Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ALATERIS 625 MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): GLUCOSAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Alateris® 625 mg
tablets

Alateris should not be used in children and
adolescents below the age of 18 years.
You should stop taking Alateris and see your
doctor immediately if you experience symptoms
of angioedema, such as
 swollen face, tongue or throat

(glucosamine)

 difficulty to swallow
 hives and difficulties to breath

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have further questions, please ask your
doctor or your pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you
personally and you should not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
The name of your medicine is Alateris® 625 mg
tablets but it will be referred as Alateris
throughout this leaflet.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without
a prescription.

In this leaflet:
1. What Alateris is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Alateris
3. How to take Alateris
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Alateris
6. Further information

Please contact your doctor for medical advice.

1.

WHAT ALATERIS IS
AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Alateris belongs to the group of medicines called
anti-inflammatory and anti-rheumatic agents, nonsteroids.
Alateris is used for the relief of symptoms in mild to
moderate osteoarthritis of the knee.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE ALATERIS
Do not take Alateris if you:
 are allergic (hypersensitive) to glucosamine or
to any of the other ingredients of Alateris.
 are allergic (hypersensitive) to shellfish, since
glucosamine is manufactured from shellfish.
Take special care with Alateris (and speak to
your doctor) if you:
 suffer from impaired glucose tolerance. More
frequent controls of your blood glucose levels
may be necessary when starting treatment with
Alateris.
 have impaired kidney or liver function.
 have a known risk factor for cardiovascular
(heart) disease, since an abnormally high level
of cholesterol in the blood has been observed in
a few patients treated with Alateris.
 suffer from asthma. When starting on Alateris,
you should be aware of potential worsening of
symptoms.

Caution should be exercised if Alateris has to be
combined with other medicines, especially:
 warfarin
 tetracycline
Increased effect of coumarin anticoagulants (e.g.
warfarin) during concomitant treatment with
glucosamine has been reported. Patients treated
with such combinations should therefore be
monitored extra carefully when initiating or
ending glucosamine therapy.
Taking Alateris with food and drink
You can take the tablets with or without food and
they should be swallowed together with some
water or other suitable liquid.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Alateris should not be used during pregnancy.
The use of Alateris during breast-feeding is not
recommended.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
No studies on the effects on the ability to drive
and use machines have been performed. If you
experience dizziness or drowsiness from the
tablets, you should not drive or operate
machinery.
3. HOW TO TAKE ALATERIS
Dosage
Always take Alateris exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual starting dose is 2 tablets (1250 mg of
glucosamine) once daily, taken orally.
Glucosamine is not indicated for the treatment of
acute painful symptoms. Relief of symptoms
(especially pain relief) may not be experienced
until after several weeks of treatment and in
some cases even longer. If no relief of symptoms
is experienced after 2-3 months, continued
treatment with Alateris should be re-evaluated.
The tablets should be swallowed together with
some water or other suitable liquid.

If you take more Alateris than you should
If you have taken large quantities you must
consult your doctor or a hospital. Signs and
symptoms of overdose with glucosamine might
include headache, dizziness, confusion, joint
pain, feeling sick, vomiting (being sick), diarrhoea
or constipation. Stop taking glucosamine at signs
of overdose.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Alateris tablets contains
 Each tablet contains 625 mg of glucosamine
(as glucosamine hydrochloride).
 Also contains microcrystalline cellulose,
hydroxypropyl cellulose, low substituted
hydroxypropyl cellulose (L-HPC) and
magnesium stearate.

If you forget to take Alateris
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose. If it is almost time for your next
dose, skip the forgotten dose and carry on taking
Alateris as scheduled.

What Alateris looks like and content of the
pack

If you stop taking Alateris
Your symptoms may reoccur.

Alateris is a white to light beige, oval tablet
marked with “G” on one side and a score line on
the other. The score line is only to facilitate
breaking for ease of swallowing and not to divide
into equal doses.

If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Alateris is available in pack sizes of 20 and 60
tablets.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Alateris can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following have been reported:

Manufactured by:
Haupt Pharma Wülfing GmbH, Bethelner Landstr.
18, 31028 Gronau, Germany.

Common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100):
headache, tiredness, feeling sick, abdominal
pain, indigestion, diarrhoea, constipation.
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1000):
rash, itching, flushing.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated
from the available data):
Swelling of face, tongue, or throat (angioedema,
see Take special care with Alateris), hives,
swelling/swelling of ankles, legs and feet,
dizziness, vomiting (being sick), blood glucose
control worsened in patients with diabetes
mellitus, hepatic enzyme elevation, jaundice.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE ALATERIS
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Alateris after the expiry date which
is stated on the blister/carton.
Store in the original package in order to protect
from moisture. Do not store above 30°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

Procured from within the EU & repackaged by
Product Licence holder: Kosei Pharma UK
Limited, 956 Buckingham Avenue, Slough Trading
Estate, Slough, SL1 4NL, UK
POM
Alateris® 625 mg tablets
PL: 39352/0217
Alateris® is registered trademark of Laboratoires
Expanscience.
Leaflet date: 28.01.2016

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide