very important that you take your Aliflus every day as directed.
Keep taking it until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop or suddenly
reduce your dose of Aliflus. This could make your breathing problem
worse and very rarely side effects could occur. These include:
● stomach pain
● tiredness and loss of appetite
● sickness and diarrhoea
● weight loss
● headache or drowsiness
● low levels of potassium in your blood
● low blood pressure and seizures.
Very rarely, if you get an infection or at times of extreme stress (such
as after a serious accident or if you have surgery), you may get similar
side effects.
To prevent these symptoms occurring, your doctor may prescribe extra
corticosteroids (like prednisolone).
If you have any further questions on using the inhaler, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

Uncommon (affects less than 1 person in 100)
● Very fast heartbeat (tachycardia).
● Feeling shaky and fast or uneven heartbeat (palpitations) Like all medicines, Aliflus can cause side effects, although not
these are usually harmless and get less as treatment continues.
everybody gets them. To reduce the chance of side effects, your
● Chest pain
doctor will prescribe the lowest dose of Aliflus to control your
● Muscle cramps.
asthma or COPD.
● Feeling worried (this effect mainly occurs in children).
Allergic reactions: you may notice your breathing suddenly gets
● Throat irritation. Rinsing your mouth out with water and
worse after using Aliflus. You may be very wheezy and cough. You
spitting it out immediately after taking each puff may help.
may also notice itching and swelling (usually of the face, lips, tongue or
Rare (affects less than 1 person in 1000)
throat). If you get these effects or if they happen suddenly after
● Breathing difficulties or wheezing that get worse
using Aliflus, tell your doctor straight away. Allergic reactions to
straight after taking Aliflus. If this happens stop using
Aliflus are uncommon (they affect less than 1 person in 100).
your Aliflus inhaler. Use your fast-acting ‘reliever’ inhaler
Other side effects are listed below:
to help your breathing and tell your doctor straight away.
● Aliflus may affect the normal production of steroid
Very Common (affects more than 1 person in 10)
hormones in the body, particularly if you have taken high
● Headache - this usually gets better as treatment continues.
doses for long periods of time. The effects includes:
● Increased number of colds have been reported in patients with COPD.
- slowing of growth in children and adolescents
Common (affects less than 1 person in 10)
- thinning of the bones
● Thrush (sore, creamy-yellow, raised patches) in the mouth and
- cataract and glaucoma
throat. Also sore tongue and hoarse voice. Rinsing your mouth out
- weight gain
with water and spitting it out immediately after taking each puff
- rounded (moon shaped) face (Cushing’s Syndrome).
may help. Your doctor may prescribe an anti fungal medication to
Your doctor will check you regularly for any of these side
treat the thrush.
effects and make sure you are taking the lowest dose of
● Aching, swollen joints and muscle pain.
Aliflus to control your asthma.
The following side effects have also been reported in patients with
● Increases in the amount of sugar (glucose) in your blood
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD):
(hyperglycaemia). If you have diabetes, more frequent
● Pneumonia and bronchitis (lung infection). Tell your doctor if you
blood sugar monitoring and possibly adjustment of your
notice any of the following symptoms: increase in sputum production,
usual diabetic treatment may be required.
change in sputum colour, fever, chills, increased cough, increased
● Disturbed sleep and behavioural changes, such as being
breathing problems.
unusually active and irritable (these effects mainly occur in
● Bruising and fractures.
children).
● Inflammation of sinuses (a feeling of tension or fullness in the nose,
● Uneven heartbeat or heart gives an extra beat (arrhythmias). Tell your
cheeks and behind the eyes, sometimes with a throbbing ache).
doctor, but do not stop taking Aliflus unless they tell you to stop.
● A reduction in the amount of potassium in the blood (you may get an
● Rash.
uneven heartbeat, muscle weakness, cramp).
Frequency not known, but may also occur:
● Depression or agression. These effects are more likely to occur in children.
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects

5 How to store Aliflus
● Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
● Do not store above 30°C.
● Do not use Aliflus after the expiry date which is stated on the label
and carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.
If you notice any signs of discolouration or deterioration of your medicine,
please tell your pharmacist immediately.

Aliflus 100 Diskus
PL No: 18067/0204
POM
Aliflus and Diskus are registered trademarks of the
GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.
This leaflet was last approved on 5th April 2013.
Other formats
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please
call 01622 693000.

6 Further Information
What Aliflus Diskus contains
● Each blister contains 50 micrograms of the active ingredient
salmeterol (as the xinafoate) together with 100 micrograms of the
active ingredient fluticasone propionate.
● The other ingredient is lactose monohydrate (which contains milk
proteins).
What Aliflus Diskus looks like and contents of the pack
● A two tone, purple, moulded plastic device containing a foil strip
with blisters. Each blister contains a white inhalation powder.
There is a dose counter indicating the number of doses
remaining.
● Each dose is pre-dispensed.
● The devices are packed in cartons which hold one Diskus
containing 60 inhalations.
Product Licence Holder and Manufacturer
Procured from within the EU. Product Licence Holder Ginova Ltd and
repackager Ginova UK Ltd both at St James’ House, 8 Overcliffe,
Gravesend, Kent, DA11 0HJ.
Manufactured by Glaxo Wellcome Operations, Priory Street, Ware,
Hertfordshire SG12 0DJ, UK.

500305/PL1c

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide